Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture & Farmers Welfare Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan addresses farmers on the occasion of release of the 20th installment of PM Kisan Samman Nidhi at Patna
Agriculture is the backbone of Indian economy and farmers are its soul: Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Over Rs. 3,77,000 crore has so far been transferred directly to farmers' accounts under PM-Kisan scheme: Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Bihar is pioneer in Makhana production: Shivraj Singh Chouhan
02 AUG 2025 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
On the auspicious occasion of release of 20th instalment of Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) Yojana, Union Agriculture & Farmers Welfare Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan addressed a mammoth gathering of farmers, officials and dignitaries in Patna, Bihar. Bihar Deputy Chief Minister Shri Vijay Sinha, Cooperative Minister Shri Prem Kumar and other distinguished officials were present at the event, organised in the holy month of Sawan.
In his address, Shri Chouhan felicitated farmers, especially the females present in large numbers, and appreciated their hard work and contributions. He said that agriculture is the backbone of Indian economy and farmers are its soul. Serving these farmers is our ultimate responsibility.
Referring to the rich cultural and agricultural heritage of Bihar, Shri Chouhan spoke of the glory of this land, sanctified by the penance of Lord Buddha and the blessings of Maa Ganga. He praised the hardworking people of Bihar, whose contribution is appreciated globally.
Appreciating Bihar's tradition of knowledge and industriousness, he said, “The legacy of knowledge and industriousness of this state is incomparable. The land witnessed Mahatma Gandhi's Champaran Satyagraha, which gave a new direction to India's freedom struggle.”
The Union Minister reiterated Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's resolve to make farming profitable. Over Rs. 3,77,000 crore has been transferred directly to the accounts of farmers under the PM-Kisan scheme so far. On this occasion, over Rs. 20,000 crore was deposited in the accounts of farmers, providing financial assistance to lakhs of farmer families across the country.
Shri Chouhan emphasized on efforts like Pradhan Mantri Dhan Dhanya Yojana to increase agricultural productivity per hectare, especially in low productivity areas. He highlighted the significant contribution of Makhana production in Bihar and the continuous efforts to connect agricultural science with the farms.
The Union Minister assured timely and adequate availability of fertilizers and pesticides. He also informed about the efforts under various schemes to provide compensation in case of crop failure. He said that now the crops are procured at Minimum Support Price (MSP), to which 50 per cent profit is added on the production cost. This reflects the farmer-centric approach of the government.
Shri Chouhan reiterated that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi welfare of farmers is our top priority.
Highlighting the measures for farmers’ welfare, under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, Mr Chouhan said that with the help of DBT (Direct Benefit Transfer) the government is ensuring that the assistance reaches directly into the accounts of the farmers. He said, “Earlier, farmers used to get only few pennies of Rs. 1 sent by the government , but now they receive whole amount without any leakage.”
The programme concluded with a resolve to empower farmers and strengthen India's agriculture sector.

કૃષિ મંત્રાલય
પટનામાં પીએમ કિસાન સન્માન નિધિના 20મા હપ્તાના વિતરણ પ્રસંગે કૃષિ અને ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ મંત્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણે ખેડૂતોને સંબોધન કર્યું
કૃષિ એ ભારતીય અર્થતંત્રની કરોડરજ્જુ છે અને ખેડૂતો તેનો આત્મા છે: શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણ
પીએમ-કિસાન યોજના હેઠળ અત્યાર સુધીમાં ₹3,77,000 કરોડથી વધુ સીધા ખેડૂતોના ખાતામાં ટ્રાન્સફર થયા છે: શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણ
બિહાર મખાના ઉત્પાદનનું પ્રણેતા: શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણ
02 AUG 2025 2:12PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી કિસાન સન્માન નિધિ (PM-કિસાન) યોજનાના 20મા હપ્તાના વિતરણના શુભ પ્રસંગે, કેન્દ્રીય કૃષિ અને ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ મંત્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણે બિહારના પટનામાં વિશાળ ખેડૂત સમુદાય, અધિકારીઓ અને મહાનુભાવોને સંબોધન કર્યું હતું. પવિત્ર શ્રાવણ મહિનામાં આયોજિત આ કાર્યક્રમમાં બિહારના નાયબ મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી વિજય સિંહા, સહકાર મંત્રી શ્રી પ્રેમ કુમાર અને અન્ય માનનીય અધિકારીઓ ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા.
શ્રી ચૌહાણે પોતાના સંબોધનમાં ખેડૂતો, ખાસ કરીને મોટી સંખ્યામાં હાજર રહેલી બહેનોનું સન્માન કર્યું અને તેમની મહેનત અને યોગદાનની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી. તેમણે કહ્યું કે કૃષિ એ ભારતના અર્થતંત્રની કરોડરજ્જુ છે, ખેડૂતો તેનો આત્મા છે અને તેમની સેવા કરવી એ તેમનું અંતિમ કર્તવ્ય છે.
બિહારના સમૃદ્ધ સાંસ્કૃતિક અને કૃષિ વારસાનો ઉલ્લેખ કરતા, શ્રી ચૌહાણે ભગવાન બુદ્ધની તપસ્યા અને મા ગંગાની શક્તિથી પવિત્ર થયેલી આ ભૂમિના મહિમા વિશે વાત કરી હતી. તેમણે બિહારના મહેનતુ લોકોની પ્રશંસા કરી, જેમના યોગદાનની વૈશ્વિક સ્તરે પ્રશંસા થાય છે.
તેમણે બિહારની જ્ઞાન પરંપરા અને કઠોર પરિશ્રમની પ્રશંસા કરી અને કહ્યું કે "બિહારનું જ્ઞાન અને શ્રમ અજોડ છે. આ ભૂમિએ મહાત્મા ગાંધીના ચંપારણ સત્યાગ્રહનું પણ સાક્ષી બન્યું છે, જેણે ભારતના સ્વતંત્રતા સંગ્રામને નવી દિશા આપી હતી."
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીએ પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના ખેતીને નફાકારક બનાવવાના સંકલ્પનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો હતો. પીએમ-કિસાન યોજના હેઠળ, અત્યાર સુધીમાં ₹3,77,000 કરોડથી વધુ રકમ ખેડૂતોના ખાતામાં સીધી ટ્રાન્સફર કરવામાં આવી છે. આ પ્રસંગે, ખેડૂતોના ખાતામાં ₹20,000 કરોડથી વધુની રકમ જમા કરવામાં આવી, જેનાથી દેશભરના લાખો ખેડૂત પરિવારોને નાણાકીય સહાય મળી છે.
શ્રી ચૌહાણે ખાસ કરીને ઓછી ઉત્પાદકતા ધરાવતા વિસ્તારોમાં પ્રતિ હેક્ટર કૃષિ ઉત્પાદકતા વધારવા માટે પ્રધાનમંત્રી ધન ધાન્ય યોજના જેવા પ્રયાસો પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો. તેમણે બિહારમાં મખાના ઉત્પાદનના નોંધપાત્ર યોગદાન અને કૃષિ વિજ્ઞાનને ખેતરો સાથે જોડવાના સતત પ્રયાસો પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો.
મંત્રીએ ખેડૂતોને યોગ્ય માત્રામાં ખાતર અને જંતુનાશકોની સમયસર ઉપલબ્ધતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાની ખાતરી આપી, અને પાક નિષ્ફળતાના કિસ્સામાં વળતર માટે વિવિધ યોજનાઓ દ્વારા કરવામાં આવી રહેલા પ્રયાસો વિશે માહિતી આપી હતી. તેમણે જણાવ્યું કે હવે પાકની ખરીદી લઘુત્તમ ટેકાના ભાવ (MSP) પર થાય છે, જેમાં ઉત્પાદન ખર્ચ પર 50% નફો ઉમેરવામાં આવે છે, જે સરકારના ખેડૂત-કેન્દ્રિત અભિગમને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વમાં, શ્રી ચૌહાણે પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો કે ખેડૂતોનું કલ્યાણ સરકારની ટોચની પ્રાથમિકતા છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વમાં ખેડૂતો માટે કરવામાં આવેલા કાર્યો પર પ્રકાશ પાડતા શ્રી ચૌહાણે કહ્યું કે આજે DBT (ડાયરેક્ટ બેનિફિટ ટ્રાન્સફર) દ્વારા સરકાર ખાતરી કરી રહી છે કે સરકારી સહાયની રકમ સીધી ખેડૂતોના ખાતામાં પહોંચે છે. તેમણે કહ્યું, "પહેલાં, 1 રૂપિયા મોકલવા પર, ખેડૂતોને ફક્ત થોડા પૈસા મળતા હતા, પરંતુ હવે 1 રૂપિયા મોકલવા પર, પૂરો 1 રૂપિયા ખેડૂત સુધી પહોંચે છે."
ખેડૂતોને સશક્ત બનાવવા અને ભારતના કૃષિ ક્ષેત્રને મજબૂત બનાવવાની પ્રતિબદ્ધતા સાથે કાર્યક્રમનું સમાપન થયું હતું.