Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture & Farmers Welfare Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan addresses farmers on the occasion of release of the 20th installment of PM Kisan Samman Nidhi at Patna
Agriculture is the backbone of Indian economy and farmers are its soul: Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Over Rs. 3,77,000 crore has so far been transferred directly to farmers' accounts under PM-Kisan scheme: Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Bihar is pioneer in Makhana production: Shivraj Singh Chouhan
02 AUG 2025 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
On the auspicious occasion of release of 20th instalment of Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) Yojana, Union Agriculture & Farmers Welfare Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan addressed a mammoth gathering of farmers, officials and dignitaries in Patna, Bihar. Bihar Deputy Chief Minister Shri Vijay Sinha, Cooperative Minister Shri Prem Kumar and other distinguished officials were present at the event, organised in the holy month of Sawan.
In his address, Shri Chouhan felicitated farmers, especially the females present in large numbers, and appreciated their hard work and contributions. He said that agriculture is the backbone of Indian economy and farmers are its soul. Serving these farmers is our ultimate responsibility.
Referring to the rich cultural and agricultural heritage of Bihar, Shri Chouhan spoke of the glory of this land, sanctified by the penance of Lord Buddha and the blessings of Maa Ganga. He praised the hardworking people of Bihar, whose contribution is appreciated globally.
Appreciating Bihar's tradition of knowledge and industriousness, he said, “The legacy of knowledge and industriousness of this state is incomparable. The land witnessed Mahatma Gandhi's Champaran Satyagraha, which gave a new direction to India's freedom struggle.”
The Union Minister reiterated Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's resolve to make farming profitable. Over Rs. 3,77,000 crore has been transferred directly to the accounts of farmers under the PM-Kisan scheme so far. On this occasion, over Rs. 20,000 crore was deposited in the accounts of farmers, providing financial assistance to lakhs of farmer families across the country.
Shri Chouhan emphasized on efforts like Pradhan Mantri Dhan Dhanya Yojana to increase agricultural productivity per hectare, especially in low productivity areas. He highlighted the significant contribution of Makhana production in Bihar and the continuous efforts to connect agricultural science with the farms.
The Union Minister assured timely and adequate availability of fertilizers and pesticides. He also informed about the efforts under various schemes to provide compensation in case of crop failure. He said that now the crops are procured at Minimum Support Price (MSP), to which 50 per cent profit is added on the production cost. This reflects the farmer-centric approach of the government.
Shri Chouhan reiterated that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi welfare of farmers is our top priority.
Highlighting the measures for farmers’ welfare, under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, Mr Chouhan said that with the help of DBT (Direct Benefit Transfer) the government is ensuring that the assistance reaches directly into the accounts of the farmers. He said, “Earlier, farmers used to get only few pennies of Rs. 1 sent by the government , but now they receive whole amount without any leakage.”
The programme concluded with a resolve to empower farmers and strengthen India's agriculture sector.

କୃଷି ଓ କୃଷକ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ପାଟନାରେ ପିଏମ୍ କିଷାନ ସମ୍ମାନ ନିଧିର ୨୦ତମ କିସ୍ତି ବଣ୍ଟନ ଅବସରରେ ଚାଷୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧନ କଲେ କୃଷି ଏବଂ କୃଷକ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶିବରାଜ ସିଂହ ଚୌହାନ
କୃଷି ହେଉଛି ଭାରତୀୟ ଅର୍ଥନୀତିର ମେରୁଦଣ୍ଡ ଏବଂ କୃଷକମାନେ ଏହାର ଆତ୍ମା: ଶିବରାଜ ସିଂହ ଚୌହାନ
ପିଏମ୍-କିଷାନ ଯୋଜନା ଅଧୀନରେ, ଏପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ୩,୭୭,୦୦୦ କୋଟିରୁ ଅଧିକ ଟଙ୍କା ସିଧାସଳଖ ଚାଷୀଙ୍କ ଆକାଉଣ୍ଟକୁ ସ୍ଥାନାନ୍ତର କରାଯାଇଛି: ଶିବରାଜ ସିଂହ ଚୌହାନ
02 AUG 2025 2:12PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କିଷାନ ସମ୍ମାନ ନିଧି (ପିଏମ-କିଷାନ) ଯୋଜନାର ୨୦ତମ କିସ୍ତି ବଣ୍ଟନର ଶୁଭ ଅବସରରେ, କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କୃଷି ଏବଂ କୃଷକ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶିବରାଜ ସିଂହ ଚୌହାନ ବିହାରର ପାଟନାରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ଏକ ବିଶାଳ ସମାବେଶକୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରିଥିଲେ। ଏଥିରେ ଚାଷୀ, ସରକାରୀ ଅଧିକାରୀ ଓ ମାନ୍ୟଗଣ୍ୟ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିବିଶେଷ ଯୋଗଦେଇଥିଲେ। ପବିତ୍ର ଶ୍ରାବଣ ମାସରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ବିହାରର ଉପମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ବିଜୟ ସିହ୍ନା, ସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରେମ କୁମାର ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ସମ୍ମାନିତ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନେ ଯୋଗ ଦେଇଥିଲେ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ଚୌହାନ ବହୁ ସଂଖ୍ୟାରେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଚାଷୀମାନଙ୍କୁ, ବିଶେଷକରି ମହିଳାମାନଙ୍କୁ ସେମାନଙ୍କର କଠିନ ପରିଶ୍ରମ ଏବଂ ଅବଦାନ ଲାଗି ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ। ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ କୃଷି ହେଉଛି ଭାରତର ଅର୍ଥନୀତିର ମେରୁଦଣ୍ଡ, କୃଷକମାନେ ଏହାର ଆତ୍ମା ଏବଂ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ସେବା କରିବା ତାଙ୍କର ପରମ କର୍ତ୍ତବ୍ୟ।
ବିହାରର ସମୃଦ୍ଧ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ଏବଂ କୃଷି ଐତିହ୍ୟକୁ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରି, ଶ୍ରୀ ଚୌହାନ ଭଗବାନ ବୁଦ୍ଧଙ୍କ ତପସ୍ୟା ଏବଂ ମା ଗଙ୍ଗାଙ୍କ ଶକ୍ତି ଦ୍ୱାରା ପବିତ୍ର ହୋଇଥିବା ଏହି ଭୂମିକୁ ମହିମାନ୍ବିତ କରିଥିଲେ। ସେ ବିହାରର କଠିନ ପରିଶ୍ରମୀ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ, ଯାହାଙ୍କ ଅବଦାନ ବିଶ୍ୱ ସ୍ତରରେ ପ୍ରଶଂସିତ।
ବିହାରର ଜ୍ଞାନ ପରମ୍ପରା ଏବଂ ପରିଶ୍ରମର ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ "ବିହାରର ଜ୍ଞାନ ଏବଂ ଶ୍ରମ ଅତୁଳନୀୟ। ଏହି ଭୂମି ମହାତ୍ମା ଗାନ୍ଧୀଙ୍କ ଚମ୍ପାରଣ ସତ୍ୟାଗ୍ରହ ମଧ୍ୟ ଦେଖିଛି, ଯାହା ଭାରତର ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ସଂଗ୍ରାମକୁ ଏକ ନୂତନ ଦିଗଦର୍ଶନ ଦେଇଥିଲା।"
ଏହି ଅବସରରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କୃଷିକୁ ଲାଭଦାୟକ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ସଂକଳ୍ପକୁ ଦୋହରାଇଥିଲେ। ଏପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ, ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ-କିଷାନ ଯୋଜନା ଅଧୀନରେ ଚାଷୀଙ୍କ ଆକାଉଣ୍ଟକୁ ୩,୭୭,୦୦୦ କୋଟିରୁ ଅଧିକ ଟଙ୍କା ସିଧାସଳଖ ପ୍ରେରଣ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଏହି ଅବସରରେ, ଦେଶର ଲକ୍ଷ ଲକ୍ଷ ଚାଷୀ ପରିବାରକୁ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସହାୟତା ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେବା ସହିତ ଚାଷୀଙ୍କ ଆକାଉଣ୍ଟରେ ୨୦,୦୦୦ କୋଟିରୁ ଅଧିକ ଟଙ୍କା ଜମା କରାଯାଇଛି।
ଶ୍ରୀ ଚୌହାନ ପ୍ରତି ହେକ୍ଟର କୃଷି ଉତ୍ପାଦକତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବା ପାଇଁ, ବିଶେଷକରି କମ୍ ଉତ୍ପାଦକତା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଧନ ଧନ୍ୟ ଯୋଜନା ଭଳି ପ୍ରୟାସ ବିଷୟରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ, । ସେ ବିହାରରେ ମାଖାନା ଉତ୍ପାଦନର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଅବଦାନ ଏବଂ କୃଷି ବିଜ୍ଞାନକୁ କ୍ଷେତ ସହିତ ସଂଯୋଗ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ନିରନ୍ତର ପ୍ରୟାସ ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ।
ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଚାଷୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଉପଯୁକ୍ତ ପରିମାଣରେ ସାର ଏବଂ କୀଟନାଶକ ସମୟସୀମାରେ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ କରାଇବାକୁ ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତି ଦେଇଥିଲେ, ଏବଂ ଫସଲ ନଷ୍ଟ ହେଲେ କ୍ଷତିପୂରଣ ଦେବା ପାଇଁ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଯୋଜନା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ କରାଯାଉଥିବା ପ୍ରୟାସ ବିଷୟରେ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଥିଲେ। ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଫସଲ କ୍ରୟ ସର୍ବନିମ୍ନ ସହାୟକ ମୂଲ୍ୟ (ଏମଏସପି)ରେ କରାଯାଉଛି, ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ଉପରେ ୫୦% ଲାଭ ଯୋଡାଯାଏ, ଯାହାକି ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଚାଷୀ-କୈନ୍ଦ୍ରିକ ଆଭିମୁଖ୍ୟକୁ ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ କରେ। ଶ୍ରୀ ଚୌହାନ ଦୋହରାଇଥିଲେ ଯେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ, ଯେ କୃଷକମାନଙ୍କ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସର୍ବୋଚ୍ଚ ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା ରହିଛି।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ କୃଷକମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ କରାଯାଇଥିବା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରି ଶ୍ରୀ ଚୌହାନ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଆଜି ଡିବିଟି (ପ୍ରତ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଲାଭ ସ୍ଥାନାନ୍ତର) ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ସରକାର ନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରୁଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ସରକାରୀ ସହାୟତା ରାଶି ଯେପରି ସିଧାସଳଖ ଚାଷୀଙ୍କ ଆକାଉଣ୍ଟରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିବ। ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି, "ପୂର୍ବରୁ, ସରକାର ପଠାଉଥିବା ପ୍ରତି ୧ ଟଙ୍କାରୁ ଚାଷୀମାନେ କେବଳ କିଛି ପଇସା ପାଉଥିଲେ, କିନ୍ତୁ ଏବେ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ୧ ଟଙ୍କା ଚାଷୀଙ୍କ ପାଖରେ ପହଞ୍ଚୁଛି।"