Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture & Farmers Welfare Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan addresses farmers on the occasion of release of the 20th installment of PM Kisan Samman Nidhi at Patna
Agriculture is the backbone of Indian economy and farmers are its soul: Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Over Rs. 3,77,000 crore has so far been transferred directly to farmers' accounts under PM-Kisan scheme: Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Bihar is pioneer in Makhana production: Shivraj Singh Chouhan
02 AUG 2025 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
On the auspicious occasion of release of 20th instalment of Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) Yojana, Union Agriculture & Farmers Welfare Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan addressed a mammoth gathering of farmers, officials and dignitaries in Patna, Bihar. Bihar Deputy Chief Minister Shri Vijay Sinha, Cooperative Minister Shri Prem Kumar and other distinguished officials were present at the event, organised in the holy month of Sawan.
In his address, Shri Chouhan felicitated farmers, especially the females present in large numbers, and appreciated their hard work and contributions. He said that agriculture is the backbone of Indian economy and farmers are its soul. Serving these farmers is our ultimate responsibility.
Referring to the rich cultural and agricultural heritage of Bihar, Shri Chouhan spoke of the glory of this land, sanctified by the penance of Lord Buddha and the blessings of Maa Ganga. He praised the hardworking people of Bihar, whose contribution is appreciated globally.
Appreciating Bihar's tradition of knowledge and industriousness, he said, “The legacy of knowledge and industriousness of this state is incomparable. The land witnessed Mahatma Gandhi's Champaran Satyagraha, which gave a new direction to India's freedom struggle.”
The Union Minister reiterated Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's resolve to make farming profitable. Over Rs. 3,77,000 crore has been transferred directly to the accounts of farmers under the PM-Kisan scheme so far. On this occasion, over Rs. 20,000 crore was deposited in the accounts of farmers, providing financial assistance to lakhs of farmer families across the country.
Shri Chouhan emphasized on efforts like Pradhan Mantri Dhan Dhanya Yojana to increase agricultural productivity per hectare, especially in low productivity areas. He highlighted the significant contribution of Makhana production in Bihar and the continuous efforts to connect agricultural science with the farms.
The Union Minister assured timely and adequate availability of fertilizers and pesticides. He also informed about the efforts under various schemes to provide compensation in case of crop failure. He said that now the crops are procured at Minimum Support Price (MSP), to which 50 per cent profit is added on the production cost. This reflects the farmer-centric approach of the government.
Shri Chouhan reiterated that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi welfare of farmers is our top priority.
Highlighting the measures for farmers’ welfare, under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, Mr Chouhan said that with the help of DBT (Direct Benefit Transfer) the government is ensuring that the assistance reaches directly into the accounts of the farmers. He said, “Earlier, farmers used to get only few pennies of Rs. 1 sent by the government , but now they receive whole amount without any leakage.”
The programme concluded with a resolve to empower farmers and strengthen India's agriculture sector.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने पटना में पीएम किसान सम्मान निधि की 20वीं किश्त के वितरण के अवसर पर किसानों को संबोधित किया
कृषि भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था की रीढ़ है और किसान उसकी आत्मा: शिवराज सिंह चौहान
पीएम-किसान योजना के तहत अब तक ₹3,77,000 करोड़ से अधिक की राशि किसानों के खातों में सीधे हस्तांतरित हुई: शिवराज सिंह चौहान
बिहार मखाना उत्पादन का अग्रदूत: शिवराज सिंह चौहान
02 AUG 2025 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्मान निधि (पीएम-किसान) योजना की 20वीं किश्त के वितरण के शुभ अवसर पर, केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने पटना, बिहार में विशाल किसान समुदाय, अधिकारियों और गणमान्य व्यक्तियों को संबोधित किया। सावन के पवित्र महीने में आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम में बिहार के उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री विजय सिन्हा, सहकारिता मंत्री श्री प्रेम कुमार और अन्य सम्मानित अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
अपने संबोधन में, श्री चौहान ने किसानों, विशेष रूप से बड़ी संख्या में उपस्थित बहनों का अभिनंदन किया और उनकी मेहनत व योगदान को सराहा। उन्होंने कहा कि कृषि भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था की रीढ़ है, किसान इसकी आत्मा हैं और उनकी सेवा करना उनका परम धर्म है।
बिहार की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक और कृषि विरासत का उल्लेख करते हुए, श्री चौहान ने भगवान बुद्ध की तपस्या और मां गंगा की प्रबलता से पवित्र इस धरती की महिमा बताई। उन्होंने बिहार की मेहनतकश जनता की प्रशंसा की, जिनका योगदान विश्व स्तर पर सराहा जाता है।
उन्होंने बिहार की ज्ञान परंपरा और श्रमशीलता की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि “बिहार का ज्ञान और श्रम अतुलनीय है। यही भूमि महात्मा गांधी के चंपारण सत्याग्रह की साक्षी भी रही है, जिसने भारत के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम को नई दिशा दी।”
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के खेती को लाभकारी बनाने के संकल्प को दोहराया। पीएम-किसान योजना के तहत अब तक ₹3,77,000 करोड़ से अधिक की राशि किसानों के खातों में सीधे हस्तांतरित की जा चुकी है। इस अवसर पर, ₹20,000 करोड़ से अधिक की राशि किसानों के खातों में जमा की गई, जिससे देशभर के लाखों किसान परिवारों को वित्तीय सहायता मिली।
श्री चौहान ने प्रति हेक्टेयर कृषि उत्पादकता बढ़ाने, विशेष रूप से कम उत्पादकता वाले क्षेत्रों में, प्रधानमंत्री धन धान्य योजना जैसे प्रयासों पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने बिहार में मखाना उत्पादन में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान और कृषि विज्ञान को खेतों से जोड़ने की निरंतर कोशिशों को रेखांकित किया।
मंत्री ने किसानों को उचित मात्रा में खाद और कीटनाशकों की समय पर उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने का आश्वासन दिया, साथ ही फसल खराब होने की स्थिति में क्षतिपूर्ति के लिए विभिन्न योजनाओं के माध्यम से किए जा रहे प्रयासों की जानकारी दी। उन्होंने बताया कि अब फसलों की खरीद न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (एमएसपी) पर होती है, जिसमें उत्पादन लागत पर 50% लाभ जोड़ा जाता है, जो सरकार के किसान-केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाता है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में, श्री चौहान ने दोहराया कि किसानों का कल्याण सरकार की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता है।
श्री चौहान ने प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में किसानों के लिए किए गए कार्यों को रेखांकित करते हुए कहा कि आज डीबीटी (डायरेक्ट बेनिफिट ट्रांसफर) के माध्यम से सरकार यह सुनिश्चित कर रही है कि सरकारी सहायता राशि सीधे किसानों के खाते में पहुंचे। उन्होंने कहा, “पहले 1 रुपये भेजने पर किसानों को कुछ पैसा ही मिलता था, लेकिन अब 1 रुपये भेजने पर पूरा 1 रुपये किसान के पास पहुंचता है।”
कार्यक्रम का समापन किसानों को सशक्त बनाने और भारत के कृषि क्षेत्र को मजबूत करने की प्रतिबद्धता के साथ हुआ।