Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture & Farmers Welfare Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan addresses farmers on the occasion of release of the 20th installment of PM Kisan Samman Nidhi at Patna
Agriculture is the backbone of Indian economy and farmers are its soul: Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Over Rs. 3,77,000 crore has so far been transferred directly to farmers' accounts under PM-Kisan scheme: Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Bihar is pioneer in Makhana production: Shivraj Singh Chouhan
02 AUG 2025 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
On the auspicious occasion of release of 20th instalment of Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) Yojana, Union Agriculture & Farmers Welfare Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan addressed a mammoth gathering of farmers, officials and dignitaries in Patna, Bihar. Bihar Deputy Chief Minister Shri Vijay Sinha, Cooperative Minister Shri Prem Kumar and other distinguished officials were present at the event, organised in the holy month of Sawan.
In his address, Shri Chouhan felicitated farmers, especially the females present in large numbers, and appreciated their hard work and contributions. He said that agriculture is the backbone of Indian economy and farmers are its soul. Serving these farmers is our ultimate responsibility.
Referring to the rich cultural and agricultural heritage of Bihar, Shri Chouhan spoke of the glory of this land, sanctified by the penance of Lord Buddha and the blessings of Maa Ganga. He praised the hardworking people of Bihar, whose contribution is appreciated globally.
Appreciating Bihar's tradition of knowledge and industriousness, he said, “The legacy of knowledge and industriousness of this state is incomparable. The land witnessed Mahatma Gandhi's Champaran Satyagraha, which gave a new direction to India's freedom struggle.”
The Union Minister reiterated Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's resolve to make farming profitable. Over Rs. 3,77,000 crore has been transferred directly to the accounts of farmers under the PM-Kisan scheme so far. On this occasion, over Rs. 20,000 crore was deposited in the accounts of farmers, providing financial assistance to lakhs of farmer families across the country.
Shri Chouhan emphasized on efforts like Pradhan Mantri Dhan Dhanya Yojana to increase agricultural productivity per hectare, especially in low productivity areas. He highlighted the significant contribution of Makhana production in Bihar and the continuous efforts to connect agricultural science with the farms.
The Union Minister assured timely and adequate availability of fertilizers and pesticides. He also informed about the efforts under various schemes to provide compensation in case of crop failure. He said that now the crops are procured at Minimum Support Price (MSP), to which 50 per cent profit is added on the production cost. This reflects the farmer-centric approach of the government.
Shri Chouhan reiterated that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi welfare of farmers is our top priority.
Highlighting the measures for farmers’ welfare, under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, Mr Chouhan said that with the help of DBT (Direct Benefit Transfer) the government is ensuring that the assistance reaches directly into the accounts of the farmers. He said, “Earlier, farmers used to get only few pennies of Rs. 1 sent by the government , but now they receive whole amount without any leakage.”
The programme concluded with a resolve to empower farmers and strengthen India's agriculture sector.

লৌউ-শিংউ মন্ত্রালয়
পাতনাদা পি.এম কিষান সম্মান নিধিগী ২০শুবা ইন্সতোলমেন্ত থাদোকপা থৌরমদা লৌমীশিংদা এগ্রিকলচর অমসুং ফার্মরস ৱেলফিয়ারগী য়ুনিয়ন মিনিষ্টর শ্রী সিবরাজ সিংহ চৌহান ৱা ঙাংখ্রে
লৌউ-শিংউ অসি ভারতকী শেন্মিৎলোনগী য়াংলেন শরুনি অমসুং লৌমীশিংনা মসিগী থৱায়নি: সিবরাজ সিংহ চৌহান
পি.এম কিষান স্কিমগী মখাদা হৌজিক ফাওবদা লৌমীশিংগী একাউন্তশিংদা লুপা করোর ৩,৭৭,০০০ হেন্না য়ৌহনখ্রে: সিবরাজ সিংহ চৌহান
মখানা পুথোকপদা বিহারনা মাংজিল থারি: সিবরাজ সিংহ চৌহান
02 AUG 2025 2:12PM by PIB Imphal
ঙসি বিহারগী পাতনাদা .এম কিষান সম্মান নিধিগী ২০শুবা ইন্সতোলমেন্ত থাদোকপা থৌরমদা লৌমীশিংদা এগ্রিকলচর অমসুং ফার্মরস ৱেলফিয়ারগী য়ুনিয়ন মিনিষ্টর শ্রী সিবরাজ সিংহ চৌহান ৱা ঙাংখ্রে। শেংলবা সাৱান থাদা শীনবা থৌরম অসিদা বিহারগী দিপুতি চীফ মিনিষ্টর শ্রী বিজয়জ সিনহা, কোওপরেতিপ মিনিষ্টর শ্রী প্রেম কুমার অমসুং অতোপ্পা শক্নাইরবা ওফিসিএলশিং শরুক য়াখি।
মহাক্কী ৱারোলদা শ্রী চৌহান্না লৌমীশিং ইকায়খুম্নবা উৎখি অমসুং মখোয়গী থবক শুবা নোম্বা কনবা অমসুং কৎথোকপশিংগীদমক মহাক্না থাগৎপা ফোঙদোকখি। মহাক্না হায়খি লৌউ-শিংউ অসি ভারতকী শেন্মিৎলোনগী য়াংলেন শরুনি অমসুং লৌমীশিংনা মসিগী থৱায়নি। লৌমীশিংগী য়াইফনবা থবক তৌবা অসি ঐখোয়গী থৌদাংনি।
বিহারগী ইনাকখুল্লবা চৎনবীশিং অমসুং লৌউ-শিংউগী চৎনবীশিং পল্লদুনা, শ্রী চৌহান্না হায়খি লমদম অসি ভগবান বুদ্ধগী মঙালনা শেংদোক্লবনি অমসুং ইমা গঙ্গাগী থৌজাল ফংলবনি। থবক শুবা নোম্বা কনবা বিহারগী মীয়াম মালেমদা থাগৎনরি।
মহাক্না হায়খি রাজ্য অসিগী লৌশিং লৈবা অমসুং থবক শুবা কনবা অসি লাম্বা লৈতে। মহাত্মা গান্ধীগী চম্পারান সত্যগ্রহ হৌখিবা লমদম অসিনা ভারতকী নিংতম ইহৌদা অনৌবা মাইকৈ অমা তাকখি। লৌমশিং শেন্দোং ফংনবা প্রধান মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীগী অচেৎপা ৱাশক লৈরি। পি.এম কিষান স্কিমগী মখাদা হৌজিক ফাওবদা লৌমীশিংগী একাউন্তশিংদা লুপা করোর ৩,৭৭,০০০ হেন্না য়ৌহনখ্রে। লৈবাক শীনবা থুংবগী লৌমীশিংগী একাউন্তশিংদা লুপা করোর ২০,০০০ হেন্না হাপচিনখ্রে।
শ্রী চৌহান্না হায়খি হেক্তর অমদা পোৎথোক হেন্না পুথোক্নবা প্রধান মন্ত্রী ধন ধন্যা য়োজনাগুম্বা থবকশিং পায়খৎলে। বিহারদা মখানা শিংথাবা য়ানা পুথোক্লে অমসুং লৌবুকশিংগা লৌউ-শিংউগী সাইন্সগা শম্ননবা লেপ্তনা থবক পায়খৎলি। লৌমীশিংদা মতম চানা অমসুং মরাংকাইনা হার অমসুং তিলহাৎ হিদাকশিং ফংহগনি। মহৈ-মরোং মাঙখ্রবা লৌমীশিংদা মতেং পীনবা তোঙান তোঙানবা স্কিমশিংগী মখাদা থবক পায়খৎলি। হৌজিক মহৈ-মরোংশিং এম.এস.পিদা লৈবদগী লৌমীশিংনা লৌ উবদা চংখিবা শেনফমদগী শেন্দোং চাদা ৫০ ফংলে। লৌমীশিংগী য়াইফনবা সরকারনা পায়খৎলিবা থবকশিংগী মমি মসিদা তারে।
শ্রী চৌহান্না হায়খি প্রধান মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীগী লমজিং মখাদা লৌমীশিংগী য়াইফনবা থবক পায়খৎপা অসি ঐখোয়গী মরুওইবা থবকনি। দি.বি.তিগী মতেংদগী সরকারনা লৌমীশিংগী একাউন্তশিংদা হকথেংননা শেন য়ৌহনবা ঙম্লে। মমাঙদা লৌমীশিংনা সরকারনা পীখিবা লুপা ১ গী শেনফমদগী পৈশা খর খক ফংখি, অদুবু হৌজিক মখোয়না ফংফম থোকপা শেনফমশিং চপ চানা ফংলে।
লৌমীশিংগী ফিবম ফগৎহন্নবা অমসুং ভারতকী লৌউ-শিংউগী থবকশিং মপাঙ্গল কনখৎহন্নবা ৱাশক অমগা লোয়ননা থৌরম অসি লোইশিনখি।