Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture & Farmers Welfare Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan addresses farmers on the occasion of release of the 20th installment of PM Kisan Samman Nidhi at Patna
Agriculture is the backbone of Indian economy and farmers are its soul: Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Over Rs. 3,77,000 crore has so far been transferred directly to farmers' accounts under PM-Kisan scheme: Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Bihar is pioneer in Makhana production: Shivraj Singh Chouhan
02 AUG 2025 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
On the auspicious occasion of release of 20th instalment of Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) Yojana, Union Agriculture & Farmers Welfare Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan addressed a mammoth gathering of farmers, officials and dignitaries in Patna, Bihar. Bihar Deputy Chief Minister Shri Vijay Sinha, Cooperative Minister Shri Prem Kumar and other distinguished officials were present at the event, organised in the holy month of Sawan.
In his address, Shri Chouhan felicitated farmers, especially the females present in large numbers, and appreciated their hard work and contributions. He said that agriculture is the backbone of Indian economy and farmers are its soul. Serving these farmers is our ultimate responsibility.
Referring to the rich cultural and agricultural heritage of Bihar, Shri Chouhan spoke of the glory of this land, sanctified by the penance of Lord Buddha and the blessings of Maa Ganga. He praised the hardworking people of Bihar, whose contribution is appreciated globally.
Appreciating Bihar's tradition of knowledge and industriousness, he said, “The legacy of knowledge and industriousness of this state is incomparable. The land witnessed Mahatma Gandhi's Champaran Satyagraha, which gave a new direction to India's freedom struggle.”
The Union Minister reiterated Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's resolve to make farming profitable. Over Rs. 3,77,000 crore has been transferred directly to the accounts of farmers under the PM-Kisan scheme so far. On this occasion, over Rs. 20,000 crore was deposited in the accounts of farmers, providing financial assistance to lakhs of farmer families across the country.
Shri Chouhan emphasized on efforts like Pradhan Mantri Dhan Dhanya Yojana to increase agricultural productivity per hectare, especially in low productivity areas. He highlighted the significant contribution of Makhana production in Bihar and the continuous efforts to connect agricultural science with the farms.
The Union Minister assured timely and adequate availability of fertilizers and pesticides. He also informed about the efforts under various schemes to provide compensation in case of crop failure. He said that now the crops are procured at Minimum Support Price (MSP), to which 50 per cent profit is added on the production cost. This reflects the farmer-centric approach of the government.
Shri Chouhan reiterated that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi welfare of farmers is our top priority.
Highlighting the measures for farmers’ welfare, under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, Mr Chouhan said that with the help of DBT (Direct Benefit Transfer) the government is ensuring that the assistance reaches directly into the accounts of the farmers. He said, “Earlier, farmers used to get only few pennies of Rs. 1 sent by the government , but now they receive whole amount without any leakage.”
The programme concluded with a resolve to empower farmers and strengthen India's agriculture sector.

कृषी मंत्रालय
पंतप्रधान किसान सन्मान निधीचा 20वा हप्ता जारी झाल्यानिमित्त केंद्रीय कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान यांनी पटणा येथे शेतकऱ्यांना केले संबोधित
कृषी क्षेत्र हा भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्थेचा कणा आहे आणि शेतकरी तिचा आत्मा आहेत : शिवराज सिंह चौहान
02 AUG 2025 2:12PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान किसान सन्मान निधी योजनेचा 20 वा हप्ता जारी झाल्याच्या निमित्ताने बिहारमध्ये पटणा इथं आयोजित कार्यक्रमाला केंद्रीय कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान यांनी संबोधित केले. या कार्यक्रमाला शेतकरी, अधिकारी आणि मान्यवर मोठ्या संख्येने उपस्थित होते.
यावेळी चौहान यांनी शेतकऱ्यांचे, विशेषतः मोठ्या संख्येने उपस्थित असलेल्या महिलांचे अभिनंदन केले आणि त्यांच्या कठोर परिश्रमाचे तसेच योगदानाचे कौतुक केले. कृषी क्षेत्र हे भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्थेचा कणा आहे आणि शेतकरी हा तिचा आत्मा असून, या शेतकऱ्यांची सेवा करणे ही आपली सर्वात मोठी जबाबदारी आहे असे ते म्हणाले.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी शेतीला नफा देणारी व्यवस्था बनवण्याचा संकल्प मांडला असल्याचा उल्लेखही चौहान यांनी पुन्हा एकदा केला. त्याअनुषंगानेच पंतप्रधान-किसान योजनेअंतर्गत आतापर्यंत थेट शेतकऱ्यांच्या खात्यात 3,77,000 कोटी रुपयांपेक्षा जास्त रक्कम जमा करण्यात आली असल्याची माहिती त्यांनी दिली. याच योजनेच्या हप्त्याच्या वितरणासाठी आज झालेल्या कार्यक्रमात 20,000 कोटी रुपयांपेक्षा जास्त रक्कम शेतकऱ्यांच्या खात्यात जमा करतदेशभरातील लाखो शेतकरी कुटुंबांना आर्थिक सहाय्य दिले गेले.
प्रति हेक्टर कृषी उत्पादकता वाढवण्यासाठी, विशेषतः कमी उत्पादकता असलेल्या भागांमध्ये प्रधानमंत्री धन धान्य योजनेसारख्या प्रयत्नांवर भर दिला असल्याचे चौहान यांनी सांगितले. बिहारमधील मखाना उत्पादनाचे महत्त्वाचे योगदान आणि कृषी विज्ञानाला शेतीशी जोडण्यासाठी सुरू असलेल्या प्रयत्नांबद्दलही त्यांनी उपस्थितांना सांगितले.
यावेळी चौहान यांनी खते आणि कीटकनाशके वेळेवर आणि पुरेशा प्रमाणात उपलब्ध करून देण्याचे आश्वासनही दिले. पीक नुकसानीच्या बाबतीत भरपाई देण्यासाठी विविध योजनांतर्गत केल्या जात असलेल्या प्रयत्नांची माहितीही त्यांनी दिली. आता किमान आधारभूत किंमतीवर पिकांची खरेदी केली जाते, यात उत्पादन खर्चावर 50 टक्के नफाही जोडला जातो अशी माहिती त्यांनी दिली. या सगळ्यातून केंद्र सरकारचा शेतकरी-केंद्रित दृष्टिकोन दिसून येतो असे ते म्हणाले.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली शेतकऱ्यांच्या कल्याणासाठी उचललेल्या पावलांबाबतही त्यांनी उपस्थितांना सांगितले. थेट लाभ हस्तांतरणाच्या मदतीने केंद्र सरकार, शेतकऱ्यांना दिली जात असलेली मदत थेट शेतकऱ्यांच्या खात्यात पोहोचेल हे सुनिश्चित करत असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
शेतकऱ्यांचे सक्षमीकरण आणि भारताच्या कृषी क्षेत्राला बळकटी देण्याचा संकल्प व्यक्त करत या कार्यक्रमाचा समारोप झाला.