விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பிரதமரின் கிசான் சம்மான் நிதித் திட்டத்தின்கீழ் 20ஆவது தவணை நிதி வழங்கும் நிகழ்ச்சியில் மத்திய வேளாண் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் சிவ்ராஜ் சிங் சௌகான் உரை.
இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் இதுவரை ரூ.3,77,000 கோடி விவசாயிகளின் வங்கிக் கணக்குகளுக்கு நேரடியாக வரவு வைக்கப்பட்டு உள்ளது.
02 AUG 2025 2:12PM by PIB Chennai
பீகார் மாநிலம் பாட்னாவில் விவசாயிகள், அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் விருந்தினர்கள் கலந்து கொண்ட பிரதமரின் கிசான் சம்மான் நிதித் திட்டத்தின் 20ஆவது தவணை வழங்கும் நிகழ்ச்சியில் மத்திய வேளாண் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நல்வாழ்வு அமைச்சர் சிவ்ராஜ் சிங் சௌகான் உரையாற்றினார். இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பீகார் துணைமுதல்வர் திரு விஜய் சின்ஹா, கூட்டுறவு அமைச்சர் திரு பிரேம்குமார் உள்ளிட்டோரும் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
கூட்டத்தில் கலந்து கொண்ட விவசாயிகளை அதிலும் குறிப்பாக அதிக எண்ணிக்கையில் கலந்து கொண்ட பெண் விவசாயிகளை அவர்களது கடின உழைப்பிற்காகவும் பங்களிப்பிற்காகவும் அமைச்சர் பாராட்டினார். இந்திய பொருளாதாரத்தின் முதுகெலும்பாக விவசாயிகள் திகழ்வதாகவும் அதன் ஆன்மாவாக விவசாயிகள் விளங்குவதாகவும் அமைச்சர் பாராட்டினார்.
விவசாயத்தை லாபகரமானதாக ஆக்கவேண்டும் என்ற பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடியின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை மத்திய அமைச்சர் மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்தினார். இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் இதுவரை ரூ.3,77,000 கோடி விவசாயிகளின் வங்கிக் கணக்குகளுக்கு நேரடியாக வரவு வைக்கப்பட்டு உள்ளது என்று அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் இன்று சுமார் ரூ.20,000 கோடி நாடு முழுவதும் லட்சக்கணக்கான விவசாய குடும்பங்களுக்கு நிதிஉதவி அளிக்கும் வகையில் விவசாயிகளின் வங்கிக் கணக்குகளில் வரவு வைக்கப்பட்டு உள்ளது என்று அமைச்சர் மேலும் தெரிவித்தார்.
விவசாய உற்பத்தி குறைவாக உள்ள பகுதிகளில் விவசாய உற்பத்தித் திறனை அதிகரிக்க வேண்டுமென்ற நோக்கத்தில் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ள பிரதமரின் தன் தானிய திட்டம் போன்ற முயற்சிகளை அமைச்சர் திரு சௌகான் எடுத்துக்காட்டினார். பீகாரில் மக்கானா உற்பத்தி குறிப்பிடத்தக்க அளவில் உள்ளதை குறிப்பிட்டுக் காட்டிய அமைச்சர் வேளாண் அறிவியலை பண்ணைகளோடு இணைப்பதற்கான தொடர்முயற்சிகள் எடுக்கப்பட்டு வருவதாகவும் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையின் கீழ் விவசாயிகளின் நல்வாழ்விற்காக எடுக்கப்பட்டு வரும் பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்துக்கூறிய அமைச்சர் திரு சௌகான் நேரடிப் பலன்கள் பரிமாற்ற திட்டத்தின் கீழ் விவசாயிகளின் வங்கிக் கணக்குகளுக்கு உதவித்தொகைகள் நேரடியாகச் சென்று சேர்வதை அரசு உறுதி செய்கிறது என்று குறிப்பிட்டார்.

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture & Farmers Welfare Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan addresses farmers on the occasion of release of the 20th installment of PM Kisan Samman Nidhi at Patna
Agriculture is the backbone of Indian economy and farmers are its soul: Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Over Rs. 3,77,000 crore has so far been transferred directly to farmers' accounts under PM-Kisan scheme: Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Bihar is pioneer in Makhana production: Shivraj Singh Chouhan
02 AUG 2025 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
On the auspicious occasion of release of 20th instalment of Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) Yojana, Union Agriculture & Farmers Welfare Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan addressed a mammoth gathering of farmers, officials and dignitaries in Patna, Bihar. Bihar Deputy Chief Minister Shri Vijay Sinha, Cooperative Minister Shri Prem Kumar and other distinguished officials were present at the event, organised in the holy month of Sawan.
In his address, Shri Chouhan felicitated farmers, especially the females present in large numbers, and appreciated their hard work and contributions. He said that agriculture is the backbone of Indian economy and farmers are its soul. Serving these farmers is our ultimate responsibility.
Referring to the rich cultural and agricultural heritage of Bihar, Shri Chouhan spoke of the glory of this land, sanctified by the penance of Lord Buddha and the blessings of Maa Ganga. He praised the hardworking people of Bihar, whose contribution is appreciated globally.
Appreciating Bihar's tradition of knowledge and industriousness, he said, “The legacy of knowledge and industriousness of this state is incomparable. The land witnessed Mahatma Gandhi's Champaran Satyagraha, which gave a new direction to India's freedom struggle.”
The Union Minister reiterated Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's resolve to make farming profitable. Over Rs. 3,77,000 crore has been transferred directly to the accounts of farmers under the PM-Kisan scheme so far. On this occasion, over Rs. 20,000 crore was deposited in the accounts of farmers, providing financial assistance to lakhs of farmer families across the country.
Shri Chouhan emphasized on efforts like Pradhan Mantri Dhan Dhanya Yojana to increase agricultural productivity per hectare, especially in low productivity areas. He highlighted the significant contribution of Makhana production in Bihar and the continuous efforts to connect agricultural science with the farms.
The Union Minister assured timely and adequate availability of fertilizers and pesticides. He also informed about the efforts under various schemes to provide compensation in case of crop failure. He said that now the crops are procured at Minimum Support Price (MSP), to which 50 per cent profit is added on the production cost. This reflects the farmer-centric approach of the government.
Shri Chouhan reiterated that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi welfare of farmers is our top priority.
Highlighting the measures for farmers’ welfare, under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, Mr Chouhan said that with the help of DBT (Direct Benefit Transfer) the government is ensuring that the assistance reaches directly into the accounts of the farmers. He said, “Earlier, farmers used to get only few pennies of Rs. 1 sent by the government , but now they receive whole amount without any leakage.”
The programme concluded with a resolve to empower farmers and strengthen India's agriculture sector.