കൃഷി മന്ത്രാലയം
പ്രധാന്‍മന്ത്രി കിസാൻ സമ്മാൻ നിധിയുടെ 20-ാം ഗഡു വിതരണ വേളയിൽ പട്നയില്‍ കർഷകരെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്ത് കേന്ദ്ര കൃഷി - കർഷകക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രി ശിവരാജ് സിങ് ചൗഹാൻ
02 AUG 2025 2:12PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പ്രധാന്‍മന്ത്രി കിസാൻ സമ്മാൻ നിധി (പിഎം-കിസാൻ) യോജനയുടെ 20-ാം ഗഡു വിതരണത്തിന്റെ ധന്യവേളയില്‍ ബീഹാറിലെ പട്നയിൽ കർഷകരും ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരും വിശിഷ്ട വ്യക്തികളുമടക്കം ജനസഞ്ചയത്തെ കേന്ദ്ര കൃഷി - കർഷകക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രി ശിവരാജ് സിങ് ചൗഹാൻ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്തു. പരിപാടിയിൽ ബിഹാർ ഉപമുഖ്യമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ വിജയ് സിൻഹ, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ പ്രേം കുമാർ, മറ്റ് വിശിഷ്ടവ്യക്തികൾ, ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ എന്നിവർ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
വന്‍തോതിൽ പരിപാടിയ്ക്കെത്തിയ സ്ത്രീകളടക്കം കര്‍ഷക സമൂഹത്തിന് അഭിസംബോധനയില്‍ ആശംസ നേര്‍ന്ന ശ്രീ ചൗഹാൻ അവരുടെ കഠിനാധ്വാനത്തെയും സംഭാവനകളെയും പ്രശംസിച്ചു. കൃഷി ഇന്ത്യൻ സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയുടെ നട്ടെല്ലാണെന്നും കർഷകർ അതിന്റെ ആത്മാവാണെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. കർഷകരെ സേവിക്കുകയാണ് രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ പരമമായ ഉത്തരവാദിത്തമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം വ്യക്തമാക്കി.
കൃഷി ലാഭകരമാക്കണമെന്ന പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ നിശ്ചയദാര്‍ഢ്യം കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി ആവര്‍ത്തിച്ചു. പിഎം-കിസാൻ പദ്ധതി പ്രകാരം ഇതിനകം 3,77,000 കോടിയിലധികം രൂപയാണ് നേരിട്ട് കർഷകരുടെ അക്കൗണ്ടുകളിലേക്ക് കൈമാറിയത്. 20-ാം ഗഡു വിതരണ വേളയില്‍ രാജ്യത്തുടനീളം ലക്ഷക്കണക്കിന് കർഷക കുടുംബങ്ങൾക്ക് സാമ്പത്തിക സഹായമായി 20,000 കോടിയിലധികം രൂപ കർഷകരുടെ അക്കൗണ്ടുകളിൽ നിക്ഷേപിച്ചുവെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
കാര്‍ഷിക ഉൽപ്പാദനക്ഷമത കുറഞ്ഞ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലടക്കം ഓരോ ഹെക്ടറിലും ഉൽപ്പാദനക്ഷമത വർധിപ്പിക്കുന്ന പ്രധാൻമന്ത്രി ധൻ ധാന്യ യോജന പോലുള്ള ശ്രമങ്ങൾ ശ്രീ ചൗഹാൻ എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു. ബീഹാറിലെ മഖാന ഉൽപ്പാദനത്തിന്റെ ഗണ്യമായ സംഭാവനയും കാർഷിക ശാസ്ത്രത്തെ കൃഷിയിടങ്ങളുമായി ബന്ധിപ്പിക്കാന്‍ നടത്തിവരുന്ന നിരന്തര ശ്രമങ്ങളും അദ്ദേഹം പ്രത്യേകം പരാമര്‍ശിച്ചു.
വളങ്ങളുടെയും കീടനാശിനികളുടെയും സമയബന്ധിത ലഭ്യത കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി ഉറപ്പുനൽകി. വിളനാശത്തിന് നഷ്ടപരിഹാരം നൽകുന്ന വിവിധ പദ്ധതികൾ സംബന്ധിച്ചും അദ്ദേഹം വിശദീകരിച്ചു. ഉൽപാദനച്ചെലവിൽ 50 ശതമാനം ലാഭം ഉള്‍പ്പെടെ കുറഞ്ഞ താങ്ങുവില (എംഎസ്പി) ഉറപ്പാക്കിയാണ് ഇപ്പോള്‍ വിള സംഭരണമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. ഇത് സർക്കാരിന്റെ കർഷക കേന്ദ്രീകൃത സമീപനത്തെ പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിക്കുന്നു.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ കർഷക ക്ഷേമത്തിനാണ് കേന്ദ്രം പ്രഥമ പരിഗണന നല്‍കുന്നതെന്ന് ശ്രീ ചൗഹാൻ ആവർത്തിച്ചു.പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തില്‍ രാജ്യത്ത് നടത്തിവരുന്ന കർഷക ക്ഷേമ നടപടികളെക്കുറിച്ചു എടുത്തു പറഞ്ഞ ശ്രീ ചൗഹാൻ നേരിട്ടുള്ള ആനുകൂല്യ കൈമാറ്റത്തിന്റെ (ഡിബിടി) സഹായത്തോടെ ആനുകൂല്യം കർഷകരുടെ അക്കൗണ്ടുകളിലെത്തുന്നത് സർക്കാർ ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതായും അറിയിച്ചു. നേരത്തെ സർക്കാർ നല്‍കുന്ന ഓരോ രൂപയുടെയും ചെറിയ അംശം മാത്രമാണ് കർഷകർക്ക് ലഭിച്ചിരുന്നതെങ്കില്‍ ഇപ്പോൾ മുഴുവൻ തുകയും ചോർച്ചയില്ലാതെ അവര്‍ക്ക് ലഭിക്കുന്നുവെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture & Farmers Welfare Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan addresses farmers on the occasion of release of the 20th installment of PM Kisan Samman Nidhi at Patna
Agriculture is the backbone of Indian economy and farmers are its soul: Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Over Rs. 3,77,000 crore has so far been transferred directly to farmers' accounts under PM-Kisan scheme: Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Bihar is pioneer in Makhana production: Shivraj Singh Chouhan
02 AUG 2025 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
On the auspicious occasion of release of 20th instalment of Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) Yojana, Union Agriculture & Farmers Welfare Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan addressed a mammoth gathering of farmers, officials and dignitaries in Patna, Bihar. Bihar Deputy Chief Minister Shri Vijay Sinha, Cooperative Minister Shri Prem Kumar and other distinguished officials were present at the event, organised in the holy month of Sawan.
In his address, Shri Chouhan felicitated farmers, especially the females present in large numbers, and appreciated their hard work and contributions. He said that agriculture is the backbone of Indian economy and farmers are its soul. Serving these farmers is our ultimate responsibility.
Referring to the rich cultural and agricultural heritage of Bihar, Shri Chouhan spoke of the glory of this land, sanctified by the penance of Lord Buddha and the blessings of Maa Ganga. He praised the hardworking people of Bihar, whose contribution is appreciated globally.
Appreciating Bihar's tradition of knowledge and industriousness, he said, “The legacy of knowledge and industriousness of this state is incomparable. The land witnessed Mahatma Gandhi's Champaran Satyagraha, which gave a new direction to India's freedom struggle.”
The Union Minister reiterated Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's resolve to make farming profitable. Over Rs. 3,77,000 crore has been transferred directly to the accounts of farmers under the PM-Kisan scheme so far. On this occasion, over Rs. 20,000 crore was deposited in the accounts of farmers, providing financial assistance to lakhs of farmer families across the country.
Shri Chouhan emphasized on efforts like Pradhan Mantri Dhan Dhanya Yojana to increase agricultural productivity per hectare, especially in low productivity areas. He highlighted the significant contribution of Makhana production in Bihar and the continuous efforts to connect agricultural science with the farms.
The Union Minister assured timely and adequate availability of fertilizers and pesticides. He also informed about the efforts under various schemes to provide compensation in case of crop failure. He said that now the crops are procured at Minimum Support Price (MSP), to which 50 per cent profit is added on the production cost. This reflects the farmer-centric approach of the government.
Shri Chouhan reiterated that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi welfare of farmers is our top priority.
Highlighting the measures for farmers’ welfare, under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, Mr Chouhan said that with the help of DBT (Direct Benefit Transfer) the government is ensuring that the assistance reaches directly into the accounts of the farmers. He said, “Earlier, farmers used to get only few pennies of Rs. 1 sent by the government , but now they receive whole amount without any leakage.”
The programme concluded with a resolve to empower farmers and strengthen India's agriculture sector.