President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES CONVOCATION CEREMONY OF IIT (ISM) Dhanbad
01 AUG 2025 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, graced the 45th convocation ceremony of the Indian Institute of Technology (Indian School of Mines) Dhanbad at Dhanbad, Jharkhand, today (August 01, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that IIT (ISM) Dhanbad has a glorious legacy of nearly 100 years. It was established to produce trained experts in the field of mining and geology. Over time, it has broadened its academic horizons and has now become a leading centre of higher education and research in diverse fields. This institute has played a vital role in technological development and innovation. She was happy to note that IIT Dhanbad has developed an ecosystem where the objectives of education and innovation are aligned with the needs of the people and aspirations of the citizens.
The President said that IIT-ISM has an important role in the overall development of the country. Apart from preparing excellent engineers and researchers, this institute also has to create compassionate, sensitive and purposeful professionals. The future of our country is taking shape through the commitment of institutions like IIT-ISM, which are promoting cutting-edge research and innovation and guiding bright young minds.
The President said that the country and the world are facing many complex and rapidly changing challenges, from climate change and lack of resources to digital disruption and social inequality. In such a situation, the guidance of an institute like IIT-ISM is even more important. She urged IIT-ISM to play a leading role in finding new and sustainable solutions.
The President said that India's biggest strength is its vast human resources. The increasing access to technical education and the spread of digital skills are leading India towards becoming a technological superpower. Making India's education system more practical, innovation-focused and industry-friendly will give the right direction to the talent of the country's youth and allow them to move forward at the global level.
The President said that there is a need to encourage patent culture along with promoting R&D and start-ups to compete at the global level. To develop holistic thinking among students and find creative solutions to complex problems, the adoption of an interdisciplinary approach in education is also very important.
The President advised students not to limit their knowledge to personal advancement, but to make it a vehicle for public good. She urged them to use their knowledge to build a stronger and more just India – where opportunities to advance are available to all. She told them to use their knowledge to build a Green India – where development is not at the cost of nature, but in harmony with it. She said that whatever they do in the future, it should reflect their empathy, excellence and ethics along with their intelligence. Innovation driven by compassion, not just innovation, makes the world better.
Please click here to see the President's Speech

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند کی آئی آئی ٹی (آئی ایس ایم) دھنباد کے جلسہ تقسیم اسناد میں شرکت
01 AUG 2025 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
صدرِ جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (یکم اگست 2025) کو جھارکھنڈ کے دھنباد میں انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی (انڈین اسکول آف مائنز) دھنباد کے 45ویں جلسہ تقسیم اسناد میں شرکت کی۔
انہوں نے اس موقع پر کہا کہ آئی آئی ٹی (آئی ایس ایم) دھنباد کی تقریباً 100 برس پرانی شاندار میراث ہے۔ یہ ادارہ کان کنی اور ارضیات کے شعبوں میں تربیت یافتہ ماہرین تیارکرنے کے لیے قائم کیا گیا تھا۔ وقت کے ساتھ اس نے اپنی علمی حدود کو وسیع کیا اور اب یہ مختلف شعبوں میں اعلیٰ تعلیم اور تحقیق کا ایک ممتاز مرکز بن چکا ہے۔ اس ادارے نے تکنیکی ترقی اور جدت کے عمل میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ صدر جمہوریہ نے اس معلومات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ آئی آئی ٹی دھنباد نے ایک ایسا ماحولیاتی نظام تیار کیا ہے ،جہاں تعلیم اور جدت کے مقاصد عوام کی ضروریات اور شہریوں کی امنگوں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ آئی آئی ٹی-آئی ایس ایم ملک کی مجموعی ترقی میں ایک اہم کردار ہے۔ بہترین انجینئروں اور محققین کو تیار کرنے کے علاوہ ، اس انسٹی ٹیوٹ کو رحم دل ، حساس اور بامقصد پیشہ ور افراد کو بھی تیار کرنا ہوگا ۔ ہمارے ملک کا مستقبل ایسے اداروں کے عزم سے تشکیل پا رہا ہے جو جدید تحقیق اور اختراعات کو فروغ دے رہے ہیں اور ذہین نوجوانوں کی رہنمائی کر رہے ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ملک اور دنیا کو آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی اور وسائل کی کمی سے لے کر ڈیجیٹل مداخلت اور سماجی عدم مساوات تک بہت سے پیچیدہ اور تیزی سے بدلتے ہوئے چیلنجوں کا سامنا ہے ۔ ایسی صورتحال میں آئی آئی ٹی-آئی ایس ایم جیسے ادارے کی رہنمائی اور بھی اہم ہے ۔ انہوں نے آئی آئی ٹی-آئی ایس ایم پر زور دیا کہ وہ نئے اور پائیدار حل تلاش کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے ۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی سب سے بڑی طاقت اس کے وسیع انسانی وسائل ہیں۔ تکنیکی تعلیم تک بڑھتی ہوئی رسائی اور ڈیجیٹل مہارتوں کے فروغ سے ہندوستان ایک ٹیکنالوجی کی طاقت بننے کی طرف گامزن ہے۔ ہندوستان کے تعلیمی نظام کو زیادہ عملی، اختراع پر مبنی اور صنعت دوست بنانا ،ملک کے نوجوانوں کی صلاحیتوں کو صحیح سمت دے گا اور انہیں عالمی سطح پر آگے بڑھنے کے مواقع فراہم کرے گا۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ عالمی سطح پر مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے تحقیق و ترقی اور اسٹارٹ اپس کو فروغ دینے کے ساتھ ساتھ پیٹنٹ کلچر کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کی ضرورت ہے ۔ طلباء میں جامع سوچ کو فروغ دینے اور پیچیدہ مسائل کے تخلیقی حل تلاش کرنے کے لیے تعلیم میں بین الضابطہ نقطہ نظر کو اپنانا بھی بہت ضروری ہے ۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے طلباء کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ اپنے علم کو ذاتی ترقی تک محدود نہ رکھیں بلکہ اسے عوام کی بھلائی کا ذریعہ بنائیں ۔ انہوں نے ان پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنے علم کو ایک مضبوط اور زیادہ منصفانہ ہندوستان کی تعمیر کے لیے استعمال کریں،جہاں سب کے لیے آگے بڑھنے کے مواقع دستیاب ہوں ۔ انہوں نے ان سے کہا کہ وہ اپنے علم کو ایک سبز ہندوستان کی تعمیر کے لیے استعمال کریں-جہاں ترقی فطرت کی قیمت پر نہیں بلکہ اس کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہو ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جو کچھ بھی وہ مستقبل میں کریں گے، اس میں ان کی ہمدردی، برتری اور اخلاقیات ان کی ذہانت کے ساتھ ظاہر ہونی چاہیے۔ صرف اختراع نہیں بلکہ ہمدردی سے چلائی گئی جدت ہی دنیا کو بہتر بناتی ہے۔
صدرجمہوریہ کی تقریر کے لیےیہاں کلک کریں: