President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES CONVOCATION CEREMONY OF IIT (ISM) Dhanbad
01 AUG 2025 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, graced the 45th convocation ceremony of the Indian Institute of Technology (Indian School of Mines) Dhanbad at Dhanbad, Jharkhand, today (August 01, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that IIT (ISM) Dhanbad has a glorious legacy of nearly 100 years. It was established to produce trained experts in the field of mining and geology. Over time, it has broadened its academic horizons and has now become a leading centre of higher education and research in diverse fields. This institute has played a vital role in technological development and innovation. She was happy to note that IIT Dhanbad has developed an ecosystem where the objectives of education and innovation are aligned with the needs of the people and aspirations of the citizens.
The President said that IIT-ISM has an important role in the overall development of the country. Apart from preparing excellent engineers and researchers, this institute also has to create compassionate, sensitive and purposeful professionals. The future of our country is taking shape through the commitment of institutions like IIT-ISM, which are promoting cutting-edge research and innovation and guiding bright young minds.
The President said that the country and the world are facing many complex and rapidly changing challenges, from climate change and lack of resources to digital disruption and social inequality. In such a situation, the guidance of an institute like IIT-ISM is even more important. She urged IIT-ISM to play a leading role in finding new and sustainable solutions.
The President said that India's biggest strength is its vast human resources. The increasing access to technical education and the spread of digital skills are leading India towards becoming a technological superpower. Making India's education system more practical, innovation-focused and industry-friendly will give the right direction to the talent of the country's youth and allow them to move forward at the global level.
The President said that there is a need to encourage patent culture along with promoting R&D and start-ups to compete at the global level. To develop holistic thinking among students and find creative solutions to complex problems, the adoption of an interdisciplinary approach in education is also very important.
The President advised students not to limit their knowledge to personal advancement, but to make it a vehicle for public good. She urged them to use their knowledge to build a stronger and more just India – where opportunities to advance are available to all. She told them to use their knowledge to build a Green India – where development is not at the cost of nature, but in harmony with it. She said that whatever they do in the future, it should reflect their empathy, excellence and ethics along with their intelligence. Innovation driven by compassion, not just innovation, makes the world better.
Please click here to see the President's Speech

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
உலக அளவிலான போட்டிகளை எதிர்கொள்ளும் வகையில் ஆராய்ச்சிப் பணிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட வேண்டும்
01 AUG 2025 2:20PM by PIB Chennai
குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு, ஜார்க்கண்ட் மாநிலம் தன்பாதில் உள்ள இந்திய தொழில்நுட்ப கல்வி நிறுவனத்தின் 45-வது பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவில் இன்று (01.08.2025) பங்கேற்று உரையாற்றினார்.
100 ஆண்டுகள் பழம் பெருமை வாய்ந்த இந்தத் தொழில்நுட்பக் கல்வி நிறுவனம், சுரங்கம் மற்றும் புவி அறிவியல் துறையில், பல்வேறு நிபுணர்களை உருவாக்கியுள்ளதாகக் கூறினார். பல்வேறு துறைகளில் உயர்கல்வி மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சிப் படிப்பில் முன்னணி நிறுவனமாக திகழ்கிறது என்று அவர் கூறினார். தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாடு மற்றும் புதுமை கண்டுபிடிப்புகளில் இந்தக் கல்வி நிறுவனம் முக்கியப் பங்காற்றி வருவதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். மக்களின் விருப்பங்கள் மற்றும் தேவைகளுக்கு ஏற்ப கல்வி மற்றும் புதுமை கண்டுபிடிப்புகளில் இந்தக் கல்வி நிறுவனம் தொடர்ந்து கவனம் செலுத்தி வருவது தமக்கு மகிழ்ச்சி அளிப்பதாக உள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
பருவநிலை மாற்றம் சமூக சமத்துவமின்மை போன்ற பல்வேறு சிக்கலான மற்றும் விரைவாக மாறி வரும் சவால்களை இந்தியா உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு நாடுகள் எதிர்கொண்டு வருவதாக அவர் கூறினார். இத்தகைய சூழலில் இந்தக் கல்வி நிறுவனத்தின் வழிகாட்டுதல் இன்றியமையாத ஒன்று என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். புதிய மற்றும் நிலையான தீர்வுகளை உருவாக்குவதில் இந்த நிறுவனம் முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிப்பதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
உலக அளவில் போட்டிகளை எதிர்கொள்ளும் வகையில், ஆராய்ச்சிப் பணிகள் மற்றும் புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களை அதிகரிக்கச் செய்வதற்கு இந்தக் கல்வி நிறுவனம் உத்வேகம் அளித்து வருவதாகவும் சிக்கலான பிரச்சனைகளுக்கு தீர்வுகளை உருவாக்கும் வகையில், மாணவர்களிடையே முழுமையான சிந்தனைகளை உருவாக்குவதிலும் இந்தக் கல்வி நிறுவனம் சிறப்பாக செயல்பட்டு வருவதாக குடியரசுத்தலைவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2151229