Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah expresses gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on the grant assistance of ₹2000 crore to NCDC for the next four years by the Cabinet
In line with PM Modi’s mantra of 'Sahkar Se Samriddhi', National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC) is playing an important role in strengthening the rural economy
This decision will help cooperatives in starting new projects, expanding plants and giving loans, which will benefit crores of members associated with cooperatives, women will become self-reliant and youth will get employment opportunities
31 JUL 2025 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah today expressed gratitude to the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for grant assistance of ₹2000 crore by the Cabinet to the National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC) for the next four years.
In his posts on X platform, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that “In line with PM Modi ji's mantra of 'Sahkar se Samriddhi', National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC) is playing an important role in strengthening the rural economy. Today, the Union Cabinet has approved grant assistance of ₹ 2000 crore to NCDC at the rate of ₹ 500 crore per year for the next four years. This will help cooperatives in starting new projects, expanding plants and giving loans, which will benefit crores of members associated with cooperatives, women will become self-reliant and youth will get employment opportunities. On behalf of the cooperative sector across the country, I express my heartfelt gratitude to Modi Ji for this welfare decision.”
In another post, Shri Amit Shah said that the welfare of farmers has been the top priority of the Modi government and in another important decision in this direction, the Union Cabinet has approved a total expenditure of ₹6,520 crores for the ‘Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana’, which also includes an additional amount of ₹1,920 crores. Under this scheme, 50 multi-product food irradiation units and 100 food testing laboratories will be set up, which will promote food preservation, improve food safety and quality and farmers will get better prices for their produce.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the Modi government is committed to make the journey of the countrymen more pleasant and accessible by providing them the facility of high-speed rail network. In this direction, the Union Cabinet has approved 4 multi-tracking projects in 13 districts of 6 states of eastern, central and western regions. These projects costing ₹ 11,169 crore will expand the railway network by another 574 km, which will improve connectivity, give impetus to industry and trade and also create new employment opportunities.

ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਐੱਨਸੀਡੀਸੀ ਨੂੰ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਚਾਰ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਕੁੱਲ ₹2000 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਣ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦਾ ਆਭਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ
ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੇ ‘ਸਹਕਾਰ ਸੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ’ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰ ‘ਤੇ ਚਲਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨਿਗਮ (ਐੱਨਸੀਡੀਸੀ) ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ
ਇਸ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੇਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ, ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਨਸ ਦੇਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਕਰੋੜਾਂ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਬਣਨਗੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਮਿਲਣਗੇ
31 JUL 2025 7:46PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨਿਗਮ (NCDC) ਨੂੰ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਚਾਰ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਕੁੱਲ ₹2000 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਣ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦਾ ਆਭਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਐਕਸ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ‘ਤੇ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਪੋਸਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ‘ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੇ ‘ਸਹਕਾਰ ਸੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ’ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰ ‘ਤੇ ਚਲਦੇ ਹੋਏ ‘ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨਿਗਮ’ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਐੱਨਸੀਡੀਸੀ ਨੂੰ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਚਾਰ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਲਈ ₹500 ਕਰੋੜ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੀ ਦਰ ਨਾਲ ਕੁੱਲ ₹2000 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੇਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ, ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਨ ਦੇਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਕਰੋੜਾਂ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਬਣਨਗੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਮਿਲਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਕਲਿਆਣਕਾਰੀ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਲਈ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਤਰਫੋਂ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦਾ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਆਭਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ”
ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ “ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਸਰਬਉੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਲੈਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ‘ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਸੰਪਦਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ’ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੁੱਲ ₹6,520 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੇ ਖਰਚ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ₹1,920 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੀ ਵਾਧੂ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 50 ਮਲਟੀ-ਪ੍ਰੋਡਕਟ ਫੂਡ ਇਰੈਡੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਯੂਨਿਟਸ (multi-product food irradiation units) ਅਤੇ 100 ਫੂਡ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਲੈਬੋਰਟਰੀਜ਼ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦਾ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਮੁੱਲ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।”
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ‘ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਈ-ਸਪੀਡ ਰੇਲ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਕੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਸੁਖਦ ਅਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸੰਕਲਪਬੱਧ ਹੈ। ਇਸੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਪੂਰਬੀ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ 6 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ 13 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 4 ਮਲਟੀ-ਟ੍ਰੈਕਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਸ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ₹11,169 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਦੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਦਾ ਹੋਰ ਵੀ 574 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਤੱਕ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ, ਉਦਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਗਤੀ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਵਸਰ ਬਣਨਗੇ।”