Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah expresses gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on the grant assistance of ₹2000 crore to NCDC for the next four years by the Cabinet
In line with PM Modi’s mantra of 'Sahkar Se Samriddhi', National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC) is playing an important role in strengthening the rural economy
This decision will help cooperatives in starting new projects, expanding plants and giving loans, which will benefit crores of members associated with cooperatives, women will become self-reliant and youth will get employment opportunities
31 JUL 2025 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah today expressed gratitude to the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for grant assistance of ₹2000 crore by the Cabinet to the National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC) for the next four years.
In his posts on X platform, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that “In line with PM Modi ji's mantra of 'Sahkar se Samriddhi', National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC) is playing an important role in strengthening the rural economy. Today, the Union Cabinet has approved grant assistance of ₹ 2000 crore to NCDC at the rate of ₹ 500 crore per year for the next four years. This will help cooperatives in starting new projects, expanding plants and giving loans, which will benefit crores of members associated with cooperatives, women will become self-reliant and youth will get employment opportunities. On behalf of the cooperative sector across the country, I express my heartfelt gratitude to Modi Ji for this welfare decision.”
In another post, Shri Amit Shah said that the welfare of farmers has been the top priority of the Modi government and in another important decision in this direction, the Union Cabinet has approved a total expenditure of ₹6,520 crores for the ‘Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana’, which also includes an additional amount of ₹1,920 crores. Under this scheme, 50 multi-product food irradiation units and 100 food testing laboratories will be set up, which will promote food preservation, improve food safety and quality and farmers will get better prices for their produce.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the Modi government is committed to make the journey of the countrymen more pleasant and accessible by providing them the facility of high-speed rail network. In this direction, the Union Cabinet has approved 4 multi-tracking projects in 13 districts of 6 states of eastern, central and western regions. These projects costing ₹ 11,169 crore will expand the railway network by another 574 km, which will improve connectivity, give impetus to industry and trade and also create new employment opportunities.

സഹകരണ മന്ത്രാലയം
എൻ‌സി‌ഡി‌സി-യ്ക്ക് അടുത്ത നാല് വർഷത്തേക്ക് 2000 കോടി രൂപയുടെ ധനസഹായത്തിന് കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രിസഭ അംഗീകാരം നൽകിയതില്‍ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയ്ക്ക് നന്ദി പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ച് കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ
31 JUL 2025 7:46PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ദേശീയ സഹകരണ വികസന കോർപ്പറേഷന് (എൻ‌സി‌ഡി‌സി) അടുത്ത നാല് വർഷത്തേക്ക് കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രിസഭ 2000 കോടി രൂപയുടെ ധനസഹായം അനുവദിച്ചതില്‍ കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ ഇന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയ്ക്ക് നന്ദി പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു.
'സഹകരണത്തിലൂടെ സമൃദ്ധി' എന്ന പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മോദിയുടെ ആശയത്തിനനുസൃതമായി ഗ്രാമീണ സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിൽ ദേശീയ സഹകരണ വികസന കോർപ്പറേഷൻ (എൻ‌സി‌ഡി‌സി) സുപ്രധാന പങ്കുവഹിക്കുന്നുവെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ എക്സ് പോസ്റ്റില്‍ കുറിച്ചു. എൻ‌സി‌ഡി‌സിക്ക് പ്രതിവർഷം 500 കോടി രൂപ നിരക്കിൽ അടുത്ത നാല് വർഷത്തേക്ക് 2000 കോടി രൂപയുടെ ധനസഹായത്തിന് ഇന്ന് കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രിസഭ അംഗീകാരം നല്‍കി. പുതിയ പദ്ധതികൾ ആരംഭിക്കാനും പ്ലാന്റുകൾ വികസിപ്പിക്കാനും വായ്പ നൽകാനും സഹകരണ സംഘങ്ങളെ സഹായിക്കുന്നതിലൂടെ സഹകരണമേഖലയിലെ കോടിക്കണക്കിന് അംഗങ്ങൾക്ക് പ്രയോജനം ലഭിക്കും. സ്ത്രീകൾ സ്വയംപര്യാപ്തരാവുകയും യുവതയ്ക്ക് തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങൾ ലഭിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും. ഈ ക്ഷേമാധിഷ്ഠിത തീരുമാനത്തിന് രാജ്യത്തെ സഹകരണ മേഖലയുടെ പേരിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മോദിയോട് ഹൃദയംഗമമായ നന്ദി അറിയിക്കുന്നുവെന്നും അമിത്ഷാ എക്സില്‍ കുറിച്ചു.
കർഷക ക്ഷേമമാണ് മോദി സർക്കാരിന്റെ പ്രഥമ പരിഗണനയെന്നും ഈ ആശയത്തിലൂന്നി മറ്റൊരു സുപ്രധാന തീരുമാനത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി 'പ്രധാമന്ത്രി കിസാൻ സമ്പദാ യോജന'യ്ക്ക് കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭ 1,920 കോടി രൂപയുടെ അധിക തുക ഉൾപ്പെടെ 6,520 കോടി രൂപ അനുവദിച്ചുവെന്നും ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ മറ്റൊരു പോസ്റ്റിൽ പറഞ്ഞു. പദ്ധതി പ്രകാരം 50 ബഹു-ഉല്പന്ന ഭക്ഷ്യ വികിരണന കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളും (multi-product food irradiation units) 100 ഭക്ഷ്യ പരിശോധനാ ലബോറട്ടറികളും സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നതിലൂടെ ഭക്ഷ്യ സംരക്ഷണം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുകയും ഭക്ഷ്യ സുരക്ഷയും ഗുണനിലവാരവും മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുകയും കർഷകർക്ക് അവരുടെ ഉല്പന്നങ്ങൾക്ക് മികച്ച വില ലഭിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും.
അതിവേഗ റെയിൽ ശൃംഖല സൗകര്യമൊരുക്കി രാജ്യത്തെ ജനങ്ങളുടെ യാത്ര കൂടുതൽ സുഖകരവും സുഗമവുമാക്കാന്‍ മോദി സർക്കാർ പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധമാണെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. കിഴക്കൻ, മധ്യ, പടിഞ്ഞാറൻ മേഖലകളില്‍ ആറ് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെ 13 ജില്ലകളിലായി നാല് ബഹുപാതാ പദ്ധതികൾക്ക് കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭ അംഗീകാരം നൽകി. 11,169 കോടി രൂപ ചെലവില്‍ നടപ്പാക്കുന്ന ഈ പദ്ധതികൾ റെയിൽവേ ശൃംഖല 574 കിലോമീറ്റർ വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നതോടെ യാത്രാസൗകര്യം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുകയും വ്യാവസായിക വ്യാപാര മേഖലയ്ക്ക് ഉത്തേജനം നൽകുകയും പുതിയ തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങൾ സൃഷ്ടിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുമെന്നും ശ്രീ അമിത്ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു.