Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah expresses gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on the grant assistance of ₹2000 crore to NCDC for the next four years by the Cabinet
In line with PM Modi’s mantra of 'Sahkar Se Samriddhi', National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC) is playing an important role in strengthening the rural economy
This decision will help cooperatives in starting new projects, expanding plants and giving loans, which will benefit crores of members associated with cooperatives, women will become self-reliant and youth will get employment opportunities
31 JUL 2025 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah today expressed gratitude to the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for grant assistance of ₹2000 crore by the Cabinet to the National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC) for the next four years.
In his posts on X platform, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that “In line with PM Modi ji's mantra of 'Sahkar se Samriddhi', National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC) is playing an important role in strengthening the rural economy. Today, the Union Cabinet has approved grant assistance of ₹ 2000 crore to NCDC at the rate of ₹ 500 crore per year for the next four years. This will help cooperatives in starting new projects, expanding plants and giving loans, which will benefit crores of members associated with cooperatives, women will become self-reliant and youth will get employment opportunities. On behalf of the cooperative sector across the country, I express my heartfelt gratitude to Modi Ji for this welfare decision.”
In another post, Shri Amit Shah said that the welfare of farmers has been the top priority of the Modi government and in another important decision in this direction, the Union Cabinet has approved a total expenditure of ₹6,520 crores for the ‘Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana’, which also includes an additional amount of ₹1,920 crores. Under this scheme, 50 multi-product food irradiation units and 100 food testing laboratories will be set up, which will promote food preservation, improve food safety and quality and farmers will get better prices for their produce.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the Modi government is committed to make the journey of the countrymen more pleasant and accessible by providing them the facility of high-speed rail network. In this direction, the Union Cabinet has approved 4 multi-tracking projects in 13 districts of 6 states of eastern, central and western regions. These projects costing ₹ 11,169 crore will expand the railway network by another 574 km, which will improve connectivity, give impetus to industry and trade and also create new employment opportunities.

সহযোগ মন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা আগামী চার বছরের জন্য এনসিডিসি-কে ২ হাজার কোটি টাকার অনুদান দেওয়ার সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়ায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর প্রতি কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করেছেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ
31 JUL 2025 7:46PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩১ জুলাই ২০২৫
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ আজ আগামী চার বছর কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার ন্যাশনাল কো-অপারেটিভ ডেভেলপমেন্ট কর্পোরেশন বা এনসিডিসি-কে ২ হাজার কোটি টাকার অনুদান দেওয়ার সিদ্ধান্তের জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর প্রতি কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করেছেন।
সামাজিক মাধ্যম এক্স-এ একগুচ্ছ বার্তায় শ্রী শাহ বলেছেন, “প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীজির ‘সহকার সে সমৃদ্ধি’র ভাবনার সঙ্গে সাযুজ্য রেখে গ্রামাঞ্চলের অর্থনীতিকে শক্তিশালী করার জন্য ন্যাশনাল কো-অপারেটিভ ডেভেলপমেন্ট কর্পোরেশন (এনসিডিসি) গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করে। কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা আজ প্রতি বছর ৫০০ কোটি টাকা এনসিডিসি-কে অনুদান দেওয়ার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। অর্থাৎ, আগামী চার বছরে এনসিডিসি মোট ২ হাজার কোটি টাকা অনুদান বাবদ পাবে। এর ফলে, বিভিন্ন সমবায় নতুন নতুন প্রকল্প শুরু করতে পারবে, বিভিন্ন কারখানার সম্প্রসারণ ঘটানো সম্ভব হবে এবং বিভিন্ন সমবায় প্রতিষ্ঠানকে ঋণ দেবে। এর ফলে, সমবায়গুলির সঙ্গে যুক্ত কোটি কোটি সদস্য উপকৃত হবেন। ফলস্বরূপ, মহিলারা আরও স্বয়ংসম্পূর্ণ হয়ে উঠবেন এবং যুব সম্প্রদায়ের জন্য আরও নতুন নতুন কাজের সুযোগ তৈরি হবে। দেশের সমবায় প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির পক্ষ থেকে এই কল্যাণমূলক সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণ করার জন্য আমি মোদীজিকে আমার আন্তরিক কৃতজ্ঞতা জানাই।”
সামাজিক মাধ্যমে আরও একটি বার্তায় শ্রী শাহ বলেন, মোদী সরকার কৃষকদের উন্নয়নকে অগ্রাধিকার দিয়ে থাকে। তাই, কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা ‘প্রধানমন্ত্রী কিষাণ সম্পদ যোজনা’র জন্য ৬,৫২০ কোটি টাকার ব্যয়বরাদ্দ অনুমোদন করেছে। এর ফলে, বিকিরণের মাধ্যমে ৫০টি বহুমুখী খাদ্যসামগ্রী সংরক্ষণ ইউনিট এবং ১০০টি পরীক্ষাগার স্থাপন করা সম্ভব হবে। ফলস্বরূপ, খাদ্যের গুণমান বজায় থাকবে এবং কৃষকরা তাঁদের উৎপাদিত শস্যের ভালো দাম পাবেন।
শ্রী শাহ বলেন, দেশবাসীকে উন্নতমানের রেল পরিষেবা দিতে মোদী সরকার অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ। তাই, কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা পূর্ব, মধ্য এবং পশ্চিমাঞ্চলের ছ’টি রাজ্যের ১৩টি জেলার জন্য চারটি মাল্টি-ট্র্যাকিং প্রকল্প গড়ে তোলার প্রস্তাবে অনুমোদন দিয়েছে। এগুলি বাস্তবায়নে ব্যয় হবে ১১,১৬৯ কোটি টাকা। এর ফলে, দেশের রেল নেটওয়ার্কে আরও ৫৭৪ কিলোমিটার রেলপথ যুক্ত হবে। এর ফলে, যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার মানোন্নয়ন হবে, শিল্পসংস্থা ও ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্য উপকৃত হবে এবং নতুন নতুন কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি হবে।