Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah expresses gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on the grant assistance of ₹2000 crore to NCDC for the next four years by the Cabinet
In line with PM Modi’s mantra of 'Sahkar Se Samriddhi', National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC) is playing an important role in strengthening the rural economy
This decision will help cooperatives in starting new projects, expanding plants and giving loans, which will benefit crores of members associated with cooperatives, women will become self-reliant and youth will get employment opportunities
31 JUL 2025 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah today expressed gratitude to the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for grant assistance of ₹2000 crore by the Cabinet to the National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC) for the next four years.
In his posts on X platform, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that “In line with PM Modi ji's mantra of 'Sahkar se Samriddhi', National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC) is playing an important role in strengthening the rural economy. Today, the Union Cabinet has approved grant assistance of ₹ 2000 crore to NCDC at the rate of ₹ 500 crore per year for the next four years. This will help cooperatives in starting new projects, expanding plants and giving loans, which will benefit crores of members associated with cooperatives, women will become self-reliant and youth will get employment opportunities. On behalf of the cooperative sector across the country, I express my heartfelt gratitude to Modi Ji for this welfare decision.”
In another post, Shri Amit Shah said that the welfare of farmers has been the top priority of the Modi government and in another important decision in this direction, the Union Cabinet has approved a total expenditure of ₹6,520 crores for the ‘Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana’, which also includes an additional amount of ₹1,920 crores. Under this scheme, 50 multi-product food irradiation units and 100 food testing laboratories will be set up, which will promote food preservation, improve food safety and quality and farmers will get better prices for their produce.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the Modi government is committed to make the journey of the countrymen more pleasant and accessible by providing them the facility of high-speed rail network. In this direction, the Union Cabinet has approved 4 multi-tracking projects in 13 districts of 6 states of eastern, central and western regions. These projects costing ₹ 11,169 crore will expand the railway network by another 574 km, which will improve connectivity, give impetus to industry and trade and also create new employment opportunities.

सहकार मंत्रालय
एनसीडीसीला पुढील चार वर्षांसाठी 2000 कोटी रुपयांच्या अनुदान साहाय्याला केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळातर्फे देण्यात आलेल्या मंजुरीबद्दल केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचे मानले आभार
पंतप्रधान मोदींच्या 'सहकार से समृद्धी' या मंत्रानुसार, राष्ट्रीय सहकारी विकास महामंडळ (एनसीडीसी) ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था मजबूत करण्यात महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावत आहे
या निर्णयामुळे सहकारी संस्थांना नवीन प्रकल्प सुरू करण्यास, कारखान्यांचा विस्तार करण्यास आणि कर्ज देण्यास मदत होईल, ज्यायोगे सहकारी संस्थांशी संबंधित कोट्यवधी सदस्यांना फायदा होईल, महिला आत्मनिर्भर होतील आणि तरुणांना रोजगाराच्या संधी उपलब्ध होतील
31 JUL 2025 9:37PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 31 जुलै 2025
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी आज मंत्रिमंडळाने पुढील चार वर्षांसाठी राष्ट्रीय सहकारी विकास महामंडळाला (एनसीडीसी) 2000 कोटी रुपयांची मदत मंजूर केल्याबद्दल पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचे आभार मानले.
एक्स प्लॅटफॉर्मवरील आपल्या पोस्टमध्ये केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह म्हणाले की, "पंतप्रधान मोदी यांच्या 'सहकार से समृद्धी' या मंत्रानुसार, राष्ट्रीय सहकारी विकास महामंडळ (एनसीडीसी) ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था मजबूत करण्यात महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावत आहे. आज केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने एनसीडीसीला पुढील चार वर्षांसाठी दरवर्षी ₹ 500 कोटी याप्रमाणे ₹ 2000 कोटी अनुदान सहाय्य मंजूर केले आहे.”
यामुळे सहकारी संस्थांना नवीन प्रकल्प सुरू करण्यास, कारखान्यांचा विस्तार करण्यास आणि कर्ज देण्यास मदत होईल, ज्यामुळे सहकारी संस्थांशी संबंधित कोट्यवधी सदस्यांना फायदा होईल, महिला आत्मनिर्भर होतील आणि तरुणांना रोजगाराच्या संधी मिळतील. देशभरातील सहकारी क्षेत्राच्या वतीने, मी पंतप्रधान मोदी यांचे या कल्याणकारी निर्णयाबद्दल मनापासून आभार मानतो.”
दुसऱ्या एका पोस्टमध्ये अमित शाह म्हणाले की, शेतकऱ्यांचे कल्याण हे मोदी सरकारचे सर्वोच्च प्राधान्य आहे आणि या दिशेने आणखी एका महत्त्वाच्या निर्णयानुसार, केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने 'प्रधानमंत्री किसान संपदा योजने'साठी एकूण ₹6,520 कोटी खर्चाला मान्यता दिली आहे, ज्यामध्ये ₹1,920 कोटींचा अतिरिक्त निधी देखील समाविष्ट आहे.
या योजनेअंतर्गत, 50 बहु-उत्पादन अन्न विकिरण एकक आणि 100 अन्न चाचणी प्रयोगशाळा स्थापन केल्या जातील, ज्यामुळे अन्न परिरक्षणाला चालना मिळेल, अन्न सुरक्षा आणि गुणवत्ता सुधारेल तसेच शेतकऱ्यांना त्यांच्या उत्पादनांसाठी चांगला भाव मिळेल.
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री म्हणाले की, मोदी सरकार देशवासीयांना हाय-स्पीड रेल्वे नेटवर्कची सुविधा देऊन त्यांचा प्रवास अधिक आनंददायी आणि सुलभ करण्यासाठी वचनबद्ध आहे. या दिशेने, केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने पूर्व, मध्य आणि पश्चिम प्रदेशातील 6 राज्यांमधील 13 जिल्ह्यांमध्ये 4 मल्टी-ट्रॅकिंग प्रकल्पांना मंजुरी दिली आहे. ₹ 11,169 कोटी खर्चाच्या या प्रकल्पांमुळे रेल्वेचे जाळे आणखी 574 किमीने वाढेल, ज्यामुळे संचारसंपर्क सुधारेल, उद्योग आणि व्यापाराला चालना मिळेल आणि रोजगाराच्या नवीन संधीही निर्माण होतील.