Election Commission
Bihar first state in the country to have all Polling Stations with less than 1200 Electors; 12,817 new PS added
Lists of Electors who have not returned EFs/Not found at their addresses shared with all 12 major Political Parties
On 1st August, EROs will invite objections from public for any additions/deletions/rectification in Draft Electoral Rolls – Full one month will be available for the same
21 JUL 2025 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
Bihar has become the first State in the country to have all polling stations (PS) with less than 1,200 electors. 12,817 new polling stations have been added in Bihar to prevent long queues at the polling stations. As per Bihar SIR order dated June 24, 2025 (page 2, point 6/7 & page 7, point 2(a)), the earlier ceiling of 1,500 electors/PS had been revised to 1,200 electors/PS. After adding 12,817 new PS, the total number of PS in Bihar will go up to 90,712 from the earlier 77,895. This major achievement of Bihar is to be followed by other States/UTs.
2. CEO/DEOs/EROs/BLOs have held meetings with the representatives of all political parties and have shared detailed lists of the 29.62 lakh electors whose Forms have not been received so far and also of the nearly 43.93 lakh electors who were not found at their addresses. All the 12 major political parties have also been requested to connect with these remaining electors, through their District Presidents and nearly 1.5 lakh BLAs. This is to ensure that the entire election machinery, including the political parties, works together in a mission mode so that no eligible elector is left out from the draft Electoral Roll to be published on August 01, 2025.
3. From August 1, 2025 any member of the public can file objections for any additions/deletions/rectification in Draft Electoral Rolls, in accordance with the SIR order dated 24.06.2025 (page 2/para 7).
4.
Total Electors (as on 24th June 2025)
7,89,69,844
Percentage
5.
Enumeration Forms Received
7,16,03,218
90.67%
6.
Enumeration Forms digitised
7,08,59,670
89.73%
7.
Electors not found at their addresses so far
43,92,864
5.56%
7.1
Deceased electors reported so far
16,55,407
2.1%
7.2
Permanently Shifted electors reported so far
19,75,231
2.5%
7.3
Electors Enrolled at Multiple places
7,50,742
0.95%
7.4
Electors not traceable
11,484
0.01%
8.
Total electors covered (5+7)
7,59,96,082
96.23%
9.
Remaining Enumeration Forms yet to be received
29,62,762
3.77%

ਭਾਰਤ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ
ਬਿਹਾਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਰਾਜ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਪੋਲਿੰਗ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ‘ਤੇ 1200 ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਵੋਟਰਸ ਹਨ; 12,817 ਨਵੇਂ ਪੋਲਿੰਗ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਜੋੜੇ ਗਏ
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵੋਟਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੂਚੀ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ 12 ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਰਾਜਨੀਤਕ ਪਾਰਟੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਈਐੱਫ ਵਾਪਸ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ ਜਾਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਪਤੇ ‘ਤੇ ਨਹੀਂ ਮਿਲੇ ਹਨ
ਈਆਰਓ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਅਗਸਤ ਨੂੰ ਡ੍ਰਾਫਟ ਵੋਟਰ ਸੂਚੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਜੋੜ/ਹਟਾਉਣ/ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਈ ਜਨਤਾ ਤੋਂ ਇਤਰਾਜ਼ ਮੰਗਣਗੇ- ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪੂਰਾ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੀਨਾ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ
21 JUL 2025 8:30PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਬਿਹਾਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਰਾਜ ਬਣ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਪੋਲਿੰਗ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ‘ਤੇ 1,200 ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਵੋਟਰਸ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪੋਲਿੰਗ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਲੰਬੀਆਂ ਲਾਈਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ 12,817 ਨਵੇਂ ਪੋਲਿੰਗ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਜੋੜ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਬਿਹਾਰ ਐੱਸਆਈਆਰ ਦੇ 24 ਜੂਨ, 2025 ਦੇ ਆਦੇਸ਼ (ਪੇਜ 2, ਬਿੰਦੂ 6/7 ਅਤੇ ਪੇਜ 7, ਬਿੰਦੂ 2 (ਏ) ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, 1,500 ਵੋਟਰਾਂ/ਪੀ.ਐੱਸ. ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੀਮਾ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਿਤ ਕਰਕੇ 1,200 ਵੋਟਰਾਂ/ਪੀ.ਐੱਸ. ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਬਿਹਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ 12,817 ਨਵੇਂ ਪੋਲਿੰਗ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਪੋਲਿੰਗ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਸੰਖਿਆ 77,895 ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਕੇ 90,712 ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਵੱਡੀ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਸਰਣ ਹੋਰ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਹੈ।
ਸੀਈਓ/ਡੀਈਓ/ਈਆਰਓ/ਬੀਐੱਲਓ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਰਾਜਨੀਤਕ ਪਾਰਟੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ 29.62 ਲੱਖ ਵੋਟਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਸੂਚੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਫਾਰਮ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਫਿਰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲਗਭਗ 43.93 ਲੱਖ ਵੋਟਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਸੂਚੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਆਪਣੇ ਪਤੇ ‘ਤੇ ਨਹੀਂ ਮਿਲੇ। ਸਾਰੀਆਂ 12 ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਰਾਜਨੀਤਕ ਪਾਰਟੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਆਪਣੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੈਜ਼ੀਡੈਂਟਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਲਗਭਗ 1.5 ਲੱਖ ਬੀਐੱਲਏ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਬਾਕੀ ਵੋਟਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਕਰਨ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਰਾਜਨੀਤਕ ਪਾਰਟੀਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਚੋਣ ਮਸ਼ੀਨਰੀ ਇੱਕ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਮੋਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇ ਤਾਕਿ 1 ਅਗਸਤ, 2025 ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਡ੍ਰਾਫਟ ਵੋਟਰ ਸੂਚੀ ਤੋਂ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਯੋਗ ਵੋਟਰ ਰਹਿ ਨਾ ਜਾਵੇ।
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਅਗਸਤ, 2025 ਤੋਂ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਆਮ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਐੱਸਆਈਆਰ ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਮਿਤੀ 24.06.2025 (ਪੇਜ2/ਪੈਰ੍ਹਾ 7) ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਡ੍ਰਾਫਟ ਵੋਟਰ ਸੂਚੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੋੜ/ਹਟਾਉਣ/ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਈ ਇਤਰਾਜ਼ ਦਰਜ ਕਰਵਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
4.
ਕੁੱਲ ਵੋਟਰ (24 ਜੂਨ 2025 ਤੱਕ)
7,89,69,844
Percentage
5.
ਗਣਨਾ ਫਾਰਮ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਏ
7,16,03,218
90.67%
6.
ਗਣਨਾ ਫਾਰਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਡਿਜ਼ੀਟਾਈਜ਼ਡ
7,08,59,670
89.73%
7.
ਵੋਟਰ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਆਪਣੇ ਪਤੇ ‘ਤੇ ਨਹੀਂ ਮਿਲੇ
43,92,864
5.56%
7.1
ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਮ੍ਰਿਤਕ ਵੋਟਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ
16,55,407
2.1%
7.2
ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਸਥਾਈ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼ਿਫਟਿਡ ਵੋਟਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ
19,75,231
2.5%
7.3
ਕਈ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵੋਟਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਮ ਦਰਜ ਕਰਵਾਏ
7,50,742
0.95%
7.4
ਵੋਟਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਲਗ ਸਕਿਆ
11,484
0.01%
8.
ਕਵਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਕੁੱਲ ਵੋਟਰ (5+7)
7,59,96,082
96.23%
9.
ਬਾਕੀ ਗਣਨਾ ਫਾਰਮ ਜੋ ਅਜੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਏ
29,62,762
3.77%