Election Commission
Bihar first state in the country to have all Polling Stations with less than 1200 Electors; 12,817 new PS added
Lists of Electors who have not returned EFs/Not found at their addresses shared with all 12 major Political Parties
On 1st August, EROs will invite objections from public for any additions/deletions/rectification in Draft Electoral Rolls – Full one month will be available for the same
21 JUL 2025 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
Bihar has become the first State in the country to have all polling stations (PS) with less than 1,200 electors. 12,817 new polling stations have been added in Bihar to prevent long queues at the polling stations. As per Bihar SIR order dated June 24, 2025 (page 2, point 6/7 & page 7, point 2(a)), the earlier ceiling of 1,500 electors/PS had been revised to 1,200 electors/PS. After adding 12,817 new PS, the total number of PS in Bihar will go up to 90,712 from the earlier 77,895. This major achievement of Bihar is to be followed by other States/UTs.
2. CEO/DEOs/EROs/BLOs have held meetings with the representatives of all political parties and have shared detailed lists of the 29.62 lakh electors whose Forms have not been received so far and also of the nearly 43.93 lakh electors who were not found at their addresses. All the 12 major political parties have also been requested to connect with these remaining electors, through their District Presidents and nearly 1.5 lakh BLAs. This is to ensure that the entire election machinery, including the political parties, works together in a mission mode so that no eligible elector is left out from the draft Electoral Roll to be published on August 01, 2025.
3. From August 1, 2025 any member of the public can file objections for any additions/deletions/rectification in Draft Electoral Rolls, in accordance with the SIR order dated 24.06.2025 (page 2/para 7).
4.
Total Electors (as on 24th June 2025)
7,89,69,844
Percentage
5.
Enumeration Forms Received
7,16,03,218
90.67%
6.
Enumeration Forms digitised
7,08,59,670
89.73%
7.
Electors not found at their addresses so far
43,92,864
5.56%
7.1
Deceased electors reported so far
16,55,407
2.1%
7.2
Permanently Shifted electors reported so far
19,75,231
2.5%
7.3
Electors Enrolled at Multiple places
7,50,742
0.95%
7.4
Electors not traceable
11,484
0.01%
8.
Total electors covered (5+7)
7,59,96,082
96.23%
9.
Remaining Enumeration Forms yet to be received
29,62,762
3.77%

భారత ఎన్నికల సంఘం
అన్ని పోలింగ్ కేంద్రాల్లో 1200 కంటే తక్కువ మంది ఓటర్లున్న మొదటి రాష్ట్రంగా నిలిచిన బీహార్.. కొత్తగా 12,817 పోలింగ్ కేంద్రాల ఏర్పాటు
ఎన్యూమరేషన్ ఫారాలు తిరిగి ఇవ్వని, ఉన్న చిరునామాలో అందుబాటులో లేని ఓటర్ల వివరాలను గుర్తింపు పొందిన 12 ప్రధాన రాజకీయ పార్టీలకు అందించిన అధికారులు
ముసాయిదా ఓటర్ల జాబితాలో మార్పులు, చేర్పులు, తొలగింపులకు సంబంధించి ఆగస్టు 1 నుంచి అభ్యంతరాలను స్వీకరించనున్న ఈఆర్ఓలు… నెల రోజుల పాటు కొనసాగనున్న ఈ ప్రక్రియ
21 JUL 2025 8:30PM by PIB Hyderabad
1,200 కంటే తక్కువ మంది ఓటర్లతో అన్ని పోలింగ్ కేంద్రాలు (పీఎస్) కలిగిన ఉన్న మొదటి రాష్ట్రంగా బీహార్ నిలిచింది. పోలింగ్ స్టేషన్ల వద్ద పొడవైన వరుసలను నివారించేందుకు ఆ రాష్ట్రంలో కొత్తగా 12,817 పోలింగ్ స్టేషన్లను ఏర్పాటు చేసింది. ఒక్కో పోలింగ్ కేంద్రానికి గరిష్ఠంగా 1500 మంది ఓటర్లు మాత్రమే ఉండాలన్న క్రితం నిబంధనను మారుస్తూ 2025 జూన్ 24 న ఎన్నికల సంఘం ఆదేశాలు జారీ చేసింది. దీని ప్రకారం (బీహార్ ఎస్ఐఆర్ ఆర్డర్‌లోని పేజీ2లో పాయింట్ 6/7, పేజీ7 లో పాయింట్ 2(ఏ)) ఒక్కో పోలింగ్ కేంద్రంలో గరిష్ఠంగా 1200 మంది ఓటర్లే ఉండాలి. రాష్ట్రంలో కొత్తగా 12,817 పోలింగ్ కేంద్రాలను ఏర్పాటు చేసిన తర్వాత మొత్తం పీఎస్‌ల సంఖ్య 77,895 నుంచి 90,712కి పెరిగింది. భవిష్యత్తులో ఇతర రాష్ట్రాలు కూడా బీహార్ బాటన నడవనున్నాయి.
2. అన్ని రాజకీయ పార్టీల ప్రతినిధులతో సీఈఓ, డీఈఓ, ఈఆర్‌ఓ, బీఎల్‌ఓలు సమావేశాలు నిర్వహించి.. ఇప్పటివరకు ఫారాలు అందని 29.62 లక్షల మంది ఓటర్ల వివరాలను, ఇచ్చిన చిరునామాలలో అందుబాటులో లేని దాదాపు 43.93 లక్షల మంది ఓటర్ల జాబితాను వారికి అందించారు. 12 ప్రధాన రాజకీయ పార్టీలన్నీ కూడా సంబంధిత జిల్లాల అధ్యక్షులు, ఆయా పార్టీలకు చెందిన సుమారు 1.5 లక్షల మంది బీఎల్ఓల ద్వారా ఓటర్లను చేరుకోవాలని అధికారులు కోరారు. 2025 ఆగస్టు 1న ప్రచురితం కానున్న ముసాయిదా ఓటరు జాబితాలో అర్హత కలిగిన అందరూ ఉండేలా రాజకీయ పార్టీలతో సహా మొత్తం ఎన్నికల యంత్రాంగం ఒక మిషన్ తరహాలో కలిసి పనిచేసేందుకు ఈసీఐ ఈ చర్యలు తీసుకుంటోంది.