President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA PRESENTS SWACHH SURVEKSHAN AWARDS
MODERN SYSTEMS OF CIRCULARITY COULD BE STRENGTHENED BY LEARNING FROM TRADITIONAL LIFESTYLE: PRESIDENT MURMU
17 JUL 2025 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, presented Swachh Survekshan awards at a function organized by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs in New Delhi today (July 17, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that Swachh Survekshan has proven to be a successful experiment in assessing and encouraging the efforts made by our cities towards cleanliness. She was pleased to note that the world's largest cleanliness survey was conducted by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs for the year 2024, with participation from various stakeholders, state governments, urban bodies, and approximately 14 crore citizens.
The President said that our cultural and spiritual consciousness has emphasized cleanliness since ancient times. The tradition of keeping our homes, places of worship, and the surroundings clean was an integral part of our lifestyle. Father of the Nation Mahatma Gandhi used to say, "Cleanliness is next to godliness”. He considered cleanliness as the cornerstone of religion, spirituality, and civic life. She said that she had started her journey of public service with work related to cleanliness. As the Vice President of the Notified Area Council, she used to visit wards every day and supervise the cleanliness work.
The President said that minimizing wastage by using minimum resources and re-using them for same purpose or other purpose, has always been the part of our lifestyle. The basic principles of circular economy and systems of reduce-reuse-recycle are modern and widespread forms of our ancient lifestyle. For example, the traditional lifestyle of tribal communities is simple. They use less resources and stay in harmony with the weather and environment, and in partnership with other community members. They do not waste natural resources. The modern systems of circularity could be strengthened by adopting such behaviour and traditions.
The President said that the first and most important step in the waste management value chain is source segregation. All stakeholders and every household need to pay utmost attention to this step. Zero-waste colonies are setting good examples.
The President appreciated the School Level Assessment initiative, started with the objective that students adopt cleanliness as a life value. She said that it would have very beneficial and far-reaching results.
The President said that controlling plastic and electronic waste and preventing pollution caused by them is a big challenge. With proper efforts, we can reduce the country's plastic emissions significantly. The central government banned some items containing single-use plastic in the year 2022. In the same year, the government issued guidelines for Extended Producer Responsibility for plastic packaging. It is the responsibility of all stakeholders, including producers, brand owners, and importers, to ensure that these guidelines are fully followed.
The President said that efforts related to cleanliness have economic aspects, cultural dimensions, and geographical aspects. She expressed confidence that all citizens would participate in the Swachh Bharat Mission with full dedication. She said that with well-thought-out and strong resolutions, the developed India by the year 2047 will be one of the cleanest countries in the world.
Click here to see the President's speech

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
தூய்மை நமது கலாச்சாரத்தின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த பகுதியாக உள்ளது – குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு
17 JUL 2025 1:58PM by PIB Chennai
தூய்மை நமது கலாச்சார, ஆன்மீக உணர்வுகளின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த பகுதியாக உள்ளது என்று குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு கூறியுள்ளார். 2024-ம் ஆண்டுக்கான தூய்மை கணக்கெடுப்பு (ஸ்வச் சர்வேக்ஷன்) விருதுகளை புதுதில்லியில் இன்று (17.07.2025) அவர் வழங்கினார். நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய குடியரசுத்தலைவர், நமது நகரங்களில் தூய்மைக்கான முயற்சிகளை ஊக்குவிப்பதில் இந்த விருதுகள் வெற்றிகரமான நடைமுறையாக அமைந்துள்ளது என்று குறிப்பிட்டார். கடந்த ஆண்டு உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய தூய்மை ஆய்வை, நகர்ப்புற உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகள், மாநில அரசுகள் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு தரப்பினருடன் இணைந்து சுமார் 14 கோடி மக்களின் பங்களிப்புடன் மத்திய வீட்டு வசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம் மேற்கொண்டதாக குடியரசுத்தலைவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
தெய்வீகத்திற்கு இணையாக தூய்மையை மகாத்மா காந்தி வலியுறுத்தியதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இன்றைய காலகட்டத்தில் நமது சுற்றுப்புறங்களை தூய்மையாக வைத்திருப்பது நமது கடமை என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். ஒரு முறை மட்டுமே பயன்படுத்தப்படும் நெகிழிப் (பிளாஸ்டிக்) பொருட்களுக்கு 2022-ம் ஆண்டு மத்திய அரசு தடை விதித்ததை அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். அதே ஆண்டில் நெகிழிப் பொருட்கள் தொடர்பான வழிகாட்டு நெறிமுறைகளையும் மத்திய அரசு வெளியிட்டதை அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். உற்பத்தியாளர்கள், இறக்குமதியாளர்கள் உள்ளிட்ட அனைத்துத் தரப்பினரும் இந்த நெறிமுறைகைளை பின்பற்ற வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
கழிவுகளைக் குறைத்து மறு பயன்பாட்டையும், மறு சுழற்சியையும், அதிகரிக்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். இதுவே சுழற்சிப் பொருளாதாரத்தில் அடிப்படைத் தத்துவம் என்று அவர் கூறினார். பாரம்பரிய வாழ்க்கை முறையிலிருந்து பல்வேறு விஷயங்களைக் கற்றுக் கொண்டு நவீன மறுசுழற்சி நடைமுறைகளை வலுப்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
தூய்மை இந்தியா இயக்கத்தின் மக்கள் அனைவரும் ஆர்வத்துடன் பங்கேற்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். 2047-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் உலகின் மிகவும் தூய்மையான நாடுகளுள் ஒன்றாக இந்தியா உருவெடுக்க வேண்டும் என்று தீர்மானத்துடன் அனைவரும் செயல்படவேண்டும் என்று குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரெளபதி முர்மு அறிவுறுத்தினார்.