President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA PRESENTS SWACHH SURVEKSHAN AWARDS
MODERN SYSTEMS OF CIRCULARITY COULD BE STRENGTHENED BY LEARNING FROM TRADITIONAL LIFESTYLE: PRESIDENT MURMU
17 JUL 2025 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, presented Swachh Survekshan awards at a function organized by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs in New Delhi today (July 17, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that Swachh Survekshan has proven to be a successful experiment in assessing and encouraging the efforts made by our cities towards cleanliness. She was pleased to note that the world's largest cleanliness survey was conducted by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs for the year 2024, with participation from various stakeholders, state governments, urban bodies, and approximately 14 crore citizens.
The President said that our cultural and spiritual consciousness has emphasized cleanliness since ancient times. The tradition of keeping our homes, places of worship, and the surroundings clean was an integral part of our lifestyle. Father of the Nation Mahatma Gandhi used to say, "Cleanliness is next to godliness”. He considered cleanliness as the cornerstone of religion, spirituality, and civic life. She said that she had started her journey of public service with work related to cleanliness. As the Vice President of the Notified Area Council, she used to visit wards every day and supervise the cleanliness work.
The President said that minimizing wastage by using minimum resources and re-using them for same purpose or other purpose, has always been the part of our lifestyle. The basic principles of circular economy and systems of reduce-reuse-recycle are modern and widespread forms of our ancient lifestyle. For example, the traditional lifestyle of tribal communities is simple. They use less resources and stay in harmony with the weather and environment, and in partnership with other community members. They do not waste natural resources. The modern systems of circularity could be strengthened by adopting such behaviour and traditions.
The President said that the first and most important step in the waste management value chain is source segregation. All stakeholders and every household need to pay utmost attention to this step. Zero-waste colonies are setting good examples.
The President appreciated the School Level Assessment initiative, started with the objective that students adopt cleanliness as a life value. She said that it would have very beneficial and far-reaching results.
The President said that controlling plastic and electronic waste and preventing pollution caused by them is a big challenge. With proper efforts, we can reduce the country's plastic emissions significantly. The central government banned some items containing single-use plastic in the year 2022. In the same year, the government issued guidelines for Extended Producer Responsibility for plastic packaging. It is the responsibility of all stakeholders, including producers, brand owners, and importers, to ensure that these guidelines are fully followed.
The President said that efforts related to cleanliness have economic aspects, cultural dimensions, and geographical aspects. She expressed confidence that all citizens would participate in the Swachh Bharat Mission with full dedication. She said that with well-thought-out and strong resolutions, the developed India by the year 2047 will be one of the cleanest countries in the world.
Click here to see the President's speech

ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਦ੍ਰੌਪਦੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ ਨੇ ਸਵੱਛ ਸਰਵੇਕਸ਼ਣ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ
ਪਰੰਪਰਾਗਤ ਜੀਵਨਸ਼ੈਲੀ ਤੋਂ ਸਿੱਖ ਕੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਸਰਕੂਲੈਰਿਟੀ ਸਿਸਟਮਸ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ : ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ
17 JUL 2025 1:58PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਦ੍ਰੌਪਦੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ (17 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2025) ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵੱਛ ਸਰਵੇਕਸ਼ਣ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਬੋਲਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਵੱਛ ਸਰਵੇਕਸ਼ਣ ਸਾਡੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਫਲ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗ ਸਾਬਤ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸੰਨਤਾ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਾਲ 2024 ਲਈ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਸਰਵੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ, ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ, ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਲਗਭਗ 14 ਕਰੋੜ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕ ਚੇਤਨਾ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਚੀਨ ਕਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਆਪਣੇ ਘਰਾਂ, ਪੂਜਾ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਲੇ-ਦੁਆਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਫ਼ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੀ ਪਰੰਪਰਾ ਸਾਡੀ ਜੀਵਨਸ਼ੈਲੀ ਦਾ ਅਨਿੱਖੜਵਾਂ ਅੰਗ ਸੀ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਿਤਾ ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਸਨ, ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਈਸ਼ਵਰ ਭਗਤੀ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਆਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ।” ਉਹ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਧਰਮ, ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਜੀਵਨ ਦੀ ਨੀਂਹ ਮੰਨਦੇ ਸਨ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਜਨਸੇਵਾ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ। ਨੋਟੀਫਾਇਡ ਏਰੀਆ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਦੀ ਉਪ-ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ ਹਰ ਰੋਜ਼ ਵਾਰਡਾਂ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਕਾਰਜ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕਰਦੇ ਸਨ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਨਿਊਨਤਮ ਸੰਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਸੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਂ ਹੋਰ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਮੁੜ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰਕੇ ਵੇਸਟ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨਾ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਸਾਡੀ ਜੀਵਨਸ਼ੈਲੀ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਸਰਕੂਲੈਰਿਟੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਮੂਲ ਸਿਧਾਂਤ ਅਤੇ ‘ਘੱਟ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰੋ- ਮੁੜ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰੋ’ ਸਰਕੂਲੈਰਿਟੀ ਸਿਸਟਮਸ ਸਾਡੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਚੀਨ ਜੀਵਨਸ਼ੈਲੀ ਦੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਰੂਪ ਹਨ। ਉਦਾਹਰਣ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ, ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੀ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਗਤ ਜੀਵਨਸ਼ੈਲੀ ਸਰਲ ਹੈ। ਉਹ ਘੱਟ ਸੰਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਸਮ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਨਾਲ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਬਿਠਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੈਬਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਉਹ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਸੰਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਰਬਾਦ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਵਹਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾ ਕੇ ਸਰਕੂਲੈਰਿਟੀ ਦੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਸਿਸਟਮਸ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵੇਸਟ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ ਵੈਲਿਊ ਚੇਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਖ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ‘ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਦੇਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਜ਼ੀਰੋ- ਵੇਸਟ ਕਲੋਨੀਆਂ ਚੰਗੀਆਂ ਉਦਾਹਰਣਾਂ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਸਕੂਲ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਲਾਈਫ ਵੈਲਿਊ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣਾਓ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਲਾਭਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਰਗਾਮੀ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪਲਾਸਟਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕ ਵੇਸਟ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਤੋਂ ਪੈਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣਾ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡੀ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਹੈ। ਉਚਿਤ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਅਸੀਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਪਲਾਸਟਿਕ ਨਿਕਾਸੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਕਮੀ ਲਿਆ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਸਾਲ 2022 ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿੰਗਲ ਯੂਜ਼ ਪਲਾਸਟਿਕ ਯੁਕਤ ਕੁਝ ਵਸਤਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਰੋਕ ਲਗਾਈ। ਉਸੇ ਸਾਲ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਪਲਾਸਟਿਕ ਪੈਕੇਜਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਲਈ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ - ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ। ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ - ਉਤਪਾਦਕਾਂ, ਬ੍ਰਾਂਡ ਮਾਲਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਪੋਰਟਰਸ - ਦੀ ਇਹ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਦਾਰੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਾ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਾਲਣ ਕਰਨ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਭੂਗੋਲਿਕ ਪਹਿਲੂ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਰੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਸਵੱਛ ਭਾਰਤ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਰੀ ਲਗਨ ਨਾਲ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਠੋਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਵਿਚਾਰਿਤ ਸੰਕਲਪਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਲ 2047 ਤੱਕ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਸਵੱਛ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦਾ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦੇਖਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ