President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA PRESENTS SWACHH SURVEKSHAN AWARDS
MODERN SYSTEMS OF CIRCULARITY COULD BE STRENGTHENED BY LEARNING FROM TRADITIONAL LIFESTYLE: PRESIDENT MURMU
17 JUL 2025 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, presented Swachh Survekshan awards at a function organized by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs in New Delhi today (July 17, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that Swachh Survekshan has proven to be a successful experiment in assessing and encouraging the efforts made by our cities towards cleanliness. She was pleased to note that the world's largest cleanliness survey was conducted by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs for the year 2024, with participation from various stakeholders, state governments, urban bodies, and approximately 14 crore citizens.
The President said that our cultural and spiritual consciousness has emphasized cleanliness since ancient times. The tradition of keeping our homes, places of worship, and the surroundings clean was an integral part of our lifestyle. Father of the Nation Mahatma Gandhi used to say, "Cleanliness is next to godliness”. He considered cleanliness as the cornerstone of religion, spirituality, and civic life. She said that she had started her journey of public service with work related to cleanliness. As the Vice President of the Notified Area Council, she used to visit wards every day and supervise the cleanliness work.
The President said that minimizing wastage by using minimum resources and re-using them for same purpose or other purpose, has always been the part of our lifestyle. The basic principles of circular economy and systems of reduce-reuse-recycle are modern and widespread forms of our ancient lifestyle. For example, the traditional lifestyle of tribal communities is simple. They use less resources and stay in harmony with the weather and environment, and in partnership with other community members. They do not waste natural resources. The modern systems of circularity could be strengthened by adopting such behaviour and traditions.
The President said that the first and most important step in the waste management value chain is source segregation. All stakeholders and every household need to pay utmost attention to this step. Zero-waste colonies are setting good examples.
The President appreciated the School Level Assessment initiative, started with the objective that students adopt cleanliness as a life value. She said that it would have very beneficial and far-reaching results.
The President said that controlling plastic and electronic waste and preventing pollution caused by them is a big challenge. With proper efforts, we can reduce the country's plastic emissions significantly. The central government banned some items containing single-use plastic in the year 2022. In the same year, the government issued guidelines for Extended Producer Responsibility for plastic packaging. It is the responsibility of all stakeholders, including producers, brand owners, and importers, to ensure that these guidelines are fully followed.
The President said that efforts related to cleanliness have economic aspects, cultural dimensions, and geographical aspects. She expressed confidence that all citizens would participate in the Swachh Bharat Mission with full dedication. She said that with well-thought-out and strong resolutions, the developed India by the year 2047 will be one of the cleanest countries in the world.
Click here to see the President's speech

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
রাষ্ট্রপতি স্বচ্ছ সর্বেক্ষণ পুরস্কার প্রদান করেছেন
17 JUL 2025 1:58PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি ১৭ জুলাই ২০২৫
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু আজ (১৭ জুলাই ২০২৫)
নতুন দিল্লিতে আবাসন এবং নগর বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানে স্বচ্ছ সর্বেক্ষণ পুরস্কার প্রদান করেছেন।
অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণে রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, পরিচ্ছন্নতার লক্ষ্যে আমাদের শহরগুলির প্রয়াসের সমীক্ষা এবং উৎসাহদানে স্বচ্ছ সর্বেক্ষণ একটি সফল পরীক্ষা হিসেবে প্রমাণিত হয়েছে। তিনি আনন্দের সঙ্গে উল্লেখ করেন যে, ২০২৪-এর জন্য বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম স্বচ্ছতা সমীক্ষা পরিচালনা করেছে আবাসন এবং নগর বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক । এতে যোগ দেন সংশ্লিষ্ট বিভিন্ন পক্ষ, রাজ্য সরকারগুলি, পৌরসংস্থাগুলি এবং প্রায় ১৪ কোটি নাগরিক।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, প্রাচীনকাল থেকেই আমাদের সাংস্কৃতিক এবং আধ্যাত্মিকবোধ পরিচ্ছন্নতার ওপর জোর দিয়ে আসছে। আমাদের বাড়ি, পুজোর জায়গা এবং আশপাশ এলাকা পরিচ্ছন্ন রাখার ঐতিহ্য আমাদের জীবনের অবিচ্ছেদ্য অঙ্গ। জাতির জনক মহাত্মা গান্ধী প্রায়ই বলতেন, “ক্লিনলিনেস ইজ নেক্সট টু গডলিনেস”। তিনি পরিচ্ছন্নতাকে ধর্ম, আধ্যাত্মিকতা এবং জনজীবনের মূল ভাবনা বলে মনে করতেন। রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন যে, তিনি তাঁর জনসেবার জীবন শুরু করেছিলেন পরিচ্ছন্নতা সংক্রান্ত কাজ দিয়ে। প্রজ্ঞাপিত অঞ্চল পরিষদের উপ-সভাপতি হিসেবে তাঁকে প্রতিদিন ওয়ার্ডে ওয়ার্ডে ঘুরতে হত এবং পরিচ্ছন্নতার কাজের ওপর নজর রাখতে হত।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, ন্যূনতম সম্পদ ব্যবহারের মাধ্যমে বর্জ্যের পরিমাণ কমিয়ে এবং সেটাকে একই কাজে বা অন্য কাজে পুনঃব্যবহার করা চিরকালই আমাদের জীবনশৈলীর অঙ্গ। চক্রাকার অর্থনীতির মূল ভাবনা এবং রিডিউস-রিইউজ-রিসাইকল ব্যবস্থা আধুনিক এবং আমাদের প্রাচীন জীবনশৈলীর বহুবিস্তৃত রূপ। উদাহরণস্বরূপ উপজাতিদের জীবনযাত্রা চিরকালই সাধারণ, তারা কম সম্পদ ব্যবহার করে এবং জলবায়ু এবং পরিবেশের সঙ্গে মৈত্রীর সঙ্গে বসবাস করে এবং অন্য উপজাতি সদস্যদের সঙ্গে মিলেমিশে থাকে। তারা প্রাকৃতিক সম্পদের অপচয় করে না। চক্রাকৃতির আধুনিক ব্যবস্থাকে শক্তিশালী করা যায় এই আচরণ এবং ঐতিহ্যকে গ্রহন করে।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, স্বচ্ছ ব্যবস্থাপনা মূল্য শৃঙ্খলে প্রথম এবং সবচেয়ে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ, শুরুতেই বর্জ্যগুলি বিভিন্ন শ্রেনীতে ভাগ করে নেওয়া। সংশ্লিষ্ট সকল পক্ষ এবং প্রতিটি পরিবারের প্রয়োজন এর দিকে নজর দেওয়া। জিরো ওয়েস্ট কলোনিগুলি বা বর্জ্যহীন বসতিগুলি ভালো উদাহরণ রাখছে।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বিদ্যালয়স্তরে মূল্যায়ন উদ্যোগের প্রশংসা করেন, যেখানে ছাত্ররা পরিচ্ছন্নতাকে একটি জীবনের মূল্যবোধ হিসেবে গ্রহণ করেছে। তিনি বলেন যে, এর একটি উপকারী এবং সুদূরপ্রসারী ভূমিকা আছে।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন যে, প্লাস্টিক এবং ইলেকট্রনিক বর্জ্য নিয়ন্ত্রণ এবং তাদের থেকে হওয়া দূষণ রোধ একটি বড় চ্যালেঞ্জ। সঠিক প্রয়াসে আমরা দেশে প্লাস্টিক নিঃসরণ উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে কমাতে পারি। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার ২০২২ সালে একবার ব্যবহারযোগ্য প্লাস্টিকের দ্রব্যগুলি নিষিদ্ধ করে দিয়েছিল। সেই বছরেই সরকার প্লাস্টিক প্যাকেজিং-এর জন্য উৎপাদনকারীদের দায়িত্ব বৃদ্ধি করে নীতি নির্দেশিকা জারি করেছিল। উৎপাদক, ব্র্যান্ডের স্বত্বাধিকারী, এবং রফতানিকারী সহ সংশ্লিষ্ট সকলের দায়িত্ব এই নীতি নির্দেশিকা পুরোপুরি অনুসরণ করা।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, পরিচ্ছন্নতা সংক্রান্ত প্রয়াসের অর্থনৈতিক ও ভৌগোলিক, সাংস্কৃতিক বৈশিষ্ট্য আছে। তাঁর আশা সকল নাগরিক পূর্ণ নিষ্ঠার সঙ্গে স্বচ্ছ ভারত মিশনে অংশ নেবেন। তিনি বলেন, ভালোভাবে ভেবেচিন্তে এবং দৃঢ় সংকল্প নিয়ে উন্নত ভারত ২০৪৭-এর মধ্যে বিশ্বের অন্যতম পরিচ্ছন্নতম দেশ হয়ে উঠবে।
রাষ্ট্রপতির ভাষণ শুনতে নীচের লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন –
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2025/jul/doc2025717588601.pdf