राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण पुरस्कार प्रदान किए
पारंपरिक जीवनशैली से सीखकर आधुनिक चक्रीय प्रणालियों को मजबूत किया जा सकता है: राष्ट्रपति मुर्मु
17 JUL 2025 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (17 जुलाई, 2025) नई दिल्ली में आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित एक समारोह में स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण पुरस्कार प्रदान किए।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए राष्ट्रपति महोदया ने कहा कि स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण हमारे शहरों द्वारा स्वच्छता के प्रयासों का आकलन और प्रोत्साहन करने में एक सफल प्रयोग साबित हुआ है। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा वर्ष 2024 के लिए दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा स्वच्छता सर्वेक्षण आयोजित किया गया, जिसमें विभिन्न हितधारकों, राज्य सरकारों, शहरी निकायों और लगभग 14 करोड़ नागरिकों ने भाग लिया।
श्रीमती मुर्मु ने कहा कि हमारी सांस्कृतिक और आध्यात्मिक चेतना ने प्राचीन काल से ही स्वच्छता पर जोर दिया है। अपने घरों, पूजा स्थलों और आस-पास को साफ रखने की परंपरा हमारी जीवनशैली का अभिन्न अंग थी। राष्ट्रपिता महात्मा गांधी कहा करते थे, "स्वच्छता ईश्वर भक्ति के बाद आती है।" वे स्वच्छता को धर्म, आध्यात्मिकता और नागरिक जीवन की आधारशिला मानते थे। राष्ट्रपति महोदया ने कहा कि उन्होंने जनसेवा की अपनी यात्रा स्वच्छता से जुड़े कार्यों से शुरू की थी। अधिसूचित क्षेत्र परिषद की उपाध्यक्ष के रूप में श्रीमति मुर्मु प्रतिदिन वार्डों का दौरा करती थीं और स्वच्छता कार्य की निगरानी करती थीं।
राष्ट्रपति महोदया ने कहा कि न्यूनतम संसाधनों का उपयोग करके और उन्हें उसी उद्देश्य या अन्य उद्देश्य के लिए पुनः उपयोग करके अपशिष्ट को कम करना हमेशा हमारी जीवनशैली का हिस्सा रहा है। चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था के मूल सिद्धांत और कम उपयोग करें- पुनः उपयोग करें पुनर्चक्रण की प्रणालियां हमारी प्राचीन जीवनशैली के आधुनिक और व्यापक रूप हैं। उदाहरण के लिए, आदिवासी समुदायों की पारंपरिक जीवनशैली सरल है। वे कम संसाधनों का उपयोग करते हैं और मौसम तथा पर्यावरण के साथ तालमेल बिठाते हैं और अन्य समुदाय के सदस्यों के साथ साझेदारी में रहते हैं। वे प्राकृतिक संसाधनों को बर्बाद नहीं करते हैं। इस तरह के व्यवहार और परंपराओं को अपनाकर चक्रीयता की आधुनिक प्रणालियों को मज़बूत किया जा सकता है।
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती मुर्मु ने कहा कि अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन मूल्य श्रृंखला में पहला और सबसे महत्वपूर्ण कदम स्रोत पृथक्करण है। सभी हितधारकों और प्रत्येक परिवार को इस पर सबसे ध्यान देना चाहिए। शून्य-अपशिष्ट कालोनियां अच्छे उदाहरण प्रस्तुत कर रही हैं।
श्रीमती मुर्मु ने स्कूल स्तर पर आकलन पहल की सराहना की, जिसका उद्देश्य है कि विद्यार्थी स्वच्छता को एक जीवन-मूल्य के रूप में अपनाएं। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे बहुत लाभकारी और दूरगामी परिणाम होंगे।
राष्ट्रपति महोदया ने कहा कि प्लास्टिक और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक कचरे को नियंत्रित करना और उनसे उत्पन्न प्रदूषण को रोकना एक बड़ी चुनौती है। उचित प्रयासों से हम देश के प्लास्टिक उत्सर्जन में उल्लेखनीय कमी ला सकते हैं। केंद्र सरकार ने वर्ष 2022 में एकल-उपयोग प्लास्टिक युक्त कुछ वस्तुओं पर प्रतिबंध लगाया। उसी वर्ष, सरकार ने प्लास्टिक पैकेजिंग के लिए विस्तारित उत्पादक उत्तरदायित्व हेतु दिशा-निर्देश जारी किए। सभी हितधारकों - उत्पादकों, ब्रांड मालिकों और आयातकों - की यह ज़िम्मेदारी है कि वे इन दिशानिर्देशों का पूरी तरह पालन करें।
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने कहा कि स्वच्छता से जुड़े प्रयासों के आर्थिक, सांस्कृतिक और भौगोलिक पहलू हैं। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि सभी नागरिक स्वच्छ भारत मिशन में पूरी लगन से हिस्सा लेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि ठोस और सुविचारित संकल्पों के साथ वर्ष 2047 तक विकसित भारत दुनिया के सबसे स्वच्छ देशों में से एक होगा।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA PRESENTS SWACHH SURVEKSHAN AWARDS
MODERN SYSTEMS OF CIRCULARITY COULD BE STRENGTHENED BY LEARNING FROM TRADITIONAL LIFESTYLE: PRESIDENT MURMU
17 JUL 2025 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, presented Swachh Survekshan awards at a function organized by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs in New Delhi today (July 17, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that Swachh Survekshan has proven to be a successful experiment in assessing and encouraging the efforts made by our cities towards cleanliness. She was pleased to note that the world's largest cleanliness survey was conducted by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs for the year 2024, with participation from various stakeholders, state governments, urban bodies, and approximately 14 crore citizens.
The President said that our cultural and spiritual consciousness has emphasized cleanliness since ancient times. The tradition of keeping our homes, places of worship, and the surroundings clean was an integral part of our lifestyle. Father of the Nation Mahatma Gandhi used to say, "Cleanliness is next to godliness”. He considered cleanliness as the cornerstone of religion, spirituality, and civic life. She said that she had started her journey of public service with work related to cleanliness. As the Vice President of the Notified Area Council, she used to visit wards every day and supervise the cleanliness work.
The President said that minimizing wastage by using minimum resources and re-using them for same purpose or other purpose, has always been the part of our lifestyle. The basic principles of circular economy and systems of reduce-reuse-recycle are modern and widespread forms of our ancient lifestyle. For example, the traditional lifestyle of tribal communities is simple. They use less resources and stay in harmony with the weather and environment, and in partnership with other community members. They do not waste natural resources. The modern systems of circularity could be strengthened by adopting such behaviour and traditions.
The President said that the first and most important step in the waste management value chain is source segregation. All stakeholders and every household need to pay utmost attention to this step. Zero-waste colonies are setting good examples.
The President appreciated the School Level Assessment initiative, started with the objective that students adopt cleanliness as a life value. She said that it would have very beneficial and far-reaching results.
The President said that controlling plastic and electronic waste and preventing pollution caused by them is a big challenge. With proper efforts, we can reduce the country's plastic emissions significantly. The central government banned some items containing single-use plastic in the year 2022. In the same year, the government issued guidelines for Extended Producer Responsibility for plastic packaging. It is the responsibility of all stakeholders, including producers, brand owners, and importers, to ensure that these guidelines are fully followed.
The President said that efforts related to cleanliness have economic aspects, cultural dimensions, and geographical aspects. She expressed confidence that all citizens would participate in the Swachh Bharat Mission with full dedication. She said that with well-thought-out and strong resolutions, the developed India by the year 2047 will be one of the cleanest countries in the world.
Click here to see the President's speech