Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Announces ‘Youth Spiritual Summit’ in Varanasi, from July 18 to 20, 2025
Historic Kashi Declaration to Be Announced Laying Out a National Roadmap to Achieve a Drug‑free Society
Youth Wings of 100 Spiritual Organisations to Lead Anti-Drug Campaign at National Summit
14 JUL 2025 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, announced convening of the ‘Youth Spiritual Summit’ on the theme ‘Nasha Mukt Yuva for Viksit Bharat’, a transformative initiative aimed at empowering the Bharat’s Yuva Shakti and fostering a drug-free society in New Delhi today.
Speaking at the press conference Union Minister said “Youth are the torchbearers of Amrit Kaal – the path to a Viksit Bharat,” underscoring that over 65 percent of India’s population is under 35, with an average age of just 28 years, making our youth the very driving force of national development.
Echoing Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s visionary call for a Viksit Bharat by 2047, Dr. Mandaviya emphasized that our young generation must lead from the front, not only as beneficiaries but as changemakers shaping India’s destiny. However, he cautioned that substance abuse remains one of the gravest threats confronting our youth, trapping them at a pivotal stage of life and posing a challenge to national progress.
Addressing this urgent concern, the Government of India, in partnership with NGOs, educational institutions, and spiritual organisations, is launching a holistic, inclusive, and future-oriented anti‑drug campaign. Central to this effort is the three-day Summit along the sacred ghats of the River Ganga, where 500 youth delegates drawn from the youth wings of 100 spiritual organisations will come together to introspect, deliberate, and ideate actionable strategies for eradicating drug addiction.
“The summit will pave the way for a massive grassroots movement – Jan Andolan – to identify drug sources, eradicate them at the root, and build a drug‑free India,” Dr. Mandaviya affirmed. He announced that at the conclusion of the Summit, the historic Kashi Declaration will be unveiled, encapsulating the collective resolve and laying out a national roadmap to achieve a drug‑free society.
The Summit’s four plenary sessions will cover: understanding addiction and its impact on youth; dismantling peddler networks and commercial interests; effective campaigning and outreach; and charting a comprehensive commitment toward Nasha Mukt Bharat by 2047. Keynote addresses by experts, moderated panel discussions, and open whiteboard forums will ensure that every delegate contributes to shaping this national strategy.
Building on the unwavering spirit of MY Bharat volunteers, who have linked every national occasion to the vision of Viksit Bharat through padyatras led by MY Bharat volunteers, Union Minister also announced a special Padyatra in Kargil on 26 July to mark Vijay Diwas. This march, involving local youth, MY Bharat youth clubs, and Army representatives, will pay homage to our martyrs while promoting the Fit India movement.
All details related to the Youth Spiritual Summit and Kargil Vijay Diwas Padyatra will be made available on the MY Bharat Platform (https://mybharat.gov.in/)

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया यांनी 18 ते 20 जुलै 2025 दरम्यान वाराणसीमध्ये 'युवा आध्यात्मिक शिखर परिषद' ची केली घोषणा
100 आध्यात्मिक संस्थांच्या युवा शाखा राष्ट्रीय परिषदेमध्ये व्यसन विरोधी मोहिमेचे करणार नेतृत्व
14 JUL 2025 9:08PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 14 जुलै 2025
केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार व क्रीडा मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया यांनी आज नवी दिल्ली येथे ‘विकसित भारतासाठी,व्यसन मुक्त युवा’ या संकल्पनेवर आधारित 'युवा आध्यात्मिक शिखर परिषद' घेण्याची घोषणा केली. हा एक परिवर्तनकारी पुढाकार असून यामागे भारताच्या युवा शक्तीला सक्षम बनवण्याचे आणि व्यसनमुक्त समाज घडवण्याचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
वार्ताहर परिषदेत बोलताना केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी सांगितले की, “युवा हे विकसित भारताच्या दिशेने वाटचाल करणारे अमृतकाळाचे दीपस्तंभ आहेत”. त्यांनी यावर भर दिला की भारताची 65 टक्क्यांहून अधिक लोकसंख्या 35 वर्षांखाली आहे आणि सरासरी वय फक्त 28 वर्षे असल्यामुळे आपले युवा हेच राष्ट्रीय विकासाचे प्रमुख वाहक आहेत.
या अत्यावश्यक विषयाकडे लक्ष देत भारत सरकार, स्वयंसेवी संस्था, शैक्षणिक संस्था आणि आध्यात्मिक संघटनांच्या सहकार्याने एक सर्वसमावेशक, सर्वांगीण आणि भविष्योन्मुख नशा विरोधी मोहिम सुरू करत आहे. या प्रयत्नाचा केंद्रबिंदू म्हणजे गंगेच्या पवित्र घाटांवर होणारी तीन दिवसीय परिषद असणार आहे. यात 100 आध्यात्मिक संस्थांच्या युवा शाखांमधून निवडलेले 500 प्रतिनिधी सहभागी होणार आहेत. हे प्रतिनिधी आत्मपरीक्षण व विचारमंथन करतील आणि व्यसनमुक्तीसाठी कृतीक्षम धोरणांची मांडणी करतील.
“ही परिषद मोठ्या प्रमाणावर एक जनआंदोलन उभे करेल, ज्याद्वारे व्यसनाचे स्त्रोत ओळखून त्यांना मुळापासून नष्ट केले जाईल आणि व्यसनमुक्त भारत साकारला जाईल,” असे डॉ. मांडविया यांनी सांगितले. परिषदेच्या समारोपानंतर ऐतिहासिक काशी घोषणापत्र प्रसिद्ध करण्यात येईल, जे या सामूहिक निर्धाराचे प्रतीक असेल आणि व्यसनमुक्त समाज घडवण्यासाठी राष्ट्रीय स्तरावरचा आराखडा स्पष्ट करेल.
परिषदेत चार मुख्य सत्र खालील विषयांवर असतील:
1. व्यसनाधीनतेचे युवांवर होणारे परिणाम
2. मादक पदार्थ विक्री साखळ्या व व्यावसायिक हितसंबंधांचे निर्मूलन
3. प्रभावी प्रचार व जनजागृती
4. 2047 पर्यंत व्यसनमुक्त भारत घडवण्याची दृढनिश्चयी बांधिलकी
केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी 26 जुलै रोजी विजय दिवसाचे औचित्य साधत कारगिलमध्ये विशेष पदयात्रेची घोषणा केली आहे.
ही पदयात्रा स्थानिक युवा, माय भारत युवा क्लब्स आणि लष्कर प्रतिनिधी यांच्या सहभागाने पार पडेल. यात हुतात्म्यांना आदरांजली अर्पण केली जाईल आणि फिट इंडिया चळवळीला प्रोत्साहन दिले जाईल.
युवा आध्यात्मिक शिखर परिषद आणि कारगिल विजय दिवस पदयात्रा यासंदर्भातील सर्व तपशील माय भारत प्लॅटफॉर्म ([https://mybharat.gov.in/](https://mybharat.gov.in/)) वर उपलब्ध असतील.