Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Announces ‘Youth Spiritual Summit’ in Varanasi, from July 18 to 20, 2025
Historic Kashi Declaration to Be Announced Laying Out a National Roadmap to Achieve a Drug‑free Society
Youth Wings of 100 Spiritual Organisations to Lead Anti-Drug Campaign at National Summit
14 JUL 2025 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, announced convening of the ‘Youth Spiritual Summit’ on the theme ‘Nasha Mukt Yuva for Viksit Bharat’, a transformative initiative aimed at empowering the Bharat’s Yuva Shakti and fostering a drug-free society in New Delhi today.
Speaking at the press conference Union Minister said “Youth are the torchbearers of Amrit Kaal – the path to a Viksit Bharat,” underscoring that over 65 percent of India’s population is under 35, with an average age of just 28 years, making our youth the very driving force of national development.
Echoing Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s visionary call for a Viksit Bharat by 2047, Dr. Mandaviya emphasized that our young generation must lead from the front, not only as beneficiaries but as changemakers shaping India’s destiny. However, he cautioned that substance abuse remains one of the gravest threats confronting our youth, trapping them at a pivotal stage of life and posing a challenge to national progress.
Addressing this urgent concern, the Government of India, in partnership with NGOs, educational institutions, and spiritual organisations, is launching a holistic, inclusive, and future-oriented anti‑drug campaign. Central to this effort is the three-day Summit along the sacred ghats of the River Ganga, where 500 youth delegates drawn from the youth wings of 100 spiritual organisations will come together to introspect, deliberate, and ideate actionable strategies for eradicating drug addiction.
“The summit will pave the way for a massive grassroots movement – Jan Andolan – to identify drug sources, eradicate them at the root, and build a drug‑free India,” Dr. Mandaviya affirmed. He announced that at the conclusion of the Summit, the historic Kashi Declaration will be unveiled, encapsulating the collective resolve and laying out a national roadmap to achieve a drug‑free society.
The Summit’s four plenary sessions will cover: understanding addiction and its impact on youth; dismantling peddler networks and commercial interests; effective campaigning and outreach; and charting a comprehensive commitment toward Nasha Mukt Bharat by 2047. Keynote addresses by experts, moderated panel discussions, and open whiteboard forums will ensure that every delegate contributes to shaping this national strategy.
Building on the unwavering spirit of MY Bharat volunteers, who have linked every national occasion to the vision of Viksit Bharat through padyatras led by MY Bharat volunteers, Union Minister also announced a special Padyatra in Kargil on 26 July to mark Vijay Diwas. This march, involving local youth, MY Bharat youth clubs, and Army representatives, will pay homage to our martyrs while promoting the Fit India movement.
All details related to the Youth Spiritual Summit and Kargil Vijay Diwas Padyatra will be made available on the MY Bharat Platform (https://mybharat.gov.in/)

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے وارانسی میں 18 سے 20 جولائی 2025 تک ’یوتھ اسپرچوئل سمٹ‘ کا اعلان کیا
منشیات سے پاک معاشرے کے حصول کے لیے ایک قومی روڈ میپ تیار کرنے کے لیے تاریخی کاشی اعلامیے کا اعلان کیا جائے گا
قومی اجلاس میں 100 روحانی تنظیموں کے یوتھ ونگس انسداد منشیات مہم کی قیادت کریں گے
14 JUL 2025 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل اور محنت و روزگار کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے آج ’وکست بھارت کے لیے نشہ مکت یووا‘ کے موضوع پر ’یوتھ اسپرچوئل سمٹ‘بلانے کا اعلان کیا، جس کا مقصد بھارت کی یووا شکتی کو بااختیار بنانا اور نئی دہلی میں منشیات سے پاک معاشرے کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
پریس کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا :’ نوجوان، وکست بھارت کے راستے امرت کال کے مشعل بردار ہیں ‘، اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی 65 فیصد سے زیادہ آبادی 35 سال سے کم ہے، جن کی اوسط عمر صرف 28 سال ہے، ہمارے نوجوانوں کو قومی ترقی کا محرک بناتی ہے۔
سال 2047 تک وکست بھارت کے لیے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش اپیل کو دوہراتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہماری نوجوان نسل کو صرف مستفدین کے طور پر ہی نہیں بلکہ ہندوستان کی تقدیر کو بدلنے والے کے طور پر آگے آکر قیادت کرنی چاہیے۔ تاہم، انہوں نے خبردار کیا کہ منشیات کا استعمال ہمارے نوجوانوں کو درپیش سب سے بڑے خطرات میں سے ایک ہے، جو ان کی زندگی کے ایک اہم مرحلے میں رکاوٹ بنتا ہے اور قومی ترقی کے لیے ایک چیلنج ہے۔
اس فوری تشویش کو دور کرتے ہوئے، حکومت ہند، این جی اوز، تعلیمی اداروں، اور روحانی تنظیموں کے ساتھ شراکت میں، ایک ہمہ جہت، شمولیاتی اور مستقبل پر مرکوز انسداد منشیات کی مہم شروع کر رہی ہے۔ اس کوشش کا مرکز دریائے گنگا کے مقدس گھاٹ پر تین روزہ چوٹی کانفرنس ہے، جہاں 100 روحانی تنظیموں کے یوتھ ونگس سے 500 نوجوان مندوبین اکٹھے ہو کر منشیات کی لت کے خاتمے کے لیے محاسبہ ، غور وفکر اور قابل عمل حکمت عملی بنائیں گے۔
ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ نے تصدیق کی کہ یہ چوٹی اجلاس بنیادی سطح پر ایک بڑے پیمانے پر تحریک - جن آندولن - کے لیے راہ ہموار کرے گا تاکہ منشیات کے ذرائع کی نشاندہی کی جا سکے، انہیں جڑ سے ختم کیا جا سکے اور منشیات سے پاک ہندوستان کی تعمیر کی جا سکے۔ انہوں نے اعلان کیا کہ چوٹی کانفرنس کے اختتام پر، تاریخی کاشی اعلامیہ کی نقاب کشائی کی جائے گی، جس میں اجتماعی عزم کو شامل کیا جائے گا اور منشیات سے پاک معاشرے کے حصول کے لیے ایک قومی روڈ میپ تیار کیا جائے گا۔
کانفرنس میں چار مکمل اجلاسوں کا احاطہ کیا جائے گا: نشے کو سمجھنا اور نوجوانوں پر اس کے اثرات؛ منشیات فروشوں کے نیٹ ورکس اور تجارتی مفادات کو ختم کرنا؛ مؤثر مہم اور آؤٹ ریچ؛ اور 2047 تک نشہ مکت بھارت کے لیے ایک جامع وابستگی کا خاکہ تیار کرنا۔ ماہرین کے اہم خطابات، زیر نگرانی پینل مباحثے اور اوپن وائٹ بورڈ فورم اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں گے کہ ہر مندوب اس قومی حکمت عملی کی تشکیل میں اپنا تعاون دیں۔
مائی بھارت کے رضاکاروں کے غیر متزلزل جذبے کی بنیاد پر، جنہوں نے ہر قومی موقعہ کو مائی بھارت کے رضاکاروں کی قیادت میں پد یاترا کے ذریعے وکست بھارت کے وژن سے جوڑا ہے، مرکزی وزیر نے 26 جولائی کو وجے دیوس کے موقع پر کارگل میں ایک خصوصی پدیاترا کا بھی اعلان کیا۔ یہ پیدل جلوس، جس میں مقامی نوجوانوں، مائی بھارت یوتھ کلبوں اور فوج کے نمائندوں کو شامل کیا جائے گا، فٹ انڈیا تحریک کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے ہمارے شہیدوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کریں گے ۔
یوتھ اسپرچوئل سمٹ اور کارگل وجے دیوس پدیاترا سے متعلق تمام تفصیلات مائی بھارت پلیٹ فارم (https://mybharat.gov.in/) پر دستیاب کرائی جائیں گی۔