President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES CONVOCATION CEREMONY OF THE INDIAN VETERINARY RESEARCH INSTITUTE
30 JUN 2025 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the convocation ceremony of the Indian Veterinary Research Institute (IVRI) at Bareilly, Uttar Pradesh, today (June 30, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that our culture, based on the life value of 'Ishavasyam Idam Sarvam', sees the presence of God in all living beings. The belief that our gods and sages communicated with animals is also based on the same thinking.
The President said that humans have a relationship of co-existence with forests and wildlife. She pointed out that many species have either become extinct or are on the verge of extinction. She emphasized that the conservation of these species is crucial for biodiversity and the health of the Earth. She said that the power of thinking and understanding that God has given to humans should be used for the welfare of all living beings. The corona pandemic has warned mankind that a culture based on consumption can cause unimaginable damage not only to mankind but also to other living beings and the environment.
The President said that today, the concept of 'one health' is gaining importance across the world. This concept believes that humans, domestic and wild animals, flora and the wider environment are all interdependent. We should strive for animal welfare. She said that as a premier veterinary institute, IVRI could play an important role in this field, especially in the prevention and control of zoonotic diseases.
The President said that technology, like other fields, has the potential to bring revolutionary changes in veterinary medicine and care too. The use of technology can empower veterinary hospitals across the country. Use of technologies like genome editing, embryo transfer technologies, artificial intelligence, and big data analytics can bring revolutionary changes in this field. She appealed to institutes like IVRI to find indigenous and low-cost treatments and nutrition for the animals. She said that they should also look for alternatives to those medicines whose side effects affect not only animals but also humans and the environment.
The President appreciated the students of IVRI for choosing the treatment and welfare of innocent and voiceless animals as their career. She advised them to think about those animals in case of a dilemma in their life and career. She said that it would show them the right path. She urged students to become entrepreneurs and establish start-ups in various fields of animal science. She said that with this endeavour, they will not only be able to employ the needy but will also be able to contribute to the country's economy.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
بھارت کی صدر جمہوریہ نے ہندوستانی ویٹرنری ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے کانووکیشن کی تقریب کا انعقاد کیا
30 JUN 2025 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کی صدر جمہوریہ محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (30 جون، 2025) اتر پردیش کے بریلی میں انڈین ویٹرنری ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ(آئی وی آر آئی) کے کانووکیشن کی تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
اس موقع پر صدر جمہوریہ نے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ہماری ثقافت جو ‘ایشاواسیم اِدم سروم’ کی زندگی کی اہمیت پر مبنی ہے، تمام جانداروں میں خدا کی موجودگی کو دیکھتی ہے۔ یہ عقیدہ کہ ہمارے دیوتاؤں اور باباؤں نے جانوروں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی تھی وہ بھی اسی سوچ پر مبنی ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ انسانوں کا جنگلات اور جنگلی حیات کے ساتھ بقائے باہمی کا رشتہ ہے۔ انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ بہت سی نسلیں یا تو معدوم ہو چکی ہیں یا معدومیت کے دہانے پر ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ان نسلوں کا تحفظ حیاتیاتی تنوع اور زمین کی صحت کے لیے بہت ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ خدا نے انسانوں کو جو سوچنے سمجھنے کی طاقت دی ہے اسے تمام جانداروں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے استعمال کیا جانا چاہیے۔ کورونا کی وبا نے بنی نوع انسان کو خبردار کیا ہے کہ ثقافت کے تنوع نے نہ صرف بنی نوع انسان بلکہ دیگر جانداروں اور ماحولیات کو بھی ناقابل تصور نقصان پہنچایا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ آج پوری دنیا میں ‘ایک صحت’ کا تصور اہمیت اختیار کر رہا ہے۔ اس تصور کا ماننا ہے کہ انسان، گھریلو اور جنگلی جانور، نباتات اور وسیع تر ماحول سب ایک دوسرے پر منحصر ہیں۔ ہمیں جانوروں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے کوشش کرنی چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایک پریمیئر ویٹرنری انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے طور پر، آئی وی آر آئی اس شعبے میں خاص طور پر جنیاتی بیماریوں کی روک تھام اور کنٹرول میں اہم کردار ادا کر سکتا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ٹیکنالوجی دیگر شعبوں کی طرح ویٹرنری میڈیسن اور دیکھ بھال میں بھی انقلابی تبدیلیاں لانے کی صلاحیت رکھتی ہے۔ ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال ملک بھر کے ویٹرنری ہسپتالوں کو بااختیار بنا سکتا ہے۔ جینوم ایڈیٹنگ، ایمبریو ٹرانسفر ٹیکنالوجیز، مصنوعی ذہانت، اور بڑے ڈیٹا اینالیٹکس جیسی ٹیکنالوجیز کا استعمال اس شعبے میں انقلابی تبدیلیاں لا سکتا ہے۔ اس نے ، آئی وی آر آئی جیسے اداروں سے جانوروں کے لیے مقامی ساختہ اور کم لاگت کے علاج نیزان کی غذا کے لئے چارہ کا انتظام کرنے کی اپیل کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ انہیں ان ادویات کا متبادل بھی تلاش کرنا چاہیے جن کے مضر اثرات نہ صرف جانوروں بلکہ انسانوں اور آب وہواکو بھی متاثر کرتے ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے معصوم اور بے آواز جانوروں کے علاج اور بہبود کو اپنے کیریئر کے طور پر منتخب کرنے پر ، آئی وی آر آئی کے طلباء کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے انہیں مشورہ دیا کہ وہ ان جانوروں کے بارے میں سوچیں جب ان کی زندگی اور کیریئر میں کسی مخمصے کا سامنا کرنا پڑتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ انہیں صحیح راستہ دکھائے گا۔ انہوں نے طلباء پر زور دیا کہ وہ کاروباری بنیں اور جانوروں کی سائنس کے مختلف شعبوں میں اسٹارٹ اپس قائم کریں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کوشش سے وہ نہ صرف ضرورت مندوں کو روزگار فراہم کر سکیں گے بلکہ ملکی معیشت میں بھی اپنا تعاون دے سکیں۔
Please click here to see the President's Speech-