President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES CONVOCATION CEREMONY OF THE INDIAN VETERINARY RESEARCH INSTITUTE
30 JUN 2025 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the convocation ceremony of the Indian Veterinary Research Institute (IVRI) at Bareilly, Uttar Pradesh, today (June 30, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that our culture, based on the life value of 'Ishavasyam Idam Sarvam', sees the presence of God in all living beings. The belief that our gods and sages communicated with animals is also based on the same thinking.
The President said that humans have a relationship of co-existence with forests and wildlife. She pointed out that many species have either become extinct or are on the verge of extinction. She emphasized that the conservation of these species is crucial for biodiversity and the health of the Earth. She said that the power of thinking and understanding that God has given to humans should be used for the welfare of all living beings. The corona pandemic has warned mankind that a culture based on consumption can cause unimaginable damage not only to mankind but also to other living beings and the environment.
The President said that today, the concept of 'one health' is gaining importance across the world. This concept believes that humans, domestic and wild animals, flora and the wider environment are all interdependent. We should strive for animal welfare. She said that as a premier veterinary institute, IVRI could play an important role in this field, especially in the prevention and control of zoonotic diseases.
The President said that technology, like other fields, has the potential to bring revolutionary changes in veterinary medicine and care too. The use of technology can empower veterinary hospitals across the country. Use of technologies like genome editing, embryo transfer technologies, artificial intelligence, and big data analytics can bring revolutionary changes in this field. She appealed to institutes like IVRI to find indigenous and low-cost treatments and nutrition for the animals. She said that they should also look for alternatives to those medicines whose side effects affect not only animals but also humans and the environment.
The President appreciated the students of IVRI for choosing the treatment and welfare of innocent and voiceless animals as their career. She advised them to think about those animals in case of a dilemma in their life and career. She said that it would show them the right path. She urged students to become entrepreneurs and establish start-ups in various fields of animal science. She said that with this endeavour, they will not only be able to employ the needy but will also be able to contribute to the country's economy.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने भारतीय पशुचिकित्सा अनुसंधान संस्थान के दीक्षांत समारोह को संबोधित किया
30 JUN 2025 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (30 जून, 2025) उत्तर प्रदेश के बरेली में भारतीय पशुचिकित्सा अनुसंधान संस्थान (आईवीआरआई) के दीक्षांत समारोह में हिस्‍सा लिया।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हमारी संस्कृति 'ईशावास्यम् इदं सर्वम्' के जीवन मूल्य पर आधारित है, जो सभी जीवों में ईश्वर की उपस्थिति को देखती है। हमारे देवताओं और ऋषियों द्वारा पशुओं से संवाद करने की मान्यता भी इसी सोच से जुड़ी है।
राष्ट्रपति ने यह भी कहा कि मनुष्य का वनों और वन्य जीवों के साथ सह-अस्तित्व का रिश्ता है। उन्होंने कहा कि कई प्रजातियां या तो विलुप्त हो चुकी हैं या विलुप्त होने की कगार पर हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि इन प्रजातियों का संरक्षण जैव विविधता और पृथ्वी के स्वास्थ्य के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने कहा कि ईश्वर ने मनुष्य को जो सोचने-समझने की शक्ति दी है, उसका उपयोग सभी जीवों के हित के लिए किया जाना चाहिए। कोरोना महामारी ने मानव जाति को चेतावनी दी है कि उपभोग पर आधारित संस्कृति न केवल मानव जाति को बल्कि अन्य जीवों और पर्यावरण को भी अकल्पनीय नुकसान पहुंचा सकती है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि आज दुनिया भर में 'वन हेल्‍थ' की अवधारणा को महत्व मिल रहा है। यह अवधारणा मानती है कि मनुष्य, पालतू और जंगली जानवर, वनस्पतियां और व्यापक पर्यावरण सभी एक दूसरे पर निर्भर हैं। हमें पशु कल्याण के लिए प्रयास करना चाहिए। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि प्रमुख पशु चिकित्सा संस्थान के रूप में आईवीआरआई इस क्षेत्र में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकता है, खासकर जूनोटिक बीमारियों की रोकथाम और नियंत्रण में।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि अन्य क्षेत्रों की तरह प्रौद्योगिकी में पशु चिकित्सा और देखभाल में भी क्रांतिकारी बदलाव लाने की क्षमता है। प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग से देश भर के पशु चिकित्सालयों को सशक्त बनाया जा सकता है। जीनोम एडिटिंग, भ्रूण स्थानांतरण तकनीक, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस और बिग डेटा एनालिटिक्स जैसी तकनीकों का उपयोग इस क्षेत्र में क्रांतिकारी बदलाव ला सकता है। उन्होंने आईवीआरआई जैसे संस्थानों से पशुओं के लिए स्वदेशी और कम लागत वाले उपचार और पोषण खोजने की अपील की। ​​उन्होंने कहा कि उन्हें उन दवाओं के विकल्प भी तलाशने चाहिए जिनके दुष्प्रभाव न केवल पशुओं बल्कि मनुष्यों और पर्यावरण को भी प्रभावित करते हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने आईवीआरआई के छात्रों की इस बात के लिए प्रशंसा की कि उन्होंने बेजुबान जानवरों के इलाज और उनके कल्याण को अपना करियर चुना है। उन्होंने छात्रों को सलाह दी कि वे अपने जीवन और करियर में किसी दुविधा की स्थिति में उन जानवरों के बारे में सोचें, इससे उन्हें सही रास्ता दिखाई देगा। उन्होंने छात्रों से उद्यमी बनने और पशु विज्ञान के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में स्टार्ट-अप स्थापित करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि इस प्रयास से वे न केवल जरूरतमंदों को रोजगार दे पाएंगे बल्कि देश की अर्थव्यवस्था में भी योगदान दे सकते हैं।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें-