রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
ইন্ডিয়ান ভেটেরিনারি রিসার্চ ইনস্টিটিউটের সমাবর্তন অনুষ্ঠানে রাষ্ট্রপতি
30 JUN 2025 12:40PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩০ জুন, ২০২৫
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু আজ উত্তরপ্রদেশের বেরিলিতে ইন্ডিয়ান ভেটেরিনারি রিসার্চ ইনস্টিটিউট (আইভিআরআই)-এর সমাবর্তন অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেন। রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, ‘ঈশ্বভাস্যম ইদম সর্বম’ অর্থাৎ, জগৎসংসারে যা কিছু জীবন্ত, সেখানেই ঈশ্বরের অবস্থান - আমাদের সাংস্কৃতিক চেতনা এই মূল্যবোধের ওপর ভিত্তি করে গড়ে উঠেছে। প্রাণীকূলের প্রতি ঈশ্বর এবং সাধকদের বিশ্বাস যুগ পরম্পরায় চলে আসছে।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, অরণ্য এবং বন্যপ্রাণের সঙ্গে সহাবস্থানের সম্পর্ক রয়েছে মানুষের। অনেক প্রাণী বিলুপ্তপ্রায় অথবা বিলুপ্তই হয়ে গেছে। ধরিত্রীর স্বাস্থ্যরক্ষায় এবং জীববৈচিত্র্য বজায় রাখতে এই জাতীয় প্রাণীকূলের সংরক্ষণ অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বলে তিনি জানান। মানুষের চিন্তা করার এবং অনুভবের যে শক্তি ঈশ্বর দিয়েছেন, তা সমস্ত জীবের কল্যাণেই ব্যবহৃত হওয়া উচিত। করোনা অতিমারী আমাদের সতর্ক করে দিয়েছে যে ভোগবাদের সংস্কৃতি মানবতার ক্ষেত্রেই বিপদ ডেকে আনবে তাই নয়, পরিবেশ ও অন্য জীবজগতের ক্ষেত্রেও তা বিপজ্জনক।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, ‘এক স্বাস্থ্য’-এর ধারণা বিশ্বজুড়ে আজ গুরুত্ব লাভ করছে। এই ধারণা হল মানব, গৃহপালিত পশু এবং বন্যপ্রাণ সহ বিস্তৃত পরিবেশ ও উদ্ভিদ পরস্পর নির্ভরশীল। পশুদের কল্যাণে আমাদের উদ্যোগী হওয়া দরকার। পশু থেকে মানুষে সংক্রামিত রোগ প্রতিরোধেও আইভিআরআই গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করতে পারে। শ্রীমতী মুর্মু বলেন, পশুস্বাস্থ্য এবং তাদের ওষুধপত্রের ক্ষেত্রে বৈপ্লবিক পরিবর্তন নিয়ে আসতে পারে প্রযুক্তি। দেশজুড়ে পশু-চিকিৎসা হাসপাতালগুলির সশক্তিকরণে প্রযুক্তির গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা রয়েছে। জেনম এডিটিং, এমব্রায়ো ট্রান্সফার টেকনলজি, কৃত্রিম মেধা, বিগ ডেটা অ্যানালিসিস এক্ষেত্রে বিপ্লব ঘটাতে পারে। যে সমস্ত ওষুধের পার্শ্বপ্রতিক্রিয়া রয়েছে, তার বিকল্প খোঁজার কথাও বলেছেন তিনি।
আইভিআরআই-এর ছাত্রছাত্রীদের প্রশংসা করে তিনি বলেন, নিরীহ ও নির্বাক পশুদের চিকিৎসায় নিজেদের নিয়োজিত করতে তাঁরা এই পেশা বেছে নিয়েছেন। জীবনে সংশয়ের মুখোমুখি হলে, তা থেকে মুক্তি পেতে এই নিরীহ প্রাণীদের কথা স্মরণ করার পরামর্শ দিয়েছেন তিনি। ছাত্রছাত্রীদের উদ্যোগপতি হয়ে উঠতে এবং পশু-বিজ্ঞান ও সংশ্লিষ্ট ক্ষেত্রে স্টার্ট-আপ গড়ে তোলার জন্য পরামর্শ দিয়েছেন রাষ্ট্রপতি।
রাষ্ট্রপতির ভাষণটি পড়তে নিচের লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন –
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2025/jun/doc2025630579001.pdf

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES CONVOCATION CEREMONY OF THE INDIAN VETERINARY RESEARCH INSTITUTE
30 JUN 2025 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the convocation ceremony of the Indian Veterinary Research Institute (IVRI) at Bareilly, Uttar Pradesh, today (June 30, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that our culture, based on the life value of 'Ishavasyam Idam Sarvam', sees the presence of God in all living beings. The belief that our gods and sages communicated with animals is also based on the same thinking.
The President said that humans have a relationship of co-existence with forests and wildlife. She pointed out that many species have either become extinct or are on the verge of extinction. She emphasized that the conservation of these species is crucial for biodiversity and the health of the Earth. She said that the power of thinking and understanding that God has given to humans should be used for the welfare of all living beings. The corona pandemic has warned mankind that a culture based on consumption can cause unimaginable damage not only to mankind but also to other living beings and the environment.
The President said that today, the concept of 'one health' is gaining importance across the world. This concept believes that humans, domestic and wild animals, flora and the wider environment are all interdependent. We should strive for animal welfare. She said that as a premier veterinary institute, IVRI could play an important role in this field, especially in the prevention and control of zoonotic diseases.
The President said that technology, like other fields, has the potential to bring revolutionary changes in veterinary medicine and care too. The use of technology can empower veterinary hospitals across the country. Use of technologies like genome editing, embryo transfer technologies, artificial intelligence, and big data analytics can bring revolutionary changes in this field. She appealed to institutes like IVRI to find indigenous and low-cost treatments and nutrition for the animals. She said that they should also look for alternatives to those medicines whose side effects affect not only animals but also humans and the environment.
The President appreciated the students of IVRI for choosing the treatment and welfare of innocent and voiceless animals as their career. She advised them to think about those animals in case of a dilemma in their life and career. She said that it would show them the right path. She urged students to become entrepreneurs and establish start-ups in various fields of animal science. She said that with this endeavour, they will not only be able to employ the needy but will also be able to contribute to the country's economy.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-