राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
भारतीय पशुवैद्यकीय संशोधन संस्थेच्या (IVRI) दीक्षांत समारंभाला राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांची उपस्थिती
30 JUN 2025 12:40PM by PIB Mumbai
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू आज (30 जून 2025) उत्तर प्रदेशातील बरेली येथे भारतीय पशुवैद्यकीय संशोधन संस्थेच्या (IVRI) दीक्षांत समारंभाला उपस्थित राहिल्या..
यावेळी बोलताना राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, 'ईशावास्यमिदं सर्वम्' या जीवनमूल्यावर आधारित आपली संस्कृती सर्व सजीवांमध्ये देवाचे अस्तित्व पाहते. आपले देव आणि ऋषीमुनी प्राण्यांशी संवाद साधत असत, ही श्रद्धा देखील याच विचारावर आधारित आहे.
मानवाचे जंगल आणि वन्यजीवांशी सह-अस्तित्वाचे नाते आहे असे राष्ट्रपतींनी नमूद केले. अनेक प्रजाती एकतर नामशेष झाल्या आहेत किंवा नामशेष होण्याच्या मार्गावर आहेत, याकडे त्यांनी लक्ष वेधले. जैवविविधता आणि पृथ्वीच्या आरोग्यासाठी या प्रजातींचे संरक्षण महत्त्वाचे असल्याचे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले. देवाने मानवाला दिलेली विचारशक्ती आणि आकलनक्षमता सर्व सजीवांच्या कल्याणासाठी वापरली पाहिजे, असे त्या म्हणाल्या.
इतर क्षेत्रांप्रमाणेच तंत्रज्ञानामध्ये पशुवैद्यकीय औषधोपचार आणि देखभालीमध्ये क्रांती घडवण्याची क्षमता आहे, असे राष्ट्रपतींनी सांगितले. तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर देशभरातील पशुवैद्यकीय रुग्णालयांना सक्षम करू शकतो. जीनोम एडिटिंग, भ्रूण हस्तांतरण तंत्रज्ञान, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता आणि बिग डेटा ऍनालिटिक्स यांसारख्या तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर या क्षेत्रात क्रांतिकारी बदल घडवू शकतो. त्यांनी IVRI सारख्या संस्थांना प्राण्यांसाठी स्वदेशी आणि कमी खर्चाचे उपचार आणि पोषण शोधण्याचे आवाहन केले. ज्या औषधांचे दुष्परिणाम केवळ प्राण्यांवरच नाही तर मनुष्य आणि पर्यावरणावरही होतात, अशा औषधांना पर्याय शोधले पाहिजेत, असेही त्या म्हणाल्या.
निरागस आणि मुक्या प्राण्यांवरील उपचार आणि त्यांचे कल्याण हे क्षेत्र आपले करिअर म्हणून निवडल्याबद्दल राष्ट्रपतींनी IVRI च्या विद्यार्थ्यांचे कौतुक केले. जीवन आणि करिअर यांच्याबाबतीत कधी द्विधा मनःस्थिती निर्माण झाल्यास, त्या प्राण्यांचा विचार करा असा सल्ला त्यांनी दिला. त्यांनी विद्यार्थ्यांना उद्योजक बनण्याचे आणि पशुविज्ञान क्षेत्रातील विविध शाखांमध्ये स्टार्टअप सुरू करण्याचे आवाहन केले.
राष्ट्रपतींचे संपूर्ण भाषण वाचण्यासाठी, कृपया येथे क्लिक करा.

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES CONVOCATION CEREMONY OF THE INDIAN VETERINARY RESEARCH INSTITUTE
30 JUN 2025 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the convocation ceremony of the Indian Veterinary Research Institute (IVRI) at Bareilly, Uttar Pradesh, today (June 30, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that our culture, based on the life value of 'Ishavasyam Idam Sarvam', sees the presence of God in all living beings. The belief that our gods and sages communicated with animals is also based on the same thinking.
The President said that humans have a relationship of co-existence with forests and wildlife. She pointed out that many species have either become extinct or are on the verge of extinction. She emphasized that the conservation of these species is crucial for biodiversity and the health of the Earth. She said that the power of thinking and understanding that God has given to humans should be used for the welfare of all living beings. The corona pandemic has warned mankind that a culture based on consumption can cause unimaginable damage not only to mankind but also to other living beings and the environment.
The President said that today, the concept of 'one health' is gaining importance across the world. This concept believes that humans, domestic and wild animals, flora and the wider environment are all interdependent. We should strive for animal welfare. She said that as a premier veterinary institute, IVRI could play an important role in this field, especially in the prevention and control of zoonotic diseases.
The President said that technology, like other fields, has the potential to bring revolutionary changes in veterinary medicine and care too. The use of technology can empower veterinary hospitals across the country. Use of technologies like genome editing, embryo transfer technologies, artificial intelligence, and big data analytics can bring revolutionary changes in this field. She appealed to institutes like IVRI to find indigenous and low-cost treatments and nutrition for the animals. She said that they should also look for alternatives to those medicines whose side effects affect not only animals but also humans and the environment.
The President appreciated the students of IVRI for choosing the treatment and welfare of innocent and voiceless animals as their career. She advised them to think about those animals in case of a dilemma in their life and career. She said that it would show them the right path. She urged students to become entrepreneurs and establish start-ups in various fields of animal science. She said that with this endeavour, they will not only be able to employ the needy but will also be able to contribute to the country's economy.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-