Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Staff Selection Commission Goes Digital with E-Dossiers to Speed Up Recruitment and Strengthen Data Security
26 JUN 2025 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
In alignment with the vision of Digital India, the Staff Selection Commission (SSC) has transitioned from usage of physical dossiers to electronic dossiers (e-dossiers) for forwarding documents of selected candidates to Ministries / Departments. The process of providing dossiers to Ministries, Departments and other Government organizations has been fully digitized using the 'e-dossier' portal of SSC. Dossiers of qualified candidates in various examinations are now compiled electronically by SSC and made available on the e-dossier portal for being downloaded by the nodal officers of various Ministries / Departments etc. for initiating pre-appointment formalities. The transition from physical dossiers to e-dossiers has the following key advantages:
1. Enhanced data integrity: E-dossiers are accessible only through secure login credentials assigned to nodal officers, reducing the risk of unauthorized alterations, thereby providing enhanced data integrity. The digital nature of e-dossiers eliminates the possibility of physical dossiers being tampered with or replaced.
2. Enhanced security and control: The e-dossier module is a protected one with access logs, ensuring authenticity and traceability.
3. Faster and more efficient communication: E-dossiers facilitate quicker transmission of documents, streamlining the recruitment process.
4. Cost savings and environmental sustainability: Reducing the need for physical paperwork leads to cost savings and supports environmental sustainability.
The e-dossier system has been successfully implemented for major recruitment examinations conducted by SSC, including Junior Engineer Examination 2024, Combined Higher Secondary Level Examination 2024, Multi -Tasking Staff Examination 2024, and Combined Graduate Level Examination 2024. This initiative of SSC will not only facilitate faster and efficient communication between SSC and Ministries/ Departments as well as protect & strengthen the integrity of the recruitment process, but also benefit lakhs of youth by significantly reducing the time taken in completion of pre-appointment formalities.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
कर्मचारी चयन आयोग ने भर्ती में तेजी लाने और डेटा सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने के लिए ई-डोजियर के साथ डिजिटलीकरण शुरू किया
26 JUN 2025 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
डिजिटल इंडिया विज़न के अनुरूप, कर्मचारी चयन आयोग (एसएससी) ने चयनित उम्मीदवारों के दस्तावेजों को मंत्रालयों/विभागों को भेजने के लिए भौतिक डोजियर के उपयोग छोड़कर इलेक्ट्रॉनिक डोजियर (ई-डोजियर) को अपना लिया है। मंत्रालयों, विभागों और अन्य सरकारी संगठनों को डोजियर उपलब्ध कराने की प्रक्रिया को एसएससी के 'ई-डोजियर' पोर्टल का उपयोग करके पूरी तरह से डिजिटल कर दिया गया है। विभिन्न परीक्षाओं में उत्तीर्ण उम्मीदवारों के डोजियर अब एसएससी द्वारा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रूप से संकलित किए जाते हैं और उन्हें ई-डोजियर पोर्टल पर उपलब्ध कराया जाता है, ताकि विभिन्न मंत्रालयों/विभागों आदि के नोडल अधिकारी उन्हें डाउनलोड कर सकें और नियुक्ति-पूर्व औपचारिकताएं शुरू कर सकें। भौतिक डोजियर से ई-डोजियर में बदलाव के निम्नलिखित प्रमुख लाभ हैं:
1. बढ़ी हुई डेटा अखंडता : ई-डोजियर केवल नोडल अधिकारियों को सौंपे गए सुरक्षित लॉगिन क्रेडेंशियल के माध्यम से ही सुलभ हैं, जिससे अनधिकृत बदलावों का जोखिम कम हो जाता है और बढ़ी हुई डेटा अखंडता मिलती है। ई-डोजियर की डिजिटल प्रकृति की वजह से भौतिक डोजियर के साथ छेड़छाड़ या प्रतिस्थापित होने की संभावना खत्म हो जाती है।
2. उन्नत सुरक्षा और नियंत्रण : ई-डोजियर मॉड्यूल एक्सेस लॉग के साथ संरक्षित है, जो प्रामाणिकता और पता लगाने की क्षमता सुनिश्चित करता है।
3. तीव्र एवं अधिक कुशल संचार : ई-डोजियर दस्तावेजों के त्वरित संचरण की सुविधा प्रदान करते हैं, जिससे भर्ती प्रक्रिया सुव्यवस्थित होती है।
4. लागत बचत और पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता : भौतिक कागजी कार्रवाई की जरूरत को कम करने से लागत बचत होती है और पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता को भी मदद मिलती है।
एसएससी के आयोजित प्रमुख भर्ती परीक्षाओं के लिए ई-डोजियर प्रणाली को सफलतापूर्वक लागू किया गया है। इनमें जूनियर इंजीनियर परीक्षा 2024, संयुक्त उच्चतर माध्यमिक स्तर परीक्षा 2024, मल्टी-टास्किंग स्टाफ परीक्षा 2024 और संयुक्त स्नातक स्तरीय परीक्षा 2024 शामिल हैं। एसएससी की यह पहल एसएससी और मंत्रालयों/विभागों के बीच न केवल तेज और कुशल संचार की सुविधा प्रदान करने के साथ ही भर्ती प्रक्रिया की अखंडता की रक्षा और मजबूती प्रदान करेगी, बल्कि नियुक्ति पूर्व औपचारिकताओं को पूरा करने में लगने वाले समय को काफी कम करके लाखों युवाओं को लाभान्वित करेगी।