Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
India Joins Ireland and Canada in Remembering Victims of Air India Kanishka Bombing on 40th Anniversary
Minister Hardeep Singh Puri Calls for Global Unity Against Terrorism
23 JUN 2025 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
Speaking at the commemoration of the 40th anniversary of the Air India Flight 182 (Kanishka) bombing in Ahakista, Cork, Ireland, Union Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri called on the international community to unite against terrorism. “The world needs to come together – not only in isolated episodes of solemn mourning such as these, but in collective, proactive efforts to combat terrorism,” he said.
Recalling the tragedy of June 23, 1985, when Air India Flight 182 was destroyed mid-air by a bomb planted by Canada-based terrorists, killing all 329 on board, including over 80 children, Shri Puri said the tragedy was not an accident but a “deliberate, heinous act carried out by fringe elements seeking to divide India.”
The Minister stressed that terrorism and extremism are not issues of the past but present-day threats that continue to endanger innocent lives across the world. “India has suffered the scourge of terrorism for decades — from Jammu & Kashmir to Punjab to Mumbai. Time and again, our people have endured bombings, assassinations, and atrocities,” he said, while noting that countries across the world are grappling with this problem as he highlighted that global terrorism-related deaths increased by 22 per cent in 2024.
Calling upon the Government of Canada to join India in countering this shared threat, Shri Puri said: “Canada is a valued partner and friend. We share vibrant cultural and economic relations with each other. India and Canada are bound by democratic traditions.”
He urged for deeper collaboration between the two nations through intelligence sharing, counter-radicalization efforts, and the disruption of terror financing. “India stands ready to do more. Our security agencies, intelligence apparatus, and diplomatic channels are fully committed to partnering with the world to ensure that such tragedies are never repeated.”
Shri Puri also acknowledged and thanked the people of Ahakista and the Irish government for their compassion in the aftermath of the 1985 tragedy. “They opened their homes and hearts to grieving families—an act of humanity that continues to inspire.”
He further noted that the unique friendship forged between India and Ireland in the wake of the disaster has blossomed into strong bilateral ties, with trade reaching nearly USD 16 billion in 2023.
In closing, the Minister reiterated India’s unwavering resolve to honour the memory of the victims by striving for global peace and security. “Let today’s commemoration be a united message—those who spread hate and terror will never prevail over humanity, democracy, and friendship.”
The ceremony was attended by Irish Prime Minister Micheál Martin, Canadian Minister of Public Safety Gary Anandasangaree, local Irish officials, first responders, and families of victims, all coming together in solemn remembrance.

பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றம் இயற்கை எரிவாயு அமைச்சகம்
ஏர் இந்தியா கனிஷ்கா குண்டுவெடிப்பின் 40-வது ஆண்டு நினைவு நாளில், பாதிக்கப்பட்டவர்களை அயர்லாந்து மற்றும் கனடாவுடன் இணைந்து இந்தியா நினைவுகூர்ந்தது
23 JUN 2025 3:45PM by PIB Chennai
அயர்லாந்தின் கார்க்கில் உள்ள அஹகிஸ்டாவில் ஏர் இந்தியா விமானம் 182 (கனிஷ்கா) குண்டுவெடிப்பின் 40வது ஆண்டு நினைவு நாளில் பேசிய மத்திய பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றும் இயற்கை எரிவாயு அமைச்சர் திரு ஹர்தீப் சிங் பூரி, பயங்கரவாதத்திற்கு எதிராக சர்வதேச சமுதாயம் ஒன்றுபட வேண்டும் என்று அழைப்பு விடுத்தார். இந்த குறிப்பிட்ட துயரமான நிகழ்வுகளில் மட்டுமல்லாமல், பயங்கரவாதத்தை எதிர்த்துப் போராடுவதற்கான கூட்டு முயற்சிகளிலும் உலக நாடுகள் ஒன்றுபட வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
1985 ஜூன் 23 அன்று கனடாவை சேர்ந்த பயங்கரவாதிகளால் ஏர் இந்தியா விமானம் 182, நடுவானில் வெடிகுண்டு மூலம் தகர்க்கப்பட்டதில் 80-க்கும் அதிகமான குழந்தைகள் உட்பட 329 பேர் கொல்லப்பட்ட துயர சம்பவத்தை நினைவு கூர்ந்த திரு பூரி, இந்த துயரம் ஒரு விபத்து அல்ல என்றும், மாறாக "இந்தியாவைப் பிளவுபடுத்த முயன்றவர்களால் நடத்தப்பட்ட கொடூர செயல்" என்றும் தெரிவித்தார்.
பயங்கரவாத செயல் கடந்த கால பிரச்சனை என்பதாக மட்டுமின்றி, தற்போதும் உலகம் முழுவதும் அப்பாவி உயிர்களுக்கு ஆபத்தை ஏற்படுத்தி வருகிறது என்று அமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார். ஜம்மு & காஷ்மீர் முதல் பஞ்சாப், மும்பை வரை பல ஆண்டுகளாக இந்தியா பயங்கரவாத செயல்களின் கொடுமையால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. மீண்டும் மீண்டும், நமது மக்கள் குண்டுவெடிப்புகள், படுகொலைகள் மற்றும் அட்டூழியங்களை எதிர் கொண்டு வந்துள்ளனர் என்று அவர் கூறினார். அதே நேரத்தில் உலக நாடுகள் இந்தப் பிரச்சனையை எதிர்கொண்டு வருகின்றன என்பதைக் குறிப்பிட்ட அவர், 2024-ம் ஆண்டில் உலகளாவிய பயங்கரவாதம் தொடர்பான உயிரிழப்புகள் 22 சதவீதம் அதிகரித்துள்ளன என்றும் கூறினார்.
இந்த அச்சுறுத்தலை எதிர்கொள்வதில் இந்தியாவுடன் இணையுமாறு கனடா அரசுக்கு அழைப்பு விடுத்த திரு பூரி, கனடா ஒரு மதிப்புமிக்க கூட்டாளியாகவும் நட்பு நாடாகவும் திகழ்வதாக தெரிவித்தார். இரு நாடுகளும் துடிப்புமிக்க கலாச்சார மற்றும் பொருளாதார உறவுகளைப் பகிர்ந்து கொள்வதாகவும், ஜனநாயக மரபுகளால் பிணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
உளவுத்துறைத் தகவல் பகிர்வு, தீவிரவாத எதிர்ப்பு முயற்சிகள் மற்றும் பயங்கரவாத நிதியுதவியை சீர்குலைத்தல் மூலம் இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையே ஆழமான ஒத்துழைப்பை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2138895