Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
India Joins Ireland and Canada in Remembering Victims of Air India Kanishka Bombing on 40th Anniversary
Minister Hardeep Singh Puri Calls for Global Unity Against Terrorism
23 JUN 2025 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
Speaking at the commemoration of the 40th anniversary of the Air India Flight 182 (Kanishka) bombing in Ahakista, Cork, Ireland, Union Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri called on the international community to unite against terrorism. “The world needs to come together – not only in isolated episodes of solemn mourning such as these, but in collective, proactive efforts to combat terrorism,” he said.
Recalling the tragedy of June 23, 1985, when Air India Flight 182 was destroyed mid-air by a bomb planted by Canada-based terrorists, killing all 329 on board, including over 80 children, Shri Puri said the tragedy was not an accident but a “deliberate, heinous act carried out by fringe elements seeking to divide India.”
The Minister stressed that terrorism and extremism are not issues of the past but present-day threats that continue to endanger innocent lives across the world. “India has suffered the scourge of terrorism for decades — from Jammu & Kashmir to Punjab to Mumbai. Time and again, our people have endured bombings, assassinations, and atrocities,” he said, while noting that countries across the world are grappling with this problem as he highlighted that global terrorism-related deaths increased by 22 per cent in 2024.
Calling upon the Government of Canada to join India in countering this shared threat, Shri Puri said: “Canada is a valued partner and friend. We share vibrant cultural and economic relations with each other. India and Canada are bound by democratic traditions.”
He urged for deeper collaboration between the two nations through intelligence sharing, counter-radicalization efforts, and the disruption of terror financing. “India stands ready to do more. Our security agencies, intelligence apparatus, and diplomatic channels are fully committed to partnering with the world to ensure that such tragedies are never repeated.”
Shri Puri also acknowledged and thanked the people of Ahakista and the Irish government for their compassion in the aftermath of the 1985 tragedy. “They opened their homes and hearts to grieving families—an act of humanity that continues to inspire.”
He further noted that the unique friendship forged between India and Ireland in the wake of the disaster has blossomed into strong bilateral ties, with trade reaching nearly USD 16 billion in 2023.
In closing, the Minister reiterated India’s unwavering resolve to honour the memory of the victims by striving for global peace and security. “Let today’s commemoration be a united message—those who spread hate and terror will never prevail over humanity, democracy, and friendship.”
The ceremony was attended by Irish Prime Minister Micheál Martin, Canadian Minister of Public Safety Gary Anandasangaree, local Irish officials, first responders, and families of victims, all coming together in solemn remembrance.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
भारत ने आयरलैंड और कनाडा के साथ मिलकर एयर इंडिया कनिष्क में बम विस्फोट की घटना की 40वीं वर्षगांठ पर पीड़ितों को याद किया
केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने आतंकवाद के खिलाफ वैश्विक एकता का आह्वान किया
23 JUN 2025 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने आयरलैंड के कॉर्क के अहाकिस्ता में एयर इंडिया फ्लाइट 182 (कनिष्क) में बम विस्फोट की घटना की 40वीं वर्षगांठ के अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में अंतरराष्ट्रीय समुदाय से आतंकवाद के खिलाफ एकजुट होने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा, "दुनिया न केवल इन गंभीर शोक की अलग-अलग घटनाओं में, बल्कि आतंकवाद से निपटने के लिए सामूहिक, सक्रिय प्रयासों में भी एकजुट होने की जरूरत है।"
श्री पुरी ने 23 जून, 1985 की त्रासदी को याद करते हुए कहा कि यह एक दुर्घटना नहीं थी, बल्कि भारत को विभाजित करने के इच्छुक अतिवादी तत्वों द्वारा जानबूझकर किया गया जघन्य कृत्य था। एयर इंडिया की उड़ान संख्या 182 को कनाडा स्थित आतंकवादियों द्वारा लगाए गए बम से हवा में ही नष्ट कर दिया गया था। इस घटना में 80 से अधिक बच्चों सहित विमान में सवार सभी 329 लोग मारे गए थे।
श्री पुरी ने जोर देकर कहा कि आतंकवाद और उग्रवाद अतीत की समस्या नहीं है, बल्कि वर्तमान समय की समस्या है, जो दुनिया भर में निर्दोष लोगों की जान को खतरे में डाल रही है। उन्होंने कहा, "भारत दशकों से जम्मू-कश्मीर से लेकर पंजाब और मुंबई तक आतंकवाद के कहर से जूझ रहा है। समय-समय पर हमारे लोगों ने बम विस्फोट, हत्याएं और अत्याचार सहे हैं।" उन्होंने कहा कि दुनिया भर के देश इस समस्या से जूझ रहे हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि 2024 में वैश्विक आतंकवाद से संबंधित मौतों में 22 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है।
श्री पुरी ने इस साझा खतरे का मुकाबला करने में भारत के साथ आने के लिए कनाडा सरकार से आह्वान करते हुए कहा, "कनाडा हमारा एक मूल्यवान साझेदार और मित्र है। हम एक-दूसरे के साथ जीवंत सांस्कृतिक और आर्थिक संबंध साझा करते हैं। भारत और कनाडा लोकतांत्रिक परंपराओं से बंधे हैं।"
उन्होंने खुफिया जानकारी साझा करने, कट्टरपंथ विरोधी प्रयासों और आतंकवाद के वित्तपोषण को रोकने में दोनों देशों के बीच गहन सहयोग का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा, "भारत इससे और भी अधिक करने के लिए तैयार है। हमारी सुरक्षा एजेंसियां, खुफिया तंत्र और कूटनीतिक समूह दुनिया के साथ साझेदारी करने के लिए पूरी तरह प्रतिबद्ध हैं, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि ऐसी त्रासदियां कभी न दोहराई जाएं।"
श्री पुरी ने 1985 की त्रासदी के बाद अहाकिस्ता के लोगों और आयरिश सरकार की संवेदना को भी स्वीकार किया और उनका धन्यवाद किया। श्री पुरी ने यह भी कहा, शोकग्रस्त परिवारों के लिए अपने घर और दिल खोल दिए। यह मानवता का एक ऐसा कार्य था, जो आज भी प्रेरणा देता है।
उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि आपदा के बाद भारत और आयरलैंड के बीच बनी अनोखी मित्रता मजबूत द्विपक्षीय संबंधों में तब्दील हो गई है, तथा 2023 में व्यापार लगभग 16 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर तक पहुंच जाएगा।
अंत में, श्री पुरी ने वैश्विक शांति और सुरक्षा के लिए प्रयास करके पीड़ितों की स्मृति का सम्मान करने के भारत के अटूट संकल्प को दोहराया। उन्होंने कहा, "आज का स्मरणोत्सव एक संयुक्त संदेश होना चाहिए, जो लोग नफरत और आतंक फैलाते हैं, वे मानवता, लोकतंत्र और दोस्ती पर कभी हावी नहीं होंगे।"
इस समारोह में आयरलैंड के प्रधानमंत्री श्री माइकल मार्टिन, कनाडा के सार्वजनिक सुरक्षा मंत्री श्री गैरी आनंदसांगरी, आयरलैंड के स्थानीय अधिकारी, सबसे आगे बढ़कर काम करने वाले और पीड़ितों के परिवार शामिल होकर सभी ने एक साथ मिलकर शांतचित्त स्मृति में प्रार्थना की।