Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
India Joins Ireland and Canada in Remembering Victims of Air India Kanishka Bombing on 40th Anniversary
Minister Hardeep Singh Puri Calls for Global Unity Against Terrorism
23 JUN 2025 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
Speaking at the commemoration of the 40th anniversary of the Air India Flight 182 (Kanishka) bombing in Ahakista, Cork, Ireland, Union Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri called on the international community to unite against terrorism. “The world needs to come together – not only in isolated episodes of solemn mourning such as these, but in collective, proactive efforts to combat terrorism,” he said.
Recalling the tragedy of June 23, 1985, when Air India Flight 182 was destroyed mid-air by a bomb planted by Canada-based terrorists, killing all 329 on board, including over 80 children, Shri Puri said the tragedy was not an accident but a “deliberate, heinous act carried out by fringe elements seeking to divide India.”
The Minister stressed that terrorism and extremism are not issues of the past but present-day threats that continue to endanger innocent lives across the world. “India has suffered the scourge of terrorism for decades — from Jammu & Kashmir to Punjab to Mumbai. Time and again, our people have endured bombings, assassinations, and atrocities,” he said, while noting that countries across the world are grappling with this problem as he highlighted that global terrorism-related deaths increased by 22 per cent in 2024.
Calling upon the Government of Canada to join India in countering this shared threat, Shri Puri said: “Canada is a valued partner and friend. We share vibrant cultural and economic relations with each other. India and Canada are bound by democratic traditions.”
He urged for deeper collaboration between the two nations through intelligence sharing, counter-radicalization efforts, and the disruption of terror financing. “India stands ready to do more. Our security agencies, intelligence apparatus, and diplomatic channels are fully committed to partnering with the world to ensure that such tragedies are never repeated.”
Shri Puri also acknowledged and thanked the people of Ahakista and the Irish government for their compassion in the aftermath of the 1985 tragedy. “They opened their homes and hearts to grieving families—an act of humanity that continues to inspire.”
He further noted that the unique friendship forged between India and Ireland in the wake of the disaster has blossomed into strong bilateral ties, with trade reaching nearly USD 16 billion in 2023.
In closing, the Minister reiterated India’s unwavering resolve to honour the memory of the victims by striving for global peace and security. “Let today’s commemoration be a united message—those who spread hate and terror will never prevail over humanity, democracy, and friendship.”
The ceremony was attended by Irish Prime Minister Micheál Martin, Canadian Minister of Public Safety Gary Anandasangaree, local Irish officials, first responders, and families of victims, all coming together in solemn remembrance.

पेट्रोलियम तथा प्राकृतिक ग्यास मन्त्रालय
भारत आयरल्याण्ड र क्यानडासँग मिलेर एयर इण्डिया कनिष्क बम विस्फोटको 40 औँ वार्षिकोत्सवमा पीडितहरूलाई सम्झना गर्‍यो
मन्त्री हरदीप सिंह पुरीले आतङ्कवाद विरुद्ध वैश्विक एकताको लागि गरे आह्वान
23 JUN 2025 3:45PM by PIB Gangtok
आयरल्याण्डको कर्कको अहाकिस्तामा एयर इण्डिया फ्लाइट 182 (कनिष्क) बम विस्फोटको 40 औं वार्षिकोत्सवको असरमा बोल्दै केन्द्रीय पेट्रोलियम तथा प्राकृतिक ग्यास मन्त्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरीले अन्तर्राष्ट्रिय समुदायलाई आतङ्कवाद विरुद्ध एकताबद्ध हुन आह्वान गरे। “विश्व एकजुट हुन आवश्यक छ - यस्ता गम्भीर शोकका अलग-अलग प्रकरणमा मात्र होइन, तर आतङ्कवाद विरुद्ध लड्न सामूहिक, सक्रिय प्रयासहरूमा पनि हुनुपर्छ”, उनले भने।
23 जून, 1985 मा क्यानडामा रहेका आतङ्ककारीहरूले राखेको बमले एयर इण्डियाको उडान 182 लाई आकाशमै ध्वस्त पारेको घटनालाई सम्झना गरियो, जसमा 80 भन्दा बढी बालबालिका सहित सबै 329 जनाको मृत्यु भएको थियो। श्री पुरीले उक्त घटना दुर्घटना नभएर भारतलाई विभाजन गर्न खोज्ने साना तत्वहरूले गरेको जानाजानी, घृणित कार्य भएको बताए।
मन्त्रीले आतङ्कवाद र अतिवाद अतीतका मुद्दाहरू होइनन् तर वर्तमान समयका खतराहरू हुन् जसले विश्वभर निर्दोष जीवनलाई खतरामा पारिरहेको कुरामा जोड दिए। “भारतले दशकौंदेखि आतङ्कवादको प्रकोप भोग्दै आएको छ - जम्मू तथा कश्मीरदेखि पञ्जाब र मुम्बईसम्म। हाम्रा जनताले बारम्बार बम विस्फोट, हत्या र अत्याचार सहेका छन्”, उनले भने। विश्वभइरका देशहरू यस समस्यासँग जुधिरहेका छन् भन्ने कुरा उल्लेख गर्दै उनले 2024 मा ऐश्विक आतङ्कवादसँग सम्बन्धित मृत्यु 22 प्रतिशतले बढेको कुरा प्रकाश पारे।
यस साझा खतराको सामना गर्न क्यानडा सरकारलाई भारतसँग सामेल हुन आह्वान गर्दै श्री पुरीले भने, “क्यानडा एक मूल्यवान साझेदार र मित्र हो। हामी एकअर्कासँग जीवन्त सांस्कृतिक र आर्थिक सम्बन्ध साझा गर्छौं। भारत र क्यानडा लोकतान्त्रिक परम्पराले बाँधिएका छन्।”
उनले गुप्तचर साझेदारी, कट्टरपन्थीकरण प्रतिरोधी प्रयास र आतङ्कवाद वित्तपोषणको अवरोधको माध्यमद्वारा दुई राष्ट्रहरू बीच गहिरो सहकार्यको लागि आग्रह गरे। “भारत अझ धेरै गर्न तयार छ। हाम्रा सुरक्षा एजेन्सीहरू, गुप्तचर उपकरण र कूटनीतिक च्यानलहरू यस्ता त्रासदीहरू कहिल्यै दोहोरिने छैनन् भनी सुनिश्चित गर्न विश्वसँग साझेदारी गर्न पूर्ण रूपमा प्रतिबद्ध छन्।”
श्री पुरीले 1985 को त्रासदीपछि अहकिस्ताका जनता र आयरिश सरकारको करुणाको लागि स्वीकार र धन्यवाद पनि दिए। उनीहरूले शोक सन्तप्त परिवारहरूका लागि आफ्नो घर र हृदय खोलिदिए-मानवताको यो कार्य जसले निरन्तर प्रेरणा दिइरहेको छ।
उनले थप उल्लेख गरे अनुसार विपत्तिपछि भारत र आयरल्याण्डबीच बनेको अनौठो मित्रता मजबुत द्विपक्षीय सम्बन्धमा परिणत भएको छ, जसको व्यापार 2023 मा लगभग 16 बिलियन अमेरिकी डलर पुगेको छ।
समापनमा मन्त्रीले वैश्विक शान्ति र सुरक्षाको लागि प्रयास गरेर पीडितहरूको सम्झनालाई सम्मान गर्ने भारतको अटल सङ्कल्प दोहोर्‍याए। “आजको स्मरणोत्सव एक संयुक्त सन्देश बनोस्-घृणा र आतङ्क फैलाउनेहरू मानवता, लोकतन्त्र र मित्रतामाथि कहिल्यै विजयी हुनेछैनन्।”
समारोहमा आयरिश प्रधानमन्त्री माइकल मार्टिन, क्यानडाका सार्वजनिक सुरक्षा मन्त्री ग्यारी आनन्दसाङ्गरी, स्थानीय आयरिश अधिकारीहरू, प्रथम प्रतिक्रियाकर्ताहरू र पीडितहरूका परिवारहरू उपस्थित थिए, सबैले एक साथ मिलेर गम्भीर स्मृतिमा भाग लिए।