पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालय
एअर इंडिया विमान कनिष्क बॉम्बस्फोटाच्या घटनेला 40 वर्षे पूर्ण झाली असून आयर्लंड आणि कॅनडासह भारताने केले या घटनेचे स्मरण
केंद्रीय मंत्री हरदीप सिंग पुरी यांनी दहशतवादाविरुद्ध जागतिक एकजुटीचे केले आवाहन
23 JUN 2025 5:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 23 जून 2025
आयर्लंडमधील कॉर्क येथील अहाकिस्ता येथे एअर इंडिया विमान 182 (कनिष्क) बॉम्बस्फोटाच्या घटनेला 40 वर्षे पूर्ण झाल्यानिमित्त आयोजित कार्यक्रमात बोलताना केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्री हरदीप सिंग पुरी यांनी आंतरराष्ट्रीय समुदायाला दहशतवादाविरुद्ध एकत्र येण्याचे आवाहन केले. "जगाने एकत्र येण्याची गरज आहे - केवळ अशा गंभीर शोक प्रसंगी नव्हे तर दहशतवादाचा सामना करण्यासाठी सामूहिक, सक्रिय प्रयत्नांमध्ये देखील एकत्र येण्याची गरज आहे ," असे ते म्हणाले.
कॅनडास्थित दहशतवाद्यांनी ठेवलेल्या बॉम्बमुळे 23, जून 1985 रोजी एअर इंडिया विमान 182 चा हवेतच स्फोट झाला होता , ज्यात 80 हून अधिक मुलांसह विमानातील सर्व 329 जण मृत्युमुखी पडले होते, त्या दुर्घटनेची आठवण करून देत पुरी म्हणाले की, ही दुर्घटना अपघात नव्हती तर "भारताचे विभाजन करण्याचा प्रयत्न करणाऱ्या काही घटकांनी जाणूनबुजून केलेले हे घृणास्पद कृत्य होते."
दहशतवाद आणि उग्रवाद या भूतकाळातील समस्या नाहीत तर आताच्या काळातील धोके आहेत जे जगभरातील निष्पाप लोकांचे जीव धोक्यात टाकत आहेत यावर मंत्र्यांनी भर दिला. "भारत अनेक दशकांपासून दहशतवादाचे संकट झेलत आहे - जम्मू आणि काश्मीरपासून ते पंजाबपर्यंत आणि मुंबईपर्यंत. वेळोवेळी, आपल्या लोकांनी बॉम्बस्फोट, हत्या सहन केले आहे," असे ते म्हणाले. जगभरातील देश या समस्येशी झुंजत आहेत हे नमूद करत त्यांनी 2024 मध्ये जागतिक दहशतवादाशी संबंधित मृत्यूंमध्ये 22 टक्क्यांनी वाढ झाल्याचे अधोरेखित केले.
या सामायिक धोक्याचा सामना करण्यासाठी भारताला साथ देण्याचे कॅनडा सरकारला आवाहन करताना पुरी म्हणाले: "कॅनडा हा एक महत्वाचा भागीदार आणि मित्र आहे. आमचे एकमेकांशी चैतन्यपूर्ण सांस्कृतिक आणि आर्थिक संबंध आहेत. भारत आणि कॅनडा लोकशाही परंपरांनी बांधलेले आहेत."
भाषण संपवताना केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी जागतिक शांतता आणि सुरक्षिततेसाठी प्रयत्न करून पीडितांच्या स्मृतीचा सन्मान करण्याच्या भारताच्या अढळ संकल्पाचा पुनरुच्चार केला. "आजचा स्मरणोत्सव एक संयुक्त संदेश असायला हवा - जे द्वेष आणि दहशत पसरवतात ते कधीही मानवता, लोकशाही आणि मैत्रीवर वर्चस्व मिळवू शकणार नाहीत."
या कार्यक्रमाला आयर्लंडचे पंतप्रधान मायकेल मार्टिन, कॅनडाचे सार्वजनिक सुरक्षा मंत्री गॅरी आनंदसांगरी, स्थानिक आयर्लंड अधिकारी, तसेच पीडितांचे कुटुंबीय उपस्थित होते. सर्वांनी यावेळी श्रद्धांजली अर्पण केली.

Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
India Joins Ireland and Canada in Remembering Victims of Air India Kanishka Bombing on 40th Anniversary
Minister Hardeep Singh Puri Calls for Global Unity Against Terrorism
23 JUN 2025 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
Speaking at the commemoration of the 40th anniversary of the Air India Flight 182 (Kanishka) bombing in Ahakista, Cork, Ireland, Union Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri called on the international community to unite against terrorism. “The world needs to come together – not only in isolated episodes of solemn mourning such as these, but in collective, proactive efforts to combat terrorism,” he said.
Recalling the tragedy of June 23, 1985, when Air India Flight 182 was destroyed mid-air by a bomb planted by Canada-based terrorists, killing all 329 on board, including over 80 children, Shri Puri said the tragedy was not an accident but a “deliberate, heinous act carried out by fringe elements seeking to divide India.”
The Minister stressed that terrorism and extremism are not issues of the past but present-day threats that continue to endanger innocent lives across the world. “India has suffered the scourge of terrorism for decades — from Jammu & Kashmir to Punjab to Mumbai. Time and again, our people have endured bombings, assassinations, and atrocities,” he said, while noting that countries across the world are grappling with this problem as he highlighted that global terrorism-related deaths increased by 22 per cent in 2024.
Calling upon the Government of Canada to join India in countering this shared threat, Shri Puri said: “Canada is a valued partner and friend. We share vibrant cultural and economic relations with each other. India and Canada are bound by democratic traditions.”
He urged for deeper collaboration between the two nations through intelligence sharing, counter-radicalization efforts, and the disruption of terror financing. “India stands ready to do more. Our security agencies, intelligence apparatus, and diplomatic channels are fully committed to partnering with the world to ensure that such tragedies are never repeated.”
Shri Puri also acknowledged and thanked the people of Ahakista and the Irish government for their compassion in the aftermath of the 1985 tragedy. “They opened their homes and hearts to grieving families—an act of humanity that continues to inspire.”
He further noted that the unique friendship forged between India and Ireland in the wake of the disaster has blossomed into strong bilateral ties, with trade reaching nearly USD 16 billion in 2023.
In closing, the Minister reiterated India’s unwavering resolve to honour the memory of the victims by striving for global peace and security. “Let today’s commemoration be a united message—those who spread hate and terror will never prevail over humanity, democracy, and friendship.”
The ceremony was attended by Irish Prime Minister Micheál Martin, Canadian Minister of Public Safety Gary Anandasangaree, local Irish officials, first responders, and families of victims, all coming together in solemn remembrance.