Prime Minister's Office
PM complements Andhra Pradesh’s Yogandhra initiative in strengthening Yoga Movement
22 JUN 2025 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today commended the people of Andhra Pradesh for their inspiring commitment to integrating Yoga into daily life, further propelling the nationwide movement for health and wellness.
Shri Modi praised the state’s grassroots enthusiasm and the proactive support shown under the Yogandhra initiative during the 11th International Yoga Day event at Visakhapatnam yesterday.
Responding to a post by Guiness World Records on X, the Prime Minister said:
“Yoga brings people together, once again!
Compliments to the people of Andhra Pradesh for the manner in which they have strengthened the movement to make Yoga a part of their lives. The #Yogandhra initiative and the programme in Visakhapatnam, which I also took part in, will always motivate several people towards good health and well-being.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने योग आंदोलन को सुदृढ़ करने में आंध्र प्रदेश की योगंधरा पहल की सराहना की
22 JUN 2025 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज आंध्र प्रदेश के लोगों की दैनिक जीवन में योग को शामिल करने के लिए उनकी प्रेरक प्रतिबद्धता की सराहना की, जिससे स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण के लिए राष्ट्रव्यापी आंदोलन को और बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
श्री मोदी ने कल विशाखापत्तनम में 11वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस समारोह के दौरान राज्य के जमीनी स्तर पर उत्साह और योगंधरा पहल के तहत दिखाए गए सक्रिय समर्थन की प्रशंसा की।
गिनीज वर्ल्ड रिकॉर्ड्स द्वारा एक्स पर पोस्ट किए गए एक पोस्ट पर प्रतिक्रिया देते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा:
“योग एक बार फिर लोगों को एक साथ लाता है!
आंध्र प्रदेश के लोगों को बधाई, जिस तरह से उन्होंने योग को अपने जीवन का हिस्सा बनाने के लिए आंदोलन को मजबूत किया है। # Yogandhra पहल और विशाखापत्तनम में कार्यक्रम, जिसमें मैंने भी भाग लिया, हमेशा कई लोगों को अच्छे स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण के लिए प्रेरित करेगा।”