Prime Minister's Office
PM complements Andhra Pradesh’s Yogandhra initiative in strengthening Yoga Movement
22 JUN 2025 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today commended the people of Andhra Pradesh for their inspiring commitment to integrating Yoga into daily life, further propelling the nationwide movement for health and wellness.
Shri Modi praised the state’s grassroots enthusiasm and the proactive support shown under the Yogandhra initiative during the 11th International Yoga Day event at Visakhapatnam yesterday.
Responding to a post by Guiness World Records on X, the Prime Minister said:
“Yoga brings people together, once again!
Compliments to the people of Andhra Pradesh for the manner in which they have strengthened the movement to make Yoga a part of their lives. The #Yogandhra initiative and the programme in Visakhapatnam, which I also took part in, will always motivate several people towards good health and well-being.”

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
யோகா இயக்கத்தை வலுப்படுத்துவதில் ஆந்திராவின் யோகாந்திரா முன்முயற்சிக்குப் பிரதமர் பாராட்டு
22 JUN 2025 2:10PM by PIB Chennai
அன்றாட வாழ்வில் யோகாவை ஒருங்கிணைப்பதற்கு ஊக்கமளிக்கும் அர்ப்பணிப்புடன் கூடிய செயல்பாட்டிற்காக ஆந்திர மக்களைப் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி பாராட்டியுள்ளார். இது நாடு தழுவிய சுகாதார, நல்வாழ்வு இயக்கத்தை மேலும் விரைவுபடுத்தும் என அவர் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
விசாகப்பட்டினத்தில் நேற்று (21.06.2025) நடைபெற்ற 11-வது சர்வதேச யோகா தின நிகழ்வின் போது யோகாந்திரா முயற்சியின் கீழ் மாநிலத்தின் மக்கள் உற்சாகத்துடன், வழங்கிய ஆதரவை திரு நரேந்திர மோடி பாராட்டியுள்ளார்.
கின்னஸ் உலக சாதனை அமைப்பின் சமூக ஊடக எக்ஸ் தள பதிவிற்கு பதிலளிக்கும் வகையில் பிரதமர் வெளியிட்டுள்ள பதிவில் கூறியிருப்பதாவது:
“யோகா மக்களை மீண்டும் ஒன்றிணைக்கிறது!
யோகாவை தங்கள் வாழ்க்கையின் ஒரு பகுதியாக மாற்றும் இயக்கத்தை வலுப்படுத்தியதற்காக ஆந்திர மக்களுக்கு பாராட்டுகள். யோகாந்திரா முன்முயற்சி, விசாகப்பட்டினத்தில் நான் பங்கேற்ற யோகா நிகழ்வு ஆகியவை எப்போதும் பலரை நல்ல ஆரோக்கியத்தையும் நல்வாழ்வையும் நோக்கி செயல்பட ஊக்குவிக்கும்.”