Prime Minister's Office
PM complements Andhra Pradesh’s Yogandhra initiative in strengthening Yoga Movement
22 JUN 2025 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today commended the people of Andhra Pradesh for their inspiring commitment to integrating Yoga into daily life, further propelling the nationwide movement for health and wellness.
Shri Modi praised the state’s grassroots enthusiasm and the proactive support shown under the Yogandhra initiative during the 11th International Yoga Day event at Visakhapatnam yesterday.
Responding to a post by Guiness World Records on X, the Prime Minister said:
“Yoga brings people together, once again!
Compliments to the people of Andhra Pradesh for the manner in which they have strengthened the movement to make Yoga a part of their lives. The #Yogandhra initiative and the programme in Visakhapatnam, which I also took part in, will always motivate several people towards good health and well-being.”

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
योग चळवळीला बळकटी देणाऱ्या आंध्र प्रदेशच्या योगान्ध्र उपक्रमाचे पंतप्रधानांकडून कौतुक
22 JUN 2025 2:10PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज आंध्र प्रदेशच्या जनतेचे, दैनंदिन आयुष्यात योगअभ्यासाचा समावेश करण्यासाठी तसेच आरोग्य आणि निरोगी राहाण्याच्या देशव्यापी चळवळीला चालना देण्याच्या प्रेरणादायी वचनबद्धतेचे कौतुक केले.
मोदी यांनी, 11 व्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिनाच्या कार्यक्रमादरम्यान, राज्यातील तळागाळातील लोकांचा उत्साह आणि योगान्ध्र उपक्रमाला सक्रीय पाठिंबा दर्शवल्याबद्दल त्यांचे कौतुक केले.
एक्स या समाजमाध्यमावरील गिनिज वर्ल्ड रेकॉर्डच्या संदेशावर उत्तर देताना पंतप्रधान म्हणालेः
"योगाने लोकांना पुन्हा एकदा एकत्र आणले!
आंध्र प्रदेशच्या जनतेने, योगाभ्यासाचा समावेश त्यांच्या दैनंदिन आयुष्यात करण्यासाठी, या चळवळीला जी बळकटी दिली आहे त्याबद्दल त्यांचे कौतुक. # योगान्ध्र उपक्रम आणि मी सहभाग घेतलेला विशाखापट्टणम् मधील कार्यक्रम नेहमीच अनेक लोकांना चांगले आरोग्य आणि तंदुरूस्तीसाठी प्रेरणा देत राहील."