Prime Minister's Office
PM complements Andhra Pradesh’s Yogandhra initiative in strengthening Yoga Movement
22 JUN 2025 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today commended the people of Andhra Pradesh for their inspiring commitment to integrating Yoga into daily life, further propelling the nationwide movement for health and wellness.
Shri Modi praised the state’s grassroots enthusiasm and the proactive support shown under the Yogandhra initiative during the 11th International Yoga Day event at Visakhapatnam yesterday.
Responding to a post by Guiness World Records on X, the Prime Minister said:
“Yoga brings people together, once again!
Compliments to the people of Andhra Pradesh for the manner in which they have strengthened the movement to make Yoga a part of their lives. The #Yogandhra initiative and the programme in Visakhapatnam, which I also took part in, will always motivate several people towards good health and well-being.”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਯੋਗ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਯੋਗਾਂਧਰਾ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ
22 JUN 2025 2:10PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਦੈਨਿਕ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਕ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਭਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਵਿਆਪੀ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਖਾਪਟਨਮ ਵਿੱਚ 11ਵੇਂ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਉਤਸਾਹ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਗਾਂਧਰਾ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਦਿਖਾਏ ਗਏ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਗਿਨੀਜ਼ ਵਰਲਡ ਰਿਕਾਰਡਸ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਐਕਸ ‘ਤੇ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਪੋਸਟ ਦੇ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ;
‘ਯੋਗ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ, ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ!
ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ, ਜਿਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। # Yogandhra ਪਹਿਲ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਖਾਪਟਨਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਂ ਵੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ, ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਕਈ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਚੰਗੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਭਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ।’