Prime Minister's Office
PM complements Andhra Pradesh’s Yogandhra initiative in strengthening Yoga Movement
22 JUN 2025 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today commended the people of Andhra Pradesh for their inspiring commitment to integrating Yoga into daily life, further propelling the nationwide movement for health and wellness.
Shri Modi praised the state’s grassroots enthusiasm and the proactive support shown under the Yogandhra initiative during the 11th International Yoga Day event at Visakhapatnam yesterday.
Responding to a post by Guiness World Records on X, the Prime Minister said:
“Yoga brings people together, once again!
Compliments to the people of Andhra Pradesh for the manner in which they have strengthened the movement to make Yoga a part of their lives. The #Yogandhra initiative and the programme in Visakhapatnam, which I also took part in, will always motivate several people towards good health and well-being.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے یوگا تحریک کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے آندھرا پردیش کے ’’یوگندھرا‘‘ اقدام کو سراہا
22 JUN 2025 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج آندھرا پردیش کے عوام کو روزمرہ کی زندگی میں یوگا کو شامل کرنے کے ان کے متاثر کن عزم پر سراہا، جو ملک گیر صحت و تندرستی کی تحریک کو مزید تقویت دیتا ہے۔
جناب مودی نے ’’یوگندھرا‘‘ اقدام کے تحت مقامی سطح پر لوگوں کے جوش و جذبے اور سرگرم شرکت کی تعریف کی، جو کل وشاکھاپٹنم میں منعقدہ 11ویں بین الاقوامی یومِ یوگا کی تقریب میں نمایاں طور پر نظر آئی۔
وزیر اعظم نے ایکس پر گنیز ورلڈ ریکارڈز کی پوسٹ کے جواب میں کہا:
’’یوگا نے ایک بار پھر لوگوں کو قریب لایا!
آندھرا پردیش کے عوام کو مبارکباد، جنہوں نے یوگا کو اپنی زندگی کا حصہ بنانے کی تحریک کو مضبوط کیا۔ #Yogandhra اقدام اور وشاکھاپٹنم میں منعقدہ پروگرام (جس میں میں نے بھی شرکت کی) ہمیشہ صحت مند زندگی اور فلاح و بہبود کی طرف کئی لوگوں کو ترغیب دیتا رہے گا۔‘‘