President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA PARTICIPATES IN A MASS YOGA DEMONSTRATION ON THE INTERNATIONAL YOGA DAY
21 JUN 2025 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu participated in a mass yoga demonstration at the Uttarakhand State Police Line Maidan, Dehradun, on the International Yoga Day today (June 21, 2025).
In her brief remarks after the yoga session, the President greeted all the participants practicing yoga on the occasion of 'International Yoga Day' around the world. She said that since 2015, Yoga has become a common heritage of the entire humanity. It is an important example of India's ‘soft power’.
The President said that Yoga is the art of living a healthy life, adopting which benefits the body, mind and overall personality of a human being. When a person is healthy, the family tends to remain healthy. When the family and society remain healthy, the country remains healthy.
The President said that 'Yoga' means 'to connect'. The practice of yoga connects the body, mind and soul of a person and makes the person healthy. Yoga can also connect one person to another person, one community to another community and one country to another country.
The President said that it is a common belief that the policy of prevention is better than cure is more effective. Yoga is considered very useful in prevention. She urged everyone to make yoga an integral part of life and to inspire others to practice yoga.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবসে গণ-যোগ প্রদর্শনীতে অংশগ্রহণ করলেন ভারতের রাষ্ট্রপতি
21 JUN 2025 6:37PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২১ জুন ২০২৫
ভারতের রাষ্ট্রপতি, শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু আজ (২১ জুন, ২০২৫) আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবসে দেরাদুনের উত্তরাখণ্ড রাজ্য পুলিশ লাইন ময়দানে একটি গণযোগ প্রদর্শনীতে অংশগ্রহণ করেছেন।
যোগ অধিবেশনের পর তাঁর সংক্ষিপ্ত বক্তব্যে রাষ্ট্রপতি বিশ্বজুড়ে 'আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবস' উপলক্ষে যোগাভ্যাসকারী সকল অংশগ্রহণকারীদের শুভেচ্ছা জানান। তিনি বলেন যে ২০১৫ সাল থেকে যোগ সমগ্র মানবজাতির একটি সাধারণ ঐতিহ্যে পরিণত হয়েছে। এটি ভারতের 'সফ্‌ট পাওয়ার’ বা সংবেদনশীল শক্তির' একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ উদাহরণ।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন যে যোগ হল সুস্থ জীবনযাপনের শিল্প, যা গ্রহণ করলে একজন মানুষের শরীর, মন এবং সামগ্রিক ব্যক্তিত্বের উপকার হয়। যখন একজন ব্যক্তি সুস্থ থাকে, তখন পরিবার সুস্থ থাকে। যখন পরিবার এবং সমাজ সুস্থ থাকে, তখন দেশ সুস্থ থাকে।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন যে 'যোগ' অর্থ 'সংযোগ স্থাপন'। যোগাভ্যাস একজন ব্যক্তির শরীর, মন এবং আত্মাকে সংযুক্ত করে এবং ব্যক্তিকে সুস্থ করে তোলে। যোগাভ্যাস একজন ব্যক্তিকে অন্য ব্যক্তির সঙ্গে, এক সম্প্রদায়কে অন্য সম্প্রদায়ের সঙ্গে এবং এক দেশকে অন্য দেশের সঙ্গে সংযুক্ত করতে পারে।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন যে এটি একটি সাধারণ বিশ্বাস যে প্রতিকারের চেয়ে প্রতিরোধের নীতি বেশি কার্যকর। প্রতিরোধে যোগ খুবই কার্যকর বলে বিবেচিত হয়। তিনি সকলকে যোগাভ্যাসকে জীবনের অবিচ্ছেদ্য অংশ করে তোলার এবং অন্যদের যোগাভ্যাস করতে অনুপ্রাণিত করার আহ্বান জানান।
রাষ্ট্রপতির ভাষণ দেখতে এই লিঙ্কটি দেখুন -
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2025/jun/doc2025621575301.pdf