صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدرجمہوریہ ہند نے بین الاقوامی یوم یوگا کے موقع پر گروپ یوگا مظاہرہ میں شرکت کی
21 JUN 2025 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
صدرجمہوریہ ہندمحترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (21 جون، 2025) بین الاقوامی یوم یوگا کے موقع پر دہرادون میں اتراکھنڈ اسٹیٹ پولیس لائن گراؤنڈ میں گروپ یوگا کے مظاہرے میں حصہ لیا۔
یوگا سیشن کے بعد اپنے مختصر خطاب میں صدر نے 'بین الاقوامی یوم یوگا ' کے موقع پر دنیا بھر میں یوگا کی مشق کرنے والے تمام شرکاء کو مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 2015 سے یوگا پوری انسانیت کی مشترکہ میراث بن گیا ہے۔ یہ بھارت کی 'سافٹ پاور' کی اہم مثال ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ یوگا صحت مند زندگی گزارنے کا فن ہے جسے اپنانے سے انسان کے جسم، دماغ اور پوری شخصیت کو فائدہ ہوتا ہے۔ جب انسان صحت مند ہوتا ہے تو خاندان بھی صحت مند رہتا ہے۔ جب خاندان اور معاشرہ صحت مند رہتا ہے تو ملک بھی صحت مند رہتا ہے۔
صدر نے کہا کہ 'یوگا' کا مطلب ہے 'جوڑنا'۔ یوگا کی مشق انسان کے جسم، دماغ اور روح کو جوڑتی ہے اور انسان کو صحت مند بناتی ہے۔ یوگا ایک شخص کو دوسرے سے، ایک کمیونٹی کو دوسرے سے اور یہاں تک کہ ایک ملک کو دوسرے سے جوڑ سکتا ہے۔
صدر نے کہا کہ یہ ایک عام خیال ہے کہ پرہیز علاج سے بہتر ہے۔ یوگا کو روک تھام میں بہت مفید سمجھا جاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے سبھی سے یوگ کو زندگی کا لازمی حصہ بنانے اور دوسروں کو یوگا کرنے کی ترغیب دینے پر زور دیا۔
صدر کی تقریر دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں۔

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA PARTICIPATES IN A MASS YOGA DEMONSTRATION ON THE INTERNATIONAL YOGA DAY
21 JUN 2025 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu participated in a mass yoga demonstration at the Uttarakhand State Police Line Maidan, Dehradun, on the International Yoga Day today (June 21, 2025).
In her brief remarks after the yoga session, the President greeted all the participants practicing yoga on the occasion of 'International Yoga Day' around the world. She said that since 2015, Yoga has become a common heritage of the entire humanity. It is an important example of India's ‘soft power’.
The President said that Yoga is the art of living a healthy life, adopting which benefits the body, mind and overall personality of a human being. When a person is healthy, the family tends to remain healthy. When the family and society remain healthy, the country remains healthy.
The President said that 'Yoga' means 'to connect'. The practice of yoga connects the body, mind and soul of a person and makes the person healthy. Yoga can also connect one person to another person, one community to another community and one country to another country.
The President said that it is a common belief that the policy of prevention is better than cure is more effective. Yoga is considered very useful in prevention. She urged everyone to make yoga an integral part of life and to inspire others to practice yoga.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-