Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister receives call from Canadian Prime Minister, Mr. Mark Carney for the invitation to the G7 Summit in Kananaskis
The two leaders acknowledge the deep people-to-people ties between India and Canada
06 JUN 2025 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi got a call from Canadian Prime Minister, Mr. Mark Carney.
During conversation, Shri Modi congratulated Canadian Prime Minister, Mr. Mark Carney on his recent election victory and thanked him for the invitation to the G7 Summit in Kananaskis later this month.
The two leaders acknowledged the deep people-to-people ties between India and Canada and reaffirmed their commitment to work together with renewed vigour, guided by mutual respect and shared interests.
Prime Minister, Shri Modi conveyed that he looks forward to their meeting at the Summit.
In a X post, Shri Modi wrote;
"Glad to receive a call from Prime Minister @MarkJCarney of Canada. Congratulated him on his recent election victory and thanked him for the invitation to the G7 Summit in Kananaskis later this month. As vibrant democracies bound by deep people-to-people ties, India and Canada will work together with renewed vigour, guided by mutual respect and shared interests. Look forward to our meeting at the Summit."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री को कनाडा के प्रधानमंत्री श्री मार्क कार्नी से कनानसकीस में जी-7 शिखर सम्मेलन के लिए आमंत्रण मिला
दोनों नेताओं ने भारत और कनाडा के लोगों के बीच गहरे संबंधों को स्वीकार किया
06 JUN 2025 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को कनाडा के प्रधानमंत्री श्री मार्क कार्नी का फोन आया।
परस्पर बातचीत के दौरान, श्री मोदी ने कनाडा के प्रधानमंत्री श्री मार्क कार्नी को हाल ही में हुए चुनाव में मिली जीत के लिए बधाई दी तथा इस महीने के अंत में कनानसकीस में होने वाले जी-7 शिखर सम्मेलन में आमंत्रित करने के लिए उन्हें धन्यवाद दिया।
दोनों नेताओं ने भारत और कनाडा के लोगों के बीच गहरे संबंधों को स्वीकार किया तथा आपसी सम्मान और साझा हितों के आधार पर नए उत्साह के साथ मिलकर काम करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने कहा कि वे शिखर सम्मेलन में उनकी मुलाकात की प्रतीक्षा कर रहे हैं।
एक एक्स पोस्ट में श्री मोदी ने लिखा;
"कनाडा के प्रधानमंत्री @MarkJCarney से फोन पर बात करके प्रसन्नता हुई। हाल ही में हुए चुनाव में उनकी जीत पर उन्हें बधाई दी और इस महीने के अंत में कनानसकीस में होने वाले जी7 शिखर सम्मेलन में आमंत्रित करने के लिए उन्हें धन्यवाद दिया। दोनों देशों के लोगों के बीच गहरे संबंधों से बंधे जीवंत लोकतंत्रों के रूप में, भारत और कनाडा आपसी सम्मान और साझा हितों के आधार पर नए जोश के साथ मिलकर काम करेंगे। शिखर सम्मेलन में हमारी मुलाकात का आतुरता से इंतजार है।"