Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister receives call from Canadian Prime Minister, Mr. Mark Carney for the invitation to the G7 Summit in Kananaskis
The two leaders acknowledge the deep people-to-people ties between India and Canada
06 JUN 2025 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi got a call from Canadian Prime Minister, Mr. Mark Carney.
During conversation, Shri Modi congratulated Canadian Prime Minister, Mr. Mark Carney on his recent election victory and thanked him for the invitation to the G7 Summit in Kananaskis later this month.
The two leaders acknowledged the deep people-to-people ties between India and Canada and reaffirmed their commitment to work together with renewed vigour, guided by mutual respect and shared interests.
Prime Minister, Shri Modi conveyed that he looks forward to their meeting at the Summit.
In a X post, Shri Modi wrote;
"Glad to receive a call from Prime Minister @MarkJCarney of Canada. Congratulated him on his recent election victory and thanked him for the invitation to the G7 Summit in Kananaskis later this month. As vibrant democracies bound by deep people-to-people ties, India and Canada will work together with renewed vigour, guided by mutual respect and shared interests. Look forward to our meeting at the Summit."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
কানানাস্কিসে জি৭ শীর্ষ সম্মেলনে আমন্ত্রণ জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে ফোন করলেন কানাডার প্রধানমন্ত্রী মিঃ মার্ক কার্নি
06 JUN 2025 7:12PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৬ মে, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীকে কানাডার প্রধানমন্ত্রী মিঃ মার্ক কার্নি ফোন করলেন।
কথোপকথনের সময় শ্রী মোদী কানাডার প্রধানমন্ত্রী মিঃ মার্ক কার্নিকে তার সাম্প্রতিক নির্বাচনী জয়ের জন্য অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন এবং এই মাসের শেষের দিকে কানানাস্কিসে জি-৭ শীর্ষ সম্মেলনে আমন্ত্রণের জন্য তাকে ধন্যবাদ জানিয়েছেন।
দুই নেতা ভারত ও কানাডার জনগণের মধ্যে গভীর সম্পর্কের কথা স্বীকার করেছেন আর পারস্পরিক শ্রদ্ধা ও অভিন্ন স্বার্থজড়িত বিষয়গুলি নিয়ে একসঙ্গে নতুন উদ্যমে কাজ করার প্রতিশ্রুতি পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী মোদী জানিয়েছেন যে তিনি শীর্ষ সম্মেলনে তাঁদের সাক্ষাতের জন্য অধীর আগ্রহে অপেক্ষা করছেন।
একটি এক্স হ্যান্ডেল পোস্টে, শ্রী মোদী লিখেছেন;
"কানাডার প্রধানমন্ত্রী @MarkJCarney-এর কাছ থেকে ফোন পেয়ে খুশি হলাম। তাঁর সাম্প্রতিক নির্বাচনী জয়ের জন্য তাঁকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছি, আর এই মাসের শেষের দিকে কানানাস্কিসে অনুষ্ঠিতব্য জি-৭ শীর্ষ সম্মেলনে আমন্ত্রণের জন্য তাঁকে ধন্যবাদ জানিয়েছি। জনগণের সাথে জনগণের সম্পর্কে গভীরভাবে আবদ্ধ দুই প্রাণবন্ত গণতন্ত্র হিসেবে, ভারত এবং কানাডা পারস্পরিক শ্রদ্ধা এবং অভিন্ন স্বার্থজড়িত বিষয়গুলি নিয়ে একসঙ্গে নতুন উদ্যমে কাজ করবে। শীর্ষ সম্মেলনে আমাদের সাক্ষাতের জন্য অধীর আগ্রহে অপেক্ষা করছি।“