Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister receives call from Canadian Prime Minister, Mr. Mark Carney for the invitation to the G7 Summit in Kananaskis
The two leaders acknowledge the deep people-to-people ties between India and Canada
06 JUN 2025 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi got a call from Canadian Prime Minister, Mr. Mark Carney.
During conversation, Shri Modi congratulated Canadian Prime Minister, Mr. Mark Carney on his recent election victory and thanked him for the invitation to the G7 Summit in Kananaskis later this month.
The two leaders acknowledged the deep people-to-people ties between India and Canada and reaffirmed their commitment to work together with renewed vigour, guided by mutual respect and shared interests.
Prime Minister, Shri Modi conveyed that he looks forward to their meeting at the Summit.
In a X post, Shri Modi wrote;
"Glad to receive a call from Prime Minister @MarkJCarney of Canada. Congratulated him on his recent election victory and thanked him for the invitation to the G7 Summit in Kananaskis later this month. As vibrant democracies bound by deep people-to-people ties, India and Canada will work together with renewed vigour, guided by mutual respect and shared interests. Look forward to our meeting at the Summit."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم کو کناناسکس میں جی 7 سربراہی اجلاس کی دعوت کے لیے کینیڈین وزیر اعظم مسٹر مارک کارنی کا فون آیا
دونوں قائدین نے ہندوستان اور کینیڈا کے درمیان عوام سے عوام کے گہرے تعلقات کی ستائش کی
06 JUN 2025 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کو کینیڈا کے وزیر اعظم مسٹر مارک کارنی کا فون آیا۔
بات چیت کے دوران، جناب مودی نے کینیڈا کے وزیر اعظم، مسٹر مارک کارنی کو ان کی حالیہ انتخابی کامیابی پر مبارکباد دی اور اس ماہ کے آخر میں کناناسکس میں جی 7 سربراہی اجلاس میں مدعو کرنے کے لیے ان کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
دونوں لیڈروں نے ہندوستان اور کینیڈا کے درمیان عوام سے عوام کے گہرے تعلقات کو تسلیم کیا اور باہمی احترام اور مشترکہ مفادات کی رہنمائی میں نئے جوش کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے کے اپنے عہد کا اعادہ کیا۔
وزیر اعظم جناب مودی نے کہا کہ وہ چوٹی کانفرنس میں ان کی ملاقات کے منتظر ہیں۔
ایک ایکس پوسٹ میں جناب مودی نے لکھا؛
کینیڈا کے وزیر اعظم @MarkJCarney کی طرف سے کال موصول کرکے خوشی ہوئی۔ انہیں ان کی حالیہ انتخابی کامیابی پر مبارکباد دی اور اس ماہ کے آخر میں کناناسکس میں جی 7 سربراہی اجلاس میں مدعو کرنے کے لیے ان کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ لوگوں کے درمیان گہرے تعلقات سے جڑے متحرک جمہوریتوں کے طور پر، ہندوستان اور کینیڈا نئے جوش کے ساتھ مل کر کام کریں گے۔
ش ح ۔ ال
U-1541