Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Mr Lee Jae-Myung on being elected as the President of the Republic of Korea
04 JUN 2025 8:38AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today extended his congratulations to Mr Lee Jae-Myung on being elected as the President of the Republic of Korea.
In a post on X, he wrote:
"Congratulations to Mr Lee Jae-Myung on being elected as the President of the Republic of Korea. Look forward to working together to further expand and strengthen the India-ROK Special Strategic Partnership.
@Jaemyung_Lee.”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਲੀ ਜੇ-ਮਯੁੰਗ (Mr Lee Jae-Myung) ਨੂੰ ਕੋਰੀਆ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਚੁਣੇ ਜਾਣ ‘ਤੇ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ
04 JUN 2025 8:38AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਲੀ ਜੇ-ਮਯੁੰਗ (Mr Lee Jae-Myung) ਨੂੰ ਕੋਰੀਆ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਚੁਣੇ ਜਾਣ ‘ਤੇ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ।
ਐਕਸ (X) ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਲਿਖਿਆ:
"ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਲੀ ਜੇ-ਮਯੁੰਗ (Mr Lee Jae-Myung) ਨੂੰ ਕੋਰੀਆ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਚੁਣੇ ਜਾਣ ‘ਤੇ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ। ਭਾਰਤ-ਆਰਓਕੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ (India-ROK Special Strategic Partnership) ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਸਤਾਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਆਸ਼ਾ ਹੈ।”
@Jaemyung_Lee.”