Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
On the Fifth Day of 'Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan', Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan Meets Farmers of Bihar
“From the sacred land of Champaran, Mahatma Gandhi gave the world the message of Satyagraha and non-violence.” – Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“The Agriculture Minister is, first and foremost, the chief servant of the farmers.” – Shri Shivraj Singh
“Despite having small landholdings, farmers in Bihar are producing gold.” – Shri Shivraj Singh
“Concrete research and efforts will be made to ensure that litchi does not perish within 48 hours of harvest.” – Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“We will formulate a plan to export Bihar’s chidwa (flattened rice) to international markets.” – Union Agriculture Minister
“Due to the successful policies of the Hon’ble Prime Minister, maize production has increased in Bihar.” – Shri Chouhan
“The goal of Prime Minister Shri Modi is to ensure that all 1.45 billion citizens of India receive sufficient food.” – Shri Chouhan
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said, “Annadata Sukhi Bhavah – if the food providers are happy, the nation will prosper.”
02 JUN 2025 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the ongoing ‘Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan’, Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, on the fifth day of the campaign, interacted with farmers at the Krishi Vigyan Kendra in Piprakothi, East Champaran, Bihar. In his continued efforts of interacting with the farmers from Odisha, Jammu, Haryana, and Uttar Pradesh, Shri Chouhan engaged with the farming community of Bihar today.
Addressing the gathering, the Minister described Piprakothi in East Champaran as a sacred land, emphasizing that it was from this very soil that Mahatma Gandhi delivered his profound message of Satyagraha and non-violence to the world. He expressed deep reverence for the region and said that under the ideals of Mahatma Gandhi and the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, several initiatives, including the establishment of a Krishi Vigyan Kendra, have contributed to agricultural advancement here. He recalled how this very land became a battleground for justice when the British oppressed local farmers and how Gandhiji’s movement from here laid the foundation for India’s freedom struggle.
Shri Chouhan emphasized that the true meaning of an Agriculture Minister is to be the foremost servant of farmers. Agriculture is the backbone of the Indian economy, and farmers are its soul. He stated that the Prime Minister's vision of a developed India can only be realized through developed agriculture and prosperous farmers, and collective effort is essential in this mission. During the visit, he interacted specifically with litchi growers who raised concerns about the fruit perishing within 48 hours, resulting in losses. He assured them that the government would take concrete steps to address the issue and directed ICAR scientists to conduct research to develop techniques that extend the shelf life of litchis so that farmers receive fair prices. He also spoke about increasing the number of cold storage facilities to support this effort.
Shri Chouhan highlighted that due to the Prime Minister's effective policies, maize cultivation in Bihar has surged. With the introduction of ethanol production, the demand and prices for maize have increased. Where maize once sold for ₹1200–₹1500 per quintal, prices have now gone up significantly. Yields have also improved—from 23–24 quintals per hectare earlier to 50–60 quintals per hectare now.
He also instructed scientists to conduct research and develop improved seed varieties for both Basmati and other rice types to further enhance yields. Despite owning small plots of land, Bihar’s farmers are, he said, producing gold from the soil. He shared that two new rice varieties have recently been developed through research that require 20% less water and a 30% increase in yield.
Reaffirming the government’s commitment to boosting crop production in Bihar under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, Shri Chouhan stressed the need for not only increasing grain output but also focusing on fruits, vegetables, and flowers to ensure that all 1.45 billion citizens have access to sufficient food.
He condemned the recent terrorist attack in Pahalgam and noted that under Prime Minister Modi’s leadership, India responded strongly by destroying terrorist camps in just 25 minutes, forcing Pakistan to retreat within three days. He added that the Indus Waters Treaty, which had previously allocated 80% of river water to Pakistan, has been annulled, and India has declared firmly that “blood and water cannot flow together.” Indian water is for Indian farmers.
Addressing concerns over counterfeit pesticides, he asserted that strict action will be taken against companies producing fake agrochemicals. No one will be spared, he assured. Shri Chouhan said that ‘Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan’ is an initiative to create miracles in agriculture and to bridge the gap between research labs and agricultural fields. Under the campaign, 16,000 scientists are stepping out of their labs to engage directly with farmers in villages.
In his concluding remarks, Shri Chouhan moving forward with the mantra of ‘One Nation–One Agriculture–One Team’ and assured that every possible effort will be made for the prosperity of farmers. Plans are also underway to explore the export potential of Bihar’s flattened rice (chidwa). He ended his address by stating, “Annadata Sukhi Bhavah—if our food providers are happy, the nation will be happy.”
The event was attended by a large number of farmers, along with MP Shri Radha Mohan Singh, local MLAs, scientists, and government officials.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
’وکست کرشی سنکلپ ابھیان‘کے پانچویں دن، جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے بہار کے کسانوں سے ملاقات کی
’’چمپارن کی مقدس سرزمین سے مہاتما گاندھی نے دنیا کو ستیہ گرہ اور عدم تشدد کا پیغام دیا تھا‘‘: جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
’’وزیر زراعت سب سے پہلے کسانوں کا خادم ہوتا ہے‘‘ : جناب شیوراج سنگھ
’’چھوٹی زمین رکھنے کے باوجود، بہار میں کسان سونا پیدا کر رہے ہیں‘‘: جناب شیوراج سنگھ
’’اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ٹھوس تحقیق اور کوششیں کی جائیں گی کہ لیچی کٹائی کے 48 گھنٹوں کے اندر خراب نہ ہو‘‘: جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
’’ہم بہار کے چڑوا (چپٹے چاول) کو بین الاقوامی منڈیوں میں برآمد کرنے کا منصوبہ بنائیں گے‘‘: مرکزی وزیر زراعت
’’معزز وزیر اعظم کی کامیاب پالیسیوں کی وجہ سے بہار میں مکئی کی پیداوار میں اضافہ ہوا ہے‘‘:جناب چوہان
’’وزیر اعظم جناب مودی کا ہدف یہ یقینی بنانا ہے کہ ہندوستان کے تمام 1.45 بلین شہریوں کو مناسب خوراک ملے‘‘:جناب چوہان
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا’’ان داتا سُکھی بھوا - اگر کھانا فراہم کرنے والے خوش ہوں گے، تو ملک خوشحال ہوگا‘‘
02 JUN 2025 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
اس وقت چلائے جارہے ’وکست کرشی سنکلپ ابھیان‘ کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے مہم کے پانچویں دن، بہار کے مشرقی چمپارن کے پپرا کوٹھی میں کرشی وگیان کیندر میں کسانوں سے بات چیت کی۔ اڈیشہ، جموں، ہریانہ اور اتر پردیش کے کسانوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی اپنی مسلسل کوششوں میں، جناب چوہان نے آج بہار کی کسان برادری کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔
حاضرین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، وزیر موصوف نے مشرقی چمپارن میں پپرا کوٹھی کو ایک مقدس سرزمین قرار دیتے ہوئے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اسی مٹی سے مہاتما گاندھی نے دنیا کو ستیہ گرہ اور عدم تشدد کا اپنا گہرا پیغام دیا۔ انہوں نے خطے کے لیے گہری عقیدت کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ مہاتما گاندھی کے نظریات اور وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں کرشی وگیان کیندر کے قیام سمیت کئی اقدامات نے یہاں زرعی ترقی میں اہم رول ادا کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ کس طرح یہ زمین انصاف کے لیے میدان جنگ بن گئی جب انگریزوں نے مقامی کسانوں پر ظلم کیا اور کس طرح یہاں سے گاندھی جی کی تحریک نے ہندوستان کی جدوجہد آزادی کی بنیاد ڈالی۔
جناب چوہان نے زور دے کر کہا کہ وزیر زراعت کا حقیقی مطلب کسانوں کا سب سے بڑا خادم ہونا ہے۔ زراعت ہندوستانی معیشت کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی ہے اور کسان اس کی روح ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے وزیر اعظم کے خواب کو ترقی یافتہ زراعت اور خوشحال کسانوں کے ذریعے ہی پورا کیا جا سکتا ہے اور اس مشن میں اجتماعی کوشش ضروری ہے۔ دورے کے دوران، انہوں نے لیچی کے کاشتکاروں سے خصوصی طور پر بات چیت کی جنہوں نے 48 گھنٹوں کے اندر پھل کے خراب ہونے کے بارے میں خدشات کا اظہار کیا، جس کے نتیجے میں انہیں نقصانات کا سامنا کرنا پڑتا ہے۔ انہوں نے انہیں یقین دلایا کہ حکومت اس مسئلے کو حل کرنے کے لیے ٹھوس اقدامات کرے گی اور آئی سی اے آر کے سائنسدانوں کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ ایسی تکنیک تیار کرنے کے لیے تحقیق کریں جو لیچی کی شیلف لائف کو بڑھا سکیں تاکہ کسانوں کو مناسب قیمت مل سکے۔ انہوں نے اس کوشش میں مدد کے لیے کولڈ اسٹوریج کی سہولیات کی تعداد بڑھانے کے بارے میں بھی بات کی۔
جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم کی موثر پالیسیوں کی وجہ سے بہار میں مکئی کی کاشت میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ ایتھنول کی پیداوار شروع ہونے سے مکئی کی مانگ اور قیمتوں میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ جہاں مکئی کبھی 1200-1500 روپے فی کوئنٹل میں فروخت ہوتی تھی، اب قیمتیں کافی بڑھ گئی ہیں۔ پیداوار میں بھی بہتری آئی ہے - پہلے 23-24 کوئنٹل فی ہیکٹر سے اب 50-60 کوئنٹل فی ہیکٹر تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔
انہوں نے سائنسدانوں کو باسمتی اور چاول کی دیگر اقسام کے لیے تحقیق کرنے اور بیجوں کی بہتر اقسام تیار کرنے کی بھی ہدایت کی تاکہ پیداوار میں مزید اضافہ ہو۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ زمین کے چھوٹے پلاٹ رکھنے کے باوجود، بہار کے کسان مٹی سے سونا پیدا کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ حال ہی میں تحقیق کے ذریعے چاول کی دو نئی اقسام تیار کی گئی ہیں جن میں 20 فیصد کم پانی کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے اور پیداوار میں 30 فیصد اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت میں بہار میں فصلوں کی پیداوار کو بڑھانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے، جناب چوہان نے نہ صرف اناج کی پیداوار بڑھانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا بلکہ پھلوں، سبزیوں اور پھولوں پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کی تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ تمام 1.45 بلین شہریوں کو مناسب خوراک تک رسائی حاصل ہو۔
انہوں نے پہلگام میں حالیہ دہشت گردانہ حملے کی مذمت کرتے ہوئےکہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت میں ہندوستان نے صرف 25 منٹ میں دہشت گردوں کے کیمپوں کو تباہ کرکے سخت جواب دیا اور پاکستان کو تین دن کے اندر پیچھے ہٹنے پر مجبور کردیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ سندھ آبی معاہدہ، جس میں پہلے 80 فیصد دریا کا پانی پاکستان کو مختص کیا گیا تھا، کو منسوخ کر دیا گیا ہے اور ہندوستاننے سختی سے اعلان کیا ہے کہ ’’خون اور پانی ایک ساتھ نہیں بہہ سکتے‘‘ ہندوستانی پانی ہندوستانی کسانوں کے لئے ہے۔
جعلی کیڑے مار ادویات پر خدشات کو دور کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ جعلی زرعی کیمیکل بنانے والی کمپنیوں کے خلاف سخت کارروائی کی جائے گی۔ انہوں نے یقین دلایا کہ کسی کو بھی نہیں بخشا جائے گا۔ جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ ’وکست کرشی سنکلپ ابھیان‘ زراعت میں معجزے پیدا کرنے اور ریسرچ لیبز اور زرعی شعبوں کے درمیان فرق کو ختم کرنے کی ایک پہل ہے۔ مہم کے تحت، 16,000 سائنس دان اپنی لیبارٹریوں سے باہر نکل کر گاؤوں میں کسانوں کے ساتھ براہ راست کام کر رہے ہیں۔
اپنےخطاب کے آخر میں، جناب چوہان نے’ایک ملک-ایک زراعت-ایک ٹیم‘ کے منتر کے ساتھ آگے بڑھتے ہوئے یقین دلایا کہ کسانوں کی خوشحالی کے لیے ہر ممکن کوشش کی جائے گی۔ بہار کے چپٹے چاول (چڑوا) کی برآمدی صلاحیت کا پتہ لگانے کے منصوبے بھی جاری ہیں۔ انہوں نے اپنے خطاب کا اختتام یہ کہہ کر کیا ’’ان داتا سکھی بھوا- اگر ہمارے کھانے فراہم کرنے والے خوش ہوں گے تو ملک خوش ہوگا۔‘‘
اس موقع پر رکن پارلیمنٹ جناب رادھا موہن سنگھ، مقامی ایم ایل ایز، سائنسدانوں اور سرکاری افسران کے ساتھ کسانوں کی ایک بڑی تعداد نے شرکت کی۔