Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
On the Fifth Day of 'Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan', Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan Meets Farmers of Bihar
“From the sacred land of Champaran, Mahatma Gandhi gave the world the message of Satyagraha and non-violence.” – Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“The Agriculture Minister is, first and foremost, the chief servant of the farmers.” – Shri Shivraj Singh
“Despite having small landholdings, farmers in Bihar are producing gold.” – Shri Shivraj Singh
“Concrete research and efforts will be made to ensure that litchi does not perish within 48 hours of harvest.” – Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“We will formulate a plan to export Bihar’s chidwa (flattened rice) to international markets.” – Union Agriculture Minister
“Due to the successful policies of the Hon’ble Prime Minister, maize production has increased in Bihar.” – Shri Chouhan
“The goal of Prime Minister Shri Modi is to ensure that all 1.45 billion citizens of India receive sufficient food.” – Shri Chouhan
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said, “Annadata Sukhi Bhavah – if the food providers are happy, the nation will prosper.”
02 JUN 2025 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the ongoing ‘Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan’, Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, on the fifth day of the campaign, interacted with farmers at the Krishi Vigyan Kendra in Piprakothi, East Champaran, Bihar. In his continued efforts of interacting with the farmers from Odisha, Jammu, Haryana, and Uttar Pradesh, Shri Chouhan engaged with the farming community of Bihar today.
Addressing the gathering, the Minister described Piprakothi in East Champaran as a sacred land, emphasizing that it was from this very soil that Mahatma Gandhi delivered his profound message of Satyagraha and non-violence to the world. He expressed deep reverence for the region and said that under the ideals of Mahatma Gandhi and the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, several initiatives, including the establishment of a Krishi Vigyan Kendra, have contributed to agricultural advancement here. He recalled how this very land became a battleground for justice when the British oppressed local farmers and how Gandhiji’s movement from here laid the foundation for India’s freedom struggle.
Shri Chouhan emphasized that the true meaning of an Agriculture Minister is to be the foremost servant of farmers. Agriculture is the backbone of the Indian economy, and farmers are its soul. He stated that the Prime Minister's vision of a developed India can only be realized through developed agriculture and prosperous farmers, and collective effort is essential in this mission. During the visit, he interacted specifically with litchi growers who raised concerns about the fruit perishing within 48 hours, resulting in losses. He assured them that the government would take concrete steps to address the issue and directed ICAR scientists to conduct research to develop techniques that extend the shelf life of litchis so that farmers receive fair prices. He also spoke about increasing the number of cold storage facilities to support this effort.
Shri Chouhan highlighted that due to the Prime Minister's effective policies, maize cultivation in Bihar has surged. With the introduction of ethanol production, the demand and prices for maize have increased. Where maize once sold for ₹1200–₹1500 per quintal, prices have now gone up significantly. Yields have also improved—from 23–24 quintals per hectare earlier to 50–60 quintals per hectare now.
He also instructed scientists to conduct research and develop improved seed varieties for both Basmati and other rice types to further enhance yields. Despite owning small plots of land, Bihar’s farmers are, he said, producing gold from the soil. He shared that two new rice varieties have recently been developed through research that require 20% less water and a 30% increase in yield.
Reaffirming the government’s commitment to boosting crop production in Bihar under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, Shri Chouhan stressed the need for not only increasing grain output but also focusing on fruits, vegetables, and flowers to ensure that all 1.45 billion citizens have access to sufficient food.
He condemned the recent terrorist attack in Pahalgam and noted that under Prime Minister Modi’s leadership, India responded strongly by destroying terrorist camps in just 25 minutes, forcing Pakistan to retreat within three days. He added that the Indus Waters Treaty, which had previously allocated 80% of river water to Pakistan, has been annulled, and India has declared firmly that “blood and water cannot flow together.” Indian water is for Indian farmers.
Addressing concerns over counterfeit pesticides, he asserted that strict action will be taken against companies producing fake agrochemicals. No one will be spared, he assured. Shri Chouhan said that ‘Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan’ is an initiative to create miracles in agriculture and to bridge the gap between research labs and agricultural fields. Under the campaign, 16,000 scientists are stepping out of their labs to engage directly with farmers in villages.
In his concluding remarks, Shri Chouhan moving forward with the mantra of ‘One Nation–One Agriculture–One Team’ and assured that every possible effort will be made for the prosperity of farmers. Plans are also underway to explore the export potential of Bihar’s flattened rice (chidwa). He ended his address by stating, “Annadata Sukhi Bhavah—if our food providers are happy, the nation will be happy.”
The event was attended by a large number of farmers, along with MP Shri Radha Mohan Singh, local MLAs, scientists, and government officials.

कृषि मन्त्रालय र किसान कल्याण
विकसित कृषि सङ्कल्प अभियानको पाँचौं दिन शिवराजसिंह चौहानले बिहारका किसानहरूसँग भेटघाट गरे
पूर्वी चम्पारणको पीपराकोठीको कृषि विज्ञान केन्द्र कार्यक्रम आयोजित
चम्पारणको पावन धरतीबाट महात्मा गान्धीले सत्याग्रह अनि अहिंसाको मन्त्र सम्पूर्ण विश्वलाई दिएका थिए : शिवराजसिंह चौहान
कृषि मन्त्रीको अर्थ हुन्छ किसानहरूको पहिलो सेवक : शिवराजसिंह चौहान
खेतको आकार सानो भए तापनि बिहारका किसानहरूले सून फलाइरहेका छन् : शिवराजसिंह चौहान
लिचीको उब्जनी 48 घण्टामा खराब नहोस्, यसका लागि ठोस शोध अनि प्रयास गरिनेछ : शिवराजसिंह चौहान
बिहारको चिउरा विदेशमा निर्यास होस्, यसको योजना बनाइनेछ : शिवराजसिंह चौहान
प्रधानमन्त्रीको सफल नीतिका कारण बिहारमा मकैको उत्पादन बढेको छ : शिवराजसिंह चौहान
145 करोड जनतालाई प्रशस्त भोजन उपलब्ध गराउनु प्रधानमन्त्री मोदीको लक्ष्य छ : शिवराजसिंह चौहान
“अन्नदाता सुखी भवः” अन्नदाता सुखी त देश सुखी : शिवराजसिंह चौहान
02 JUN 2025 5:30PM by PIB Gangtok
विकसित कृषि सङ्कल्प अभियानलाई लिएर देशभरीका किसानहरूमा उत्साह जारी छ। यसै क्रममा आज केन्द्रिय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मन्त्री शिवराजसिंह चौहानले अभियानको पाँचौं दिन बिहार, पूर्वी चम्पारणको पीपराकोठीमा किसानहरूसँग संवाद गरे। ओडिशा, जम्मू, हरियाणा, उत्तर प्रदेशका किसानहरूपछि केन्द्रिय मन्त्री चौहानले आज बिहारका किसानहरूसँग भेटघाट गरे।
यस अवसरलाई सम्बोधित गर्दै केन्द्रिय मन्त्री चौहानले पूर्वी चम्पारणको पीपराकोठी पुण्य भूमि रहेको बताए। यसै पावन धरतीबाट महात्मा गान्धीले सत्याग्रह अनि अहिंसाको मन्त्र सम्पूर्ण विश्वलाई दिएको उल्लेख गर्दै यहाँ आएर अभिभूत बनेको बताए। महात्मा गान्धीको आदर्श अनि प्रधानमन्त्री नरेन्द्र मोदीको नेतृत्त्वमा पीपराकोठीमा कृषि विज्ञान केन्द्रको स्थापनासहित खेतीको उन्नतिका लागि अनेकौं कार्य गरिएको उनले जानकारी दिए। यस धरतीमा अङ्ग्रेजले किसानहरूमाथि अन्याय र अत्याचार गर्दा बापूले आन्दोलनको शुरुवात गरेको उल्लेख गर्दै यही आन्दोलनरूपी शस्त्र स्वतन्त्रताको हतियार बने हुँदा अङ्ग्रेजले 1947 मा भारत छोड्नुपरेको कारण यस पुण्य भूमिलाई बारम्बार प्रणाम गर्ने उनले बताए।
कृषि मन्त्रीको अर्थ किसानहरूको पहिलो सेवक रहेको उल्लेख गर्दै कृषि भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्थाको मेरुदण्ड अनि किसान त्यसको आत्मा रहेको बताए। प्रधानमन्त्रीको विकसित भारतको सङ्कल्प, विकसित कृषि अनि समृद्ध किसानबाट मिलेर पूरा हुने बताउँदै यसका लागि हामी सबै मिलेर प्रयास गर्नुपर्ने आशय व्यक्त गरे। केन्द्रिय मन्त्री चौहानले आज लिचीको खेती गर्ने किसानहरूसँग पनि संवाद गरे। लिची छिट्टै बिग्रिने प्रवृत्तिको भएका कारण यसलाई 48 घण्टाभित्र बिक्री गर्नुपर्ने हुन्छ र यस कारण कहिले-काहिँ मूल्य पाउन सकिँदैन भन्दै यस समस्याको समाधान गर्न कदम उठाउने उनले आश्वासन दिए। यस सम्बन्धमा केन्द्रिय कृषि मन्त्रीले भारतीय कृषि अनुसन्धान परिषदका वैज्ञानिकहरूलाई शोध गरी लिची छिट्टै खराब नहुने र किसानहरूले सही दाम पाउनसक्ने तकनिकी विकसित गर्न उनले निर्देश दिए। यस दिशामा शीत भण्डारणको सङ्ख्या बढाउने पनि उनले कुरा गरे।
प्रधानमन्त्रीको कारगर नीतिहरूको परिणामस्वरूप बिहारमा मकैको खेती तेजीका साथ बढिरहेको र हालमा आएर यसको प्रयोग ईथेनलमा पनि हुन थालेको उनले बताए। पहिले 12 सयदेखि 15 सय रुपियाँ प्रति क्विन्टल बिक्री हुने मकैको मूल्य ईथेनलका कारण बढेको उनले उल्लेख गरे। यसका साथै पहिलेको 23-24 क्विन्टल प्रति हेक्टरबाट बढेर यसको उब्जनी 50 देखि 60 क्विन्टल प्रति हेक्टर पुगेको पनि उनले अवगत गराए।
बासमतीका साथसाथै अन्य प्रकारका धानको उत्पादन वृद्धि गर्नका लागि वैज्ञानिकहरूलाई शोध गरी उन्नत प्रजातिको बिउ विकसित गर्न उनले निर्देश दिए। बिहारमा किसानहरूसँग खेतको आकार सानो भए तापनि उनीहरूले यस धरतीमा सून फलाइरहेको उनले बताए। हालै धानका दुई प्रजाति विकसित गरिएको जानकारी दिँदै शोधको माध्यमद्वारा 20 प्रतिशत कम पानी लागे तापनि 30 प्रतिशत धेरै उब्जनी दिने यस्ता दुई नयाँ प्रकारको धान विकसित गरिएको उनले जानकारी दिए।
प्रधानमन्त्रीको नेतृत्त्वमा बिहारको फसलको उत्पादन बढाउन कुनै कसर बाँकी नछोड्ने उल्लेख गर्दै 145 करोड जनतालाई भरपूर भोजन सुनिश्चित गराउने प्रधानमन्त्री मोदीको लक्ष्य रहेको उनले बताए। अन्नका साथसाथै फल-फूल अनि सब्जी इत्यादिको उत्पादन बढाउन पनि उनले जोड दिए।
पहलगाम आतङ्की हमलाको निन्दा गर्दै पाकिस्तानको हिमाकतलाई प्रधानमन्त्रीको नेतृत्त्वमा त्यस्तै भाषामा उत्तर दिइएको उल्लेख गर्दै 25 मिनटमा पाकिस्तानको आतङ्की अड्डाहरू ध्वस्त गरी पाकिस्तानलाई तीन दिनमै घुँडा टेकाएको उनले बताए। 80 प्रतिशत पानी पाकिस्तानको भागमा पार्ने सिन्धु जल सम्झौतालाई पनि रद्द गरिएको र प्रधानमन्त्रीले कडा शब्दमा पाकिस्तानलाई खून अनि पानी एकसाथ बग्न नसक्ने स्पष्ट बताएको उल्लेख गर्दै भारतको पानी भारतका किसानहरूको निम्ति रहेको उनले स्पष्ट पारे।
नकली कीटनाशक बनाउने कम्पनीहरू विरुद्ध कडा कदम उठाइरहेको उल्लेख गर्दै नकली कीटनाशक बनाउनहरू विरुद्ध कडा कार्वाही गर्दै कसैलाई नछोडिने उनले खबरदारी गराए। खेतामा चमत्कार अनि गङ्गा अनि जमुना जस्तै “ल्याबलाई ल्याण्ड”सँग जोड्नका लागि नै विकसित कृषि सङ्कल्प अभियान बनाइएको उनले बताए। यस अभियान अन्तर्गत 16 हजार वैज्ञानिक प्रयोगशालाबाट निक्लेर गाउँ-गाउँ गाई किसानहरूसँग सीधै संवाद गरिरहेको उनले बताए।
अन्त्यमा केन्द्रिय कृषि मन्त्री शिवराजसिंह चौहानले सबैलाई एक राष्ट्र, एक कृषि, एक टीमको मन्त्रलाई आत्मसात गर्दै अघि बढ्ने आह्वान जनाए। किसानहरूको समृद्धिका लागि हरसम्भव प्रयास गरिने बताउँदै उत्पाद कसरी बढाउने, बिहारको चिउरा कसरी विदेशमा निर्यात गर्नसकिन्छ, यसका लागि योजना बनाइने उनले आश्वासन दिए। “अन्नदाता सुखी भवः” नै सबैथोक रहेको र देशका अन्नदाता सुखी भए देश पनि सुखी हुने उनले बताए। यस अवसरमा पूर्वी चम्पारणका सांसद राधामोहन सिंहसहित विधायक, वैज्ञानिक, अधिकारीगण अनि धेरै सङ्ख्यामा किसानहरू उपस्थित थिए।