Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
On the Fifth Day of 'Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan', Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan Meets Farmers of Bihar
“From the sacred land of Champaran, Mahatma Gandhi gave the world the message of Satyagraha and non-violence.” – Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“The Agriculture Minister is, first and foremost, the chief servant of the farmers.” – Shri Shivraj Singh
“Despite having small landholdings, farmers in Bihar are producing gold.” – Shri Shivraj Singh
“Concrete research and efforts will be made to ensure that litchi does not perish within 48 hours of harvest.” – Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“We will formulate a plan to export Bihar’s chidwa (flattened rice) to international markets.” – Union Agriculture Minister
“Due to the successful policies of the Hon’ble Prime Minister, maize production has increased in Bihar.” – Shri Chouhan
“The goal of Prime Minister Shri Modi is to ensure that all 1.45 billion citizens of India receive sufficient food.” – Shri Chouhan
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said, “Annadata Sukhi Bhavah – if the food providers are happy, the nation will prosper.”
02 JUN 2025 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the ongoing ‘Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan’, Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, on the fifth day of the campaign, interacted with farmers at the Krishi Vigyan Kendra in Piprakothi, East Champaran, Bihar. In his continued efforts of interacting with the farmers from Odisha, Jammu, Haryana, and Uttar Pradesh, Shri Chouhan engaged with the farming community of Bihar today.
Addressing the gathering, the Minister described Piprakothi in East Champaran as a sacred land, emphasizing that it was from this very soil that Mahatma Gandhi delivered his profound message of Satyagraha and non-violence to the world. He expressed deep reverence for the region and said that under the ideals of Mahatma Gandhi and the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, several initiatives, including the establishment of a Krishi Vigyan Kendra, have contributed to agricultural advancement here. He recalled how this very land became a battleground for justice when the British oppressed local farmers and how Gandhiji’s movement from here laid the foundation for India’s freedom struggle.
Shri Chouhan emphasized that the true meaning of an Agriculture Minister is to be the foremost servant of farmers. Agriculture is the backbone of the Indian economy, and farmers are its soul. He stated that the Prime Minister's vision of a developed India can only be realized through developed agriculture and prosperous farmers, and collective effort is essential in this mission. During the visit, he interacted specifically with litchi growers who raised concerns about the fruit perishing within 48 hours, resulting in losses. He assured them that the government would take concrete steps to address the issue and directed ICAR scientists to conduct research to develop techniques that extend the shelf life of litchis so that farmers receive fair prices. He also spoke about increasing the number of cold storage facilities to support this effort.
Shri Chouhan highlighted that due to the Prime Minister's effective policies, maize cultivation in Bihar has surged. With the introduction of ethanol production, the demand and prices for maize have increased. Where maize once sold for ₹1200–₹1500 per quintal, prices have now gone up significantly. Yields have also improved—from 23–24 quintals per hectare earlier to 50–60 quintals per hectare now.
He also instructed scientists to conduct research and develop improved seed varieties for both Basmati and other rice types to further enhance yields. Despite owning small plots of land, Bihar’s farmers are, he said, producing gold from the soil. He shared that two new rice varieties have recently been developed through research that require 20% less water and a 30% increase in yield.
Reaffirming the government’s commitment to boosting crop production in Bihar under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, Shri Chouhan stressed the need for not only increasing grain output but also focusing on fruits, vegetables, and flowers to ensure that all 1.45 billion citizens have access to sufficient food.
He condemned the recent terrorist attack in Pahalgam and noted that under Prime Minister Modi’s leadership, India responded strongly by destroying terrorist camps in just 25 minutes, forcing Pakistan to retreat within three days. He added that the Indus Waters Treaty, which had previously allocated 80% of river water to Pakistan, has been annulled, and India has declared firmly that “blood and water cannot flow together.” Indian water is for Indian farmers.
Addressing concerns over counterfeit pesticides, he asserted that strict action will be taken against companies producing fake agrochemicals. No one will be spared, he assured. Shri Chouhan said that ‘Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan’ is an initiative to create miracles in agriculture and to bridge the gap between research labs and agricultural fields. Under the campaign, 16,000 scientists are stepping out of their labs to engage directly with farmers in villages.
In his concluding remarks, Shri Chouhan moving forward with the mantra of ‘One Nation–One Agriculture–One Team’ and assured that every possible effort will be made for the prosperity of farmers. Plans are also underway to explore the export potential of Bihar’s flattened rice (chidwa). He ended his address by stating, “Annadata Sukhi Bhavah—if our food providers are happy, the nation will be happy.”
The event was attended by a large number of farmers, along with MP Shri Radha Mohan Singh, local MLAs, scientists, and government officials.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
‘विकसित कृषि संकल्प अभियान’ के पांचवें दिन बिहार के किसानों से मिले श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
पूर्वी चम्पारण के पीपराकोठी के कृषि विज्ञान केंद्र में हुआ आयोजन
चम्पारण की पावन धरती से महात्मा गांधी ने सत्याग्रह और अहिंसा का मंत्र पूरी दुनिया को दिया– श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
कृषि मंत्री का मतलब होता है किसानों का पहला सेवक- श्री शिवराज सिंह
छोटे-छोटे खेत होने के बावजूद बिहार के किसान सोना उगा रहे हैं- श्री चौहान
लीची की पैदावार 48 घंटे में खराब ना हो, इसके लिए ठोस शोध और प्रयास होंगे– श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
बिहार का चिड़वा विदेशों में निर्यात हो, इसकी योजना बनाएंगे- श्री शिवराज सिंह
प्रधानमंत्री जी की सफल नीतियों के कारण बिहार में मक्का उत्पादन बढ़ गया है- श्री चौहान
145 करोड़ जनता को भरपूर भोजन मिले यही प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी जी का लक्ष्य है- श्री शिवराज सिंह
श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कहा ‘अन्नदाता सुखी भव:’ , अन्नदाता सुखी, तो देश सुखी
02 JUN 2025 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
विकसित कृषि संकल्प अभियान’ को लेकर देशभर के किसानों में उत्साह जारी है। इसी कड़ी में आज केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने अभियान के पांचवें दिन बिहार, पूर्वी चम्पारण के पीपराकोठी में किसानों से संवाद किया। ओडिशा, जम्मू, हरियाणा, उत्तर-प्रदेश के किसानों के बाद आज श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान बिहार के किसानों से मिले।
इस अवसर पर संबोधित करते हुए श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कहा कि पूर्वी चम्पारण की पीपराकोठी पुण्य भूमि है। इसी पावन धरती से महात्मा गांधी जी ने सत्याग्रह और अहिंसा का मंत्र पूरी दुनिया को दिया। मैं आज यहां आकर बेहद अभिभूत हूं। महात्मा गांधी जी के आदर्शों और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में पीपराकोठी में कृषि विज्ञान केंद्र की स्थापना सहित खेती की उन्नति के लिए अनेक कार्य हुए हैं। इस धरती पर जब अंग्रेजों ने किसानों पर अन्याय और अत्याचार किया, तब बापू ने आंदोलन की शुरुआत की थी। यही आंदोलन रूपी शस्त्र आजादी के आंदोलन के हथियार बने और अंग्रेजों को 1947 में भारत छोड़ना पड़ा। इस पुण्य भूमि को मैं बारंबार प्रणाम करता हूं।
श्री शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि कृषि मंत्री का मतलब होता है किसानों का पहला सेवक। कृषि भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था की रीढ़ है और किसान उसकी आत्मा। प्रधानमंत्री जी का विकसित भारत का संकल्प, विकसित कृषि और समृद्ध किसान से मिलकर ही पूरा हो सकता है, जिसके लिए हमें मिलकर प्रयास करने होंगे। श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने आज लीची की पैदावार करने वाले किसानों से संवाद भी किया। उन्होंने संबोधन के दौरान कहा कि लीची के किसानों ने मुझसे समस्या साझा की है। लीची के जल्दी खराब होने की प्रवृत्ति के कारण पैदावार को 48 घंटों के भीतर बेचना होता है, जिस कारण कभी—कभी कम दाम मिलते है। इस समस्या को दूर करने के लिए हम कदम उठाएंगे। इस संबंध में केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद के वैज्ञानिकों से शोध करने और ऐसी तकनीकों को अपनाने का निर्देश दिया जिससे लीची जल्दी खराब न हो, और किसानों को उनकी उपज का सही दाम मिल सके। इस दिशा में कोल्ड स्टोरेज की संख्या में वृद्धि की भी बात कही।
श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री जी की कारगर नीतियों के फलस्वरुप बिहार में मक्के की खेती में तेजी से इजाफा हो रहा है। मक्के का प्रयोग अब इथेनॉल में भी होने लगा है। पहले 1200 से 1500 रुपये के बीच प्रति क्विंटल मक्का बिकता था। इथेनॉल के कारण मक्के के दाम में वृद्धि हुई है। पहले जहां मक्का प्रति हेक्टेयर 23 से 24 क्विंटल था वही बढ़कर अब 50 से 60 क्विंटल प्रति हेक्टेयर हो गया है।
श्री शिवराज सिंह ने बासमती के साथ-साथ चावल की अन्य किस्मों में भी उत्पादन वृद्धि के लिए वैज्ञानिकों को शोध करने एवं उन्नत किस्म के बीज विकसित करने के निर्देश दिए। श्री चौहान ने कहा कि बिहार में किसानों के पास छोटे-छोटे खेत है लेकिन इसके बावजूद बिहार के किसान धरती से सोना उगा रहे हैं। श्री चौहान ने हाल ही में चावल की दो नई किस्मों के विकसित किए जाने की भी जानकारी दी और बताया कि शोध के जरिए ऐसे दो नई किस्मों का निर्माण किया गया है जिसमें पानी भी 20 प्रतिशत कम लगेगा और उत्पादन 30 प्रतिशत बढ़ जाएगा।
श्री चौहान ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व में बिहार की फसलों का उत्पादन बढ़ाने के लिए हम कोई कसर नहीं छोड़ेंगे। 145 करोड़ जनता को भरपूर भोजन मिले यही प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी जी का लक्ष्य है। अन्न के साथ-साथ फल-फूल सब्जियां इत्यादि के भी उत्पादन वृद्धि पर भी जोर है।
श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने पहलगाम आतंकी हमले की निंदा करते हुए कहा कि पाकिस्तान की हिमाकत का प्रधानमंत्री जी के नेतृत्व में मजबूती से जवाब दिया गया। 25 मिनट में हमने पाकिस्तान के आतंकी के अड्डे तबाह कर दिए पाकिस्तान तीन दिन में घुटनों पर आ गया। सिंधु जल समझौता जिसके तहत 80 प्रतिशत पानी पाकिस्तान के हिस्से में गया था उसको भी रद्द कर दिया गया। प्रधानमंत्री जी ने कड़े शब्दों में पाकिस्तान को बता दिया कि खून और पानी साथ नहीं बह सकते। भारत का पानी भारत के किसानों के लिए है।
श्री शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि नकली कीटनाशक बनाने वाली कंपनियों के खिलाफ सख्त कदम उठाएं जा रहे हैं। नकली कीटनाशक बनाने वालों के प्रति सख्त कार्रवाई की जाएगी, किसी को छोड़ा नहीं जाएगा। श्री चौहान ने कहा कि खेती में चमत्कार और गंगा व जमुना की भांति लैंब को लैंडसे जोड़ने के लिए ही विकसित कृषि संकल्प अभियान बनाया गया है। इस अभियान के तहत 16 हजार वैज्ञानिक प्रयोगशालाओं से निकलकर गांव-गांव जाकर किसानों से बात कर रहे हैं।
अंत में केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने सभी से एक राष्ट्र-एक कृषि-एक टीम के मंत्र को लेकर आगे बढ़ने का आह्वान किया। श्री चौहान ने कहा कि किसानों की समृद्धि के लिए हरसंभव प्रयास होंगे। उत्पादन कैसे बढ़े बिहार का चिड़वा कैसे विदेशों में निर्यात हो इसके लिए भी योजना बनाई जाएगी। श्री शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि अन्नदाता सुखी भव:’ ही सब कुछ है, देश का अन्नदाता सुखी हो जाएगा तो देश भी सुखी हो जाएगा। पूर्वी चम्पारण से सांसद श्री राधा मोहन सिंह सहित, विधायक, वैज्ञानिक, अधिकारीगण और बड़ी संख्या में किसान कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित रहे।