Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, inaugurates new building of Central Forensic Science Laboratory (CFSL), Kolkata, in West Bengal
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India is building a secure, transparent, and evidence-based criminal justice system with a clear vision
Even the poorest person should be able to go to the police station with confidence and receive timely justice — the Modi government is committed to building such a justice system
After the introduction of the new laws, charge sheets have started being filed within 60 days in nearly 60% of the cases, which is a major achievement
Through FSL Kolkata, West Bengal, Jharkhand, Bihar, Odisha, Assam, Sikkim, and the entire Northeast will get help in developing an evidence-based criminal justice system
The Modi government is working towards establishing a National Forensic Science University in every major state and a mobile forensic van in every district
The Modi government is transforming the country’s criminal justice system from being based on argument to being evidence-based, so that the guilty cannot benefit from the benefit of doubt and the victim receives justice
To make every police station's investigating officer, public prosecutor, and court aware of the importance of forensic science, an awareness and training campaign will be launched from January 2026
Major financial scams are being exposed through forensic audits, and convictions have been secured in 20-year-old cases through DNA forensics
With mobile forensics, call detail analysis, and psychological profiling, our justice system is entering a new era
01 JUN 2025 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, today inaugurated the new building of the Central Forensic Science Laboratory (CFSL), Kolkata, in West Bengal. On this occasion, the Union Home Secretary and several other dignitaries were present.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India is working with a vision to build a secure, transparent, and evidence-based criminal justice system. He said that today, another important link is being added to this effort. He stated that the Forensic Science Laboratory (FSL), built in Kolkata at a cost of ₹88 crore, will help West Bengal, Jharkhand, Bihar, Odisha, Assam, Sikkim, and all the states of the Northeast in developing an evidence-based criminal justice system and in fulfilling the role with a holistic approach. Shri Shah said that in the implementation of our three new criminal laws, this FSL will play a significant role in understanding, adopting, and delivering the importance of evidence, forensic science, and securing convictions to every police station.
Union Home Minister said that the Modi government is working to establish a network of FSLs across the country by forming clusters of 3–4 states to make their criminal justice systems evidence-based. He said that with this cluster approach, a campaign will be launched from January 2026 to take forensic science down to the police station level, to establish its importance as evidence in every court, and to make every investigating officer in police stations understand its significance. Through this, the criminal justice system across the country will be transformed from being based on argument to being evidence-based, ensuring that the guilty do not benefit from the benefit of doubt and that justice is delivered to the victim. Shri Shah said that this entire process is only possible when police stations, public prosecutors, and courts understand its importance, adopt it, and give it priority in their functioning. He added that by creating an FSL network and adopting a cluster approach, the involvement of experts in complex cases will lead to decisions being made more efficiently, resulting in a radical transformation of the entire criminal justice system. He also mentioned that today, the Narcotics Version 2.0 and Explosives Version 2.0 have been formally launched, which will simplify various tasks for forensic science laboratories across the country.
Shri Amit Shah said that today, in the 21st century, when our transactions, communication, identity, and basic details are all being stored in one place, the nature of crime is also changing rapidly. He said it is very important that those who prevent crime stay two steps ahead of the criminals, and if we do not use science and clear laws in this effort, we cannot stay ahead of the criminals. He stated that major financial scams are now being exposed through forensic audits, and our criminal justice system is entering a new era.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita (BNS), the Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita (BNSS), and the Bharatiya Sakshya Adhiniyam (BSA) are laws made by the Parliament elected by the people of India to protect the constitutional rights of the people of India. He stated that under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, the Government of India has abolished the 160-year-old laws made by the British and has introduced new laws for a new India. He said this is a revolutionary change in the direction of delivering justice to the people, as now the guilty will not be able to escape due to lack of evidence. He added that these laws have already incorporated and defined all potential technological changes that may occur in the next 100 years.
Shri Amit Shah said that the new criminal laws have provided a legal basis for the use of technology in crime scene investigation and trial. He stated that in offences punishable with more than seven years of imprisonment, the visit of a forensic science team has been made mandatory. He said that these laws ensure timely justice, with a provision for filing the chargesheet within 60 days. He added that now, in nearly 60 percent of cases, chargesheets are being filed within 60 days, which is a major achievement. He also stated that through "trial in absentia," trials will be conducted and punishments will be pronounced even in the absence of absconders, and they will be brought back using international agreements. He said that 17,184 police stations in the country are connected to CCTNS, are online, and their data is being generated collectively.
Union Home Minister said that the Government of India has offered support for one forensic mobile van in every district, and many states have increased the number of vans on their own based on the number of FIRs registered. He stated that 16 campuses of the National Forensic Science University (NFSU) have been approved, 7 have been established, and the rest are in process. He said that, in addition to this, an NFSU college will be set up in every major state to ensure the availability of trained manpower. He noted that from 26 campuses across the country, 36,000 students will graduate annually with degrees, diplomas, and PhDs, while the country’s requirement is 30,000 trained professionals per year. In this way, the task of creating human resources as per the requirement has been completed in advance. Shri Shah added that 9 more NFSU campuses will be built at a cost of ₹1,300 crore, and 7 new CFSLs will be established at a cost of ₹860 crore in Uttar Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Odisha, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Kerala, and Bihar. He said the Ministry of Home Affairs has supported the forensic science infrastructure of the states. He also mentioned that a ₹2,080 crore plan is being introduced for the modernization of forensic capabilities, and a National Forensic Data Centre will be established at a cost of ₹200 crore.
Shri Amit Shah said that our Constitution-makers infused the spirit of freedom into the Constitution, but we have begun the work of implementing it on the ground very late. He said that it is our responsibility to ensure that even the poorest person can walk into a police station with dignity and confidence in the system, and receive justice through the legal process in the shortest possible time.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ আৰু সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে পশ্চিম বংগৰ কলকাতাস্থিত কেন্দ্ৰীয় ফৰেনছিক বিজ্ঞান পৰীক্ষাগাৰ (CFSL)ৰ নতুন ভৱন উদ্বোধন কৰে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত ভাৰত চৰকাৰে স্পষ্ট দৃষ্টিভংগীৰে এক সুৰক্ষিত, স্বচ্ছ আৰু প্ৰমাণ-ভিত্তিক ফৌজদাৰী ন্যায় ব্যৱস্থা গঢ়ি তুলিছে
অতিশয় দৰিদ্ৰ লোকেও আত্মবিশ্বাসেৰে থানালৈ গৈ সময়মতে ন্যায় লাভ কৰা এক ন্যায় ব্যৱস্থা গঢ়ি তোলাৰ বাবে মোদী চৰকাৰ অংগীকাৰবদ্ধ
নতুন আইন প্ৰৱৰ্তনৰ পিছত প্ৰায় ৬০% গোচৰৰ চাৰ্জশ্বীট ৬০ দিনৰ ভিতৰত দাখিল কৰাটো এক বৃহৎ সফলতা
এফএছএল-কলকাতাৰ জৰিয়তে পশ্চিম বংগ, ঝাৰখণ্ড, বিহাৰ, ওড়িশা, অসম, ছিকিম আৰু সমগ্ৰ উত্তৰ-পূবত প্ৰমাণ-ভিত্তিক ফৌজদাৰী ন্যায় ব্যৱস্থা গঢ়ি তোলাত সহায় হ’ব
মোদী চৰকাৰে প্ৰতিখন বৃহৎ ৰাজ্যতে এখনকৈ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ফৰেনছিক বিজ্ঞান বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় স্থাপন আৰু প্ৰতিখন জিলাতে এখনকৈ ভ্ৰাম্যমাণ ফৰেনছিক ভেনৰ ব্যৱস্থাৰ দিশত কাম কৰি আছে
অপৰাধীয়ে সন্দেহৰ সুবিধা লাভ কৰিব নোৱাৰা আৰু ভুক্তভোগীয়ে ন্যায় লাভ কৰাটো নিশ্চিতকৰণৰ অৰ্থে মোদী চৰকাৰে দেশৰ ফৌজদাৰী ন্যায় ব্যৱস্থাক যুক্তি আধাৰিতৰপৰা প্ৰমাণ-ভিত্তিকলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰিছে
01 JUN 2025 4:17PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ আৰু সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে আজি পশ্চিম বংগৰ কলকাতাস্থিত কেন্দ্ৰীয় ফৰেনছিক বিজ্ঞান পৰীক্ষাগাৰ (CFSL)ৰ নতুন ভৱন উদ্বোধন কৰে। এই কাৰ্য্যসূচীত কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ সচিব আৰু কেইবাগৰাকীও বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তি উপস্থিত থাকে।
ইয়াত ভাষণ প্ৰদানেৰে কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ আৰু সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত ভাৰত চৰকাৰে স্পষ্ট দৃষ্টিভংগীৰে এক সুৰক্ষিত, স্বচ্ছ আৰু প্ৰমাণ-ভিত্তিক ফৌজদাৰী ন্যায় ব্যৱস্থা গঢ়ি তুলিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে আজি এই প্ৰচেষ্টাত আন এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ব্যৱস্থাৰ সংযোজন ঘটিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে কলকাতাত ৮৮ কোটি টকা ব্যয় সাপেক্ষে নিৰ্মাণ কৰা ফৰেনছিক বিজ্ঞান পৰীক্ষাগাৰৰ (FSL) জৰিয়তে পশ্চিম বংগ, ঝাৰখণ্ড, বিহাৰ, ওড়িশা, অসম, ছিকিম আৰু সমগ্ৰ উত্তৰ-পূবত প্ৰমাণ-ভিত্তিক ফৌজদাৰী ন্যায় ব্যৱস্থা গঢ়ি তোলাত সহায় হ’ব। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে আমাৰ তিনি নতুন ফৌজদাৰী আইন ৰূপায়ণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এই এফএছএলে প্ৰমাণ, ফৰেনছিক বিজ্ঞানৰ গুৰুত্ব বুজি পোৱা, অভিযোজনা আৰু প্ৰতিখন থানাতে দোষী সাব্যস্ত হোৱাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এটি উল্লেখযোগ্য ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীজনে কয় যে মোদী চৰকাৰে ফৌজদাৰী ন্যায় ব্যৱস্থাক প্ৰমাণ-ভিত্তিক কৰি তুলিবলৈ ৩–৪ খন ৰাজ্যৰ ক্লাষ্টাৰ গঠনেৰে সমগ্ৰ দেশতে এফএছএল-ৰ নেটৱৰ্ক স্থাপনৰ কাম কৰি আছে। তেওঁ কয় যে এই ক্লাষ্টাৰ পদ্ধতিৰে ২০২৬-ৰ জানুৱাৰীৰ পৰা ফৰেনছিক বিজ্ঞানক থানা পৰ্য্যায়লৈকে ওচৰ চপাই অনাৰ এক অভিযান আৰম্ভ কৰা হ’ব, প্ৰতিখন আদালতত প্ৰমাণ হিচাপে ইয়াৰ গুৰুত্ব প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰা হ’ব আৰু থানাসমূহৰ প্ৰতিগৰাকী তদন্তকাৰী বিষয়াক ইয়াৰ তাৎপৰ্য্য সম্পৰ্কে অৱগত কৰিবলৈ প্ৰয়াস কৰা হ’ব। অপৰাধীয়ে সন্দেহৰ সুবিধা লাভ কৰিব নোৱাৰা আৰু ভুক্তভোগীয়ে ন্যায় লাভ কৰাটো নিশ্চিতকৰণৰ অৰ্থে মোদী চৰকাৰে দেশৰ ফৌজদাৰী ন্যায় ব্যৱস্থাক যুক্তি আধাৰিতৰপৰা প্ৰমাণ-ভিত্তিকলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰিছে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে এই সমগ্ৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াটো তেতিয়াহে সম্ভৱ হৈ উঠিব যেতিয়া আৰক্ষী থানা, পাব্লিক প্ৰচিকিউটৰ আৰু আদালতে ইয়াৰ গুৰুত্ব অনুধাৱন কৰিব, ইয়াৰ অভিযোজনা কৰিব আৰু ইয়াক নিজৰ কাৰ্য্যকলাপত অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ প্ৰদান কৰিব। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে এফএছএল নেটৱৰ্ক গঢ়ি ক্লাষ্টাৰ পদ্ধতিৰ অভিযোজনাৰে জটিল গোচৰসমূহত বিশেষজ্ঞসকলৰ অংশগ্ৰহণে অধিক ফলপ্ৰসূ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণত সহায় কৰিব, ইয়াৰ ফলশ্ৰুতিত সমগ্ৰ ফৌজদাৰী ন্যায় ব্যৱস্থাৰ আমূল পৰিৱৰ্তন ঘটিব। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে আজি আনুষ্ঠানিকভাৱে নাৰ্ক’টিক্স ভাৰ্চন ২.০ আৰু এক্সপ্ল’ছিভ ভাৰ্চন ২.০ মুকলি কৰা হৈছে, যিয়ে সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ ফৰেনছিক বিজ্ঞান পৰীক্ষাগাৰৰ ভিন্ন কাম সহজ কৰি তুলিব।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে আজি একবিংশ শতিকাত আমাৰ লেন-দেন, যোগাযোগ, পৰিচয়, মৌলিক তথ্য সকলো একে ঠাইতে থকাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত অপৰাধৰ স্বৰূপো দ্ৰুতগতিত সলনি হৈছে। তেওঁ কয় যে অপৰাধ ৰোধ কৰাসকল অপৰাধীতকৈ দুখোজ আগুৱাই থকাটো অতিশয় প্ৰয়োজনীয় আৰু যদি আমি এই প্ৰচেষ্টাত বিজ্ঞান তথা স্পষ্ট আইন ব্যৱহাৰ নকৰোঁ, তেন্তে আমি অপৰাধীক কৰায়ত্ব কৰিব নোৱাৰিম। তেওঁ কয় যে এতিয়া ফৰেনছিক অডিটৰ জৰিয়তে বৃহৎ বিত্তীয় কেলেংকাৰি উন্মোচিত হৈছে আৰু আমাৰ ফৌজদাৰী ন্যায় ব্যৱস্থাই এক নতুন যুগত প্ৰৱেশ কৰিছে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ আৰু সমবায় মন্ত্ৰীজনে কয় যে ভাৰতীয় ন্যায় সংহিতা (BNS), ভাৰতীয় নাগাৰিক সুৰক্ষা সংহিতা (BNSS) আৰু ভাৰতীয় সাক্ষ্য অধিনিয়ম (BSA) হৈছে ভাৰতৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ সাংবিধানিক অধিকাৰ সুৰক্ষিত কৰিবলৈ ভাৰতীয় জনসাধাৰণে নিৰ্বাচিত কৰা সাংসদে প্ৰস্তুত কৰা আইন। তেওঁ কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত ভাৰত চৰকাৰে ১৬০ বছৰ পুৰণি ইংৰাজে প্ৰণয়ন কৰা আইনৰ বিলুপ্তিৰে নতুন ভাৰতৰ বাবে নতুন আইন প্ৰৱৰ্তন কৰিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে এই কাৰ্য্য ৰাইজৰ ন্যায় লাভৰ দিশত এক বৈপ্লৱিক পৰিৱৰ্তন, কিয়নো এতিয়া প্ৰমাণৰ অভাৱত দোষী সাৰি যাব নোৱাৰিব। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে এই আইনসমূহত আগন্তুক ১০০ বছৰত হ’ব পৰা সকলো সম্ভাৱ্য প্ৰযুক্তিগত পৰিৱৰ্তনক ইতিমধ্যে অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত আৰু সংজ্ঞায়িত কৰা হৈছে।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে নতুন ফৌজদাৰী আইনসমূহে অপৰাধস্থলীৰ তদন্ত আৰু বিচাৰৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ব্যৱহাৰক আইনী ভিত্তি প্ৰদান কৰিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে সাত বছৰৰো অধিক কাৰাদণ্ডৰ শাস্তিযোগ্য অপৰাধত ফৰেনছিক বিজ্ঞানৰ দলৰ ভ্ৰমণ বাধ্যতামূলক কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ কয় যে এই আইনসমূহে সময়মতে ন্যায় লাভ কাৰ্য্য নিশ্চিত কৰিছে, ইয়াত ৬০ দিনৰ ভিতৰত চাৰ্জশ্বীট দাখিলৰ ব্যৱস্থা আছে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে এতিয়া প্ৰায় ৬০% গোচৰৰ চাৰ্জশ্বীট ৬০ দিনৰ ভিতৰত দাখিল কৰাটো এক বৃহৎ সফলতা। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে "ট্ৰায়েল এবচেন্টিয়া"ৰ জৰিয়তে বিচাৰ চলোৱা হ'ব আৰু পলাতকবোৰৰ অনুপস্থিতিতো শাস্তি ঘোষণা কৰা হ'ব তথা আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় চুক্তিৰ অধীনত সিহঁতক ঘূৰাই অনা হ'ব। তেওঁ কয় যে দেশৰ ১৭,১৮৪ খন থানা চিচিটিএনএছ-ৰ সৈতে সংযুক্ত তথা অনলাইন হৈছে আৰু সামূহিকভাৱে তথ্য সৃষ্টি হৈছে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীজনে কয় যে ভাৰত চৰকাৰে প্ৰতিখন জিলাতে এখনকৈ ফৰেনছিক ম’বাইল ভেনৰ বাবে সহায় আগবঢ়াইছে আৰু একাধিক ৰাজ্যই পঞ্জীয়ন হোৱা এফআইআৰ-ৰ সংখ্যাৰ ওপৰত ভিত্তি কৰি নিজাববীয়াকৈ এনে ভেনৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি কৰিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ফৰেনছিক বিজ্ঞান বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ (NFSU) ১৬ টা কেম্পাছত অনুমোদন জনোৱা হৈছে, ইয়াৰে ৭ টা স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে আৰু বাকীসমূহৰ স্থাপন প্ৰক্ৰিয়া অব্যাহত আছে। তেওঁ কয় যে ইয়াৰ উপৰিও প্ৰশিক্ষণপ্ৰাপ্ত জনশক্তিৰ উপলব্ধতা নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ প্ৰতিখন বৃহৎ ৰাজ্যতে এনএফএছইউ মহাবিদ্যালয় স্থাপন কৰা হ’ব। তেওঁ কয় যে দেশৰ ২৬ টা কেম্পাছৰ পৰা বছৰি ৩৬,০০০ ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীয়ে ডিগ্ৰী, ডিপ্লমা আৰু পিএইচডি লাভ কৰিব। দেশখনত প্ৰতি বছৰে ৩০,০০০ প্ৰশিক্ষণপ্ৰাপ্ত পেছাদাৰীৰ প্ৰয়োজন হৈছে। এইদৰে প্ৰয়োজন অনুসৰি মানৱ সম্পদ সৃষ্টিৰ কাম আগতীয়াকৈ সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰা হৈছে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে লগতে কয় যে ১,৩০০ কোটি টকা ব্যয়সাপেক্ষে আৰু ৯ টা এনএফএছইউ কেম্পাছ স্থাপন কৰা হ’ব আৰু উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ, ছত্তীশগড়, ওড়িশা, ৰাজস্থান, তামিলনাডু, কেৰালা তথা বিহাৰত ৮৬০ কোটি টকা ব্যয় সাপেক্ষে ৭ টা নতুন চিএফএছএল স্থাপন কৰা হ’ব। তেওঁ কয় যে গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ ফৰেনছিক বিজ্ঞানৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি নিৰ্মাণত সহায় আগবঢ়াই আহিছে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে ফৰেনছিক ক্ষমতাৰ আধুনিকীকৰণৰ বাবে ২,০৮০ কোটি টকাৰ এক পৰিকল্পনা যুগুত কৰা হৈছে আৰু ২০০ কোটি টকা ব্যয় সাপেক্ষে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ফৰেনছিক ডাটা চেন্টাৰ স্থাপন কৰা হ’ব।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে আমাৰ সংবিধানৰ প্ৰণেতাসকলে সংবিধানত স্বাধীনতাৰ মনোভাৱ প্ৰোথিত কৰিছিল, কিন্তু আমি ইয়াক তৃণমূল পৰ্য্যায়ত কাৰ্য্যকৰীকৰণৰ কাম অতিশয় পলমকৈ আৰম্ভ কৰিছোঁ। তেওঁ কয় যে অতিশয় দৰিদ্ৰ লোকেও আত্মবিশ্বাসেৰে থানালৈ গৈ সময়মতে ন্যায় লাভ কৰা এক ন্যায় ব্যৱস্থা গঢ়ি তোলাৰ বাবে মোদী চৰকাৰ অংগীকাৰবদ্ধ।