Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, inaugurates new building of Central Forensic Science Laboratory (CFSL), Kolkata, in West Bengal
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India is building a secure, transparent, and evidence-based criminal justice system with a clear vision
Even the poorest person should be able to go to the police station with confidence and receive timely justice — the Modi government is committed to building such a justice system
After the introduction of the new laws, charge sheets have started being filed within 60 days in nearly 60% of the cases, which is a major achievement
Through FSL Kolkata, West Bengal, Jharkhand, Bihar, Odisha, Assam, Sikkim, and the entire Northeast will get help in developing an evidence-based criminal justice system
The Modi government is working towards establishing a National Forensic Science University in every major state and a mobile forensic van in every district
The Modi government is transforming the country’s criminal justice system from being based on argument to being evidence-based, so that the guilty cannot benefit from the benefit of doubt and the victim receives justice
To make every police station's investigating officer, public prosecutor, and court aware of the importance of forensic science, an awareness and training campaign will be launched from January 2026
Major financial scams are being exposed through forensic audits, and convictions have been secured in 20-year-old cases through DNA forensics
With mobile forensics, call detail analysis, and psychological profiling, our justice system is entering a new era
01 JUN 2025 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, today inaugurated the new building of the Central Forensic Science Laboratory (CFSL), Kolkata, in West Bengal. On this occasion, the Union Home Secretary and several other dignitaries were present.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India is working with a vision to build a secure, transparent, and evidence-based criminal justice system. He said that today, another important link is being added to this effort. He stated that the Forensic Science Laboratory (FSL), built in Kolkata at a cost of ₹88 crore, will help West Bengal, Jharkhand, Bihar, Odisha, Assam, Sikkim, and all the states of the Northeast in developing an evidence-based criminal justice system and in fulfilling the role with a holistic approach. Shri Shah said that in the implementation of our three new criminal laws, this FSL will play a significant role in understanding, adopting, and delivering the importance of evidence, forensic science, and securing convictions to every police station.
Union Home Minister said that the Modi government is working to establish a network of FSLs across the country by forming clusters of 3–4 states to make their criminal justice systems evidence-based. He said that with this cluster approach, a campaign will be launched from January 2026 to take forensic science down to the police station level, to establish its importance as evidence in every court, and to make every investigating officer in police stations understand its significance. Through this, the criminal justice system across the country will be transformed from being based on argument to being evidence-based, ensuring that the guilty do not benefit from the benefit of doubt and that justice is delivered to the victim. Shri Shah said that this entire process is only possible when police stations, public prosecutors, and courts understand its importance, adopt it, and give it priority in their functioning. He added that by creating an FSL network and adopting a cluster approach, the involvement of experts in complex cases will lead to decisions being made more efficiently, resulting in a radical transformation of the entire criminal justice system. He also mentioned that today, the Narcotics Version 2.0 and Explosives Version 2.0 have been formally launched, which will simplify various tasks for forensic science laboratories across the country.
Shri Amit Shah said that today, in the 21st century, when our transactions, communication, identity, and basic details are all being stored in one place, the nature of crime is also changing rapidly. He said it is very important that those who prevent crime stay two steps ahead of the criminals, and if we do not use science and clear laws in this effort, we cannot stay ahead of the criminals. He stated that major financial scams are now being exposed through forensic audits, and our criminal justice system is entering a new era.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita (BNS), the Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita (BNSS), and the Bharatiya Sakshya Adhiniyam (BSA) are laws made by the Parliament elected by the people of India to protect the constitutional rights of the people of India. He stated that under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, the Government of India has abolished the 160-year-old laws made by the British and has introduced new laws for a new India. He said this is a revolutionary change in the direction of delivering justice to the people, as now the guilty will not be able to escape due to lack of evidence. He added that these laws have already incorporated and defined all potential technological changes that may occur in the next 100 years.
Shri Amit Shah said that the new criminal laws have provided a legal basis for the use of technology in crime scene investigation and trial. He stated that in offences punishable with more than seven years of imprisonment, the visit of a forensic science team has been made mandatory. He said that these laws ensure timely justice, with a provision for filing the chargesheet within 60 days. He added that now, in nearly 60 percent of cases, chargesheets are being filed within 60 days, which is a major achievement. He also stated that through "trial in absentia," trials will be conducted and punishments will be pronounced even in the absence of absconders, and they will be brought back using international agreements. He said that 17,184 police stations in the country are connected to CCTNS, are online, and their data is being generated collectively.
Union Home Minister said that the Government of India has offered support for one forensic mobile van in every district, and many states have increased the number of vans on their own based on the number of FIRs registered. He stated that 16 campuses of the National Forensic Science University (NFSU) have been approved, 7 have been established, and the rest are in process. He said that, in addition to this, an NFSU college will be set up in every major state to ensure the availability of trained manpower. He noted that from 26 campuses across the country, 36,000 students will graduate annually with degrees, diplomas, and PhDs, while the country’s requirement is 30,000 trained professionals per year. In this way, the task of creating human resources as per the requirement has been completed in advance. Shri Shah added that 9 more NFSU campuses will be built at a cost of ₹1,300 crore, and 7 new CFSLs will be established at a cost of ₹860 crore in Uttar Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Odisha, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Kerala, and Bihar. He said the Ministry of Home Affairs has supported the forensic science infrastructure of the states. He also mentioned that a ₹2,080 crore plan is being introduced for the modernization of forensic capabilities, and a National Forensic Data Centre will be established at a cost of ₹200 crore.
Shri Amit Shah said that our Constitution-makers infused the spirit of freedom into the Constitution, but we have begun the work of implementing it on the ground very late. He said that it is our responsibility to ensure that even the poorest person can walk into a police station with dignity and confidence in the system, and receive justice through the legal process in the shortest possible time.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج مغربی بنگال میں سنٹرل فارنسک سائنس لیبارٹری (سی ایف ایس ایل)، کولکاتہ کی نئی عمارت کا افتتاح کیا
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت ہند ایک محفوظ، شفاف اور ثبوت پر مبنی فوجداری انصاف کا نظام قائم کر رہی ہے
غریب سے غریب آدمی بھی اعتماد کے ساتھ تھانے میں جا سکے اور بروقت انصاف ملے ایسا نظام انصاف بنانے کے لیے مودی حکومت پرعزم ہے
نئے قانون کے نافذ ہونے کے بعد تقریباً 60 معاملوں میں 60 دن میں چارج شیٹ داخل ہونا شروع ہو گئی ہیں جو ایک بہت بڑی کامیابی ہے
سی ایف ایس ایل کولکاتہ کے ذریعے مغربی بنگال، جھارکھنڈ، بہار، اڈیشہ اور پورے شمال مشرق کو ثبوت پر مبنی فوجداری انصاف کا نظام تیار کرنے میں مدد ملے گی
مودی حکومت ہر بڑی ریاست میں نیشنل فارنسک سائنس یونیورسٹی اور ہر ضلع میں موبائل فارنسک وین قائم کرنے کی سمت میں کام کر رہی ہے
مودی حکومت فوجداری نظام انصاف کو ثبوت پر مبنی بنا رہی ہے،جس سے مجرموں کو شک کا فائدہ نہ مل سکے اور متاثرہ کو جلد انصاف ملے
ہر تھانے کے تفتیشی افسران، پبلک پراسیکیوٹرز اور عدالتوں کو فارنسک سائنس کی اہمیت سے آگاہ کرنے کے لیے جنوری 2026 سے آگاہی اور تربیتی مہم چلائی جائے گی
فارنسک آڈٹ سے بڑےبڑے مالی گھپلے باہر آرہے ہیں اور ڈی این اے فارنسک سے 20-20 سال پرانے مقدمات میں سزا ہوئی ہیں
موبائل فارنسک، کال ڈیٹیل تجزیہ اور نفسیاتی پروفائلنگ سے، ہمارا نظام انصاف ایک نئے دور میں داخل ہو رہا ہے
01 JUN 2025 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج مغربی بنگال میں سنٹرل فارنسک سائنس لیبارٹری (سی ایف ایس ایل)، کولکاتہ کی نئی عمارت کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس موقع پر مرکزی سیکرٹری داخلہ سمیت کئی معززین موجود تھے۔
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ایک وژن کے ساتھ حکومت ہند ایک محفوظ، شفاف اور ثبوت پر مبنی مجرمانہ انصاف کے نظام کی تعمیر میں مصروف ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج اس کوشش میں ایک اور کڑی شامل ہونے جا رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کولکاتہ میں 88 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تعمیر کی گئی فارنسک سائنس لیبارٹری (ایف ایس ایل) کے ذریعے مغربی بنگال، جھارکھنڈ، بہار، اڈیشہ، آسام، سکم اور شمال مشرق کی تمام ریاستوں کو ثبوت پر مبنی مجرمانہ انصاف کے نظام کو تیار کرنے اور ایک جامع نقطہ نظر کا کردار ادا کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ ہمارے تین نئے فوجداری قوانین کے نفاذ میں ثبوت، فارنسک سائنس اور مجرموں کو سزا کرانے میں ،ان کی اہمیت کو سمجھانے، اپنانے ، بنانے اور انھیں ہر پولیس اسٹیشن تک پہنچانے میں اس ایف ایس ایل کا بہت بڑا کردار ہوگا۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت پورے ملک میں ایف ایس ایل کا نیٹ ورک بنا کر اور 3-4 ریاستوں کے کلسٹر بنا کر فوجداری نظام انصاف کو ثبوت پر مبنی بنانے کی کوشش کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کلسٹر اپروچ کے ذریعے فارنسک سائنس کو تھانے میں لے جانے، شواہد کو اہمیت دینے کے لیے فارنسک سائنس کو ہر عدالت میں لے جانے کا عمل اور ہر تھانے میں تفتیشی افسر کو اس کی اہمیت بتانے کی مہم جنوری 2026 سے شروع کی جائے گی، اس کے ذریعے پورے ملک کے فوجداری نظام انصاف کو منطق کی بجائے شواہد پر مبنی بنایا جائے گا، جس سے شکوک و شبہات کے شکار افراد کو انصاف ملے گا۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ یہ سارا عمل اسی وقت ممکن ہے جب پولیس اسٹیشن، سرکاری وکیل اور عدالتیں اس پورے عمل کی اہمیت کو سمجھیں اور اسے اپنائیں اور اپنے کام کاج میں اہمیت دیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایف ایس ایل کا نیٹ ورک بنانے اور کلسٹر اپروچ اختیار کرنے سے پورے فوجداری انصاف کے نظام میں بنیادی تبدیلی آئے گی جس کا فیصلہ پیچیدہ مقدمات میں ماہرین کی مدد سے کیا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج یہاں نارکوٹکس ورژن 2.0 اور ایکسپلوسیو ورژن 2.0 بھی باقاعدہ طور پر لانچ کیا گیا ہے جو ملک بھر میں فارنسک سائنس لیبز کو مختلف قسم کے کام کرنے میں سہولت فراہم کرے گا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ آج 21ویں صدی میں جب ہمارے لین دین، مواصلات، شناخت اور بنیادی تفصیلات کو ایک جگہ پر محفوظ کیا جا رہا ہے، جرائم کی نوعیت بھی تیزی سے بدل رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ بہت ضروری ہے کہ جرائم کی روک تھام کرنے والے مجرموں سے دو قدم آگے رہیں اور اگر ہم اس میں سائنس اور واضح قوانین کا استعمال نہیں کریں گے تو ہم مجرموں سے دو قدم آگے نہیں رہ سکتے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اب فارنسک آڈٹ کے ذریعے بڑے بڑے مالی گھپلے بھی سامنے آ رہے ہیں اور ہمارا فوجداری نظام انصاف ایک نئے دور میں داخل ہو رہا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون نے کہا کہ انڈین جوڈیشل کوڈ، انڈین سول ڈیفنس کوڈ اور انڈین ایویڈنس ایکٹ ایسے قوانین ہیں جو ہندوستان کے عوام کے ذریعہ منتخب کردہ پارلیمنٹ کے ذریعہ بنائے گئے ہیں تاکہ ہندوستان کے لوگوں کو آئین کے ذریعہ دیئے گئے حقوق کی حفاظت کی جاسکے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت ہند نے انگریزوں کے بنائے ہوئے 160 سال پرانے قوانین کو ختم کر کے نئے ہندوستان کے لیے نئے قوانین لائی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ عوام کو انصاف کی فراہمی کی سمت میں ایک انقلابی تبدیلی ہے کیونکہ اب مجرم ثبوت نہ ہونے کی وجہ سے بچ نہیں سکیں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان قوانین کی تعریف اگلے 100 سالوں کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی میں ہونے والی تمام ممکنہ تبدیلیوں کو شامل کرتے ہوئے کی گئی ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ نئے فوجداری قوانین نے جرائم کے منظر کی تفتیش اور ٹرائل میں ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کے لیے قانونی بنیاد فراہم کی ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ 7 سال سے زیادہ کی سزا والے جرائم میں فارنسک سائنس ٹیم کا دورہ لازمی قرار دیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان قوانین میں بروقت انصاف ملنے کی فکر ہے اور 60 دنوں کے اندر چارج شیٹ داخل کرنے کا انتظام کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اب تقریباً 60 فیصد مقدمات میں 60 دنوں کے اندر چارج شیٹ داخل کی جا رہی ہے جو کہ ایک بہت بڑی کامیابی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ غیر حاضری میں ٹرائل کے ذریعے ہم ان کی غیر موجودگی میں قانون کی گرفت سے باہر رہنے والوں کو سزائیں دیں گے اور بین الاقوامی معاہدوں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے انہیں واپس لائیں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک کے 17,184 تھانے سی سی ٹی این ایس سے منسلک ہیں، آن لائن ہیں اور ان سب کا ڈیٹا بیک وقت تیار ہورہا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ حکومت ہند نے ہر ضلع میں ایک فارنسک موبائل وین کے لیے مدد کی پیشکش کی ہے اور کئی ریاستوں نے اپنی ریاستوں میں درج ایف آئی آر کی تعداد کو دیکھ کر اپنے طور پر وین کی تعداد میں اضافہ کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نیشنل فارنسک سائنس یونیورسٹی (این ایف ایس یو) کے 16 کیمپسز کی منظوری دی گئی ہے، 7 قائم ہو چکے ہیں اور باقی پر عمل ہو رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کے علاوہ ہر بڑی ریاست میں ایک این ایف ایس یو کالج بنایا جائے گا تاکہ تربیت یافتہ افرادی قوت دستیاب ہوسکے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک بھر کے 26 کیمپسز سے 36 ہزار طلباء ڈگریاں، ڈپلومہ اور پی ایچ ڈی لے کر نکلیں گے جبکہ ہماری ضرورت 30 ہزار سالانہ ہے۔ اس طرح ہم نے ضرورت کے مطابق انسانی وسائل پیدا کرنے کا کام پہلے سے مکمل کر لیا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ این ایف ایس یو کے مزید 9 کیمپس 1300 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے بنائے جائیں گے اور 860 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے 7 نئے سی ایف ایس ایل بنائے جائیں گے، جو اتر پردیش، چھتیس گڑھ، اڈیشہ، راجستھان، تمل ناڈو، کیرالہ اور بہار میں ہوں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مرکزی وزارت داخلہ نے ریاستوں کی فارنسک سائنس کی سہولیات کی حمایت کا کام اٹھایا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم 2080 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے فارنسک صلاحیتوں کو جدید بنانے کا منصوبہ بھی لا رہے ہیں اور 200 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے ایک نیشنل فارنسک ڈیٹا سینٹر قائم کرنے کا بھی منصوبہ ہے۔
جناب امیت شاہ نے کہا کہ ہمارے آئین سازوں نے آئین میں آزادی کی روح پھونکنے کا کام کیا لیکن ہم اسے نافذ کرنے کا کام بہت دیر سے شروع کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ہماری ذمہ داری ہے کہ غریب سے غریب آدمی بھی سر اٹھا کر اور نظام پر اعتماد کے ساتھ تھانے جا سکے اور عدالتی عمل کے ذریعے کم سے کم وقت میں انصاف حاصل کر سکے۔