Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, inaugurates new building of Central Forensic Science Laboratory (CFSL), Kolkata, in West Bengal
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India is building a secure, transparent, and evidence-based criminal justice system with a clear vision
Even the poorest person should be able to go to the police station with confidence and receive timely justice — the Modi government is committed to building such a justice system
After the introduction of the new laws, charge sheets have started being filed within 60 days in nearly 60% of the cases, which is a major achievement
Through FSL Kolkata, West Bengal, Jharkhand, Bihar, Odisha, Assam, Sikkim, and the entire Northeast will get help in developing an evidence-based criminal justice system
The Modi government is working towards establishing a National Forensic Science University in every major state and a mobile forensic van in every district
The Modi government is transforming the country’s criminal justice system from being based on argument to being evidence-based, so that the guilty cannot benefit from the benefit of doubt and the victim receives justice
To make every police station's investigating officer, public prosecutor, and court aware of the importance of forensic science, an awareness and training campaign will be launched from January 2026
Major financial scams are being exposed through forensic audits, and convictions have been secured in 20-year-old cases through DNA forensics
With mobile forensics, call detail analysis, and psychological profiling, our justice system is entering a new era
01 JUN 2025 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, today inaugurated the new building of the Central Forensic Science Laboratory (CFSL), Kolkata, in West Bengal. On this occasion, the Union Home Secretary and several other dignitaries were present.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India is working with a vision to build a secure, transparent, and evidence-based criminal justice system. He said that today, another important link is being added to this effort. He stated that the Forensic Science Laboratory (FSL), built in Kolkata at a cost of ₹88 crore, will help West Bengal, Jharkhand, Bihar, Odisha, Assam, Sikkim, and all the states of the Northeast in developing an evidence-based criminal justice system and in fulfilling the role with a holistic approach. Shri Shah said that in the implementation of our three new criminal laws, this FSL will play a significant role in understanding, adopting, and delivering the importance of evidence, forensic science, and securing convictions to every police station.
Union Home Minister said that the Modi government is working to establish a network of FSLs across the country by forming clusters of 3–4 states to make their criminal justice systems evidence-based. He said that with this cluster approach, a campaign will be launched from January 2026 to take forensic science down to the police station level, to establish its importance as evidence in every court, and to make every investigating officer in police stations understand its significance. Through this, the criminal justice system across the country will be transformed from being based on argument to being evidence-based, ensuring that the guilty do not benefit from the benefit of doubt and that justice is delivered to the victim. Shri Shah said that this entire process is only possible when police stations, public prosecutors, and courts understand its importance, adopt it, and give it priority in their functioning. He added that by creating an FSL network and adopting a cluster approach, the involvement of experts in complex cases will lead to decisions being made more efficiently, resulting in a radical transformation of the entire criminal justice system. He also mentioned that today, the Narcotics Version 2.0 and Explosives Version 2.0 have been formally launched, which will simplify various tasks for forensic science laboratories across the country.
Shri Amit Shah said that today, in the 21st century, when our transactions, communication, identity, and basic details are all being stored in one place, the nature of crime is also changing rapidly. He said it is very important that those who prevent crime stay two steps ahead of the criminals, and if we do not use science and clear laws in this effort, we cannot stay ahead of the criminals. He stated that major financial scams are now being exposed through forensic audits, and our criminal justice system is entering a new era.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita (BNS), the Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita (BNSS), and the Bharatiya Sakshya Adhiniyam (BSA) are laws made by the Parliament elected by the people of India to protect the constitutional rights of the people of India. He stated that under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, the Government of India has abolished the 160-year-old laws made by the British and has introduced new laws for a new India. He said this is a revolutionary change in the direction of delivering justice to the people, as now the guilty will not be able to escape due to lack of evidence. He added that these laws have already incorporated and defined all potential technological changes that may occur in the next 100 years.
Shri Amit Shah said that the new criminal laws have provided a legal basis for the use of technology in crime scene investigation and trial. He stated that in offences punishable with more than seven years of imprisonment, the visit of a forensic science team has been made mandatory. He said that these laws ensure timely justice, with a provision for filing the chargesheet within 60 days. He added that now, in nearly 60 percent of cases, chargesheets are being filed within 60 days, which is a major achievement. He also stated that through "trial in absentia," trials will be conducted and punishments will be pronounced even in the absence of absconders, and they will be brought back using international agreements. He said that 17,184 police stations in the country are connected to CCTNS, are online, and their data is being generated collectively.
Union Home Minister said that the Government of India has offered support for one forensic mobile van in every district, and many states have increased the number of vans on their own based on the number of FIRs registered. He stated that 16 campuses of the National Forensic Science University (NFSU) have been approved, 7 have been established, and the rest are in process. He said that, in addition to this, an NFSU college will be set up in every major state to ensure the availability of trained manpower. He noted that from 26 campuses across the country, 36,000 students will graduate annually with degrees, diplomas, and PhDs, while the country’s requirement is 30,000 trained professionals per year. In this way, the task of creating human resources as per the requirement has been completed in advance. Shri Shah added that 9 more NFSU campuses will be built at a cost of ₹1,300 crore, and 7 new CFSLs will be established at a cost of ₹860 crore in Uttar Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Odisha, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Kerala, and Bihar. He said the Ministry of Home Affairs has supported the forensic science infrastructure of the states. He also mentioned that a ₹2,080 crore plan is being introduced for the modernization of forensic capabilities, and a National Forensic Data Centre will be established at a cost of ₹200 crore.
Shri Amit Shah said that our Constitution-makers infused the spirit of freedom into the Constitution, but we have begun the work of implementing it on the ground very late. He said that it is our responsibility to ensure that even the poorest person can walk into a police station with dignity and confidence in the system, and receive justice through the legal process in the shortest possible time.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज पश्चिम बंगाल में Central Forensic Science Laboratory (CFSL), कोलकाता के नए भवन का उद्घाटन किया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार एक सुरक्षित, पारदर्शी और एविडेंस-बेस्ड क्रिमिनल जस्टिस सिस्टम का निर्माण कर रही है
गरीब से गरीब व्यक्ति भी भरोसे के साथ थाने में जा सके और उसे समय पर न्याय मिले, ऐसी न्याय प्रणाली बनाने के लिए मोदी सरकार कटिबद्ध है
नए कानून आने के बाद, लगभग 60% मामलों में 60 दिन में आरोपपत्र दाखिल होने लगे हैं, जो बहुत बड़ी उपलब्धि है
CFSL, कोलकाता के माध्यम से पश्चिम बंगाल, झारखंड, बिहार, ओडिशा और पूरे नॉर्थईस्ट को एविडेंस-बेस्ड क्रिमिनल जस्टिस सिस्टम डेवलप करने में मदद मिलेगी
मोदी सरकार हर बड़े राज्य में नेशनल फॉरेंसिक साइंस यूनिवर्सिटी और हर जिले में मोबाइल फॉरेंसिक वैन बनाने की दिशा में काम कर रही है
मोदी सरकार आपराधिक न्याय प्रणाली को एविडेंस बेस्ड बना रही है, जिससे दोषियों को संदेह का लाभ न मिल सके और पीड़ित को जल्द न्याय मिले
हर थाने के जांच अधिकारी, पब्लिक प्रॉसिक्यूटर व कोर्ट को फॉरेंसिक साइंस के महत्व से अवगत कराने के लिए जनवरी 2026 से जागरूकता व प्रशिक्षण अभियान चलेगा
फॉरेंसिक ऑडिट से बड़े-बड़े आर्थिक घोटाले बाहर आ रहे हैं और डीएनए फॉरेंसिक से 20-20 साल पुराने केसों में सजा हुई है
मोबाइल फॉरेंसिक, कॉल डिटेल एनालिसिस और साइकोलॉजिकल प्रोफाइलिंग से हमारी न्याय प्रणाली नए युग में प्रवेश कर रही है
01 JUN 2025 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज पश्चिम बंगाल में Central Forensic Science Laboratory (CFSL), कोलकाता के नए भवन का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय गृह सचिव सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
अपने संबोधन में केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में एक विज़न के साथ भारत सरकार सुरक्षित, पारदर्शी और एविडेंस-बेस्ड क्रिमिनल जस्टिस सिस्टम के निर्माण में लगी है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस प्रयास में आज एक और कड़ी जुड़ने जा रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि 88 करोड़ रूपए की लागत से कोलकाता में बनी Forensic Science Laboratory (FSL) के माध्यम से पश्चिम बंगाल, झारखंड, बिहार, ओडिशा, असम, सिक्किम और नॉर्थईस्ट के सभी राज्यों को एविडेंस-बेस्ड क्रिमिनल जस्टिस सिस्टम डेवलप करने और एक हॉलिस्टिक अप्रोच की भूमिका का निर्वहन करने में मदद मिलेगी। श्री शाह ने कहा कि हमारे तीन नए आपराधिक कानूनों के क्रियान्वयन में एविडेंस, फॉरेंसिक साइंस और दोषियों को सज़ा कराने में इनके महत्व को समझाने, अपनाने और इन्हें हर पुलिस स्टेशन तक पहुंचाने में इस FSL की बहुत बड़ी भूमिका रहेगी।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार पूरे देश में FSL का नेटवर्क तैयार कर 3-4 राज्यों के क्लस्टर बनाकर वहां के क्रिमिनल जस्टिस सिस्टम को एविडेंस-बेस्ड बनाने का प्रयास कर रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस क्लस्टर अप्रोच से फॉरेंसिक साइंस को थाने तक पहंचाने तक की अप्रोच, फॉरेंसिक साइंस को एविडेंस में महत्व देने के लिए हर कोर्ट तक पहुंचाने की प्रक्रिया और हर थाने में जांच अधिकारी को इसका महत्व समझाने का अभियान जनवरी, 2026 से शुरू किया जाएगा। इसके माध्यम से पूरे देश के क्रिमिनल जस्टिस सिस्टम को तर्क की जगह एविडेंस-बेस्ड बनाया जाएगा जिससे दोषियों को संदेह का लाभ नहीं मिल सकेगा और पीड़ित को न्याय मिलेगा। श्री शाह ने कहा कि यह पूरी प्रक्रिया तभी संभव है जब पुलिस थाने, पब्लिक प्रॉसीक्यूटर और कोर्ट इस पूरी प्रक्रिया का महत्व समझकर उसे अपनाएं और कामकाज में महत्व दें। उन्होंने कहा कि FSL का नेटवर्क तैयार कर क्लस्टर अप्रोच से जटिल मामलों में विशेषज्ञों की मदद से निर्णय पर पहुंचने के साथ पूरी क्रिमिनल जस्टिस सिस्टम में आमूलचूल परिवर्तन होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि आज यहां नारकोटिक्स संस्करण 2.0 औऱ एक्सप्लोसिव संस्करण 2.0 का भी विधिवत विमोचन हुआ है जो देशभर की फॉरेंसिक साइंस लैब्स को कई प्रकार के काम करने में सरलता प्रदान करेंगे।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज जब 21वीं सदी में हम हमारे ट्रांसेक्शन्स, कम्युनिकेशन, आइडेंटिटी और बेसिक डिटेल्स एक ही जगह पर स्टोर हो रहे हैं तो अपराध का स्वरूप भी तेज़ी से बदल रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि ये बहुत जरूरी है कि अपराध रोकने वाले, अपराधियों से दो कदम आगे रहें और इसमें अगर हम विज्ञान और स्पष्ट कानूनों का उपयोग नहीं करते हैं, तो हम अपराधियों से दो कदम आगे नहीं रह सकते। उन्होंने कहा कि फॉरेंसिक ऑडिट से अब बड़े-बड़े आर्थिक घोटाले भी बाहर आ रहे हैं और हमारा क्रिमिनल जस्टिस सिस्टम एक नए युग में प्रवेश कर रहा है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि भारतीय न्याय संहिता, भारतीय नागरिक सुरक्षा संहिता और भारतीय साक्ष्य अधिनियम, भारत के लोगों द्वारा चुनी गई संसद द्वारा भारत के लोगों के संविधान प्रदत्त अधिकारों की रक्षा के लिए बनाए गए कानून हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार ने 160 साल पुराने अंग्रेज़ों द्वारा बनाए गए कानूनों को खत्म किया और नए भारत के नए कानून लाई है। उन्होंने कहा कि लोगों को न्याय दिलाने की दिशा में ये एक क्रांतिकारी बदलाव है क्योंकि अब प्रमाण के अभाव में दोषी नहीं छूट सकेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि इन कानूनों में आने वाले 100 वर्षों तक तकनीक में आने वाले संभावित सभी बदलावों को समाहित कर अभी से परिभाषित कर दिया गया है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि नए आपराधिक कानूनों में क्राइम सीन इन्वेस्टिगेशन और ट्रायल में तकनीक के उपयोग को कानूनी आधार दिया गया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि 7 वर्ष से अधिक सज़ा वाले अपराधों में फॉरिंसिक साइंस टीम की विज़िट अनिवार्य की गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि इन कानूनों में समय पर न्याय मिलने की चिंता की गई है और 60 दिन में आरोपपत्र दाखिल करने का प्रावधान रखा गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि अब लगभग 60 प्रतिशत मामलों में 60 दिन में आरोपपत्र दाखिल होने लगे हैं, जो एक बहुत बड़ी उपलब्धि है। उन्होंने कहा कि ट्रायल इन एब्सेंशिया के माध्यम से कानून की पकड़ से बाहर रहने वालों का उनकी अनुपस्थिति में हम ट्रायल करेंगे, उन्हें सज़ा सुनाएंगे और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समझौतों का उपयोग कर उन्हें वापिस लाएंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि देश के 17,184 थाने CCTNS से जुड़े हैं, ऑनलाइन हैं औऱ उन सभी का डेटा एकसाथ जेनेरेट हो रहा है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत सरकार की ओर से हर ज़िले में एक फॉरेंसिक मोबाइल वैन के लिए सहायता ऑफर की गई है और कई राज्यों ने अपने यहां FIR की संख्या देखकर अपने आप वैन की संख्या बढ़ा ली है। उन्होंने कहा कि National Forensic Science University (NFSU) के 16 परिसर स्वीकृत हो चुके हैं, 7 स्थापित हैं और बाकी प्रोसेस में हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इसके अलावा हर बड़े राज्य में एक NFSU कॉलेज बनाएंगे जिससे ट्रेंड मैनपावर मिल सके। उन्होंने कहा कि देशभर के 26 परिसरों से 36 हज़ार विद्यार्थी डिग्री, डिप्लोमा और पीएचडी के साथ बाहर निकलेंगे जबकि हमारी आवश्यकता 30 हज़ार प्रतिवर्ष है। इस प्रकार आवश्यकता के अनुसार ह्यूमन रिसोर्स बनाने का काम हम एडवांस में पूरा कर चुके हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि 1300 करोड़ रूपए की लागत से NFSU के 9 और कैंपस बनेंगे औऱ 860 करोड़ रूपए की लागत से 7 नई CFSL बनाई जाएंगी, जो उत्तर प्रदेश, छत्तीसगढ़, ओडिशा, राजस्थान, तमिलनाडु, केरल और बिहार में होंगी। उन्होंने कहा कि राज्यों की फॉरेंसिक साइंस सुविधाओं को सपोर्ट देने का काम केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्रालय ने किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि हम 2080 करोड़ रूपए की फॉरेंसिक क्षमताओं के आधुनिकीकरण की योजना भी ला रहे हैं और 200 करोड़ रूपए की लागत से नेश्नल फॉरेंसिक डेटा सेंटर की स्थापना भी करने की योजना है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि हमारे संविधान निर्माताओं ने आज़ादी की स्पिरिट को संविधान में भरने का काम किया लेकिन उसे ज़मीन पर उतारने का काम हम बहुत देर से शुरू कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारा दायित्व है कि गरीब से गरीब व्यक्ति सर ऊंचा कर सिस्टम पर भरोसे के साथ थाने में जा सके औऱ न्याय प्रक्रिया से उसे कम से कम समय में न्याय मिल सके।