உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கொல்கத்தாவில் உள்ள மத்திய தடய அறிவியல் ஆய்வகத்தின் புதிய கட்டடத்தை மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா திறந்து வைத்தார்
தெளிவான தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையுடன் பாதுகாப்பான, வெளிப்படையான, ஆதார அடிப்படையிலான குற்றவியல் நீதி அமைப்பை மத்திய அரசு உருவாக்கி வருகிறது- திரு அமித் ஷா
01 JUN 2025 4:17PM by PIB Chennai
மேற்கு வங்கத்தின் கொல்கத்தாவில் உள்ள மத்திய தடய அறிவியல் ஆய்வகத்தின் புதிய கட்டடத்தை மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. அமித் ஷா இன்று (01.06.2025) திறந்து வைத்தார். இந்த நிகழ்வில், மத்திய உள்துறை செயலாளர் உட்பட பல பிரமுகர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையில், மத்திய அரசு பாதுகாப்பான, வெளிப்படையான, ஆதார அடிப்படையிலான குற்றவியல் நீதி அமைப்பை உருவாக்குவதற்கான தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையுடன் செயல்பட்டு வருவதாக மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித்ஷா தமது உரையில் தெரிவித்தார். 88 கோடி ரூபாய் செலவில் கொல்கத்தாவில் கட்டப்பட்ட தடய அறிவியல் ஆய்வகம் மேற்கு வங்கம், ஜார்கண்ட், பீகார், ஒடிசா, அசாம், சிக்கிம், வடகிழக்கின் அனைத்து மாநிலங்களுக்கும் ஆதார அடிப்படையிலான குற்றவியல் நீதி அமைப்பை உருவாக்குவதற்கும், முழுமையான அணுகுமுறையுடன் அந்தப் பங்கை நிறைவேற்றுவதற்கும் உதவும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
21-ம் நூற்றாண்டில், நமது பரிவர்த்தனைகள், தகவல் தொடர்பு, அடிப்படை விவரங்கள் அனைத்தும் ஒரே இடத்தில் சேமிக்கப்படும் போது, குற்றத்தின் தன்மையும் வேகமாக மாறி வருவதாக திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார். குற்றத்தைத் தடுப்பவர்கள் குற்றவாளிகளை விடச் சிறப்பான புத்திசாலித்தனத்துடன் செயல்படுவது மிகவும் முக்கியம் என்றும், இந்த முயற்சியில் நாம் அறிவியலையும் தெளிவான சட்டங்களையும் பயன்படுத்த வேண்டும் எனவும் அவர் கூறினார். தடயவியல் ஆய்வுகள் மூலம் பெரிய நிதி மோசடிகள் இப்போது அம்பலப்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருவதாகவும், நமது குற்றவியல் நீதி அமைப்பு ஒரு புதிய சகாப்தத்தில் நுழைந்துள்ளது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
மூன்று புதிய குற்றவியல் சட்டங்கள் மக்களின் அரசியலமைப்பு உரிமைகளைப் பாதுகாப்பதற்காக இயற்றப்பட்ட சட்டங்கள் என்று அவர் கூறினார். பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான, அரசு ஆங்கிலேயர்களால் இயற்றப்பட்ட 160 ஆண்டுகால பழமையான சட்டங்களை ஒழித்து, புதிய இந்தியாவிற்கான புதிய சட்டங்களை அறிமுகப்படுத்தியுள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார். மக்களுக்கு நீதி வழங்குவதில் இது ஒரு புரட்சிகரமான மாற்றம் என்றும், குற்றவாளிகள் இப்போது தப்பிக்க முடியாது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். அடுத்த 100 ஆண்டுகளில் ஏற்படக்கூடிய அனைத்து தொழில்நுட்ப மாற்றங்களையும் இந்தச் சட்டங்கள் ஏற்கனவே இணைத்து வரையறுத்துள்ளன என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
புதிய குற்றவியல் சட்டங்கள் குற்றச் சம்பவ விசாரணை, விசாரணையில் தொழில்நுட்பத்தைப் பயன்படுத்துவது ஆகியவற்றுக்கான சட்ட அடிப்படையை வழங்கியுள்ளன என்று திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார். இந்த சட்டங்கள் சரியான நேரத்தில் நீதியை உறுதி செய்கின்றன என்றும், 60 நாட்களுக்குள் குற்றப்பத்திரிகையை தாக்கல் செய்வதற்கான ஏற்பாடு இருப்பதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார். தற்போது, கிட்டத்தட்ட 60 சதவீத வழக்குகளில், குற்றப்பத்திரிகைகள் 60 நாட்களுக்குள் தாக்கல் செய்யப்படுகின்றன எனவும் இது ஒரு பெரிய சாதனை என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
ஒவ்வொரு மாவட்டத்திலும் ஒரு தடயவியல் நடமாடும் வேன் அமைக்க மத்திய அரசு ஆதரவு அளித்துள்ளதாகவும் உள்துறை அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார். தேசிய தடயவியல் அறிவியல் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் கல்லூரி ஒவ்வொரு பெரிய மாநிலத்திலும் அமைக்கப்படும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். உத்தரபிரதேசம், சத்தீஸ்கர், ஒடிசா, ராஜஸ்தான், தமிழ்நாடு, கேரளா, பீகார் ஆகிய மாநிலங்களில் 1,300 கோடி ரூபாய் செலவில் மேலும் 9 தேசிய தடயவியல் அறிவியல் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் வளாகங்கள் கட்டப்படும் என்றும், 860 கோடி ரூபாய் செலவில் 7 புதிய மத்திய தடய அறிவியல் ஆய்வகங்கள் நிறுவப்படும் என்றும் திரு அமித் ஷா மேலும் கூறினார்.
சட்ட செயல்முறைகள் மூலம் மிகக் குறுகிய காலத்தில் நீதியைப் பெறுவதை உறுதி செய்வது அரசின் பொறுப்பு என்று திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2133128

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, inaugurates new building of Central Forensic Science Laboratory (CFSL), Kolkata, in West Bengal
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India is building a secure, transparent, and evidence-based criminal justice system with a clear vision
Even the poorest person should be able to go to the police station with confidence and receive timely justice — the Modi government is committed to building such a justice system
After the introduction of the new laws, charge sheets have started being filed within 60 days in nearly 60% of the cases, which is a major achievement
Through FSL Kolkata, West Bengal, Jharkhand, Bihar, Odisha, Assam, Sikkim, and the entire Northeast will get help in developing an evidence-based criminal justice system
The Modi government is working towards establishing a National Forensic Science University in every major state and a mobile forensic van in every district
The Modi government is transforming the country’s criminal justice system from being based on argument to being evidence-based, so that the guilty cannot benefit from the benefit of doubt and the victim receives justice
To make every police station's investigating officer, public prosecutor, and court aware of the importance of forensic science, an awareness and training campaign will be launched from January 2026
Major financial scams are being exposed through forensic audits, and convictions have been secured in 20-year-old cases through DNA forensics
With mobile forensics, call detail analysis, and psychological profiling, our justice system is entering a new era
01 JUN 2025 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, today inaugurated the new building of the Central Forensic Science Laboratory (CFSL), Kolkata, in West Bengal. On this occasion, the Union Home Secretary and several other dignitaries were present.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India is working with a vision to build a secure, transparent, and evidence-based criminal justice system. He said that today, another important link is being added to this effort. He stated that the Forensic Science Laboratory (FSL), built in Kolkata at a cost of ₹88 crore, will help West Bengal, Jharkhand, Bihar, Odisha, Assam, Sikkim, and all the states of the Northeast in developing an evidence-based criminal justice system and in fulfilling the role with a holistic approach. Shri Shah said that in the implementation of our three new criminal laws, this FSL will play a significant role in understanding, adopting, and delivering the importance of evidence, forensic science, and securing convictions to every police station.
Union Home Minister said that the Modi government is working to establish a network of FSLs across the country by forming clusters of 3–4 states to make their criminal justice systems evidence-based. He said that with this cluster approach, a campaign will be launched from January 2026 to take forensic science down to the police station level, to establish its importance as evidence in every court, and to make every investigating officer in police stations understand its significance. Through this, the criminal justice system across the country will be transformed from being based on argument to being evidence-based, ensuring that the guilty do not benefit from the benefit of doubt and that justice is delivered to the victim. Shri Shah said that this entire process is only possible when police stations, public prosecutors, and courts understand its importance, adopt it, and give it priority in their functioning. He added that by creating an FSL network and adopting a cluster approach, the involvement of experts in complex cases will lead to decisions being made more efficiently, resulting in a radical transformation of the entire criminal justice system. He also mentioned that today, the Narcotics Version 2.0 and Explosives Version 2.0 have been formally launched, which will simplify various tasks for forensic science laboratories across the country.
Shri Amit Shah said that today, in the 21st century, when our transactions, communication, identity, and basic details are all being stored in one place, the nature of crime is also changing rapidly. He said it is very important that those who prevent crime stay two steps ahead of the criminals, and if we do not use science and clear laws in this effort, we cannot stay ahead of the criminals. He stated that major financial scams are now being exposed through forensic audits, and our criminal justice system is entering a new era.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita (BNS), the Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita (BNSS), and the Bharatiya Sakshya Adhiniyam (BSA) are laws made by the Parliament elected by the people of India to protect the constitutional rights of the people of India. He stated that under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, the Government of India has abolished the 160-year-old laws made by the British and has introduced new laws for a new India. He said this is a revolutionary change in the direction of delivering justice to the people, as now the guilty will not be able to escape due to lack of evidence. He added that these laws have already incorporated and defined all potential technological changes that may occur in the next 100 years.
Shri Amit Shah said that the new criminal laws have provided a legal basis for the use of technology in crime scene investigation and trial. He stated that in offences punishable with more than seven years of imprisonment, the visit of a forensic science team has been made mandatory. He said that these laws ensure timely justice, with a provision for filing the chargesheet within 60 days. He added that now, in nearly 60 percent of cases, chargesheets are being filed within 60 days, which is a major achievement. He also stated that through "trial in absentia," trials will be conducted and punishments will be pronounced even in the absence of absconders, and they will be brought back using international agreements. He said that 17,184 police stations in the country are connected to CCTNS, are online, and their data is being generated collectively.
Union Home Minister said that the Government of India has offered support for one forensic mobile van in every district, and many states have increased the number of vans on their own based on the number of FIRs registered. He stated that 16 campuses of the National Forensic Science University (NFSU) have been approved, 7 have been established, and the rest are in process. He said that, in addition to this, an NFSU college will be set up in every major state to ensure the availability of trained manpower. He noted that from 26 campuses across the country, 36,000 students will graduate annually with degrees, diplomas, and PhDs, while the country’s requirement is 30,000 trained professionals per year. In this way, the task of creating human resources as per the requirement has been completed in advance. Shri Shah added that 9 more NFSU campuses will be built at a cost of ₹1,300 crore, and 7 new CFSLs will be established at a cost of ₹860 crore in Uttar Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Odisha, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Kerala, and Bihar. He said the Ministry of Home Affairs has supported the forensic science infrastructure of the states. He also mentioned that a ₹2,080 crore plan is being introduced for the modernization of forensic capabilities, and a National Forensic Data Centre will be established at a cost of ₹200 crore.
Shri Amit Shah said that our Constitution-makers infused the spirit of freedom into the Constitution, but we have begun the work of implementing it on the ground very late. He said that it is our responsibility to ensure that even the poorest person can walk into a police station with dignity and confidence in the system, and receive justice through the legal process in the shortest possible time.