President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INAUGURATES TWO-DAY LITERARY CONFERENCE: HOW MUCH HAS LITERATURE CHANGED? AT RASHTRAPATI BHAVAN
29 MAY 2025 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu inaugurated a two-day Literary Conference: How Much Has Literature Changed? at Rashtrapati Bhavan Cultural Centre today (May 29, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that since her student days, she has had a feeling of respect and gratitude towards literature and litterateurs. With time, this feeling of special respect for literature has become even deeper. It was her wish that many litterateurs should come to Rashtrapati Bhavan. She appreciated the Ministry of Culture and Sahitya Akademi for organizing this conference.
The President stated that our country boasts a multitude of languages and an infinite diversity of literary traditions. But in this diversity, the vibration of Indianness is felt. This sense of Indianness is also deeply ingrained in the collective subconscious of our country. She said that she considers all the languages and dialects of the country as her language and dialect and the literature of all languages as her own.
The President said that the establishment of enduring human values amidst changing contexts is the identity of timeless literature. As society and social institutions have changed, challenges and priorities have changed, and changes have been seen in literature as well. But there is something in literature that remains relevant even after centuries. The literary contexts of affection and compassion keep changing but their emotional background does not change. Taking inspiration from literature, human dreams and makes them come true.
The President said that today's literature cannot be didactic. Today's literature cannot be a sermon. Today's literature cannot be a book of morals. Today's writer walks along like a fellow traveler, sees and shows; experiences, and makes others experience. She expressed confidence that in this literary gathering, a constructive dialogue will be established between the speakers and the participants.
Tomorrow, the Conference will deliberate on topics such as ‘Feminist Literature of India: Breaking New Grounds’; ‘Change in Literature vs. Literature of Change’; and ‘New Directions of Indian Literature in Global Perspective’. It will conclude with the saga of Devi Ahilyabai Holkar celebrating her 300th anniversary.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
இலக்கியம் எவ்வளவு மாறிவிட்டது? என்ற இரண்டு நாள் இலக்கிய மாநாட்டை இந்திய குடியரசுத்தலைவர் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
29 MAY 2025 7:35PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு, இன்று (மே 29, 2025) குடியரசுத்தலைவர் மாளிகையின் கலாச்சார மையத்தில் இலக்கியம் எவ்வளவு மாறிவிட்டது? என்ற இரண்டு நாள் இலக்கிய மாநாட்டைத் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
இந்த நிகழ்வில் பேசிய குடியரசுத்தலைவர், தனது மாணவப் பருவத்திலிருந்தே, இலக்கியம் மற்றும் இலக்கியவாதிகள் மீது தாம் மரியாதை மற்றும் நன்றியுணர்வு கொண்டிருப்பதாகக் கூறினார். காலப்போக்கில், இலக்கியத்திற்கான இந்த சிறப்பு மரியாதை உணர்வு இன்னும் ஆழமாகிவிட்டது, என்றார். பல இலக்கியவாதிகள் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் மாளிகைக்கு வர வேண்டும் என்பது அவரது விருப்பமாக இருந்தது. இந்த மாநாட்டை ஏற்பாடு செய்ததற்காக கலாச்சார அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் சாகித்ய அகாடமியை அவர் பாராட்டினார்.
நமது நாடு ஏராளமான மொழிகளையும், எல்லையற்ற பன்முகத்தன்மை கொண்ட இலக்கிய மரபுகளையும் கொண்டுள்ளது என்று குடியரசுத்தலைவர் கூறினார். ஆனால் இந்த பன்முகத்தன்மையில், இந்தியத்தன்மையின் அதிர்வு உணரப்படுகிறது. இந்த இந்தியத்தன்மை உணர்வு நமது நாட்டின் கூட்டு ஆழ் மனதில் வேரூன்றியுள்ளது. மாறிவரும் சூழல்களுக்கு மத்தியில் நீடித்த மனித விழுமியங்களை நிறுவுவதே காலத்தால் அழியாத இலக்கியத்தின் அடையாளம் என்று குடியரசுத்தலைவர் கூறினார்.
சமூகமும் சமூக நிறுவனங்களும் மாறிவிட்டதால், சவால்களும் முன்னுரிமைகளும் மாறிவிட்டன, இலக்கியத்திலும் மாற்றங்கள் காணப்படுகின்றன. ஆனால் பல நூற்றாண்டுகளுக்குப் பிறகும் இலக்கியத்தில் பொருத்தமான ஒன்று உள்ளது. பாசம் மற்றும் இரக்கத்தின் இலக்கிய சூழல்கள் மாறிக்கொண்டே இருக்கின்றன, ஆனால் அவற்றின் உணர்ச்சி சார்ந்த பின்னணி மாறாது. இலக்கியத்திலிருந்து உத்வேகம் பெற்று, மனித கனவுகள் அவற்றை நனவாக்குகின்றன, என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2132474