President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INAUGURATES TWO-DAY LITERARY CONFERENCE: HOW MUCH HAS LITERATURE CHANGED? AT RASHTRAPATI BHAVAN
29 MAY 2025 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu inaugurated a two-day Literary Conference: How Much Has Literature Changed? at Rashtrapati Bhavan Cultural Centre today (May 29, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that since her student days, she has had a feeling of respect and gratitude towards literature and litterateurs. With time, this feeling of special respect for literature has become even deeper. It was her wish that many litterateurs should come to Rashtrapati Bhavan. She appreciated the Ministry of Culture and Sahitya Akademi for organizing this conference.
The President stated that our country boasts a multitude of languages and an infinite diversity of literary traditions. But in this diversity, the vibration of Indianness is felt. This sense of Indianness is also deeply ingrained in the collective subconscious of our country. She said that she considers all the languages and dialects of the country as her language and dialect and the literature of all languages as her own.
The President said that the establishment of enduring human values amidst changing contexts is the identity of timeless literature. As society and social institutions have changed, challenges and priorities have changed, and changes have been seen in literature as well. But there is something in literature that remains relevant even after centuries. The literary contexts of affection and compassion keep changing but their emotional background does not change. Taking inspiration from literature, human dreams and makes them come true.
The President said that today's literature cannot be didactic. Today's literature cannot be a sermon. Today's literature cannot be a book of morals. Today's writer walks along like a fellow traveler, sees and shows; experiences, and makes others experience. She expressed confidence that in this literary gathering, a constructive dialogue will be established between the speakers and the participants.
Tomorrow, the Conference will deliberate on topics such as ‘Feminist Literature of India: Breaking New Grounds’; ‘Change in Literature vs. Literature of Change’; and ‘New Directions of Indian Literature in Global Perspective’. It will conclude with the saga of Devi Ahilyabai Holkar celebrating her 300th anniversary.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਭਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਿਤਕ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ “ਕਿਤਨਾ ਬਦਲ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਹੈ ਸਾਹਿਤ?” ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ
29 MAY 2025 7:35PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਦ੍ਰੌਪਦੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ (29 ਮਈ, 2025) ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਭਵਨ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵਿਖੇ ਦੋ-ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਿਤਕ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਹ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ “ਕਿਤਨਾ ਬਦਲ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਹੈ ਸਾਹਿਤ?” (How Much Has Literature Changed?) ਸਿਰਲੇਖ ਨਾਲ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ 'ਤੇ ਬੋਲਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਜੀਵਨ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਹਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਹਿਤਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਕ੍ਰਿਤੱਗਤਾ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਹਿਤ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਦੀ ਇਹ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੋਰ ਭੀ ਗਹਿਰੀ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇੱਛਾ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਭਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਸਾਹਿਤਕਾਰ (many litterateurs) ਆਉਣ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੇ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਹਿਤਯ ਅਕਾਦਮੀ (Sahitya Akademi) ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨੇਕ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਹਿਤਕ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਮ ਵਿਵਿਧਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿਵਿਧਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀਅਤਾ ਦੀ ਝਲਕ (vibration of Indianness) ਮਹਿਸੂਸ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤੀਅਤਾ ਦੀ ਇਹ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਅਵਚੇਤਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੀ ਗਹਿਰਾਈ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਾਈ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬੋਲੀਆਂ (languages and dialects) ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਅਤੇ ਬੋਲੀ (language and dialect) ਮੰਨਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਿਤ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾ ਮੰਨਦੇ ਹਨ ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਬਦਲਦੇ ਪਰਿਵੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਈ ਮਾਨਵੀ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਹੀ ਸਦੀਵੀ ਸਾਹਿਤ (timeless literature) ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਹੈ। ਜਿਵੇਂ-ਜਿਵੇਂ ਸਮਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਬਦਲੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾਵਾਂ ਬਦਲੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਸਾਹਿਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੀ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਲੇਕਿਨ ਸਾਹਿਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਝ ਐਸਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਸਦੀਆਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਭੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਸੰਗਿਕ ਬਣਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਸਨੇਹ ਅਤੇ ਕਰੁਣਾ (affection and compassion) ਦੇ ਸਾਹਿਤਕ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਬਦਲਦੇ ਰਹਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ, ਲੇਕਿਨ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਭਾਵਨਾਤਮਕ ਪਿਛੋਕੜ ਨਹੀਂ ਬਦਲਦਾ। ਸਾਹਿਤ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਮਾਨਵੀ ਸੁਪਨੇ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਿਤ ਉਪਦੇਸ਼ਾਤਮਕ (didactic) ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋ ਸਕਦਾ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਵਚਨ (sermon) ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋ ਸਕਦਾ। ਅੱਜ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਿਤ ਨੈਤਿਕਤਾ (morals) ਦੀ ਪੁਸਤਕ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋ ਸਕਦਾ। ਅੱਜ ਦਾ ਲੇਖਕ ਇੱਕ ਸਹਿਯਾਤਰੀ (fellow traveler) ਦੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਚਲਦਾ ਹੈ, ਦੇਖਦਾ ਹੈ, ਦਿਖਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਅਨੁਭਵ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਸਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਕਰਵਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਸਾਹਿਤਕ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੁਲਾਰਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾਗੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਇੱਕ ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕ ਸੰਵਾਦ (constructive dialogue) ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਕੱਲ੍ਹ, ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ 'ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਨਾਰੀਵਾਦੀ ਸਾਹਿਤ: ਨਵੇਂ ਰਾਹ', 'ਸਾਹਿਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਬਨਾਮ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਿਤ', ਅਤੇ 'ਆਲਮੀ ਪਰਿਪੇਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਾਹਿਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਦਿਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ' (‘Feminist Literature of India: Breaking New Grounds’; ‘Change in Literature vs. Literature of Change’; and ‘New Directions of Indian Literature in Global Perspective’) ਜਿਹੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਪਨ ਦੇਵੀ ਅਹਿਲਿਆਬਾਈ ਹੋਲਕਰ (Devi Ahilyabai Holkar) ਦੀ 300ਵੀਂ ਜਯੰਤੀ (ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ- anniversary) ਮਨਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਗਾਥਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦਾ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਪੜ੍ਹਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕਿਰਪਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ-