President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INAUGURATES TWO-DAY LITERARY CONFERENCE: HOW MUCH HAS LITERATURE CHANGED? AT RASHTRAPATI BHAVAN
29 MAY 2025 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu inaugurated a two-day Literary Conference: How Much Has Literature Changed? at Rashtrapati Bhavan Cultural Centre today (May 29, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that since her student days, she has had a feeling of respect and gratitude towards literature and litterateurs. With time, this feeling of special respect for literature has become even deeper. It was her wish that many litterateurs should come to Rashtrapati Bhavan. She appreciated the Ministry of Culture and Sahitya Akademi for organizing this conference.
The President stated that our country boasts a multitude of languages and an infinite diversity of literary traditions. But in this diversity, the vibration of Indianness is felt. This sense of Indianness is also deeply ingrained in the collective subconscious of our country. She said that she considers all the languages and dialects of the country as her language and dialect and the literature of all languages as her own.
The President said that the establishment of enduring human values amidst changing contexts is the identity of timeless literature. As society and social institutions have changed, challenges and priorities have changed, and changes have been seen in literature as well. But there is something in literature that remains relevant even after centuries. The literary contexts of affection and compassion keep changing but their emotional background does not change. Taking inspiration from literature, human dreams and makes them come true.
The President said that today's literature cannot be didactic. Today's literature cannot be a sermon. Today's literature cannot be a book of morals. Today's writer walks along like a fellow traveler, sees and shows; experiences, and makes others experience. She expressed confidence that in this literary gathering, a constructive dialogue will be established between the speakers and the participants.
Tomorrow, the Conference will deliberate on topics such as ‘Feminist Literature of India: Breaking New Grounds’; ‘Change in Literature vs. Literature of Change’; and ‘New Directions of Indian Literature in Global Perspective’. It will conclude with the saga of Devi Ahilyabai Holkar celebrating her 300th anniversary.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने आज राष्ट्रपति भवन में दो दिवसीय साहित्य सम्मेलन "कितना बदल चुका है साहित्य?" का उद्घाटन किया
29 MAY 2025 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (29 मई, 2025) राष्ट्रपति भवन सांस्कृतिक केंद्र में दो दिवसीय साहित्य सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया। यह सम्मेलन ‘कितना बदल चुका है साहित्य?’ शीर्षक से आयोजित किया जा रहा है।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि छात्र जीवन से ही उनमें साहित्य और साहित्यकारों के प्रति सम्मान और कृतज्ञता की भावना रही है। समय के साथ साहित्य के प्रति विशेष सम्मान की यह भावना और भी गहरी हो गई है। उन्होंने इच्छा व्यक्त की कि राष्ट्रपति भवन में कई साहित्यकार आएं। उन्होंने इस सम्मेलन के आयोजन के लिए संस्कृति मंत्रालय और साहित्य अकादमी की सराहना की।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हमारे देश में अनेक भाषाएं हैं और साहित्यिक परंपराओं में असीम विविधता है। इस विविधता में भारतीयता की झलक महसूस होती है। भारतीयता की यह भावना हमारे देश के सामूहिक अवचेतन में भी गहराई से समायी हुई है। उन्होंने कहा कि वह देश की सभी भाषाओं और बोलियों को अपनी भाषा और बोली मानती हैं तथा सभी भाषाओं के साहित्य को अपना मानती हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि बदलते परिवेश में स्थायी मानवीय मूल्यों की स्थापना ही कालजयी साहित्य की पहचान है। जैसे-जैसे समाज और सामाजिक संस्थाएं बदली हैं, चुनौतियां और प्राथमिकताएं बदली हैं, साहित्य में भी परिवर्तन देखा गया है। लेकिन साहित्य में कुछ ऐसा है जो सदियों बाद भी प्रासंगिक बना हुआ है। स्नेह और करुणा के साहित्यिक संदर्भ बदलते रहते हैं, लेकिन उनकी भावनात्मक पृष्ठभूमि नहीं बदलती। साहित्य से प्रेरणा लेकर मानवीय स्वप्न साकार होते हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि आज का साहित्य उपदेशात्मक नहीं हो सकता। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि आज का साहित्य प्रवचन नहीं हो सकता। आज का साहित्य नैतिकता की पुस्तक नहीं हो सकता। आज का लेखक एक सहयात्री की तरह चलता है, देखता है, दिखाता है, अनुभव करता है और दूसरों को अनुभव कराता है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि इस साहित्यिक समागम में वक्ताओं और प्रतिभागियों के बीच रचनात्मक संवाद स्थापित होगा।
कल, सम्मेलन में ‘भारत का नारीवादी साहित्य: नई राहें’, ‘साहित्य में परिवर्तन बनाम परिवर्तन का साहित्य’, तथा ‘वैश्विक परिप्रेक्ष्य में भारतीय साहित्य की नई दिशाएं’ जैसे विषयों पर विचार-विमर्श किया जाएगा। सम्मेलन का समापन देवी अहिल्याबाई होल्कर की 300वीं जयंती की गाथा के साथ होगा।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण पढ़ने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें-