President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INAUGURATES TWO-DAY LITERARY CONFERENCE: HOW MUCH HAS LITERATURE CHANGED? AT RASHTRAPATI BHAVAN
29 MAY 2025 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu inaugurated a two-day Literary Conference: How Much Has Literature Changed? at Rashtrapati Bhavan Cultural Centre today (May 29, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that since her student days, she has had a feeling of respect and gratitude towards literature and litterateurs. With time, this feeling of special respect for literature has become even deeper. It was her wish that many litterateurs should come to Rashtrapati Bhavan. She appreciated the Ministry of Culture and Sahitya Akademi for organizing this conference.
The President stated that our country boasts a multitude of languages and an infinite diversity of literary traditions. But in this diversity, the vibration of Indianness is felt. This sense of Indianness is also deeply ingrained in the collective subconscious of our country. She said that she considers all the languages and dialects of the country as her language and dialect and the literature of all languages as her own.
The President said that the establishment of enduring human values amidst changing contexts is the identity of timeless literature. As society and social institutions have changed, challenges and priorities have changed, and changes have been seen in literature as well. But there is something in literature that remains relevant even after centuries. The literary contexts of affection and compassion keep changing but their emotional background does not change. Taking inspiration from literature, human dreams and makes them come true.
The President said that today's literature cannot be didactic. Today's literature cannot be a sermon. Today's literature cannot be a book of morals. Today's writer walks along like a fellow traveler, sees and shows; experiences, and makes others experience. She expressed confidence that in this literary gathering, a constructive dialogue will be established between the speakers and the participants.
Tomorrow, the Conference will deliberate on topics such as ‘Feminist Literature of India: Breaking New Grounds’; ‘Change in Literature vs. Literature of Change’; and ‘New Directions of Indian Literature in Global Perspective’. It will conclude with the saga of Devi Ahilyabai Holkar celebrating her 300th anniversary.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
राष्ट्रपतींनी आज राष्ट्रपती भवन येथे 'किती बदलले आहे साहित्य ? या दोन दिवसीय साहित्य परिषदेचे केले उद्घाटन
29 MAY 2025 7:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 29 मे 2025
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी आज (29, मे 2025) राष्ट्रपती भवन सांस्कृतिक केंद्रात 'किती बदलले आहे साहित्य ? या शीर्षकांतर्गत आयोजित दोन दिवसांच्या साहित्य परिषदेचे उद्घाटन केले.
याप्रसंगी बोलताना राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, विद्यार्थीदशेपासूनच त्यांच्या मनात साहित्य आणि साहित्यिकांबद्दल आदर आणि कृतज्ञतेची भावना आहे. काळानुरूप साहित्याप्रति ही विशेष आदराची भावना आणखी खोलवर रुजली. राष्ट्रपती भवनात अनेक साहित्यिकांनी यावे अशी त्यांची इच्छा होती. या परिषदेचे आयोजन केल्याबद्दल त्यांनी संस्कृती मंत्रालय आणि साहित्य अकादमीचे कौतुक केले.
राष्ट्रपतींनी नमूद केले की,आपल्या देशात अनेक भाषा आहेत आणि साहित्यिक परंपरांमध्ये अमर्याद विविधता आहे. परंतु या विविधतेमध्ये भारतीयत्वचे स्पंदन जाणवते. भारतीयत्वची ही भावना आपल्या देशाच्या सामूहिक अवचेतनातही खोलवर रुजलेली आहे.देशातील सर्व भाषा आणि बोलीभाषा त्या आपली भाषा आणि बोलीभाषा मानतात आणि सर्व भाषांमधील साहित्याला आपले मानतात असे त्या म्हणाल्या.
राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, बदलत्या संदर्भांमध्ये शाश्वत मानवी मूल्यांची स्थापना ही कालातीत साहित्याची ओळख आहे. समाज आणि सामाजिक संस्था बदलल्या तसे आव्हाने आणि प्राधान्यक्रम बदलले आहेत आणि साहित्यातही बदल दिसून आले आहेत. परंतु साहित्यात असे काहीतरी आहे जे अनेक शतकांनंतरही प्रासंगिक राहिले आहे. प्रेम आणि करुणेचे साहित्यिक संदर्भ बदलत राहतात परंतु त्यांची भावनिक पार्श्वभूमी बदलत नाही. साहित्यातून प्रेरणा घेऊन, मनुष्य स्वप्ने पाहतो आणि ती प्रत्यक्षात साकार करतो.
राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, आजचे साहित्य हे उपदेशात्मक असू शकत नाही. आजचे साहित्य हे प्रवचन असू शकत नाही. आजचे साहित्य हे नैतिकतेचे पुस्तक असू शकत नाही. आजचा लेखक एखाद्या सहप्रवाशासारखा चालतो, पाहतो आणि दाखवतो; अनुभव घेतो आणि इतरांना अनुभव देतो. या साहित्य संमेलनात वक्ते आणि सहभागी यांच्यात विधायक संवाद स्थापित होईल असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
उद्या, परिषदेत 'भारताचे स्त्रीवादी साहित्य: नवीन मार्ग शोधणे'; 'साहित्यातील बदल विरुद्ध बदलाचे साहित्य'; आणि 'जागतिक दृष्टिकोनातून भारतीय साहित्याच्या नवीन दिशा' या विषयांवर चर्चा होईल. देवी अहिल्याबाई होळकर यांची 300 वी जयंती साजरी करणाऱ्या गाथेने त्याचा समारोप होईल.
राष्ट्रपतींचे भाषण पाहण्यासाठी कृपया येथे क्लिक करा.