صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے راشٹرپتی بھون میں دو روزہ ادبی کانفرنس: ادب کتنا بدل گیا ہے؟ کا افتتاح کیا
29 MAY 2025 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے راشٹرپتی بھون کلچرل سینٹر میں آج (29 مئی 2025) دو روزہ ادبی کانفرنس: ادب کتنا بدل گیا ہے؟ کا افتتاح کیا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ زمانہ طالب علمی سے ہی وہ ادب اور ادیبوں کے تئیں احترام اور شکرگزاری کا جذبہ رکھتی ہیں۔ وقت کے ساتھ ساتھ ادب کے لیے خصوصی احترام کا یہ احساس اور بھی گہرا ہوتا چلا گیا ہے۔ ان کی خواہش تھی کہ بہت سے ادیب راشٹرپتی بھون آئیں۔ انھوں نے اس کانفرنس کے انعقاد کے لیے وزارت ثقافت اور ساہتیہ اکادمی کی تعریف کی۔
صدر نے کہا کہ ہمارا ملک بہت سی زبانوں اور ادبی روایات کے لامحدود تنوع کا حامل ہے۔ لیکن اس تنوع میں ہندوستانیت کی ہلچل محسوس ہوتی ہے۔ ہندوستانیت کا یہ احساس ہمارے ملک کے اجتماعی لاشعور میں بھی گہرائی سے پیوست ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ وہ ملک کی تمام زبانوں اور لہجوں کو اپنی زبان اور بولی اور تمام زبانوں کے ادب کو اپنا مانتی ہیں۔
صدر جمہویہ نے کہا کہ بدلتے سیاق و سباق کے درمیان پائیدار انسانی اقدار کا قیام لازوال ادب کی پہچان ہے۔ جیسے جیسے معاشرہ اور سماجی ادارے بدلے ہیں، چیلنج اور ترجیحات بدلی ہیں اور ادب میں بھی تبدیلیاں دیکھنے کو ملی ہیں۔ لیکن ادب میں کچھ ایسا ہے جو صدیوں بعد بھی متعلقہ رہتا ہے۔ پیار اور شفقت کے ادبی حوالے بدلتے رہتے ہیں لیکن ان کا جذباتی پس منظر نہیں بدلتا۔ ادب سے متاثر ہو کر انسان خواب دیکھتا ہے اور انھیں پورا کرتا ہے۔
صدر مملکت نے کہا کہ آج کا ادب تدریسی نہیں ہو سکتا۔ آج کا ادب واعظ نہیں ہو سکتا۔ آج کا ادب اخلاق کی کتاب نہیں ہو سکتا۔ آج کا لکھاری ساتھی مسافر کی طرح چلتا ہے، دیکھتا اور دکھاتا ہے۔ تجربہ کرتا ہے، اور دوسروں کو تجربہ کراتا ہے۔ انھوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ اس ادبی محفل میں مقررین اور شرکا کے درمیان ایک تعمیری مکالمہ قائم ہوگا۔
کل کانفرنس میں ’ہندوستان کا فیمینسٹ لٹریچر: بریکنگ نیو گراؤنڈز‘، ’ادب میں تبدیلی بمقابلہ تبدیلی کا ادب‘ اور ’عالمی تناظر میں ہندوستانی ادب کی نئی سمتیں‘ جیسے موضوعات پر غور کیا جائے گا۔ اس کا اختتام دیوی اہلیابائی ہولکر کی 300 ویں سالگرہ منانے کے ساتھ ہوگا۔
صدر جمہوریہ کی تقریر دیکھنے کے لیے براہ کرم یہاں کلک کریں-

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INAUGURATES TWO-DAY LITERARY CONFERENCE: HOW MUCH HAS LITERATURE CHANGED? AT RASHTRAPATI BHAVAN
29 MAY 2025 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu inaugurated a two-day Literary Conference: How Much Has Literature Changed? at Rashtrapati Bhavan Cultural Centre today (May 29, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that since her student days, she has had a feeling of respect and gratitude towards literature and litterateurs. With time, this feeling of special respect for literature has become even deeper. It was her wish that many litterateurs should come to Rashtrapati Bhavan. She appreciated the Ministry of Culture and Sahitya Akademi for organizing this conference.
The President stated that our country boasts a multitude of languages and an infinite diversity of literary traditions. But in this diversity, the vibration of Indianness is felt. This sense of Indianness is also deeply ingrained in the collective subconscious of our country. She said that she considers all the languages and dialects of the country as her language and dialect and the literature of all languages as her own.
The President said that the establishment of enduring human values amidst changing contexts is the identity of timeless literature. As society and social institutions have changed, challenges and priorities have changed, and changes have been seen in literature as well. But there is something in literature that remains relevant even after centuries. The literary contexts of affection and compassion keep changing but their emotional background does not change. Taking inspiration from literature, human dreams and makes them come true.
The President said that today's literature cannot be didactic. Today's literature cannot be a sermon. Today's literature cannot be a book of morals. Today's writer walks along like a fellow traveler, sees and shows; experiences, and makes others experience. She expressed confidence that in this literary gathering, a constructive dialogue will be established between the speakers and the participants.
Tomorrow, the Conference will deliberate on topics such as ‘Feminist Literature of India: Breaking New Grounds’; ‘Change in Literature vs. Literature of Change’; and ‘New Directions of Indian Literature in Global Perspective’. It will conclude with the saga of Devi Ahilyabai Holkar celebrating her 300th anniversary.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-