Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Visit of the All-Party Parliamentary Delegation to the Republic of Korea (ROK)
26 MAY 2025 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
The All-Party Parliamentary Delegation led by Hon’ble Member of Parliament, Mr. Sanjay Kumar Jha began their engagements on Operation Sindoor with a briefing by Mr. Amit Kumar, Ambassador of India to ROK. He highlighted the Korea-specific approach to scheduled engagements, setting the context for a strong messaging of India’s stance of zero tolerance against terrorism.
2. The delegation interacted with the Indian community in ROK and shared their insights on Operation Sindoor. The delegation clearly explained Pakistan’s involvement in orchestrating the barbaric terror attack in Pahalgam on April 22 and highlighted Pakistan’s efforts to cause social disharmony in India. They highlighted that our initial response as well as subsequent action was measured, targeted, non-escalatory, and responsible. Reaffirming India’s principled and resolute stand against terrorism, they reiterated that dialogue can not co-exist with terror.
3. The delegation also held substantive interactions with eminent Korean dignitaries, including former ROK Minister of Foreign Affairs, Dr. Yoon Young-kwan, Former Vice-Minister of Foreign Affairs, Mr. Cho Hyun, Former Ambassadors of ROK to India, Amb. Shin Bong-kil and Amb. Lee Joon-gyu, Ranking Member of Parliamentary Foreign Affairs Committee Rep. Kim Gunn and Director of the National Counter-Terrorism Center, Major Gen Shin Sang-gyun. The delegation apprised them about the heinous act of terrorism in Pahalgam, and subsequent measured, and non-escalatory action taken by India. They also highlighted the need for taking corrective actions in international forums, including FATF. The delegation reaffirmed India’s “New Normal” of swift and decisive retaliation on India’s terms against terrorism. They also emphasized that no distinction can be made between terrorists and their sponsors. The Korean side conveyed their firm opposition to terrorism and expressed understanding of India’s position.
4. Tomorrow, the delegation is set to engage with Senior Officials of ROK’s Ministry of Foreign Affairs, dignitaries from the National Assembly of ROK, senior representatives from leading think-tanks in RoK followed by interaction with media.

సమాచార, ప్రసార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కొరియాలో అఖిలపక్ష పార్లమెంటరీ ప్రతినిధి బృందం పర్యటన
26 MAY 2025 5:07PM by PIB Hyderabad
1. గౌరవ పార్లమెంటు సభ్యుడు శ్రీ సంజయ్ కుమార్ ఝా నేతృత్వంలోని అఖిలపక్ష పార్లమెంటరీ ప్రతినిధి బృందం కొరియాలో భారత రాయబారి శ్రీ అమిత్ కుమార్‌తో సమావేశమై, ఆపరేషన్ సిందూర్‌పై కార్యకలాపాలను ప్రారంభించింది. ఉగ్రవాదాన్ని ఎంతమాత్రమూ సహించబోని భారత వైఖరిని సమావేశాల్లో బలంగా వినిపించేలా నిర్దిష్టంగా పలు విధానాలను ఆయన వివరించారు.
2. ప్రతినిధి బృందం ఆ దేశంలో ఉన్న భారతీయులతో మాట్లాడి ఆపరేషన్ సిందూర్‌పై వారి భావాలను తెలుసుకుంది. ఏప్రిల్ 22న పహల్గామ్‌లో ఆటవిక ఉగ్రవాద దాడిలో పాకిస్తాన్ ప్రమేయాన్ని ప్రతినిధి బృందం స్పష్టంగా వివరించింది. భారత్లో సామాజిక సామరస్యాన్ని దెబ్బతీసేందుకు పాకిస్థాన్ ప్రయత్నిస్తోందని వివరించింది. భారత తొలి స్పందన, అనంతర చర్యలు కచ్చితమైనవని, స్పష్టమైన లక్ష్యం ఉన్నాయనీ, తీవ్రతరం కావడానికి అవకాశమివ్వని దాడులని, బాధ్యతాయుతమైనవని వారు ప్రముఖంగా పేర్కొన్నారు. ఉగ్రవాదానికి వ్యతిరేకంగా భారత సూత్రప్రాయమైన, దృఢమైన వైఖరిని ప్రతినిధి బృందం పునరుద్ఘాటించింది. ఉగ్రవాదమూ, చర్చలూ ఒకేసారి జరగబోవని వారు పునరుద్ఘాటించారు.
3. కొరియా ప్రముఖులతో కూడా ఈ ప్రతినిధి బృందం చర్చించింది. వీరిలో కొరియా మాజీ విదేశాంగ మంత్రి డాక్టర్ యూన్ యంగ్ క్వాన్, విదేశాంగ శాఖ మాజీ ఉప మంత్రి శ్రీ చో హ్యున్, భారత్లో కొరియా మాజీ రాయబారులు షిన్ బాంగ్-కిల్, లీ జూన్-గ్యు, పార్లమెంటరీ విదేశాంగ కమిటీ ర్యాంకింగ్ సభ్యుడు, ప్రతినిధి కిమ్ గన్, జాతీయ ఉగ్రవాద నిరోధక కేంద్రం డైరెక్టర్ మేజర్ జనరల్ షిన్ సాంగ్-గ్యున్ ఉన్నారు. పహల్గామ్‌లో జరిగిన హేయమైన ఉగ్రవాద దాడి గురించి, అనంతరం భారత్ తీసుకున్న కచ్చితమైన, తీవ్రతరం కాని చర్యల గురించి ప్రతినిధి బృందం వారికి వివరించింది. ఎఫ్ఏటీఎఫ్ సహా అంతర్జాతీయ వేదికల్లో దిద్దుబాటు చర్యల ఆవశ్యకతను కూడా వారు వివరించారు. ఉగ్రవాదంపై వేగవంతమైన, కచ్చితమైన ప్రతిచర్యలుంటాయన్న భారత ‘నూతన విధానాన్ని’ ప్రతినిధి బృందం పునరుద్ఘాటించింది. ఉగ్రవాదులకు, వారిని ప్రోత్సహిస్తున్న వారికి మధ్య ఎలాంటి తేడా చూపరాదని వారు స్పష్టం చేశారు. ఉగ్రవాదంపట్ల తీవ్ర వ్యతిరేకతను వ్యక్తం చేసిన కొరియా పక్షం.. భారత్ వైఖరిని అర్థం చేసుకోగలమని పేర్కొన్నది.
4. కొరియా విదేశాంగ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సీనియర్ అధికారులు, జాతీయ అసెంబ్లీలోని ప్రముఖులు, ప్రముఖ మేధో సంస్థల ప్రతినిధులతో ప్రతినిధి బృందం రేపు చర్చించనుంది. తరువాత మీడియాతో సంభాషిస్తారు.