Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Visit of the All-Party Parliamentary Delegation to the Republic of Korea (ROK)
26 MAY 2025 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
The All-Party Parliamentary Delegation led by Hon’ble Member of Parliament, Mr. Sanjay Kumar Jha began their engagements on Operation Sindoor with a briefing by Mr. Amit Kumar, Ambassador of India to ROK. He highlighted the Korea-specific approach to scheduled engagements, setting the context for a strong messaging of India’s stance of zero tolerance against terrorism.
2. The delegation interacted with the Indian community in ROK and shared their insights on Operation Sindoor. The delegation clearly explained Pakistan’s involvement in orchestrating the barbaric terror attack in Pahalgam on April 22 and highlighted Pakistan’s efforts to cause social disharmony in India. They highlighted that our initial response as well as subsequent action was measured, targeted, non-escalatory, and responsible. Reaffirming India’s principled and resolute stand against terrorism, they reiterated that dialogue can not co-exist with terror.
3. The delegation also held substantive interactions with eminent Korean dignitaries, including former ROK Minister of Foreign Affairs, Dr. Yoon Young-kwan, Former Vice-Minister of Foreign Affairs, Mr. Cho Hyun, Former Ambassadors of ROK to India, Amb. Shin Bong-kil and Amb. Lee Joon-gyu, Ranking Member of Parliamentary Foreign Affairs Committee Rep. Kim Gunn and Director of the National Counter-Terrorism Center, Major Gen Shin Sang-gyun. The delegation apprised them about the heinous act of terrorism in Pahalgam, and subsequent measured, and non-escalatory action taken by India. They also highlighted the need for taking corrective actions in international forums, including FATF. The delegation reaffirmed India’s “New Normal” of swift and decisive retaliation on India’s terms against terrorism. They also emphasized that no distinction can be made between terrorists and their sponsors. The Korean side conveyed their firm opposition to terrorism and expressed understanding of India’s position.
4. Tomorrow, the delegation is set to engage with Senior Officials of ROK’s Ministry of Foreign Affairs, dignitaries from the National Assembly of ROK, senior representatives from leading think-tanks in RoK followed by interaction with media.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
کل جماعتی پارلیمانی وفد کا کوریا جمہوریہ ( آر او کے ) کا دورہ
26 MAY 2025 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
معزز رکن پارلیمنٹ جناب سنجے کمار جھا کی قیادت والے کل جماعتی پارلیمانی وفد نے ’’ آپریشن سندور ‘‘ کے حوالے سے اپنی مصروفیات کا آغاز کوریا جمہوریہ میں بھارت کے سفیر جناب امت کمار کی بریفنگ سے کیا۔ انہوں نے کوریا سے متعلق طے شدہ ملاقاتوں کے تناظر میں بھارت کے دہشت گردی کے خلاف عدم برداشت کے مؤقف کو مؤثر انداز میں پیش کرنے کے لیے ترتیب دی گئی حکمتِ عملی کو اجاگر کیا ۔
1. وفد نے کوریا جمہوریہ میں مقیم بھارتی برادری سے ملاقات کی اور ’’ آپریشن سندور ‘‘ سے متعلق اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا۔ وفد نے 22 اپریل کو پہلگام میں ہوئے وحشیانہ دہشت گردانہ حملے میں پاکستان کے ملوث ہونے کی وضاحت کی اور بھارت میں سماجی انتشار پیدا کرنے کی پاکستان کی کوششوں کو بے نقاب کیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ بھارت کا ابتدائی ردِعمل اور بعد کی کارروائیاں نہایت محسوب ، مرکوز ، غیر اشتعال انگیز اور ذمہ دارانہ تھیں۔ دہشت گردی کے خلاف بھارت کے اصول پر مبنی اور پُرعزم مؤقف کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے دوٹوک الفاظ میں کہا کہ دہشت گردی اور مذاکرات ساتھ ساتھ نہیں چل سکتے۔
2. وفد نے کوریا جمہوریہ کی ممتاز شخصیات سے بامعنی ملاقاتیں بھی کیں، جن میں سابق وزیر خارجہ ڈاکٹر یون ینگ-کوان، خارجی امور کے سابق نائب وزیر خارجہ جناب چو ہ یون، بھارت میں کوریا کے سابق سفیر شن بونگ-کِل اور لی جون-گیو، خارجی امور کی پارلیمانی کمیٹی کے رینکنگ ممبر کم گن اور انسداد دہشت گردی کے قومی مرکز کے ڈائریکٹر میجر جنرل شن سانگ-گیون شامل ہیں۔ وفد نے ان رہنماؤں کو پہلگام میں ہوئے وحشیانہ دہشت گرد حملے اور بھارت کی متناسب ، غیر اشتعال انگیز کارروائیوں سے آگاہ کیا۔ انہوں نے بین الاقوامی فورموں ، خصوصاً ایف اے ٹی ایف میں اصلاحی اقدامات کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ وفد نے دہشت گردی کے خلاف بھارت کے ’’ نئے معمول ‘‘ کا اعادہ کیا، جس کے تحت فوری اور فیصلہ کن کارروائی بھارت کی اپنے شرائط پر کی جاتی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ دہشت گردوں اور ان کے سرپرستوں میں کوئی فرق نہیں کیا جا سکتا۔ کوریائی فریق نے دہشت گردی کے خلاف اپنی واضح مخالفت کا اظہار کیا اور بھارت کے مؤقف کو سمجھا ۔
3. یہ وفد کل ، کوریا جمہوریہ کی وزارتِ خارجہ کے سینئر حکام، کوریا کی قومی اسمبلی کے معزز اراکین، کوریا کے سرکردہ تھنک ٹینکس کے نمائندوں سے ملاقات کرے گا، جس کے بعد میڈیا سے بات چیت بھی کی جا سکتی ہے۔
............
) ش ح – ض ر - ع ا )
U.No. 1109