Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Visit of the All-Party Parliamentary Delegation to the Republic of Korea (ROK)
26 MAY 2025 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
The All-Party Parliamentary Delegation led by Hon’ble Member of Parliament, Mr. Sanjay Kumar Jha began their engagements on Operation Sindoor with a briefing by Mr. Amit Kumar, Ambassador of India to ROK. He highlighted the Korea-specific approach to scheduled engagements, setting the context for a strong messaging of India’s stance of zero tolerance against terrorism.
2. The delegation interacted with the Indian community in ROK and shared their insights on Operation Sindoor. The delegation clearly explained Pakistan’s involvement in orchestrating the barbaric terror attack in Pahalgam on April 22 and highlighted Pakistan’s efforts to cause social disharmony in India. They highlighted that our initial response as well as subsequent action was measured, targeted, non-escalatory, and responsible. Reaffirming India’s principled and resolute stand against terrorism, they reiterated that dialogue can not co-exist with terror.
3. The delegation also held substantive interactions with eminent Korean dignitaries, including former ROK Minister of Foreign Affairs, Dr. Yoon Young-kwan, Former Vice-Minister of Foreign Affairs, Mr. Cho Hyun, Former Ambassadors of ROK to India, Amb. Shin Bong-kil and Amb. Lee Joon-gyu, Ranking Member of Parliamentary Foreign Affairs Committee Rep. Kim Gunn and Director of the National Counter-Terrorism Center, Major Gen Shin Sang-gyun. The delegation apprised them about the heinous act of terrorism in Pahalgam, and subsequent measured, and non-escalatory action taken by India. They also highlighted the need for taking corrective actions in international forums, including FATF. The delegation reaffirmed India’s “New Normal” of swift and decisive retaliation on India’s terms against terrorism. They also emphasized that no distinction can be made between terrorists and their sponsors. The Korean side conveyed their firm opposition to terrorism and expressed understanding of India’s position.
4. Tomorrow, the delegation is set to engage with Senior Officials of ROK’s Ministry of Foreign Affairs, dignitaries from the National Assembly of ROK, senior representatives from leading think-tanks in RoK followed by interaction with media.

তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়
সৰ্বদলীয় সংসদীয় প্ৰতিনিধি দলৰ কোৰিয়া ভ্ৰমণ
26 MAY 2025 5:07PM by PIB Guwahati
সাংসদ শ্ৰী সঞ্জয় কুমাৰ ঝাৰ নেতৃত্বত গঠিত এই প্ৰতিনিধি দল্ বিভিন্ন দেশ ভ্ৰমণৰ অংশ হিচাপে কোৰিয়াত উপস্থিত হয়। কোৰিয়াস্থিত ভাৰতৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰদূত শ্ৰী অমিত কুমাৰৰ ভাষণেৰে অপাৰেচন সিন্দুৰ সন্দৰ্ভত প্ৰতিনিধি দলটোৰ আলোচনা আৰম্ভ হয়। তেওঁ নিৰ্ধাৰিত আলোচনাত কোৰিয়াৰ নিৰ্দিষ্ট পন্থাৰ ৰূপৰেখা দাঙি ধৰি সন্ত্ৰাসবাদৰ বিৰুদ্ধে ভাৰতৰ শূন্য সহনশীলতাৰ স্থিতিৰ শক্তিশালী বাৰ্তাৰ প্ৰসংগ উল্লেখ কৰে।
২। প্ৰতিনিধি দলটোৱে কোৰিয়াত থকা ভাৰতীয় সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ সৈতে মত বিনিময় কৰে আৰু অপাৰেচন সিন্দূৰৰ ওপৰত তেওঁলোকৰ অন্তৰ্দৃষ্টি শ্বেয়াৰ কৰে। ২২ এপ্ৰিলত পেহেলগামত সংঘটিত বৰ্বৰ সন্ত্ৰাসবাদী আক্ৰমণৰ সৈতে পাকিস্তান জড়িত থকাৰ বিষয়ে প্ৰতিনিধি দলটোৱে স্পষ্টভাৱে ব্যাখ্যা কৰে আৰু ভাৰতত সামাজিক সমস্যা সৃষ্টিৰ বাবে পাকিস্তানে কৰা অপ্ৰচেষ্টাৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে। তেওঁলোকে কয় যে আমাৰ প্ৰাৰম্ভিক প্ৰত্যুত্তৰৰ লগতে পৰৱৰ্তী কাৰ্য্যও মাপযোগ্য, নিৰ্ধাৰিত লক্ষ্য, অ-বৃদ্ধিমূলক আৰু দায়বদ্ধ। সন্ত্ৰাসবাদৰ বিৰুদ্ধে ভাৰতৰ নীতিগত আৰু দৃঢ় স্থিতি পুনৰ দোঁহাৰি তেওঁলোকে পুনৰ কয় যে সন্ত্ৰাসবাদ আৰু আলোচনাৰ একে সময়তে হ’ব নোৱাৰে।
৩। প্ৰতিনিধি দলটোৱে কোৰিয়াৰ বিশিষ্ট বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিসকলৰ সৈতেও গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ মত বিনিময় কৰে, য’ত কোৰিয়াৰ প্ৰাক্তন বৈদেশিক পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰী ড ইউন য়ং-কোৱান, বৈদেশিক পৰিক্ৰমা বিভাগৰ প্ৰাক্তন উপ-মন্ত্ৰী ড০ ইউন ইয়ং-কোৱান, ভাৰতত কোৰিয়াৰ প্ৰাক্তন ৰাষ্ট্ৰদূত শ্ৰীযুত চ’ হ্যুন, শ্বিন বং-কিল আৰু লি জুন-গ্যু, সংসদীয় বৈদেশিক পৰিক্ৰমা সমিতিৰ ৰেংকিং সদস্য প্ৰতিনিধি কিম গান আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সন্ত্ৰাসবাদ বিৰোধী কেন্দ্ৰৰ সঞ্চালক মেজৰ জেনেৰেল শ্বিন চাং-গ্যুন আছিল। প্ৰতিনিধি দলটোৱে তেওঁলোকক পেহেলগামত সন্ত্ৰাসবাদৰ জঘন্য কাৰ্য্যৰ বিষয়ে অৱগত কৰে, আৰু পৰৱৰ্তী সময়ত ভাৰতে গ্ৰহণ কৰা মাপযোগ্য আৰু সংঘৰ্য হ্ৰাস কৰাৰ ব্যৱস্থাৰ বিষয়ে অৱগত কৰে। এফ এ টি এফকে ধৰি আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মঞ্চসমূহত সংশোধনীমূলক ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰতো আলোকপাত কৰে। সন্ত্ৰাসবাদী আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ পৃষ্ঠপোষকৰ মাজত কোনো ধৰণৰ পাৰ্থক্য নাই বুলি গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। কোৰিয়াৰ পক্ষই সন্ত্ৰাসবাদৰ দৃঢ় বিৰোধিতা প্ৰকাশ কৰি ভাৰতৰ স্থিতিৰ বিষয়ে সহমত প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
৪) কাইলৈ ​​প্ৰতিনিধি দলটোৱে কোৰিয়াৰ বৈদেশিক পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়া, কোৰিয়াৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বিধানসভাৰ গণ্যমান্য ব্যক্তি, কোৰিয়াৰ আগশাৰীৰ থিংক টেংকৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ প্ৰতিনিধিৰ সৈতে যোগাযোগ স্থাপন কৰাৰ লগতে সংবাদ মাধ্যমৰ সৈতে মত বিনিময় কৰিব।