Ministry of Defence
ICG along with Indian Navy Rescues all 24 Crew members as Liberian container Vessel with Hazardous Cargo Sinks off Kerala Coast
25 MAY 2025 11:45AM by PIB Delhi
A Liberian container vessel MSC ELSA 3 (IMO NO. 9123221) sank off the Kochi coast at around 0750 hrs today on May 25, 2025, due to flooding. All 24 crew members on board were rescued, 21 by ICG and three by the Indian Navy's INS Sujata. The vessel went down with 640 containers, including 13 with hazardous cargo and 12 containing calcium carbide. It was also loaded with 84.44 MT of diesel and 367.1 MT of furnace oil.
Given the sensitive marine ecosystem along the Kerala’s coast, ICG has activated full pollution response preparedness. ICG aircraft equipped with advanced oil spill detection systems are conducting aerial surveillance, and ICG ship Saksham, carrying pollution response equipment, remains deployed at the site. So far, no oil spill has been reported.
The emergency began on May 24, when MSC ELSA 3, en-route from Vizhinjam to Kochi, developed a 26-degree starboard list approximately 38 nautical miles southwest of Kochi. The vessel lost stability, prompting a distress call. ICG’s Maritime Rescue Sub-Centre (MRSC) in Kochi immediately launched a coordinated response. An ICG Dornier aircraft was deployed for aerial surveillance, spotting two liferafts with survivors. ICG patrol ships and merchant vessels MV Han Yi and MSC Silver 2 were also diverted to assist, in line with global Search and Rescue protocols.
By late evening, 21 of the 24 crew, including nationals from Russia, Ukraine, Georgia, and the Philippines, had been rescued. Three senior crew members remained onboard to assist with salvage arrangements. However, the vessel’s condition deteriorated overnight and it capsized on May 25, 2025. The three crew members were forced to abandon the ship and were rescued by INS Sujata. The reason for the list is yet to be ascertained.

وزارت دفاع
بھارتی ساحلی محافظوں اور بھارتی بحریہ نے مل کر کیرالہ کے ساحل کے قریب پُرخطر مال سے بھرے ہوئے ایک لائبیریائی کنٹینر جہاز کے غرق ہونے کے دوران عملے کے تمام 24 ارکان کو بچا لیا
25 MAY 2025 11:45AM by PIB Delhi
لابیریائی کنٹینر جہاز MSC ELSA 3 (IMO NO. 9123221) آج یعنی 25مئی 2025 کو تقریباً 7بج کر 50منٹ پر کوچی کے ساحل سے کچھ فاصلے پر پانی بھر جانے کی وجہ سے ڈوب گیا۔ جہاز پر سوار عملے کے تمام 24 افراد کو بچا لیا گیا، جن میں سے 21 کو بھارت کے ساحلی محافظوں (آئی سی جی) نے اور تین کو بھارتی بحریہ کے آئی این ایس سُجاتا نے بچایا۔ یہ جہاز 640 کنٹینروں کے ساتھ غرق ہوا، جن میں سے 13 میں پُرخطرناک مال تھا اور 12 کنٹینروں میں کیلشیم کاربائڈ تھا۔ اس کے علاوہ جہاز پر 84.44 میٹرک ٹن ڈیزل اور 367.1 میٹرک ٹن فرنیس آئل بھی موجود تھا۔
کیرالہ کے ساحل کے حساس سمندری ماحولیاتی نظام کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، آئی سی جی نے آلودگی سے مکمل بچاؤ کی تیاریوں کو فعال کر دیا ہے۔ آئی سی جی کے جدید ہوائی جہاز تیل رساؤ کا پتہ لگانے والے نظام سے لیس ہو کر فضائی نگرانی کر رہے ہیں، اور آئی سی جی کا جہاز سکشَم، جو آلودگی سے بچاؤ کا سامان لے کر آیا ہے، جائے حادثہ پر تعینات ہے۔ اب تک کسی قسم کا تیل رساؤ رپورٹ نہیں ہوا ہے۔
حادثے کا آغاز 24 مئی کو ہوا، جب MSC ELSA 3، وِزنجم سے کوچی کے راستے پر، کوچی سے تقریباً 38 ناٹیکل میل جنوب مغرب میں 26 درجے کا اسٹار بورڈ جھکاؤ پیدا ہو گیا۔ جہاز کا استحکام خراب ہو گیا جس پر اس نے ایمرجنسی کال کی۔ کوچی میں آئی سی جی کے میریٹائم ریسکیو سب سینٹر (ایم آر ایس سی) نے فوری طور پر مشترکہ کارروائی شروع کی۔ ایک آئی سی جی ڈورنیئر طیارہ فضائی نگرانی کے لیے روانہ کیا گیا جس نے دو لائف رافٹس پر زندہ بچ جانے والوں کو دیکھا۔ آئی سی جی کے گشت کرنے والے جہاز اور تجارتی جہاز MV Han Yi اور MSC Silver 2 بھی امداد کے لیے روانہ کیے گئے، جو عالمی بچاؤ اور تلاش پروٹوکول کے مطابق تھا۔
24 مئی کی شام تک، 24 میں سے عملے کے 21 افراد کو بچا لیا گیا، جن میں روس، یوکرین، جارجیا اور فلپائن کے شہری شامل تھے۔ تین سینئر اہلکار جہاز پر رہ کر بچاؤ کے انتظامات میں مدد کر رہے تھے۔ تاہم، رات کے دوران جہاز کی حالت خراب ہو گئی اور 25 مئی 2025 کو یہ الٹ گیا۔ عملے کے تینوں افراد کو جہاز چھوڑنا پڑا اور انہیں آئی این ایس سُجاتا نے بچا لیا۔ جھکاؤ کی وجوہ کا پتہ لگانا ابھی باقی ہے۔