Ministry of Defence
ICG along with Indian Navy Rescues all 24 Crew members as Liberian container Vessel with Hazardous Cargo Sinks off Kerala Coast
25 MAY 2025 11:45AM by PIB Delhi
A Liberian container vessel MSC ELSA 3 (IMO NO. 9123221) sank off the Kochi coast at around 0750 hrs today on May 25, 2025, due to flooding. All 24 crew members on board were rescued, 21 by ICG and three by the Indian Navy's INS Sujata. The vessel went down with 640 containers, including 13 with hazardous cargo and 12 containing calcium carbide. It was also loaded with 84.44 MT of diesel and 367.1 MT of furnace oil.
Given the sensitive marine ecosystem along the Kerala’s coast, ICG has activated full pollution response preparedness. ICG aircraft equipped with advanced oil spill detection systems are conducting aerial surveillance, and ICG ship Saksham, carrying pollution response equipment, remains deployed at the site. So far, no oil spill has been reported.
The emergency began on May 24, when MSC ELSA 3, en-route from Vizhinjam to Kochi, developed a 26-degree starboard list approximately 38 nautical miles southwest of Kochi. The vessel lost stability, prompting a distress call. ICG’s Maritime Rescue Sub-Centre (MRSC) in Kochi immediately launched a coordinated response. An ICG Dornier aircraft was deployed for aerial surveillance, spotting two liferafts with survivors. ICG patrol ships and merchant vessels MV Han Yi and MSC Silver 2 were also diverted to assist, in line with global Search and Rescue protocols.
By late evening, 21 of the 24 crew, including nationals from Russia, Ukraine, Georgia, and the Philippines, had been rescued. Three senior crew members remained onboard to assist with salvage arrangements. However, the vessel’s condition deteriorated overnight and it capsized on May 25, 2025. The three crew members were forced to abandon the ship and were rescued by INS Sujata. The reason for the list is yet to be ascertained.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கேரளக் கடற்கரையில் அபாயகரமான சரக்குகளுடன் சென்ற லைபீரிய கொள்கலன் கப்பல் மூழ்கியபோது, அதன் 24 பணியாளர்களையும் இந்தியக் கடற்படையுடன் இணைந்து இந்தியக் கடலோரக் காவல்படை மீட்டது
25 MAY 2025 11:45AM by PIB Chennai
லைபீரியக் கொள்கலன் கப்பல் எம்எஸ்சி எல்சா 3 (Iஎம்ஓ எண். 9123221) இன்று (மே 25, 2025) காலை 0750 மணியளவில் கொச்சி கடற்கரையில் மூழ்கியது. அதில் இருந்த 24 பணியாளர்களும் மீட்கப்பட்டனர். 21 பேரை இந்தியக் கடலோரக் காவல்படையும் மூன்று பேரை இந்தியக் கடற்படையின் ஐஎன்எஸ் சுஜாதாவும் மீட்டன. எம்எஸ்சி எல்சா 3 கப்பல் 640 கொள்கலன்களுடன் மூழ்கியது. அவற்றில் 13 ஆபத்தான சரக்குக் கொள்கலன்களும் 12 கால்சியம் கார்பைடு கொள்கலன்களும் இருந்தன. அதில் 84.44 மெட்ரிக் டன் டீசல், 367.1 மெட்ரிக் டன் உலை எண்ணெய் ஆகியவையும் ஏற்றப்பட்டிருந்தன.
மே 24 அன்று, விழிஞத்திலிருந்து கொச்சிக்குச் செல்லும் வழியில் எம்எஸ்சி எல்சா 3 என்ற கப்பல் மூழ்கத் தொடங்கி இருந்தது. உலகளாவிய தேடல் மற்றும் மீட்பு நெறிமுறைகளின்படி, இந்தியக் கடலோரக் காவல்படை ரோந்து கப்பல்கள் மற்றும் வணிகக் கப்பல்களான எம்வி ஹான் யி மற்றும் எம்எஸ்சி சில்வர் 2 ஆகியவையும் உதவிக்காகத் திருப்பிவிடப்பட்டன.
மாலைநேரப் பிற்பகுதியில், ரஷ்யா, உக்ரைன், ஜார்ஜியா,பிலிப்பைன்ஸ் நாட்டவர் உட்பட 24 பணியாளர்களில் 21 பேர் மீட்கப்பட்டனர். மீட்பு ஏற்பாடுகளுக்கு உதவ மூன்று மூத்தப் பணியாளர்கள் கப்பலில் இருந்தனர். இருப்பினும், கப்பலின் நிலை இரவு முழுவதும் மோசமடைந்து, மே 25, 2025 அன்று அது கவிழ்ந்தது. மூன்று பணியாளர்களும் கப்பலை கைவிட வேண்டிய கட்டாயம் ஏற்பட்டது. மேலும் ஐஎன்எஸ் சுஜாதா அவர்களை மீட்டது. இந்த விபத்துக்கான காரணம் இன்னும் கண்டறியப்படவில்லை.