Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
India highlights Forest Conservation and Sustainable Forest Management achievements at the 20th Session of the United Nations Forum on Forests
India Invites Nations to Join the International Big Cat Alliance
09 MAY 2025 9:59AM by PIB Delhi
India participated in the 20th session of the United Nations Forum on Forests (UNFF20), held at the United Nations Headquarters in New York from May 5 to 9, 2025.
India highlighted its significant progress in forest conservation and sustainable forest management, reaffirming its commitment to achieving the Voluntary National Contributions (VNCs) under the United Nations Strategic Plan for Forests 2017–2030. India reported a consistent increase in forest and tree cover, now encompassing 25.17% of its geographical area as per the latest India State of Forest Report as a result of key national initiatives like the restoration of land under the Aravalli Green Wall, a 7.86% increase in mangrove cover over the past decade, afforestation of over 1.55 lakh hectares under the Green India Mission, and plantation of 1.4 billion seedlings under the Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam (Plant4Mother) campaign.
A key moment of India’s participation was the invitation to all UN Member States to join the International Big Cat Alliance (IBCA)—a global platform launched by India to support conservation of the seven big cat species through joint research, knowledge exchange, and capacity-building.
The Indian delegation called for global action on the outcomes of the Country-Led Initiative (CLI) hosted by India in Dehradun in October 2023, which focused on forest fire management and forest certification. India also acknowledged and appreciated CLI efforts led by the Republic of Congo, the Democratic People’s Republic of Korea, and Austria, and emphasized the importance of integrating CLI outcomes into formal global mechanisms to support priority forestry issues.
India also hosted a side event on “Restoring Degraded Forest Landscapes: India’s Approach to Sustainable Forest Management and Climate Resilience.” The event showcased India’s experience with integrated forest restoration through policy innovation, convergence of resources, active community engagement, and use of technology for monitoring and evaluation. Key achievements and contributions toward global forest goals were presented during the session.
Further, India joined a high-level panel on “Valuing Forest Ecosystems in National Policy and Strategy,” where the delegation shared findings from pilot studies in Uttarakhand, Rajasthan, and tiger reserves. These studies quantified ecosystem services such as carbon sequestration, water provisioning, and biodiversity conservation using frameworks such as the System of Environmental-Economic Accounting (SEEA) and the Millennium Ecosystem Assessment (MEA). While acknowledging challenges in valuing non-market services, India emphasized the need to integrate ecosystem valuation into national planning for informed forest governance and long-term ecological sustainability.
The Indian delegation to UNFF20 was led by Shri Sushil Kumar Awasthi, Director General of Forests and Special Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Government of India.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या वन मंचाच्या 20व्या परीषदेत भारताने वन संवर्धन आणि शाश्वत वन व्यवस्थापनातील आपली कामगिरी केली अधोरेखित
आंतरराष्ट्रीय बिग कॅट अलायन्समध्ये सामील होण्यासाठी भारताने विविध राष्ट्रांना केले आमंत्रित
09 MAY 2025 12:33PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 9 मे 2025
न्यूयॉर्क येथील संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या मुख्यालयात 5 ते 9 मे 2025 दरम्यान झालेल्या संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या वन मंचाच्या (UNFF20) 20 व्या परिषदेत भारताने आपला सहभागी नोंदवला.
या परिषदेत भारताने वन संवर्धन आणि शाश्वत वन व्यवस्थापनातील आपली लक्षणीय प्रगती अधोरेखित करत, संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या 2017-2030 वर्षांच्या वन धोरणात्मक योजनेअंतर्गत स्वैच्छिक राष्ट्रीय योगदान (VNCs) देण्याच्या आपल्या वचनबद्धतेला दुजोरा दिला. यावेळी भारताने केलेल्या अनेक राष्ट्रीय उपक्रमांचा उल्लेख करत भारताने वन आणि वृक्षाच्छादनात सातत्याने वाढ नोंदवली असून ती आता त्याच्या भौगोलिक क्षेत्राच्या 25.17% आहे, हे अधोरेखित केले.
या परीषदेत, भारताने सर्व संयुक्त राष्ट्र सदस्य राष्ट्रांना संयुक्त संशोधन, ज्ञान देवाणघेवाण आणि क्षमता-निर्मितीद्वारे दुर्मिळ वाघांच्या सात प्रजातींच्या संवर्धनाला पाठिंबा देण्यासाठी भारताने सुरू केलेले एक जागतिक व्यासपीठ आंतरराष्ट्रीय बिग कॅट अलायन्स (IBCA) यात सामील होण्यासाठी विविध राष्ट्रांना आमंत्रित केले.
यावेळी भारताने "अदृश्य झालेल्या वनांचे पुनर्संचयिकरण करणे: शाश्वत वन व्यवस्थापन आणि हवामान लवचिकतेसाठी भारताचा दृष्टिकोन" या विषयावर एक कार्यक्रम आयोजित केला. या कार्यक्रमात नवी धोरणे, संसाधनांचे अभिसरण, सक्रिय समुदाय सहभाग आणि देखरेख तसेच मूल्यांकनासाठी तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर याद्वारे एकात्मिक वन पुनर्संचयनाविषयी एक सादरीकरण केले.
यावेळी भारताने काँगो प्रजासत्ताक, कोरियाचे लोकशाही प्रजासत्ताक आणि ऑस्ट्रिया यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील होत असलेल्या CLI प्रयत्नांची देखील प्रशंसा केली आणि प्राधान्याने वनीकरण समस्यांना समर्थन देण्यासाठी जागतिक यंत्रणेत CLI परीणामांचे एकत्रीकरण करण्याच्या महत्त्वावर भर दिला.
यानंतर भारत "राष्ट्रीय धोरण आणि रणनीतीमध्ये वन परिसंस्थांचे मूल्यांकन" या विषयावरील उच्च-स्तरीय चर्चासत्रात भाग घेतला, जिथे शिष्टमंडळाने उत्तराखंड, राजस्थान आणि व्याघ्र प्रकल्पांमधील विशेष अभ्यासांमधून मिळालेले निष्कर्ष सामायिक केले. तसेच भारताने वन प्रशासन आणि दीर्घकालीन पर्यावरणीय शाश्वततेसाठी राष्ट्रीय नियोजनात परिसंस्था मूल्यांकन एकत्रित करण्याची गरज यावर भर दिला.
UNFF20 मधील भारतीय प्रतिनिधींचे नेतृत्व केंद्रसरकारच्या पर्यावरण, वन आणि हवामान बदल मंत्रालयाचे विशेष सचिव आणि वन महासंचालक श्री सुशील कुमार अवस्थी यांनी केले.