Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
India highlights Forest Conservation and Sustainable Forest Management achievements at the 20th Session of the United Nations Forum on Forests
India Invites Nations to Join the International Big Cat Alliance
09 MAY 2025 9:59AM by PIB Delhi
India participated in the 20th session of the United Nations Forum on Forests (UNFF20), held at the United Nations Headquarters in New York from May 5 to 9, 2025.
India highlighted its significant progress in forest conservation and sustainable forest management, reaffirming its commitment to achieving the Voluntary National Contributions (VNCs) under the United Nations Strategic Plan for Forests 2017–2030. India reported a consistent increase in forest and tree cover, now encompassing 25.17% of its geographical area as per the latest India State of Forest Report as a result of key national initiatives like the restoration of land under the Aravalli Green Wall, a 7.86% increase in mangrove cover over the past decade, afforestation of over 1.55 lakh hectares under the Green India Mission, and plantation of 1.4 billion seedlings under the Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam (Plant4Mother) campaign.
A key moment of India’s participation was the invitation to all UN Member States to join the International Big Cat Alliance (IBCA)—a global platform launched by India to support conservation of the seven big cat species through joint research, knowledge exchange, and capacity-building.
The Indian delegation called for global action on the outcomes of the Country-Led Initiative (CLI) hosted by India in Dehradun in October 2023, which focused on forest fire management and forest certification. India also acknowledged and appreciated CLI efforts led by the Republic of Congo, the Democratic People’s Republic of Korea, and Austria, and emphasized the importance of integrating CLI outcomes into formal global mechanisms to support priority forestry issues.
India also hosted a side event on “Restoring Degraded Forest Landscapes: India’s Approach to Sustainable Forest Management and Climate Resilience.” The event showcased India’s experience with integrated forest restoration through policy innovation, convergence of resources, active community engagement, and use of technology for monitoring and evaluation. Key achievements and contributions toward global forest goals were presented during the session.
Further, India joined a high-level panel on “Valuing Forest Ecosystems in National Policy and Strategy,” where the delegation shared findings from pilot studies in Uttarakhand, Rajasthan, and tiger reserves. These studies quantified ecosystem services such as carbon sequestration, water provisioning, and biodiversity conservation using frameworks such as the System of Environmental-Economic Accounting (SEEA) and the Millennium Ecosystem Assessment (MEA). While acknowledging challenges in valuing non-market services, India emphasized the need to integrate ecosystem valuation into national planning for informed forest governance and long-term ecological sustainability.
The Indian delegation to UNFF20 was led by Shri Sushil Kumar Awasthi, Director General of Forests and Special Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Government of India.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
ہندوستان نے جنگلات پر اقوام متحدہ کے فورم کے 20 ویں اجلاس میں جنگلات کے تحفظ اور پائیدار جنگلات کے انتظام کی کامیابیوں کو اجاگر کیا
بھارت نے بین الاقوامی بگ کیٹ الائنس میں شامل ہونے کے لیے اقوام عالمکو مدعو کیا
09 MAY 2025 9:59AM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان نے 5 سے 9 مئی 2025 تک نیویارک میں اقوام متحدہ کے صدر دفتر میں منعقدہ اقوام متحدہ کے فورم برائے جنگلات (یو این ایف ایف 20) کے 20 ویں اجلاس میں شرکت کی ۔
ہندوستان نے جنگلات کے تحفظ اور پائیدار جنگلات کے انتظام میں اپنی نمایاں پیش رفت پر روشنی ڈالی اور اقوام متحدہ کے اسٹریٹجک منصوبہ برائے جنگلات 2030-2017 کے تحت رضاکارانہ قومی تعاون (وی این سی) کے حصول کے لیے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ۔اراولی گرین وال کے تحت زمین کی بحالی ، گزشتہ دہائی کے دوران مینگروو کے احاطے میں 7.86 فیصد اضافہ ، گرین انڈیا مشن کے تحت 1.55 لاکھ ہیکٹر سے زیادہ کی شجرکاری ، اور ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام (پلانٹ 4 مدر) مہم کے تحت 1.4 بلین پودوں کی شجرکاری جیسے اہم قومی اقدامات کے نتیجے میں ہندوستان نے جنگلات اور درختوں کے احاطے میں مسلسل اضافہ درج کیا ، جو اب تازہ ترین انڈیا اسٹیٹ آف فاریسٹ رپورٹ کے مطابق اپنے جغرافیائی رقبے کا 25.17 فیصد ہے ۔
ہندوستان کی شرکت کا ایک اہم لمحہ اقوام متحدہ کے تمام رکن ممالک کو انٹرنیشنل بگ کیٹ الائنس (آئی بی سی اے) میں شامل ہونے کی دعوت تھی،جو مشترکہ تحقیق ، جانکاری کے تبادلے اور صلاحیت سازی کے ذریعے سات بڑی بلی کی انواع کے تحفظ میں مدد کے لیے ہندوستان کی طرف سے شروع کیا گیا ایک عالمی پلیٹ فارم ہے ۔
ہندوستانی وفد نے اکتوبر 2023 میں دہرادون میں ہندوستان کے زیر اہتمام کنٹری لیڈ انیشی ایٹو (سی ایل آئی) کے نتائج پر عالمی کارروائی پر زور دیا ، جس میں جنگل کی آگ پرقابو پانے اور جنگلات کے تعین پر توجہ دی گئی تھی ۔ہندوستان نے جمہوریہ کانگو ،عوامی جمہوریہ کوریا اور آسٹریا کی قیادت میں سی ایل آئی کی کوششوں کا بھی اعتراف کیا اور ان کی پذیرائی کی اورترجیحی جنگلات کے مسائل کی حمایت کے لیے سی ایل آئی کے نتائج کو باضابطہ عالمی میکانزم میں ضم کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔
ہندوستان نے "تباہ شدہ جنگلات کی بحالی: پائیدار جنگلات کے انتظام اور آب و ہوا کی استقامت کے لیے ہندوستان کا نقطہ نظر" کے موضوع پر ایک سائیڈ ایونٹ کی میزبانی بھی کی ۔اس تقریب میں پالیسی اختراع ، وسائل کی ہم آہنگی ، فعال کمیونٹی کی شمولیت ، اور نگرانی اور تشخیص کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کے ذریعے مربوط جنگلات کی بحالی کے ساتھ ہندوستان کے تجربے کوپیش کیا گیا ۔سیشن کے دوران عالمی جنگلات کے اہداف کے لیے اہم کامیابیاں اور تعاون کو بھی پیش کیا گیا۔
اس کے علاوہ ، ہندوستان "قومی پالیسی اور حکمت عملی میں جنگلات کے ماحولیاتی نظام کی قدر" کے موضوع پر ایک اعلیٰ سطحی پینل میں شامل ہوا ، جہاں وفد نے اتراکھنڈ ، راجستھان اور شیروں کے ذخائر میں پائلٹ مطالعات کے نتائج شیئر کیے ۔ان مطالعات کے لیے ماحولیاتی نظام کی خدمات جیسے کاربن کو الگ کرنے ، پانی کی فراہمی ، اور حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ کو سسٹم آف انوائرمنٹل اکنامک اکاؤنٹنگ (ایس ای ای اے) اور ملینیم ایکوسسٹم اسسمنٹ (ایم ای اے) جیسے فریم ورک کا استعمال کیا گیا ۔غیر منڈی خدمات کی قدر کرنے میں چیلنجوں کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے ، ہندوستان نے موجودہ جنگلات کے نظم ونسق اور طویل مدتی ماحولیاتی استحکام کے لیے قومی منصوبہ بندی میں ماحولیاتی نظام کی تشخیص کو مربوط کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔
یو این ایف ایف 20 میں ہندوستانی وفد کی قیادت جنگلات کے محکمہ کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل اور ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت ، حکومت ہند کے خصوصی سکریٹری جناب سشیل کمار اوستھی نے کی ۔