சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
வனப் பாதுகாப்பு , நீடித்த வன மேலாண்மை சாதனைகளை ஐநா சபை வன கவுன்சிலின் 20வது அமர்வில் இந்தியா எடுத்துரைத்தது
09 MAY 2025 9:59AM by PIB Chennai
2025 மே 5 முதல் 9 வரை நியூயார்க்கில் உள்ள ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் சபையின் தலைமையகத்தில் நடைபெற்ற ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் சபை வன கவுன்சிலின் 20வது அமர்வில் இந்தியா பங்கேற்றது.
2017–2030க்கான ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் சபையின் வனங்களுக்கான உத்திசார் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் தன்னார்வ தேசிய பங்களிப்புகளை அடைவதற்கான தனது கடப்பாட்டை மீண்டும் உறுதிப்படுத்திய இந்தியா, வனப் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் நிலையான வன மேலாண்மையில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றங்களை எடுத்துரைத்தது. ஆரவல்லி பசுமைச் சுவரின் கீழ் நிலத்தை மீட்டெடுப்பது, கடந்த பத்தாண்டுகளில் சதுப்புநிலப் பரப்பில் 7.86% அதிகரிப்பு, பசுமை இந்தியா இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் 1.55 லட்சம் ஹெக்டேர்களுக்கு மேல் காடு வளர்ப்பு மற்றும் தாயின் பெயரில் ஒரு மரக்கன்று பிரச்சாரத்தின் கீழ் 1.4 பில்லியன் மரக் கன்றகளை நடுதல் போன்ற முக்கியமான தேசிய முயற்சிகளின் விளைவாக, அண்மையில் இந்திய வன நிலை அறிக்கையின்படி, இந்தியாவில் காடுகள் மற்றும் மரங்களின் பரப்பளவு தொடர்ச்சியாக அதிகரித்துள்ளதாக இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டது.
கூட்டு ஆராய்ச்சி, அறிவு பரிமாற்றம் மற்றும் திறன் மேம்பாடு மூலம் புலி உள்ளிட்ட ஏழு பெரிய பூனை இனங்களைப் பாதுகாப்பதை ஆதரிப்பதற்காக இந்தியாவால் தொடங்கப்பட்ட உலகளாவிய தளமான சர்வதேச பெரிய பூனை கூட்டணியில் இணைய அனைத்து ஐ.நா. உறுப்பு நாடுகளுக்கும் இந்தியா அழைப்பு விடுத்தது.
காட்டுத் தீ மேலாண்மை மற்றும் வனச் சான்றளிப்பு ஆகியவற்றில் கவனம் செலுத்தி நாடு முன்னெடுத்த முன்முயற்சியின் விளைவுகள் அடிப்படையில் உலகளவில் நடவடிக்கை எடுக்குமாறு இந்தியப் பிரதிநிதிகள் குழு அழைப்பு விடுத்தது. காங்கோ குடியரசு, கொரிய ஜனநாயக மக்கள் குடியரசு மற்றும் ஆஸ்திரியா தலைமையிலான முன் முயற்சிகளை இந்தியா அங்கீகரித்து பாராட்டியது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2127828

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
India highlights Forest Conservation and Sustainable Forest Management achievements at the 20th Session of the United Nations Forum on Forests
India Invites Nations to Join the International Big Cat Alliance
09 MAY 2025 9:59AM by PIB Delhi
India participated in the 20th session of the United Nations Forum on Forests (UNFF20), held at the United Nations Headquarters in New York from May 5 to 9, 2025.
India highlighted its significant progress in forest conservation and sustainable forest management, reaffirming its commitment to achieving the Voluntary National Contributions (VNCs) under the United Nations Strategic Plan for Forests 2017–2030. India reported a consistent increase in forest and tree cover, now encompassing 25.17% of its geographical area as per the latest India State of Forest Report as a result of key national initiatives like the restoration of land under the Aravalli Green Wall, a 7.86% increase in mangrove cover over the past decade, afforestation of over 1.55 lakh hectares under the Green India Mission, and plantation of 1.4 billion seedlings under the Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam (Plant4Mother) campaign.
A key moment of India’s participation was the invitation to all UN Member States to join the International Big Cat Alliance (IBCA)—a global platform launched by India to support conservation of the seven big cat species through joint research, knowledge exchange, and capacity-building.
The Indian delegation called for global action on the outcomes of the Country-Led Initiative (CLI) hosted by India in Dehradun in October 2023, which focused on forest fire management and forest certification. India also acknowledged and appreciated CLI efforts led by the Republic of Congo, the Democratic People’s Republic of Korea, and Austria, and emphasized the importance of integrating CLI outcomes into formal global mechanisms to support priority forestry issues.
India also hosted a side event on “Restoring Degraded Forest Landscapes: India’s Approach to Sustainable Forest Management and Climate Resilience.” The event showcased India’s experience with integrated forest restoration through policy innovation, convergence of resources, active community engagement, and use of technology for monitoring and evaluation. Key achievements and contributions toward global forest goals were presented during the session.
Further, India joined a high-level panel on “Valuing Forest Ecosystems in National Policy and Strategy,” where the delegation shared findings from pilot studies in Uttarakhand, Rajasthan, and tiger reserves. These studies quantified ecosystem services such as carbon sequestration, water provisioning, and biodiversity conservation using frameworks such as the System of Environmental-Economic Accounting (SEEA) and the Millennium Ecosystem Assessment (MEA). While acknowledging challenges in valuing non-market services, India emphasized the need to integrate ecosystem valuation into national planning for informed forest governance and long-term ecological sustainability.
The Indian delegation to UNFF20 was led by Shri Sushil Kumar Awasthi, Director General of Forests and Special Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Government of India.