Ministry of Law and Justice
Press Communique
30 APR 2025 11:12AM by PIB Delhi
In exercise of the powers conferred by the Constitution of India, the President is pleased to appoint Shri Justice Bhushan Ramkrishna Gavai, Judge of the Supreme Court as the Chief Justice of India with effect from 14th May, 2025.
Shri Justice Bhushan Ramkrishna Gavai, Chief Justice of India (Designate)
Hon’ble President of India has signed the Warrant for appointment of Shri Justice Bhushan Ramkrishna Gavai as the next Chief Justice of India and the notification of his appointment has accordingly been issued by the Department of Justice, Government of India. Shri Justice Bhushan Ramkrishna Gavai will take over as the Chief Justice of India on 14th May, 2025.
Born on 24th November 1960 at Amravati, he joined the Bar on 16th March 1985. He worked with late Barrister Shri Raja S. Bhonsale, former Advocate General and Judge of High Court, till 1987. He practiced independently at Bombay High Court from 1987 to 1990. After 1990, he practiced mainly before Nagpur Bench of the Bombay High Court.
He practiced in Constitutional Law and Administrative Law. He was Standing Counsel for Municipal Corporation of Nagpur, Amravati Municipal Corporation and Amravati University. He appeared regularly for various autonomous bodies and Corporations like SICOM, DCVL etc. and various Municipal Councils in Vidarbha region.
He worked as Assistant Government Pleader and Additional Public Prosecutor in the High Court of Judicature at Bombay, Nagpur Bench, from August 1992 to July 1993. He was appointed as Government Pleader and Public Prosecutor for Nagpur Bench on 17th January 2000.
He was elevated as Additional Judge of the Bombay High Court on 14th November 2003 and appointed as permanent Judge of the Bombay High Court on 12th November 2005. He presided over Benches having all types of assignments at the Principal Seat at Mumbai as well as Benches at Nagpur, Aurangabad and Panaji. He was elevated as a Judge of the Supreme Court of India on 24th May 2019.
In the last six years, he was a part of around 700 Benches dealing with matters pertaining to variety of subjects including constitutional and administrative law, civil law, criminal law, commercial disputes, arbitration law, electricity law, education matters, environmental law, etc.
He has authored around 300 judgments including Constitutional Bench Judgements on various issues upholding the rule of law and safeguarding the fundamental rights, human rights and legal rights of citizens.
He has attended various international conferences including those at Ulaanbaatar (Mongolia), New York (U.S.A), Cardiff (U.K.) and Nairobi (Kenya).
He has delivered lectures on various constitutional and environmental issues in various Universities and Organizations including Columbia University and Harvard University.
He is due to retire on 23rd November 2025.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
प्रेस विज्ञप्ति
30 APR 2025 11:12AM by PIB Delhi
संविधान द्वारा प्रदत्त शक्तियों का प्रयोग करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के न्यायाधीश न्यायमूर्ति भूषण रामकृष्ण गवई को भारत के मुख्य न्यायाधीश के रूप में नियुक्त किया है। वह 14 मई, 2025 को पदभार ग्रहण करेंगे।
न्यायमूर्ति भूषण रामकृष्ण गवई, भारत के मुख्य न्यायाधीश (नामित)
राष्ट्रपति ने न्यायमूर्ति भूषण रामकृष्ण गवई को भारत के अगले मुख्य न्यायाधीश के रूप में नियुक्त करने की मंजूरी दी है। उनकी नियुक्ति की अधिसूचना न्याय विभाग द्वारा जारी कर दी गई है। न्यायमूर्ति भूषण रामकृष्ण गवई 14 मई, 2025 को भारत के मुख्य न्यायाधीश का पदभार संभालेंगे।
24 नवंबर 1960 को अमरावती में जन्मे न्यायमूर्ति भूषण रामकृष्ण गवई 16 मार्च 1985 को बार एसोसिएशन में शामिल हुए। उन्होंने 1987 तक पूर्व महाधिवक्ता और उच्च न्यायालय के न्यायाधीश दिवंगत बैरिस्टर श्री राजा एस भोंसले के साथ काम किया। उन्होंने 1987 से 1990 तक बॉम्बे उच्च न्यायालय में स्वतंत्र रूप से प्रैक्टिस की। 1990 के बाद, उन्होंने मुख्य रूप से बॉम्बे उच्च न्यायालय की नागपुर पीठ के समक्ष प्रैक्टिस की।
उन्होंने संवैधानिक कानून और प्रशासनिक कानून में प्रैक्टिस की। वे नागपुर नगर निगम, अमरावती नगर निगम और अमरावती विश्वविद्यालय के लिए स्थायी वकील थे। वे एसआईसीओएम व डीसीवीएल जैसे विभिन्न स्वायत्त निकायों और निगमों तथा विदर्भ क्षेत्र में विभिन्न नगर परिषदों के लिए नियमित रूप से पेश हुए।
उन्होंने अगस्त 1992 से जुलाई 1993 तक बॉम्बे उच्च न्यायालय के नागपुर पीठ में सहायक सरकारी वकील और अतिरिक्त लोक अभियोजक के रूप में काम किया। उन्हें 17 जनवरी 2000 को नागपुर पीठ के लिए सरकारी वकील और लोक अभियोजक नियुक्त किया गया।
14 नवंबर 2003 को उन्हें बॉम्बे हाई कोर्ट के अतिरिक्त न्यायाधीश के रूप में पदोन्नत किया गया और 12 नवंबर 2005 को बॉम्बे हाई कोर्ट के स्थायी न्यायाधीश के रूप में नियुक्त किया गया। उन्होंने मुंबई में मुख्य जिम्मेदारी निभाने के साथ-साथ नागपुर औरंगाबाद और पणजी में सभी प्रकार के असाइनमेंट वाली बेंचों की अध्यक्षता की। उन्हें 24 मई 2019 को भारत के सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के न्यायाधीश के रूप में पदोन्नत किया गया था।
पिछले छह वर्षों में, वह संवैधानिक और प्रशासनिक कानून, सिविल कानून, आपराधिक कानून, वाणिज्यिक विवाद, मध्यस्थता कानून, बिजली कानून, शिक्षा से जुड़े मामले, पर्यावरण कानून आदि सहित विभिन्न विषयों से संबंधित मामलों के लगभग 700 पीठों का हिस्सा रहे।
उन्होंने कानून के शासन को कायम रखने और नागरिकों के मौलिक अधिकारों, मानवाधिकारों और कानूनी अधिकारों की सुरक्षा से संबंधित विभिन्न मुद्दों पर संवैधानिक पीठ के निर्णयों सहित लगभग 300 निर्णय दिए हैं।
उन्होंने उलानबटार (मंगोलिया), न्यूयॉर्क (अमेरिका), कार्डिफ (ब्रिटेन) और नैरोबी (केन्या) सहित विभिन्न अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलनों में भाग लिया है।
उन्होंने कोलंबिया विश्वविद्यालय और हार्वर्ड विश्वविद्यालय सहित विभिन्न विश्वविद्यालयों और संगठनों में विभिन्न संवैधानिक और पर्यावरणीय मुद्दों पर व्याख्यान दिए हैं।
वह 23 नवंबर 2025 को सेवानिवृत्त होंगे।