قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
پریس اعلامیہ
30 APR 2025 11:12AM by PIB Delhi
آئین ہند کے تحت دیے گئے اختیارات کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے سپریم کورٹ کے جج جناب جسٹس بھوشن رام کرشنا گوَئی کو 14 مئی 2025 سے ہندوستان کا چیف جسٹس مقرر کیا ہے ۔
جناب جسٹس بھوشن رام کرشنا گوَئی ، چیف جسٹس آف انڈیا (نامزد)
عزت مآب صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے جناب جسٹس بھوشن رام کرشنا گوَئی کے اگلے چیف جسٹس آف انڈیا کی حیثیت سے تقرری نامے پر دستخط کیے ہیں اور اسی کے مطابق ان کی تقرری کا نوٹیفکیشن محکمہ انصاف، حکومت ہند کی طرف سے جاری کیا گیا ہے۔ جناب جسٹس بھوشن رام کرشنا گوَئی 14 مئی 2025 کو چیف جسٹس آف انڈیا کا عہدہ سنبھالیں گے ۔
24 نومبر 1960 کو امراوتی میں پیدا ہونے والے جناب جسٹس بھوشن رام کرشنا گوَئی نے 16 مارچ 1985 کو بار کونسل میں شمولیت اختیار کی۔انہوں نے 1987 تک سابق ایڈوکیٹ جنرل اور ہائی کورٹ کے جج آنجہانی بیرسٹر راجہ ایس بھونسلے کے ساتھ کام کیا۔ انہوں نے 1987 سے 1990 تک بمبئی ہائی کورٹ میں آزادانہ طور پر کام کیا۔1990 کے بعد انہوں نے بنیادی طور پر بمبئی ہائی کورٹ کی ناگپور بنچ میں پریکٹس کی ۔
انہوں نے آئینی قانون اور انتظامی قانون میں پریکٹس کی۔ وہ ناگپور میونسپل کارپوریشن، امراوتی میونسپل کارپوریشن اور امراوتی یونیورسٹی کے اسٹینڈنگ کونسل تھے۔وہ مختلف خود مختار اداروں اور کارپوریشنوں جیسے ایس آئی سی او ایم، ڈی سی وی ایل وغیرہ اور ودربھ کے علاقے میں مختلف میونسپل کونسلوں کی طرف سے باقاعدگی سے پیش ہوئے ۔
انہوں نے اگست 1992 سے جولائی 1993 تک بمبئی ، ناگپور بنچ میں ہائی کورٹ آف جوڈیکیچر میں اسسٹنٹ گورنمنٹ پلیڈر اور ایڈیشنل پبلک پراسکیوٹر کے طور پر کام کیا۔ انہیں 17 جنوری 2000 کو ناگپور بنچ کے لیے گورنمنٹ پلیڈر اور پبلک پراسکیوٹر مقرر کیا گیا۔
انہیں 14 نومبر 2003 کو بمبئی ہائی کورٹ کے ایڈیشنل جج کے عہدے پر ترقی دی گئی اور 12 نومبر 2005 کو بمبئی ہائی کورٹ کا مستقل جج مقرر کیا گیا۔ انہوں نے ممبئی کی پرنسپل سیٹ کے ساتھ ساتھ ناگپور، اورنگ آباد اور پنجی کی بینچوں میں ہر قسم کی ذمہ داریاں نبھانے والی بینچوں کی صدارت کی۔ انہیں 24 مئی 2019 کو سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا کے جج کے طور پر ترقی دی گئی۔
پچھلے چھ سالوں میں، وہ آئینی اور انتظامی قانون، دیوانی قوانین ، فوجداری قانون، تجارتی تنازعات، ثالثی کے قوانین، بجلی کا قانون، تعلیمی امور، ماحولیاتی قانون وغیرہ سمیت مختلف موضوعات سے متعلق معاملوں کو نمٹانے والی تقریباً 700 بینچوں کا حصہ رہے۔
انہوں نے قانون کی حکمرانی کو برقرار رکھنے اور شہریوں کے بنیادی حقوق، انسانی حقوق اور قانونی حقوق کے تحفظ کے مختلف امور پر آئینی بینچ کے فیصلوں سمیت تقریباً 300 فیصلے لکھے ہیں۔
انہوں نے مختلف بین الاقوامی کانفرنسوں میں شرکت کی ہے جن میں اولان باتر (منگولیا)، نیویارک (یو ایس اے)، کارڈِف (برطانیہ) اور نیروبی (کینیا) میں منعقد ہونے والی کانفرنسز شامل ہیں۔
انہوں نے کولمبیا یونیورسٹی اور ہارورڈ یونیورسٹی سمیت مختلف یونیورسٹیوں اور تنظیموں میں مختلف آئینی اور ماحولیاتی مسائل پر لیکچر دیے ہیں۔
وہ 23 نومبر 2025 کو سبکدوش ہوں گے۔

Ministry of Law and Justice
Press Communique
30 APR 2025 11:12AM by PIB Delhi
In exercise of the powers conferred by the Constitution of India, the President is pleased to appoint Shri Justice Bhushan Ramkrishna Gavai, Judge of the Supreme Court as the Chief Justice of India with effect from 14th May, 2025.
Shri Justice Bhushan Ramkrishna Gavai, Chief Justice of India (Designate)
Hon’ble President of India has signed the Warrant for appointment of Shri Justice Bhushan Ramkrishna Gavai as the next Chief Justice of India and the notification of his appointment has accordingly been issued by the Department of Justice, Government of India. Shri Justice Bhushan Ramkrishna Gavai will take over as the Chief Justice of India on 14th May, 2025.
Born on 24th November 1960 at Amravati, he joined the Bar on 16th March 1985. He worked with late Barrister Shri Raja S. Bhonsale, former Advocate General and Judge of High Court, till 1987. He practiced independently at Bombay High Court from 1987 to 1990. After 1990, he practiced mainly before Nagpur Bench of the Bombay High Court.
He practiced in Constitutional Law and Administrative Law. He was Standing Counsel for Municipal Corporation of Nagpur, Amravati Municipal Corporation and Amravati University. He appeared regularly for various autonomous bodies and Corporations like SICOM, DCVL etc. and various Municipal Councils in Vidarbha region.
He worked as Assistant Government Pleader and Additional Public Prosecutor in the High Court of Judicature at Bombay, Nagpur Bench, from August 1992 to July 1993. He was appointed as Government Pleader and Public Prosecutor for Nagpur Bench on 17th January 2000.
He was elevated as Additional Judge of the Bombay High Court on 14th November 2003 and appointed as permanent Judge of the Bombay High Court on 12th November 2005. He presided over Benches having all types of assignments at the Principal Seat at Mumbai as well as Benches at Nagpur, Aurangabad and Panaji. He was elevated as a Judge of the Supreme Court of India on 24th May 2019.
In the last six years, he was a part of around 700 Benches dealing with matters pertaining to variety of subjects including constitutional and administrative law, civil law, criminal law, commercial disputes, arbitration law, electricity law, education matters, environmental law, etc.
He has authored around 300 judgments including Constitutional Bench Judgements on various issues upholding the rule of law and safeguarding the fundamental rights, human rights and legal rights of citizens.
He has attended various international conferences including those at Ulaanbaatar (Mongolia), New York (U.S.A), Cardiff (U.K.) and Nairobi (Kenya).
He has delivered lectures on various constitutional and environmental issues in various Universities and Organizations including Columbia University and Harvard University.
He is due to retire on 23rd November 2025.