আইনওবিচারমন্ত্রক
প্রেস বিজ্ঞপ্তি
30 APR 2025 11:12AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি , ৩০ এপ্রিল , ২০২৫
সংবিধানে প্রদত্ত ক্ষমতা অনুযায়ী ভারতের পরবর্তী প্রধান বিচারপতি হিসেবে বিচারপতি ভূষণ রামকৃষ্ণ গাভাই – এর নিযুক্তি সংক্রান্ত নথিতে স্বাক্ষর করেছেন রাষ্ট্রপতি। বিচারপতি গাভাই আগামী ১৪ মে ২০২৫, ভারতের প্রধান বিচারপতি হিসেবে দায়িত্ব নেবেন। ভারত সরকারের বিচার দফতর এ সংক্রান্ত বিজ্ঞপ্তি প্রকাশ করেছে।
বিচার গাভাই-এর জন্ম ১৯৬০ সালের ২৪ নভেম্বর অমরাবতীতে। ১৯৮৫-র ১৬ মার্চ তিনি বার – এ যোগ দেন। ১৯৮৭ পর্যন্ত প্রয়াত ব্যারিস্টার ও বিচারপতি শ্রী রাজা এস ভোঁসলের সহযোগী হিসেবে কাজ করেন তিনি। ১৯৮৭-১৯৯০ সময়কালে তিনি স্বাধীনভাবে বম্বে হাইকোর্টে আইনজীবী হিসেবে কাজ করেন। এরপর তিনি প্রধানত বম্বে হাইকোর্টের নাগপুর বেঞ্চে দীর্ঘদিন আইনজীবী হিসেবে কর্মরত ছিলেন ।
সাংবিধানিক ও প্রশাসনিক আইন সংক্রান্ত বিশেষজ্ঞ, বিচারপতি গাভাই আগে নাগপুর ও অমরাবতী পুরনিগম এবং অমরাবতী বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের আইনি পরামর্শদাতার দায়িত্ব সামলেছেন। এছাড়াও বিভিন্ন গুরুত্বপূর্ণ স্বশাসিত সংস্থার হয়ে আইনি সওয়াল করেছেন তিনি।
২০০৩ এর ১৪ নভেম্বর তিনি বম্বে হাইকোর্টের অতিরিক্ত বিচারপতি হিসেবে নিযুক্ত হন। স্থায়ী বিচারপতি হন ২০০৫ –এর ১২ নভেম্বর। সুপ্রিম কোর্টের বিচারপতি হিসেবে কাজ শুরু করেন ২০১৯-এর ২৪ মে।
তিনি বিগত ৬ বছরে প্রায় ৭০০ বেঞ্চে বিচারপতি হিসেবে যোগ দিয়েছেন । মৌলিক অধিকার, নাগরিক অধিকার এবং নাগরিক অধিকার সংক্রান্ত বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে সাংবিধানিক বেঞ্চের রায় সহ প্রায় ৩০০ রায় লিখেছেন বিচারপতি গাভাই। ন্যায়বিচার সংক্রান্ত আন্তর্জাতিক নানা গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সম্মেলনে যোগ দেওয়ার পাশাপাশি দেশ বিদেশের বহু বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ও প্রতিষ্ঠানে বিচারপতি গাভাই সাংবিধানিক ও পরিবেশ সংক্রান্ত বিষয়ে ভাষণ দিয়েছেন।
২০২৫-এর ২৩ নভেম্বর তিনি অবসর নেবেন।

Ministry of Law and Justice
Press Communique
30 APR 2025 11:12AM by PIB Delhi
In exercise of the powers conferred by the Constitution of India, the President is pleased to appoint Shri Justice Bhushan Ramkrishna Gavai, Judge of the Supreme Court as the Chief Justice of India with effect from 14th May, 2025.
Shri Justice Bhushan Ramkrishna Gavai, Chief Justice of India (Designate)
Hon’ble President of India has signed the Warrant for appointment of Shri Justice Bhushan Ramkrishna Gavai as the next Chief Justice of India and the notification of his appointment has accordingly been issued by the Department of Justice, Government of India. Shri Justice Bhushan Ramkrishna Gavai will take over as the Chief Justice of India on 14th May, 2025.
Born on 24th November 1960 at Amravati, he joined the Bar on 16th March 1985. He worked with late Barrister Shri Raja S. Bhonsale, former Advocate General and Judge of High Court, till 1987. He practiced independently at Bombay High Court from 1987 to 1990. After 1990, he practiced mainly before Nagpur Bench of the Bombay High Court.
He practiced in Constitutional Law and Administrative Law. He was Standing Counsel for Municipal Corporation of Nagpur, Amravati Municipal Corporation and Amravati University. He appeared regularly for various autonomous bodies and Corporations like SICOM, DCVL etc. and various Municipal Councils in Vidarbha region.
He worked as Assistant Government Pleader and Additional Public Prosecutor in the High Court of Judicature at Bombay, Nagpur Bench, from August 1992 to July 1993. He was appointed as Government Pleader and Public Prosecutor for Nagpur Bench on 17th January 2000.
He was elevated as Additional Judge of the Bombay High Court on 14th November 2003 and appointed as permanent Judge of the Bombay High Court on 12th November 2005. He presided over Benches having all types of assignments at the Principal Seat at Mumbai as well as Benches at Nagpur, Aurangabad and Panaji. He was elevated as a Judge of the Supreme Court of India on 24th May 2019.
In the last six years, he was a part of around 700 Benches dealing with matters pertaining to variety of subjects including constitutional and administrative law, civil law, criminal law, commercial disputes, arbitration law, electricity law, education matters, environmental law, etc.
He has authored around 300 judgments including Constitutional Bench Judgements on various issues upholding the rule of law and safeguarding the fundamental rights, human rights and legal rights of citizens.
He has attended various international conferences including those at Ulaanbaatar (Mongolia), New York (U.S.A), Cardiff (U.K.) and Nairobi (Kenya).
He has delivered lectures on various constitutional and environmental issues in various Universities and Organizations including Columbia University and Harvard University.
He is due to retire on 23rd November 2025.