சட்டம் மற்றும் நீதித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
செய்தி அறிக்கை: உச்சநீதிமன்ற தலைமை நீதிபதியாக பூஷன் ராமகிருஷ்ண கவாய் நியமனம்
30 APR 2025 11:12AM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய அரசியலமைப்புச் சட்டம் வழங்கியுள்ள அதிகாரங்களைப் பயன்படுத்தி, உச்சநீதிமன்ற நீதிபதி பூஷண் ராமகிருஷ்ண கவாய்-யை 2025 மே 14 முதல் நாட்டின் உச்ச நீதிமன்றத் தலைமை நீதிபதியாக குடியரசுத் தலைவர் நியமித்துள்ளார்.
நீதிபதி பூஷண் ராமகிருஷ்ண கவாய்-யை உச்ச நீதிமன்றத்தின் அடுத்த தலைமை நீதிபதியாக நியமிப்பதற்கான ஆணையில் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளார். அதன்படி அவரது நியமனம் குறித்த அறிவிக்கையை மத்திய அரசின் நீதித்துறை வெளியிட்டுள்ளது. நீதிபதி பூஷண் ராமகிருஷ்ண கவாய் 2025 மே 14 அன்று உச்ச நீதிமன்ற தலைமை நீதிபதியாக பொறுப்பேற்க உள்ளார்.
1960ம் ஆண்டு நவம்பர் 24ம் தேதி அமராவதியில் பிறந்த அவர், 1985 ம் ஆண்டு மார்ச் 16 அன்று வழக்கறிஞராகப் பணியில் சேர்ந்தார். முன்னாள் அட்வகேட் ஜெனரலும் உயர்நீதிமன்ற நீதிபதியுமான மறைந்த பாரிஸ்டர் ஸ்ரீ ராஜா எஸ் போன்சலுடன் இணைந்து 1987 வரை பணியாற்றினார்.
1987 முதல் 1990 வரை மும்பை உயர் நீதிமன்றத்தில் தனி வழக்கறிஞராகப் பணியாற்றினார். 1990ம் ஆண்டுக்குப் பிறகு, அவர் மும்பை உயர்நீதிமன்றத்தின் நாக்பூர் கிளையில் வழக்கறிஞராக இருந்தார்.
அவர் அரசியலமைப்பு சட்டம் மற்றும் நிர்வாக சட்டம் தொடர்பான வழக்குகளை நடத்தினார். நாக்பூர் மாநகராட்சி, அமராவதி நகராட்சி மற்றும் அமராவதி பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் சட்ட பிரதிநிதியாக வழக்குகளை நடத்தினார். விதர்பா பிராந்தியத்தில் உள்ள பல்வேறு தன்னாட்சி அமைப்புகள் மற்றும் சிகாம், டி.சி.வி.எல் போன்ற நிறுவனங்களுக்கும், பல்வேறு நகராட்சி மன்றங்களுக்கும் அவர் நீதிமன்றத்தில் தொடர்ந்து ஆஜரானார்.
1992ம் ஆண்டு ஆகஸ்ட் முதல் 1993ம் ஆண்டு ஜூலை வரை மும்பை, நாக்பூர் அமர்வில் உள்ள உயர் நீதிமன்ற நீதித்துறையில் உதவி அரசு வழக்கறிஞர் மற்றும் கூடுதல் அரசு வழக்கறிஞராக பணியாற்றினார். 2000ம் ஆண்டு 17 ஜனவரி அன்று நாக்பூர் அமர்வின் அரசு வழக்கறிஞராகவும் அவர் நியமிக்கப்பட்டார்.
உலான்பாதர் (மங்கோலியா), நியூயார்க் (அமெரிக்கா), கார்டிஃப் (இங்கிலாந்து) மற்றும் நைரோபி (கென்யா) உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு சர்வதேச மாநாடுகளில் அவர் கலந்து கொண்டார்.
கொலம்பியா பல்கலைக்கழகம் மற்றும் ஹார்வர்ட் பல்கலைக்கழகம் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள் மற்றும் அமைப்புகளில் பல்வேறு அரசியலமைப்பு மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழல் பிரச்சினைகள் குறித்து விரிவுரைகளை வழங்கியுள்ளார்.
பூஷன் ராமகிருஷ்ண கவாய் 2025ம் ஆண்டு நவம்பர் 23 அன்று ஓய்வு பெற உள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2125359

Ministry of Law and Justice
Press Communique
30 APR 2025 11:12AM by PIB Delhi
In exercise of the powers conferred by the Constitution of India, the President is pleased to appoint Shri Justice Bhushan Ramkrishna Gavai, Judge of the Supreme Court as the Chief Justice of India with effect from 14th May, 2025.
Shri Justice Bhushan Ramkrishna Gavai, Chief Justice of India (Designate)
Hon’ble President of India has signed the Warrant for appointment of Shri Justice Bhushan Ramkrishna Gavai as the next Chief Justice of India and the notification of his appointment has accordingly been issued by the Department of Justice, Government of India. Shri Justice Bhushan Ramkrishna Gavai will take over as the Chief Justice of India on 14th May, 2025.
Born on 24th November 1960 at Amravati, he joined the Bar on 16th March 1985. He worked with late Barrister Shri Raja S. Bhonsale, former Advocate General and Judge of High Court, till 1987. He practiced independently at Bombay High Court from 1987 to 1990. After 1990, he practiced mainly before Nagpur Bench of the Bombay High Court.
He practiced in Constitutional Law and Administrative Law. He was Standing Counsel for Municipal Corporation of Nagpur, Amravati Municipal Corporation and Amravati University. He appeared regularly for various autonomous bodies and Corporations like SICOM, DCVL etc. and various Municipal Councils in Vidarbha region.
He worked as Assistant Government Pleader and Additional Public Prosecutor in the High Court of Judicature at Bombay, Nagpur Bench, from August 1992 to July 1993. He was appointed as Government Pleader and Public Prosecutor for Nagpur Bench on 17th January 2000.
He was elevated as Additional Judge of the Bombay High Court on 14th November 2003 and appointed as permanent Judge of the Bombay High Court on 12th November 2005. He presided over Benches having all types of assignments at the Principal Seat at Mumbai as well as Benches at Nagpur, Aurangabad and Panaji. He was elevated as a Judge of the Supreme Court of India on 24th May 2019.
In the last six years, he was a part of around 700 Benches dealing with matters pertaining to variety of subjects including constitutional and administrative law, civil law, criminal law, commercial disputes, arbitration law, electricity law, education matters, environmental law, etc.
He has authored around 300 judgments including Constitutional Bench Judgements on various issues upholding the rule of law and safeguarding the fundamental rights, human rights and legal rights of citizens.
He has attended various international conferences including those at Ulaanbaatar (Mongolia), New York (U.S.A), Cardiff (U.K.) and Nairobi (Kenya).
He has delivered lectures on various constitutional and environmental issues in various Universities and Organizations including Columbia University and Harvard University.
He is due to retire on 23rd November 2025.