Ministry of Home Affairs
Naxalmukt Bharat Abhiyan: From Red Zones to Growth Corridors
India’s Decisive Battle Against Left Wing Extremism
10 APR 2025 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
“It is true that Maoist violence had stalled the progress of many districts in central and eastern India. That is why in 2015, our government formulated a comprehensive ‘National Policy and Action Plan’ to eradicate Maoist violence. Along with zero tolerance towards violence, we have also focused on a massive push to infrastructure and social empowerment to bring a positive change in the lives of the poor people in these regions.”
- Prime Minister Narendra Modi
Introduction
Left Wing Extremism (LWE), often referred to as Naxalism, is one of India's most serious internal security challenges. Rooted in socio-economic inequalities and fueled by Maoist ideology, LWE has historically affected some of the most remote, underdeveloped, and tribal-dominated regions of the country. The movement has aimed to undermine the Indian state through armed rebellion and parallel governance structures, particularly targeting security forces, public infrastructure, and democratic institutions. Originating from the Naxalbari movement of 1967 in West Bengal, it spread primarily across the "Red Corridor," affecting states like Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Odisha, Maharashtra, Kerala, West Bengal, Madhya Pradesh, and parts of Andhra Pradesh and Telangana. The Maoist insurgents claim to fight for the rights of the marginalized, particularly tribal communities, but their methods include armed violence, extortion, destruction of infrastructure, and recruitment of children and civilians.
However, in recent years, India’s multidimensional counter-LWE strategy - combining security enforcement, inclusive development, and community engagement - has delivered significant success. The movement has been systematically weakened, violence has drastically declined, and many LWE-affected districts are being reintegrated into the national mainstream. The government of India is committed to completely eliminate Naxalism by 31st March 2026, since Naxalism is seen as the biggest obstacle in the development of remote areas and tribal villages, as it prevents education, healthcare, connectivity, banking, and postal services from reaching these villages.
The number of LWE affected districts reduced from 126 to 90 in April 2018, 70 in July 2021 and further to 38 in April-2024. Out of total Naxalism-affected districts, number of most affected districts has been reduced from 12 to 6, which include four districts from Chhattisgarh (Bijapur, Kanker, Narayanpur, and Sukma), one from Jharkhand (West Singhbhum), and one from Maharashtra (Gadchiroli). Similarly, out of the total 38 affected districts, the number of Districts of Concern, where additional resources need to be intensively provided beyond the severely affected districts, has reduced from 9 to 6. These 6 districts are: Andhra Pradesh (Alluri Sitarama Raju), Madhya Pradesh (Balaghat), Odisha (Kalahandi, Kandhamal, and Malkangiri), and Telangana (Bhadradri-Kothagudem). Due to persistent action against Naxalism, number of Other LWE-affected Districts has also decreased from 17 to 6. These include districts from Chhattisgarh (Dantewada, Gariaband, and Mohla-Manpur-Ambagarh Chowki), Jharkhand (Latehar), Odisha (Nuapada), and Telangana (Mulugu). In the last 10 years, over 8,000 Naxalites have abandoned the path of violence, and consequently, the number of Naxal-affected districts has reduced to fewer than 20.
The most affected Districts and Districts of Concern are given financial assistance of Rs. 30 crore and Rs. 10 crore, respectively, by the Government of India under a special scheme, Special Central Assistance (SCA), to fill the gaps in public infrastructure. Apart from this, special projects are also provided for these districts as per the need.
Incidents of violence by LWE which reached its highest level of 1936 in 2010 have reduced to 374 in 2024 i.e. a reduction of 81%. The total number of deaths (civilians + security forces) has also reduced by 85% during this period from 1005 deaths in 2010 to 150 in 2024.
State-wise details of LWE perpetrated violence (number of deaths recorded) in the last 3 years are as given under:
State
2022
2023
2024
Andhra Pradesh
3
3
1
Bihar
11
4
2
Chhattisgarh
246
305
267
Jharkhand
96
129
69
Kerala
0
4
0
Madhya Pradesh
16
7
11
Maharashtra
16
19
10
Odisha
16
12
6
Telangana
9
3
8
West Bengal
0
0
0
TOTAL
413
485
374
Government Strategy: National Policy and Action Plan (2015) and other Key Initiatives
The government of India has adopted a zero-tolerance approach towards left-wing extremism and with 100% implementation of government schemes, it seeks to fully develop the LWE-affected areas. The government had laid down two rules of law to fight left wing extremism. First, to establish the rule of law in Naxalism-affected areas and completely stop illegal violent activities. Second, to quickly compensate for the loss in those areas which were deprived of development due to the long Naxalite movement.
To address the LWE menace holistically, a National Policy and Action Plan to address LWE was approved in 2015. It envisages a multi-pronged strategy involving security related measures, development interventions, ensuring rights and entitlements of local communities etc.
The Central Government closely monitors the situation and supplements and coordinates their efforts in several ways. These include providing the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs); sanction of India Reserve (IR) battalions, setting up of Counter Insurgency and Anti-Terrorism (CIAT) schools; modernisation and upgradation of the State Police and their Intelligence apparatus; reimbursement of security related expenditure under the Security-related Expenditure (SRE) Scheme; providing helicopters for anti-LWE operations, assistance in training of State Police through the Ministry of Defence, the Central Police Organisations and the Bureau of Police Research and Development; sharing of Intelligence; facilitating inter-State coordination; assistance in community policing and civic action programmes etc. On development side, apart from flagship schemes, Government of India has taken several specific initiatives in LWE affected States, with special thrust on expansion of road network, improving telecommunication connectivity, skilling and financial inclusion.
• Security Related Expenditure (SRE) Scheme: This Scheme is being implemented as a sub-scheme of the umbrella scheme ‘Modernization of Police Forces’. Under the SRE Scheme, the Central Government reimburses security related expenditure for LWE affected districts and districts earmarked for monitoring. The reimbursement includes the expenditure relating to training and operational needs of security forces, ex-gratia payment to the family of civilians/security forces killed/injured in LWE violence, rehabilitation of surrendered LWE cadres, community policing, village defence committees and publicity materials. The SRE Scheme aims at strengthening of the capacity of the LWE affected States to fight the LWE menace effectively. During 2014-15 to 2024-25, Rs. 3260.37 crore has been released under this Scheme.
• Special Central Assistance (SCA) for most LWE affected districts: This Scheme was approved in 2017 and is being implemented as a sub-scheme of the umbrella scheme ‘Modernization of Police Forces’. The main objective of the Scheme is to fill the critical gaps in Public Infrastructure and Services in most LWE affected districts, which are of emergent nature. Till now, Rs 3,563 crore have been released since the inception of Scheme in 2017.
• Special Infrastructure Scheme (SIS): This Scheme is being implemented as a sub-scheme of the umbrella scheme ‘Modernization of Police Forces’. Under Special Infrastructure Scheme, funds are provided for strengthening of State Intelligence Branches (SIBs), Special Forces, District Polices and Fortified Police Stations (FPSs). Under the SIS, Rs. 1741 crore have been sanctioned. 221 Fortified Police Stations have been constructed under the Scheme.
• Scheme of Fortified Police stations: Under the scheme 400 Fortified Police Stations have been constructed in 10 LWE affected States. Put together 612 Fortified Police Stations have been constructed in LWE affected areas in the last 10 years. This is in contrast to 2014, when there were only 66 fortified police stations.
• Assistance to Central Agencies for LWE management Scheme: This Scheme is being implemented as a sub-scheme of the umbrella scheme ‘Modernization of Police Forces’. Under the Scheme, assistance is provided to Central Agencies (CAPFs/IAF etc.) for strengthening of infrastructure and hiring charges for Helicopters. Rs. 1120.32 crore have been given to Central Agencies during the period 2014-15 to 2024-25.
• Civic Action Programme (CAP): This Scheme is being implemented as a sub-scheme of the umbrella scheme ‘Modernization of Police Forces’ to bridge the gaps between Security Forces and local people through personal interaction and bring the human face of SFs before the local population. The Scheme has been very successful in achieving its goal. Under the Scheme, funds are released to the CAPFs, deployed in LWE affected areas, for conducting various civic activities for the welfare of the local people. Rs. 196.23 crore has been released to CAPFs since 2014-15.
• Media Plan: The Maoists have been misguiding and luring the innocent tribals/ local population in LWE affected areas by their so-called poor-friendly revolution through petty incentives or by following their coercive strategy. Their false propaganda is targeted against the security forces and the democratic setup. Therefore, the Government is implementing this Scheme in LWE affected areas. Under the scheme activities like Tribal Youth Exchange programmes, radio jingles, documentaries, pamphlets etc. are being conducted. Rs. 52.52 crore have been released under the scheme since 2017-18.
• Road Requirement Plan-I (RRP-I) for LWE affected areas and Road Connectivity Project for LWE affected areas (RCPLWE): The RRP-I Scheme is being implemented by Ministry of Road Transport & Highways for improving road connectivity in Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Odisha and Uttar Pradesh. The RCPLWE scheme was launched in the year 2016 to improve the road connectivity in 44 worst affected LWE districts and some adjoining districts in 9 States, viz. Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Odisha, Telangana and Uttar Pradesh. The scheme has twin objectives of enabling smooth and seamless anti-LWE operations by the security forces and also ensuring socio-economic development of the area. 17,589 km of roads have been sanctioned under these two schemes. Of these, 14,618 km have been constructed.
• Telecom Connectivity: 3 telecom projects, namely, Mobile Connectivity Project Phase-I & Phase-II, Provision of 4G mobile services in uncovered villages of Aspirational Districts and Saturation of 4G mobile services, are being implemented in LWE affected areas to improve telecom connectivity. A total of 10,505 mobile towers have been planned, of which 7,768 towers have been commissioned. The entire Naxal-affected region will be equipped with mobile connectivity by December 1, 2025.
• Aspirational District: The Ministry of Home Affairs has been tasked with the monitoring of Aspirational districts programme in 35 LWE affected districts.
• Financial Inclusion: For financial inclusion of the local populace in these areas, 1,007 bank branches and 937 ATMs in 30 Most LWE affected districts and 5,731 new post offices have been opened in LWE affected districts since April 2015. 37,850 Banking Correspondents (BCs) have been made operational in Most LWE affected districts.
• Skill Development and Education: For Skill development 48 Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) and 61 Skill Development Centres (SDCs) have been made functional in LWE affected districts. For quality education in tribal blocks of LWE affected districts 178 Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRSs) have been made functional in LWE affected districts. The Skill Development Scheme reached all 48 districts, and a strong vertical of the National Investigation Agency (NIA) was created. 1,143 tribal youths were recruited into the security forces.
Since 2019, to fill the security vacuum, 280 new camps have been established, 15 new Joint Task Forces have been created, and 6 CRPF battalions have been deployed to assist state police in various states. Along with this, an offensive strategy has been adopted by activating the National Investigation Agency to choke the financing of Naxalites, which has resulted in a shortage of financial resources for them. Multiple long-duration operations were conducted, ensuring that the Naxalites are surrounded, leaving them with no opportunity to escape.
October 2, 2024, PM Narendra Modi launched the ‘Dharti Aaba Janjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan’ from Jharkhand. This campaign will be a milestone in providing personal amenities for achieving full saturation in rural areas in over 15,000 villages, benefiting nearly 1.5 crore people in LWE affected areas. The government is strengthening 3-C i.e., Road connectivity, Mobile connectivity and Financial connectivity in the LWE affected areas.
Success Stories
As part of zero-tolerance policy against Naxalism, 90 Naxals have been killed, 104 arrested, and 164 have surrendered in the year, by March 2025. In 2024, 290 Naxalites were neutralized, 1,090 were arrested, and 881 surrendered.
Recently on 30th March 2025, 50 Naxalites in Bijapur (Chhattisgarh) surrendered. On 29th March 2025, our security agencies neutralised 16 Naxalites and recovered a massive cache of automatic weapons in an operation in Sukma (Chhattisgarh). On 20th March 2025, in two different operations by our security forces in Bijapur and Kanker, Chhattisgarh, 22 Naxals were killed, achieving another major success in the 'Naxalmukt Bharat Abhiyan'.
As per the information shared by the honourable Home Minister, for the first time in 30 years, the number of casualties due to LWE was below 100 in 2022, which is a significant achievement. From 2014 to 2024, there has been a substantial decline in Naxal-related incidents. 15 top Naxal leaders have been neutralized, and the government welfare schemes have been better implemented to reach to the last man in the queue. Areas like Buddha Pahad and Chakarbandha have been completely free from the grip of Naxalism. 85% of the LWE cadre strength in Chhattisgarh has been eliminated. Since January 2024, a total of 237 Naxalites have been killed, 812 arrested, and 723 have surrendered in Chhattisgarh. More than 13,000 people from the Northeast, Kashmir, and LWE affected areas have renounced violence and joined the mainstream.
In 2014, there were 330 police stations where Naxal incidents occurred, but now this number has reduced to 104. Earlier Naxal-affected area was spread in more than 18,000 square kilometers, now only span 4,200 square kilometers. Between 2004 and 2014, there were a total of 16,463 incidents of Naxal violence. However, during 2014 to 2024, the number of violent incidents decreased by 53%, dropping to 7,744. Similarly, the number of causalities of security forces decreased by 73%, from 1,851 to 509. By 2014, there were a total of 66 fortified police stations, but over the past 10 years, their number has increased to 612. In the past 5 years, a total of 302 new security camps and 68 night landing helipads have been established.
To financially choke the Naxalites and break their financial backbone, National Investigation Agency (NIA) and Enforcement Directorate were used, seizing several crores of rupees from Naxalites. Under the Prevention of Money Laundering Act (PMLA), cases were filed, and those who funded the Naxalites were sent behind bars. To bring development to Naxal-affected areas, the budget allocation for these regions was increased by 300%.
In December 2023, within a single year, 380 Naxalites were killed, 1,194 were arrested, and 1,045 surrendered.
Conclusion
India's multi-pronged strategy against Left Wing Extremism has significantly weakened the insurgency, both territorially and operationally. The government's focus on a blend of security, development, and rights-based empowerment has transformed the landscape in previously affected areas. With sustained political will, administrative commitment, and people’s participation, the vision of a LWE-free India is closer than ever.
References
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2062905
https://www.mha.gov.in/en/divisionofmha/left-wing-extremism-division
https://www.mha.gov.in/sites/default/files/2025-01/QuestionFaqEng_16012025.pdf
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2042128
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/183/AU3524_Vx5iCE.pdf?source=pqals
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/182/AU2378_awyJFP.pdf?source=pqals
https://www.narendramodi.in/our-prime-role-is-to-ensure-good-governance-harness-aspirations-of-those-who-have-reposed-faith-in-us-pm-540680
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2112250
https://sansad.in/getFile/annex/267/AU2951_bVSJLP.pdf?source=pqars
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/184/AU3989_Tr9MsC.pdf?source=pqals
https://x.com/amitshah/status/1909881269950853260?s=48&t=TYQpZk9GYbxE_Un686FYnA
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2117140
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2113303
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2113902
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2042680
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2101652
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2116756
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2116853
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ILUCYOQpDTc
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2115170
See in PDF

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
نکسل مکت بھارت ابھیان: ریڈ زون سے گروتھ کوریڈور تک
بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی کے خلاف بھارت کی فیصلہ کن جنگ
10 APR 2025 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
’یہ سچ ہے کہ ماؤ نواز تشدد نے وسطی اور مشرقی ہندوستان کے بہت سے اضلاع کی ترقی کو روک دیا تھا۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ 2015 میں، ہماری حکومت نے ماؤنواز تشدد کے خاتمے کے لیے ایک جامع ’قومی پالیسی اور ایکشن پلان‘بنایا۔ تشدد کے خلاف صفر رواداری کے ساتھ ساتھ، ہم نے غریب لوگوں کی زندگیوں کو بااختیار بنانے اور بنیادی ڈھانچے میں مثبت تبدیلی لانے کے لیے بڑے پیمانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی ہے۔ ‘(- وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی)
تعارف:
بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی (ایل ڈبلیو ای )، جسے اکثر نکسل ازم کہا جاتا ہے، بھارت کی اندرونی سلامتی کے سب سے سنگین چیلنجوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ سماجی و اقتصادی عدم مساوات میں جڑی ہوئی اور ماؤسٹ نظریے کی وجہ سے ایل ڈبلیو ای نے تاریخی طور پر ملک کے سب سے دور دراز، پسماندہ اور قبائلی اکثریتی علاقوں کو متاثر کیا ہے۔ اس تحریک کا مقصد مسلح بغاوت اور متوازی حکمرانی کے ڈھانچے کے ذریعے ہندوستانی ریاست کو کمزور کرنا ہے، خاص طور پر سیکورٹی فورسز، عوامی بنیادی ڈھانچے اور جمہوری اداروں کو نشانہ بنانا۔ مغربی بنگال میں 1967 کی نکسل باڑی تحریک سے شروع ہونے والی، یہ بنیادی طور پر "ریڈ کوریڈور" میں پھیل گئی، جس سے چھتیس گڑھ، جھارکھنڈ، اوڈیشہ، مہاراشٹر، کیرالہ، مغربی بنگال، مدھیہ پردیش، اور آندھرا پردیش اور تلنگانہ کے کچھ حصوں کو متاثر کیا گیا۔ ماؤ نواز باغی پسماندہ، خاص طور پر قبائلی برادریوں کے حقوق کے لیے لڑنے کا دعویٰ کرتے ہیں، لیکن ان کے طریقوں میں مسلح تشدد، بھتہ خوری، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تباہی، اور بچوں اور عام شہریوں کی بھرتی شامل ہیں۔
تاہم، حالیہ برسوں میں، ہندوستان کی کثیر جہتی انسداد ایل ڈبلیو ای حکمت عملی - سیکورٹی کے نفاذ، جامع ترقی، اور کمیونٹی کی شمولیت کو یکجا کرتے ہوئے - نے اہم کامیابی حاصل کی ہے۔ تحریک کو منظم طریقے سے کمزور کر دیا گیا ہے، تشدد میں زبردست کمی آئی ہے، اور ایل ڈبلیو ای سے متاثرہ بہت سے اضلاع کو قومی دھارے میں دوبارہ شامل کیا جا رہا ہے۔ حکومت ہند 31 مارچ 2026 تک نکسل ازم کو مکمل طور پر ختم کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے، کیونکہ نکسل ازم کو دور دراز کے علاقوں اور قبائلی دیہاتوں کی ترقی میں سب سے بڑی رکاوٹ کے طور پر دیکھا جاتا ہے، کیونکہ یہ تعلیم، صحت کی دیکھ بھال، کنیکٹیویٹی، بینکنگ اور ڈاک خدمات کو ان گاؤں تک پہنچنے سے روکتا ہے۔
ایل ڈبلیو ای سے متاثرہ اضلاع کی تعداد اپریل 2018 میں 126 سے کم ہو کر 90، جولائی 2021 میں 70 اور اپریل-2024 میں مزید 38 رہ گئی۔ نکسلزم سے متاثرہ کل اضلاع میں سے، سب سے زیادہ متاثرہ اضلاع کی تعداد 12 سے گھٹ کر 6 کر دی گئی ہے، جس میں چھتیس گڑھ کے چار اضلاع (بیجاپور، کانکیر، نارائن پور، اور سکما)، ایک جھارکھنڈ (مغربی سنگھ بھوم)، اور ایک مہاراشٹرا (گڈچرولی) شامل ہیں۔ اسی طرح، کل 38 متاثرہ اضلاع میں، تشویش کے اضلاع کی تعداد، جہاں شدید متاثرہ اضلاع سے باہر اضافی وسائل فراہم کرنے کی ضرورت ہے، 9 سے کم ہو کر 6 ہو گئی ہے۔ یہ 6 اضلاع ہیں: آندھرا پردیش (الوری سیتارام راجو)، مدھیہ پردیش (بالاگھاٹ)، اڈیشہ (کالہانڈی، کندھامل)، ملکانگیری اور مالنگاری۔ (بھدرادری-کوتھاگوڈیم)۔ نکسلزم کے خلاف مسلسل کارروائی کی وجہ سے ایل ڈبلیو ای سے متاثرہ دیگر اضلاع کی تعداد بھی 17 سے کم ہو کر 6 ہو گئی ہے۔ ان میں چھتیس گڑھ (دنتے واڑہ، گریابند، اور موہلا-مان پور-امبا گڑھ چوکی)، جھارکھنڈ (لاتیہار)، اڈیشہ (نواپڈا)، اور تلنگانہ (تلنگانہ) کے اضلاع شامل ہیں۔ پچھلے 10 سالوں میں، 8000 سے زیادہ نکسلائٹس نے تشدد کا راستہ چھوڑ دیا ہے، اور اس کے نتیجے میں، نکسل سے متاثرہ اضلاع کی تعداد کم ہو کر 20 سے بھی کم رہ گئی ہے۔
سب سے زیادہ متاثرہ اضلاع اور تشویش کے اضلاع کو روپے کی مالی امداد دی جاتی ہے۔ 30 کروڑ اور روپے بالترتیب 10 کروڑ، حکومت ہند نے ایک خصوصی اسکیم، خصوصی مرکزی امداد (ایس سی اے ) کے تحت، عوامی بنیادی ڈھانچے میں خلاء کو پُر کرنے کے لیے۔ اس کے علاوہ ضرورت کے مطابق ان اضلاع کے لیے خصوصی منصوبے بھی فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں۔
ایل ڈبلیو ای کے تشدد کے واقعات جو 2010 میں 1936 کی بلند ترین سطح پر پہنچ گئے تھے، 2024 میں کم ہو کر 374 رہ گئے ہیں یعنی 81 فیصد کی کمی۔ اس عرصے کے دوران اموات کی کل تعداد (شہری + سیکیورٹی فورسز) میں بھی 85 فیصد کمی آئی ہے جو 2010 میں 1005 اموات سے 2024 میں 150 رہ گئی ہے۔
گزشتہ 3 سالوں میں ایل ڈبلیو ای کے مرتکب تشدد (ریکارڈ کی گئی اموات کی تعداد) کی ریاستی تفصیلات حسب ذیل ہیں:
State
2022
2023
2024
Andhra Pradesh
3
3
1
Bihar
11
4
2
Chhattisgarh
246
305
267
Jharkhand
96
129
69
Kerala
0
4
0
Madhya Pradesh
16
7
11
Maharashtra
16
19
10
Odisha
16
12
6
Telangana
9
3
8
West Bengal
0
0
0
TOTAL
413
485
374
حکومتی حکمت عملی: قومی پالیسی اور ایکشن پلان (2015) اور دیگر کلیدی اقدامات
حکومت ہند نے بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی کے خلاف صفر رواداری کا طریقہ اپنایا ہے اور حکومتی اسکیموں کے 100فیصد نفاذ کے ساتھ، وہ ایل ڈبلیو ای سے متاثرہ علاقوں کی مکمل ترقی کرنا چاہتی ہے۔ حکومت نے بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی سے لڑنے کے لیے قانون کے دو اصول وضع کیے تھے۔ سب سے پہلے، نکسلزم سے متاثرہ علاقوں میں قانون کی حکمرانی قائم کرنا اور غیر قانونی پرتشدد سرگرمیوں کو مکمل طور پر روکنا۔ دوسرا، ان علاقوں میں نقصان کی فوری تلافی کرنا جو طویل نکسلی تحریک کی وجہ سے ترقی سے محروم تھے۔
ایل ڈبلیو ای کے خطرے سے مکمل طور پر نمٹنے کے لیے، ایل ڈبلیو ای سے نمٹنے کے لیے ایک قومی پالیسی اور ایکشن پلان کو 2015 میں منظور کیا گیا تھا۔ اس میں ایک کثیر الجہتی حکمت عملی کا تصور کیا گیا ہے جس میں سیکیورٹی سے متعلق اقدامات، ترقیاتی مداخلتیں، مقامی کمیونٹیز کے حقوق اور استحقاق کو یقینی بنانا وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
مرکزی حکومت صورت حال پر گہری نظر رکھتی ہے اور کئی طریقوں سے اپنی کوششوں کو مربوط کرتی ہے۔ ان میں سینٹرل آرمڈ پولیس فورسز (سی اے پی ایف) فراہم کرنا شامل ہے۔ انڈیا ریزرو بٹالین کی منظوری، انسداد بغاوت اور انسداد دہشت گردی اسکولوں کا قیام؛ ریاستی پولیس اور ان کے انٹیلی جنس آلات کی جدید کاری اور اپ گریڈیشن؛ سیکورٹی سے متعلقہ اخراجات سکیم کے تحت سیکورٹی سے متعلق اخراجات کی ادائیگی؛ ایل ڈبلیو ای کے خلاف کارروائیوں کے لیے ہیلی کاپٹر فراہم کرنا، وزارت دفاع، مرکزی پولیس تنظیموں اور بیورو آف پولیس ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ کے ذریعے ریاستی پولیس کی تربیت میں مدد؛ انٹیلی جنس کا اشتراک؛ بین ریاستی تال میل کو آسان بنانا؛ کمیونٹی پولیسنگ اور شہری کارروائی کے پروگرام وغیرہ میں مدد۔ ترقی کی طرف، فلیگ شپ اسکیموں کے علاوہ، حکومت ہند نے ایل ڈبلیو ای سے متاثرہ ریاستوں میں سڑکوں کے نیٹ ورک کی توسیع، ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن کنیکٹوٹی کو بہتر بنانے، ہنر مندی اور مالیاتی شمولیت پر خصوصی توجہ دینے کے ساتھ کئی مخصوص اقدامات کیے ہیں۔
سیکورٹی سے متعلق اخراجات اسکیم: یہ اسکیم چھتری اسکیم 'پولیس فورسز کی جدید کاری' کی ذیلی اسکیم کے طور پر لاگو کی جارہی ہے۔ ایس آر ای اسکیم کے تحت، مرکزی حکومت ایل ڈبلیو ای سے متاثرہ اضلاع اور نگرانی کے لیے مختص اضلاع کے لیے سیکورٹی سے متعلق اخراجات کی ادائیگی کرتی ہے۔ معاوضے میں سیکیورٹی فورسز کی تربیت اور آپریشنل ضروریات سے متعلق اخراجات، ایل ڈبلیو ای کے تشدد میں ہلاک،زخمی ہونے والے شہریوں،سیکیورٹی فورسز کے اہل خانہ کو ایکس گریشیا ادائیگی، ہتھیار ڈالنے والے ایل ڈبلیو ای کیڈرز کی بحالی، کمیونٹی پولیسنگ، گاؤں کی دفاعی کمیٹیاں اور تشہیر کے مواد شامل ہیں۔ ایس آر ای اسکیم کا مقصد ایل ڈبلیو ای کے خطرے سے مؤثر طریقے سے لڑنے کے لیے ایل ڈبلیو ای سے متاثرہ ریاستوں کی صلاحیت کو مضبوط بنانا ہے۔ سال 2014-15 سے 2024-25 کے دوران، روپے اس اسکیم کے تحت 3260.37 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔
ایل ڈبلیو ای سے متاثرہ زیادہ تر اضلاع کے لیے خصوصی مرکزی امداد: اس اسکیم کو 2017 میں منظور کیا گیا تھا اور اسے 'پولیس فورسز کی جدید کاری' کی ایک ذیلی اسکیم کے طور پر لاگو کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اسکیم کا بنیادی مقصد ایل ڈبلیو ای سے متاثرہ زیادہ تر اضلاع میں پبلک انفراسٹرکچر اور خدمات میں اہم خلا کو پُر کرنا ہے جو کہ ابھرتی ہوئی نوعیت کے ہیں۔ 2017 میں اسکیم کے آغاز کے بعد سے اب تک 3,563 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے جاچکے ہیں۔
اسپیشل انفراسٹرکچر اسکیم: یہ اسکیم چھتری اسکیم 'پولیس فورسز کی جدید کاری' کی ذیلی اسکیم کے طور پر لاگو کی جارہی ہے۔ خصوصی انفراسٹرکچر اسکیم کے تحت، ریاستی انٹیلی جنس برانچز ، اسپیشل فورسز، ڈسٹرکٹ پولیسز اور فورٹیفائیڈ پولیس اسٹیشنز کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے فنڈز فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں:کے تحت، روپے 1741 کروڑ کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ اسکیم کے تحت 221 قلعہ بند پولیس اسٹیشن بنائے گئے ہیں۔
قلعہ بند پولیس اسٹیشنوں کی اسکیم: اسکیم کے تحت ایل ڈبلیو ای سے متاثرہ 10 ریاستوں میں 400 قلعہ بند پولیس اسٹیشن بنائے گئے ہیں۔ گزشتہ 10 سالوں میں ایل ڈبلیو ای سے متاثرہ علاقوں میں 612 فورٹیفائیڈ پولیس سٹیشنز بنائے گئے ہیں۔ یہ 2014 کے برعکس ہے، جب صرف 66 قلعہ بند تھانے تھے۔
ایل ڈبلیو ای مینجمنٹ اسکیم کے لیے مرکزی ایجنسیوں کی مدد: اس اسکیم کو ’پولیس فورسز کی جدید کاری‘ کی ایک ذیلی اسکیم کے طور پر لاگو کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اسکیم کے تحت، مرکزی ایجنسیوں (سی اے پی ایف آئی اے ایف وغیرہ) کو بنیادی ڈھانچے کی مضبوطی اور ہیلی کاپٹروں کے لیے کرایہ پر لینے کے لیے مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ روپے 2014-15 سے 2024-25 کی مدت کے دوران مرکزی ایجنسیوں کو 1120.32 کروڑ روپے دیے گئے ہیں۔
سوک ایکشن پروگرام: اس سکیم کو 'پولیس فورسز کی جدید کاری' کی ذیلی سکیم کے طور پر لاگو کیا جا رہا ہے تاکہ سیکورٹی فورسز اور مقامی لوگوں کے درمیان ذاتی بات چیت کے ذریعے فاصلوں کو ختم کیا جا سکے اور SFs کا انسانی چہرہ مقامی آبادی کے سامنے لایا جا سکے۔ یہ اسکیم اپنے مقصد کو حاصل کرنے میں بہت کامیاب رہی ہے۔ اسکیم کے تحت، مقامی لوگوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے مختلف شہری سرگرمیاں کرنے کے لیے ایل ڈبلیو ای سے متاثرہ علاقوں میں تعینات سی اے پی ایفز کو فنڈز جاری کیے جاتے ہیں۔ روپے 2014-15 سے سی اے پی ایف کو 196.23 کروڑ جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔
میڈیا پلان: ماؤ نواز معمولی ترغیبات کے ذریعے یا اپنی زبردستی حکمت عملی پر عمل کرتے ہوئے اپنے نام نہاد غریب دوست انقلاب کے ذریعے ایل ڈبلیو ای سے متاثرہ علاقوں میں معصوم قبائلیوں/مقامی آبادی کو گمراہ اور لالچ دے رہے ہیں۔ ان کا جھوٹا پروپیگنڈہ سیکورٹی فورسز اور جمہوری سیٹ اپ کے خلاف ہے۔ اس لیے حکومت ایل ڈبلیو ای سے متاثرہ علاقوں میں اس اسکیم کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت قبائلی نوجوانوں کے تبادلے کے پروگرام، ریڈیو جِنگلز، دستاویزی فلمیں، پمفلٹ وغیرہ جیسی سرگرمیاں منعقد کی جا رہی ہیں۔ روپے 2017-18 سے اسکیم کے تحت 52.52 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔
ایل ڈبلیو ای سے متاثرہ علاقوں کے لیے روڈ ریکوائرمنٹ پلان-I (آر آر پی -I) اور ایل ڈبلیو ای متاثرہ علاقوں کے لیے روڈ کنیکٹیویٹی پروجیکٹ (آر سی پی ایل ڈبلیو ای ) آر آر پی -I اسکیم آندھرا پردیش، بہار، چھتیس گڑھ، جھارکھنڈ، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر، اوڈیشہ اور اُتر پردیش میں سڑکوں کے رابطے کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے روڈ ٹرانسپورٹ اور ہائی ویز کی وزارت کے ذریعے لاگو کیا جا رہا ہے۔ آر سی ی ایل ڈبلیو ای اسکیم 2016 میں شروع کی گئی تھی تاکہ 44 سب سے زیادہ متاثرہ ایل ڈبلیو ای اضلاع اور 9 ریاستوں کے کچھ ملحقہ اضلاع میں سڑک کے رابطے کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔ آندھرا پردیش، بہار، چھتیس گڑھ، جھارکھنڈ، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر، اڈیشہ، تلنگانہ اور اتر پردیش۔ سکیم کے دو مقاصد ہیں سیکورٹی فورسز کی طرف سے ایل ڈبلیو ای کے خلاف ہموار اور بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے آپریشنز کو قابل بنانا اور علاقے کی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کو بھی یقینی بنانا۔ ان دونوں اسکیموں کے تحت 17,589 کلومیٹر سڑکوں کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ ان میں سے 14,618 کلومیٹر تعمیر ہو چکے ہیں۔
ٹیلی کام کنیکٹیویٹی: 3 ٹیلی کام پروجیکٹس، یعنی موبائل کنیکٹیویٹی پروجیکٹ فیز-I اور فیز-II، 4جی موبائل سروسز کی فراہمی خواہش مند اضلاع کے بے پردہ دیہاتوں میں اور 4جی موبائل سروسز کی سیچوریشن، ٹیلی کام کنیکٹیویٹی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ایل ڈبلیو ای سے متاثرہ علاقوں میں نافذ کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ مجموعی طور پر 10,505 موبائل ٹاورز کی منصوبہ بندی کی گئی ہے، جن میں سے 7,768 ٹاورز کو شروع کیا جا چکا ہے۔ یکم دسمبر 2025 تک پورے نکسل متاثرہ خطہ کو موبائل کنیکٹیویٹی سے لیس کر دیا جائے گا۔
خواہش مند ضلع: وزارت داخلہ کو ایل ڈبلیو ای سے متاثرہ 35 اضلاع میں خواہش مند اضلاع کے پروگرام کی نگرانی کا کام سونپا گیا ہے۔
مالیاتی شمولیت: ان علاقوں میں مقامی آبادی کی مالی شمولیت کے لیے، ایل ڈبلیو ای سے متاثرہ 30 اضلاع میں 1,007 بینک برانچز اور 937 اے ٹی ایم اور ایل ڈبلیو ای سے متاثرہ اضلاع میں اپریل 2015 سے 5,731 نئے پوسٹ آفس کھولے گئے ہیں۔ 37,850 بینکنگ نمائندے سب سے زیادہ ایل ڈبلیو ای سے متاثرہ اضلاع میں بنائے گئے ہیں۔
ہنر کی ترقی اور تعلیم: اسکل ڈویلپمنٹ کے لیے ایل ڈبلیو ای سے متاثرہ اضلاع میں 48 انڈسٹریل ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ اور 61 اسکل ڈیوپلمنٹ سینٹر کو فعال بنایا گیا ہے۔ ایل ڈبلیو ای سے متاثرہ اضلاع کے قبائلی بلاکوں میں معیاری تعلیم کے لیے ایل ڈبلیو ای سے متاثرہ اضلاع میں 178 ایکلویہ ماڈل ریزیڈنشیل اسکول کو فعال بنایا گیا ہے۔ اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ اسکیم تمام 48 اضلاع تک پہنچ گئی، اور نیشنل انویسٹی گیشن ایجنسی (این آئی اے) کی ایک مضبوط عمودی شکل بنائی گئی۔ 1,143 قبائلی نوجوانوں کو سیکورٹی فورسز میں بھرتی کیا گیا۔
2019 سے، سیکورٹی کے خلا کو پر کرنے کے لیے، 280 نئے کیمپ قائم کیے گئے ہیں، 15 نئی جوائنٹ ٹاسک فورس بنائی گئی ہے، اور 6 سی آر پی ایف بٹالین کو مختلف ریاستوں میں ریاستی پولیس کی مدد کے لیے تعینات کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی نکسلائیٹس کی مالی امداد کا گلا گھونٹنے کے لیے قومی تحقیقاتی ایجنسی کو فعال کرتے ہوئے جارحانہ حکمت عملی اپنائی گئی ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں ان کے لیے مالی وسائل کی قلت پیدا ہوگئی ہے۔ متعدد طویل مدتی آپریشن کیے گئے، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ نکسلائیٹس کو گھیر لیا گیا، جس سے انہیں فرار ہونے کا کوئی موقع نہیں ملا۔
مورخہ 2اکتوبر 2024، وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے جھارکھنڈ سے ’دھرتی آبا جنجاتیہ گرام اتکرش ابھیان‘ کا آغاز کیا۔ یہ مہم 15,000 سے زیادہ دیہاتوں میں دیہی علاقوں میں مکمل سنترپتی حاصل کرنے کے لیے ذاتی سہولیات فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایک سنگ میل ثابت ہوگی، جس سے ایل ڈبلیو ای سے متاثرہ علاقوں میں تقریباً 1.5 کروڑ افراد مستفید ہوں گے۔ حکومت ایل ڈبلیو ای سے متاثرہ علاقوں میں 3-سی یعنی روڈ کنیکٹیویٹی، موبائل کنیکٹیویٹی اور مالی کنیکٹیویٹی کو مضبوط کر رہی ہے۔
کامیابی کی کہانیاں:
نکسلزم کے خلاف زیرو ٹالرینس پالیسی کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، مارچ 2025 تک، سال میں 90 نکسل مارے گئے، 104 گرفتار ہوئے، اور 164 نے ہتھیار ڈال دیے۔ 2024 میں، 290 نکسلیوں کو بے اثر کیا گیا، 1,090 کو گرفتار کیا گیا، اور 881 نے خودسپردگی کی۔
حال ہی میں 30 مارچ 2025 کو بیجاپور (چھتیس گڑھ) میں 50 نکسلیوں نے ہتھیار ڈال دیے۔ 29 مارچ 2025 کو، ہماری سیکورٹی ایجنسیوں نے سکما (چھتیس گڑھ) میں ایک آپریشن میں 16 نکسلیوں کو بے اثر کیا اور خودکار ہتھیاروں کا ایک بڑا ذخیرہ برآمد کیا۔ 20 مارچ 2025 کو، بیجاپور اور کانکیر، چھتیس گڑھ میں ہماری سیکورٹی فورسز کی دو مختلف کارروائیوں میں، 22 نکسلیوں کو مارا گیا، جس نے 'نکسل مکت بھارت ابھیان' میں ایک اور بڑی کامیابی حاصل کی۔
وزیر داخلہ کی طرف سے شیئر کی گئی معلومات کے مطابق 30 سالوں میں پہلی بار ایل ڈبلیو ای کی وجہ سے ہلاک ہونے والوں کی تعداد 2022 میں 100 سے کم تھی جو کہ ایک اہم کامیابی ہے۔ 2014 سے 2024 تک نکسل سے متعلق واقعات میں کافی کمی آئی ہے۔ 15 سرکردہ نکسل لیڈروں کو بے اثر کر دیا گیا ہے، اور قطار میں آخری آدمی تک پہنچنے کے لیے سرکاری فلاحی اسکیموں کو بہتر طریقے سے نافذ کیا گیا ہے۔ بدھ پہاڑ اور چکربندھا جیسے علاقے نکسل ازم کی گرفت سے پوری طرح آزاد ہو چکے ہیں۔ چھتیس گڑھ میں ایل ڈبلیو ای کیڈر کی 85 فیصد تعداد کو ختم کر دیا گیا ہے۔ جنوری 2024 سے اب تک چھتیس گڑھ میں کل 237 نکسلائیٹس مارے گئے، 812 گرفتار ہوئے، اور 723 نے خودسپردگی کی۔ شمال مشرق، کشمیر اور ایل ڈبلیو ای سے متاثرہ علاقوں کے 13,000 سے زیادہ لوگوں نے تشدد ترک کر کے قومی دھارے میں شامل ہو گئے ہیں۔
سال 2014میں، 330 تھانے تھے جہاں نکسل واقعات پیش آئے تھے، لیکن اب یہ تعداد کم ہو کر 104 رہ گئی ہے۔ پہلے نکسل سے متاثرہ علاقہ 18،000 مربع کلومیٹر سے زیادہ میں پھیلا ہوا تھا، اب یہ صرف 4،200 مربع کلومیٹر پر پھیلا ہوا ہے۔ 2004 اور 2014 کے درمیان نکسل تشدد کے کل 16,463 واقعات ہوئے۔ تاہم، 2014 سے 2024 کے دوران، پرتشدد واقعات کی تعداد 53 فیصد کم ہو کر 7,744 رہ گئی۔ اسی طرح سیکورٹی فورسز کے جاں بحق ہونے والوں کی تعداد 73 فیصد کم ہو کر 1,851 سے 509 رہ گئی۔ 2014 تک کل 66 قلعہ بند تھانے تھے لیکن گزشتہ 10 سالوں میں ان کی تعداد بڑھ کر 612 ہو گئی ہے۔ گزشتہ 5 سالوں میں کل 302 نئے سکیورٹی کیمپ اور 68 لیپڈ لینڈنگ قائم کی گئی ہے۔
نکسلائیٹس کو مالی طور پر دبانے اور ان کی مالی کمر کو توڑنے کے لیے، نیشنل انویسٹی گیشن ایجنسی (این آئی اے) اور انفورسمنٹ ڈائریکٹوریٹ کا استعمال کیا گیا، جس نے نکسلیوں سے کئی کروڑ روپے ضبط کیے تھے۔ منی لانڈرنگ کی روک تھام کے قانون کے تحت مقدمات درج کیے گئے، اور نکسلیوں کو فنڈ دینے والوں کو سلاخوں کے پیچھے بھیج دیا گیا۔ نکسل سے متاثرہ علاقوں میں ترقی لانے کے لیے ان علاقوں کے لیے بجٹ مختص میں 300 فیصد اضافہ کیا گیا تھا۔
دسمبر 2023 میں، ایک ہی سال کے اندر، 380 نکسلائیٹس مارے گئے، 1,194 گرفتار ہوئے، اور 1,045 نے خودسپردگی کی۔
نتیجہ:
بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی کے خلاف ہندوستان کی کثیر الجہتی حکمت عملی نے شورش کو علاقائی اور آپریشنل طور پر نمایاں طور پر کمزور کر دیا ہے۔ سیکورٹی، ترقی اور حقوق پر مبنی بااختیار بنانے کے امتزاج پر حکومت کی توجہ نے پہلے سے متاثرہ علاقوں میں منظر نامے کو تبدیل کر دیا ہے۔ مستقل سیاسی عزم، انتظامی عزم اور لوگوں کی شرکت کے ساتھ، ایل ڈبلیو ای سے پاک ہندوستان کا وژن پہلے سے کہیں زیادہ قریب ہے۔
حوالہ جات:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2062905
https://www.mha.gov.in/en/divisionofmha/left-wing-extremism-division
https://www.mha.gov.in/sites/default/files/2025-01/QuestionFaqEng_16012025.pdf
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2042128
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/183/AU3524_Vx5iCE.pdf?source=pqals
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/182/AU2378_awyJFP.pdf?source=pqals
https://www.narendramodi.in/our-prime-role-is-to-ensure-good-governance-harness-aspirations-of-those-who-have-reposed-faith-in-us-pm-540680
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2112250
https://sansad.in/getFile/annex/267/AU2951_bVSJLP.pdf?source=pqars
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/184/AU3989_Tr9MsC.pdf?source=pqals
https://x.com/amitshah/status/1909881269950853260?s=48&t=TYQpZk9GYbxE_Un686FYnA
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2117140
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2113303
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2113902
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2042680
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2101652
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2116756
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2116853
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ILUCYOQpDTc
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2115170
پی ڈی ایف میں دیکھیں