Ministry of Home Affairs
LWE AFFECTED DISTRICTS
06 AUG 2024 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
A Statement is laid on the table of the house.
• To address the Left Wing Extremism (LWE) menace holistically, Government of India (GoI) approved “National Policy and Action Plan to address LWE” in 2015. The Policy envisages a multi-pronged strategy involving security related measures, development interventions, ensuring rights and entitlements of local communities, etc.
• The resolute implementation of the policy has resulted in consistent decline in violence and constriction of geographical spread. The LWE violence incidents have reduced by 73% from the high level of LWE violence incidents in 2010. The resultant deaths (Security Forces+ Civilians) have reduced by 86% from all time high of 1005 in 2010 to 138 in 2023. In the current year 2024 (up to 30.06.2024), there has been a sharp reduction of 32% in LWE perpetrated incidents and 17% in the resultant deaths of Civilians and Security Force Personnel in comparison to the figures of corresponding period of 2023.
• The geographical spread of LWE violence has also constricted substantially with reduction of LWE affected districts from 126 across 10 states in 2013 to only 38 districts in 2024 (with effect from April-2024) across 09 states. (List of 38 LWE affected districts is at Annexure)
• The number of Police Stations reporting LWE related violence has significantly reduced from 465 Police Stations of 96 districts in 2010 to 171 Police Stations across 42 districts in the year 2023. In 2024 (up to June 2024), the LWE violence is reported from 89 Police Stations across 30 districts.
ANNEXURE
LIST OF 38 LWE AFFECTED DISTRICTS
S.No.
State
Districts
1.
Andhra Pradesh
01
Alluri Sitaramraju
2.
Chhattisgarh
15
Bijapur, Bastar, Dantewada, Dhamtari, Gariyaband, Kanker, Kondagaon, Mahasamund, Narayanpur, Rajnandgaon, Mohalla-Manpur- Ambagarh chowki, Khairgarh- Chhuikhadan-Gandai, Sukma, Kabirdham, Mungeli.
3.
Jharkhand
05
Giridih, Gumla, Latehar, Lohardaga, West Singhbhum.
4.
Kerala
02
Wayanad, Kannur.
5.
Madhya Pradesh
03
Balaghat, Mandla, Dindori.
6.
Maharashtra
02
Gadchiroli, Gondia.
7.
Odisha
07
Kalahandi, Kandhamal, Bolangir, Malkangiri, Nabrangpur, Nuapada, Rayagada.
8.
Telangana
02
Bhadradri-Kothagudem, Mulugu.
9.
West Bengal
01
Jhargram.
Total
38
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai
in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی سے متاثرہ اضلاع
06 AUG 2024 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
ایوان کی میز پر بیان رکھا جاتا ہے۔
· بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی (ایل ڈبلیو ای) کے خطرے سے مجموعی طور پر نمٹنے کے لیے حکومت ہند (جی او آئی) نے 2015 میں ’’ایل ڈبلیو ای سے نمٹنے کے لیے قومی پالیسی اور ایکشن پلان‘‘ کو منظوری دی۔ اس پالیسی میں ایک کثیر جہتی حکمت عملی کا تصور کیا گیا ہے جس میں سلامتی سے متعلق اقدامات، ترقیاتی مداخلت، مقامی برادریوں کے حقوق اور حقوق کو یقینی بنانا وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
· پالیسی کے پختہ نفاذ کے نتیجے میں تشدد میں مسلسل کمی آئی ہے اور جغرافیائی پھیلاؤ میں کمی آئی ہے۔ ایل ڈبلیو ای تشدد کے واقعات میں 2010 میں ایل ڈبلیو ای تشدد کے واقعات کی اعلی سطح کے مقابلے میں 73 فیصد کمی آئی ہے۔ اس کے نتیجے میں ہونے والی ہلاکتوں (سکیورٹی فورسز+ سویلینز) میں 86 فیصد کمی واقع ہوئی ہے جو 2010 میں 1005 سے کم ہو کر 2023 میں 138 ہو گئی ہے۔ رواں سال 2024 (30.06.2024 تک) میں 2023 کے اسی عرصے کے اعداد و شمار کے مقابلے میں ایل ڈبلیو ای کے واقعات میں 32 فیصد اور اس کے نتیجے میں شہریوں اور سیکیورٹی فورسز کے اہلکاروں کی ہلاکتوں میں 17 فیصد کی کمی آئی ہے۔
· ایل ڈبلیو ای تشدد کے جغرافیائی پھیلاؤ میں بھی کافی حد تک کمی آئی ہے کیونکہ 2013 میں 10 ریاستوں میں ایل ڈبلیو ای سے متاثرہ اضلاع کی تعداد 126 سے گھٹ کر 2024 میں (اپریل-2024 سے) 09 ریاستوں میں صرف 38 اضلاع رہ گئی ہے۔ (ایل ڈبلیو ای سے متاثرہ 38 اضلاع کی فہرست ضمیمہ پر ہے)
· ایل ڈبلیو ای سے متعلق تشدد کی اطلاع دینے والے پولیس اسٹیشنوں کی تعداد 2010 میں 96 اضلاع کے 465 پولیس اسٹیشنوں سے کم ہوکر سال 2023 میں 42 اضلاع کے 171 پولیس اسٹیشنوں تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔ 2024 میں (جون 2024 تک) 30 اضلاع کے 89 پولیس اسٹیشنوں سے ایل ڈبلیو ای تشدد کی اطلاع ملی ہے۔
ضمیمہ
ایل ڈبلیو ای سے متاثرہ 38 اضلاع کی فہرست
نمبر شمار
ریاست
اضلاع
1.
آندھرا پردیش
01
آلوری سیتا رام راجو
2.
چھتیس گڑھ
15
بیجاپور، بستر، دنتے واڑہ، دھمتری، گریا بند، کانکیر، کونڈاگاؤں، مہاسمند، نارائن پور، راج نند گاؤں، محلہ مانپور- امبا گڑھ چوکی، خیر گڑھ- چوئیکھادن گنڈائی، سکما، کبیردھام، منگیلی۔
3.
جھارکھنڈ
05
گریڈیہ، گملا، لاتیہار، لوہاردگا، مغربی سنگھ بھوم۔
4.
کیرلا
02
وائناڈ، کنور۔
5.
مدھیہ پردیش
03
بالاگھاٹ، منڈلا، ڈنڈوری۔
6.
مہاراشٹر
02
گڑھ چرولی، گونڈیا.
7.
اڈیشہ
07
کالاہانڈی، کندھمال، بولنگیر، ملکانگری، نورنگ پور، نواپاڑہ، رائے گڑھ۔
8.
تلنگانہ
02
بھدردری کوتھاگوڈیم، مولوگو
9.
مغربی بنگال
01
جھارگرام۔
کل
38
یہ جانکاری امور داخلہ کے وزیر مملکت جناب نتیانند رائے نے لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔