Ministry of Home Affairs
NAXALITE ACTIVITIES AND VIOLENCE
18 MAR 2025 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
To address the LWE problem holistically, a “National Policy and Action Plan to address LWE” was approved in 2015. It envisages a multi-prolonged strategy involving security related measures, development interventions, ensuring rights and entitlements of local communities etc.
While on security front, the Government of India (GoI) assists the LWE affected States for capacity building by providing Central Armed Police battalions, training & funds for modernization of State police forces, equipment & arms, sharing of intelligence, construction of Fortified Police Stations etc;
• Under the Security Related Expenditure (SRE) Scheme, assistance is provided for recurring expenditure relating to operational and training needs of security forces, expenditure incurred by the states for the rehabilitation of the surrendered LWE cadres, community policing, village defense committees and publicity material etc. During 2014-15 to 2024-25, Rs. 3260.37 crore has been released under this Scheme.
• Under Special Infrastructure Scheme (SIS), funds are provided for strengthening of State Intelligence Branches (SIBs), Special Forces, District Polices and Fortified Police Stations (FPSs). Under the SIS, Rs. 1741 crore have been sanctioned. 221 Fortified Police Stations have been constructed under the Scheme with a total of 621 FPS have been constructed.
• Further, Rs. 1120.32 crore has been given to Central Agencies during the period 2014-15 to 2024-25 for helicopters and addressing critical infrastructure in security camps in LWE affected areas, under Assistance to Central Agencies for LWE Management (ACALWEM) Scheme.
On development side, apart from flagship schemes, GoI has taken several specific initiatives in LWE affected States, with special thrust on expansion of road network, improving telecommunication connectivity, skilling and financial inclusion.
• For expansion of road connectivity, 14,607 Km roads have been constructed.
• For improving telecom connectivity in LWE affected areas, 7,768 towers have been commissioned.
• With regard to Skill Development, 46 Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) and 49 Skill Development Centres (SDCs) have been made functional.
• For quality education in tribal areas 178 Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRSs) have been made functional.
• For Financial Inclusion, department of Posts has opened 5731 Post Offices with banking services in LWE affected districts. 1007 Bank Branches & 937 ATMs have been opened and 37,850 Banking Correspondences (BCs) have been made operational in Most LWE affected districts.
• For further impetus to development, Under Special Central Assistance (SCA), funds are provided for filling critical gaps in Public infrastructure. Till now, Rs 3563 Crore have been released since the inception of Scheme in 2017.
As a result of the strict implementation of the policy, incidents of LWE violence which had reached its highest level i.e. 1936 in 2010 have reduced to 374 in 2024 i.e. a reduction of 81 per cent. The total number of deaths (civilian + security forces) has also reduced by 85 per cent during this period i.e. from 1005 deaths in 2010 to 150 in 2024.
During the last 10 years, incidents of LWE violence which were 1091 in 2014 have reduced to 374 in 2024 i.e. a reduction of 65.7 per cent. The total number of deaths (civilian + security force) has also reduced by 52 per cent during this period i.e. from 310 deaths in 2014 to 150 in 2024.
There has also been a sharp decline in the number of districts affected by LWE. The LWE affected districts have been reduced from 126 to 90 districts by April 2018, further to 70 by July 2021 and then to 38 by April 2024.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
نکسلی سرگرمیاں اور تشدد
18 MAR 2025 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی(ایل ڈبلیو ای) کے مسئلے کو جامع انداز میں نمٹنے کے لیے 2015 میں"نیشنل پالیسی اینڈ ایکشن پلان فار کمبیٹنگ لیفٹ ونگ انتہا پسندی" کی منظوری دی گئی۔ یہ پالیسی ایک کثیر جہتی اور طویل المدتی حکمت عملی کا تصور پیش کرتی ہے جس میں حفاظتی اقدامات، ترقیاتی مداخلتیں، مقامی کمیونٹیز کے حقوق اور استحقاق کو یقینی بنانا وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
سکیورٹی کے محاذ پر حکومت ہند ( جی اوآئی) بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی سے متاثرہ ریاستوں کو سینٹرل آرمڈ پولیس بٹالینز، تربیت اور ریاستی پولیس فورسز کی جدید کاری کے لیے فنڈز، آلات اور ہتھیار، انٹیلی جنس شیئرنگ، قلعہ بند پولیس اسٹیشنوں کی تعمیر وغیرہ کے ذریعے صلاحیتوں میں اضافے کے لیے مدد کرتی ہے۔
سکیورٹی سے متعلق اخراجات ( ای آر ای) اسکیم کے تحت سکیورٹی فورسز کے آپریشنل اور تربیتی ضروریات، ہتھیار ڈالنے والے بائیں بازو کے انتہا پسندوں کی باز آبادکاری، کمیونٹی پولیسنگ، ولیج ڈیفنس کمیٹیوں اور تشہیری مواد وغیرہ کے لیے ریاستوں کے ذریعے کیے جانے والے اخراجات سے متعلق مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت 2014-15 سے 2024-25 کی مدت کے دوران 3260.37 کروڑ روپے کی رقم جاری کی گئی ہے۔ خصوصی انفراسٹرکچر اسکیم (ایس آئی ایس) کے تحت، ریاستی انٹیلی جنس برانچز (ایس آئی بیز)، اسپیشل فورسز، ڈسٹرکٹ پولیس اور فورٹیفائیڈ پولیس اسٹیشنز (ایف پی ایس) کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے فنڈز فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں۔ ایس آئی ایس کے تحت 1,741 کروڑ روپے کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ بائیں بازو کے انتہا پسندی کے انتظام کے لیے مرکزی ایجنسیوں کی مدد (اے سی اے ایل ڈبلیو ای ایم) اسکیم کے تحت 221 قلعہ بند پولیس اسٹیشن بنائے گئے ہیں، 1120.32 کروڑ روپے مرکزی ایجنسیوں کو 2014-15 سے 2024-25 کے دوران ہیلی کاپٹروں اور حفاظتی ڈھانچے کے اہم علاقوں میں دئیے گئے ہیں۔
ترقی کی طرف فلیگ شپ اسکیموں کے علاوہ، حکومت ہندوستان (جی او آئی) نے ایل ڈبلیو ای سے متاثرہ ریاستوں میں سڑکوں کے نیٹ ورک کی توسیع، ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن کنکٹی ویٹی کو بہتر بنانے، ہنر مندی اور مالیاتی شمولیت پر خصوصی زور دینے کے ساتھ کئی مخصوص اقدامات کیے ہیں۔
سڑک رابطے کی توسیع کے لیے 14,607 کلومیٹر سڑکیں تعمیر کی گئی ہیں۔
ایل ڈبلیو ای سے متاثرہ علاقوں میں ٹیلی کام کنکٹی وٹی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے 7,768 ٹاورز کو کام کیا گیا ہے۔
اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ کے حوالہ سے 46 انڈسٹریل ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ ( آئی ٹی آئیز) اور 49 اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ سینٹر ز(ایس ڈی سی) کو فعال بنایا گیا ہے۔
قبائلی علاقوں میں معیاری تعلیم کے لیے 178 اکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکول (ای ایم آر ایس) کو فعال بنایا گیا ہے۔
مالی شمولیت کے لیے محکمہ ڈاک نے ایل ڈبلیو ای سے متاثرہ اضلاع میں بینکنگ خدمات کے ساتھ 5731 پوسٹ آفس کھولے ہیں۔ ایل ڈبلیو ای کے سب سے زیادہ متاثرہ اضلاع میں 1007 بینک برانچز اور 937 اے ٹی ایم کھولے گئے ہیں اور 37,850 بینکنگ خط و کتابت ( بی سیز) کو آپریشنل کر دیا گیا ہے۔
ترقی کی مزید سرگرمیوں کے لیے خصوصی مرکزی امداد (ایس سی اے) کے تحت پبلک انفراسٹرکچر میں اہم خلا کو پر کرنے کے لیے فنڈز فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں۔ 2017 میں اسکیم کے آغاز کے بعد سے اب تک 3563 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے جا چکے ہیں۔
پالیسی پر سختی سے عمل درآمد کے نتیجے میں ایل ڈبلیو ای کے تشدد کے واقعات جو 2010 میں 1936 تک اپنی بلند ترین سطح پر پہنچ گئے تھے، 2024 میں گھٹ کر 374 رہ گئے یعنی 81 فیصد کی کمی آئی۔ اس عرصے کے دوران اموات کی کل تعداد (شہری + سکیورٹی فورسز) میں بھی 85 فیصد کمی آئی ہے یعنی 2010 میں 1005 اموات سے 2024 میں 150 ہوگئیں۔
گزشتہ 10 برسوں کے دوران ایل ڈبلیو ای کے تشدد کے واقعات جو 2014 میں 1091 تھے 2024 میں کم ہو کر 374 ہو گئے یعنی 65.7 فیصد کی کمی۔ اسی عرصے کے دوران اموات کی کل تعداد (شہری + سکیورٹی فورسز) میں بھی 52 فیصد کمی آئی ہے یعنی 2014 میں 310 اموات سے 2024 میں 150 ہوگئیں۔
ایل ڈبلیو ای سے متاثرہ اضلاع کی تعداد میں بھی واضح کمی آئی ہے۔ ایل ڈبلیو ای سے متاثرہ اضلاع اپریل 2018 تک 126 سے کم ہو کر 90 اضلاع، جولائی 2021 تک مزید 70 اور پھر اپریل 2024 تک 38 رہ گئے ہیں۔
یہ بات وزیر مملکت برائے وزارت داخلہ جناب نتیا نند رائے نے ایوان زیریں- لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں کہی۔