Ministry of Home Affairs
NAXALITE ACTIVITIES AND VIOLENCE
18 MAR 2025 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
To address the LWE problem holistically, a “National Policy and Action Plan to address LWE” was approved in 2015. It envisages a multi-prolonged strategy involving security related measures, development interventions, ensuring rights and entitlements of local communities etc.
While on security front, the Government of India (GoI) assists the LWE affected States for capacity building by providing Central Armed Police battalions, training & funds for modernization of State police forces, equipment & arms, sharing of intelligence, construction of Fortified Police Stations etc;
• Under the Security Related Expenditure (SRE) Scheme, assistance is provided for recurring expenditure relating to operational and training needs of security forces, expenditure incurred by the states for the rehabilitation of the surrendered LWE cadres, community policing, village defense committees and publicity material etc. During 2014-15 to 2024-25, Rs. 3260.37 crore has been released under this Scheme.
• Under Special Infrastructure Scheme (SIS), funds are provided for strengthening of State Intelligence Branches (SIBs), Special Forces, District Polices and Fortified Police Stations (FPSs). Under the SIS, Rs. 1741 crore have been sanctioned. 221 Fortified Police Stations have been constructed under the Scheme with a total of 621 FPS have been constructed.
• Further, Rs. 1120.32 crore has been given to Central Agencies during the period 2014-15 to 2024-25 for helicopters and addressing critical infrastructure in security camps in LWE affected areas, under Assistance to Central Agencies for LWE Management (ACALWEM) Scheme.
On development side, apart from flagship schemes, GoI has taken several specific initiatives in LWE affected States, with special thrust on expansion of road network, improving telecommunication connectivity, skilling and financial inclusion.
• For expansion of road connectivity, 14,607 Km roads have been constructed.
• For improving telecom connectivity in LWE affected areas, 7,768 towers have been commissioned.
• With regard to Skill Development, 46 Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) and 49 Skill Development Centres (SDCs) have been made functional.
• For quality education in tribal areas 178 Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRSs) have been made functional.
• For Financial Inclusion, department of Posts has opened 5731 Post Offices with banking services in LWE affected districts. 1007 Bank Branches & 937 ATMs have been opened and 37,850 Banking Correspondences (BCs) have been made operational in Most LWE affected districts.
• For further impetus to development, Under Special Central Assistance (SCA), funds are provided for filling critical gaps in Public infrastructure. Till now, Rs 3563 Crore have been released since the inception of Scheme in 2017.
As a result of the strict implementation of the policy, incidents of LWE violence which had reached its highest level i.e. 1936 in 2010 have reduced to 374 in 2024 i.e. a reduction of 81 per cent. The total number of deaths (civilian + security forces) has also reduced by 85 per cent during this period i.e. from 1005 deaths in 2010 to 150 in 2024.
During the last 10 years, incidents of LWE violence which were 1091 in 2014 have reduced to 374 in 2024 i.e. a reduction of 65.7 per cent. The total number of deaths (civilian + security force) has also reduced by 52 per cent during this period i.e. from 310 deaths in 2014 to 150 in 2024.
There has also been a sharp decline in the number of districts affected by LWE. The LWE affected districts have been reduced from 126 to 90 districts by April 2018, further to 70 by July 2021 and then to 38 by April 2024.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

गृह मंत्रालय
नक्सली गतिविधियाँ और हिंसा
18 MAR 2025 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
वामपंथी उग्रवाद की समस्या के पूरी तरह निराकरण के लिए, 2015 में “वामपंथी उग्रवाद से निपटने हेतु राष्ट्रीय नीति और कार्य योजना” को मंजूरी दी गई थी। इसमें सुरक्षा संबंधी उपायों, विकास हस्तक्षेपों, स्थानीय समुदायों के अधिकारों और पात्रताओं को सुनिश्चित करने आदि से संबंधित बहु-आयामी रणनीति की परिकल्पना की गई है।
यद्यपि भारत सरकार (जीओआई) सुरक्षा के मोर्चे पर केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बटालियन प्रदान करके, राज्य पुलिस बलों के आधुनिकीकरण के लिए प्रशिक्षण तथा उपकरण और हथियार के लिए धन, खुफिया जानकारी साझा करने, फोर्टिफाइड पुलिस स्टेशनों के निर्माण आदि के द्वारा क्षमता निर्माण के लिए वामपंथी उग्रवाद प्रभावित राज्यों की सहायता करती है;
· सुरक्षा संबंधी व्यय (एसआरई) योजना के तहत सुरक्षा बलों की परिचालन और प्रशिक्षण आवश्यकताओं से संबंधित बार-बार होने वाले व्यय, आत्मसमर्पण करने वाले वामपंथी उग्रवादियों के पुनर्वास के लिए राज्यों द्वारा किए गए व्यय, सामुदायिक पुलिसिंग, ग्राम रक्षा समितियों और प्रचार सामग्री आदि के लिए सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। 2014-15 से 2024-25 के दौरान इस योजना के तहत 3260.37 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए गए हैं।
· विशेष अवसंरचना योजना (एसआईएस) के तहत राज्य खुफिया शाखाओं (एसआईबी), विशेष बलों, जिला पुलिस और फोर्टिफाइड पुलिस स्टेशनों (एफपीएस) को मजबूत करने के लिए धन मुहैया कराया जाता है। एसआईएस के तहत 1741 करोड़ रुपये मंजूर किए गए हैं। इस योजना के अंतर्गत 221 फोर्टिफाइड पुलिस स्टेशनों का निर्माण किया गया है, तथा कुल 621 एफपीएस का निर्माण किया गया है।
· वामपंथी उग्रवाद से निपटने की योजना के लिए केंद्रीय एजेंसियों को सहायता (एसीएएलडब्ल्यूईएम) योजना के अंतर्गत, वामपंथी उग्रवाद प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में सुरक्षा शिविरों में हेलीकॉप्टरों और महत्वपूर्ण बुनियादी ढांचे के लिए 2014-15 से 2024-25 की अवधि के दौरान केंद्रीय एजेंसियों को 1120.32 करोड़ रुपये प्रदान किए गए हैं।
भारत सरकार ने विकास के मोर्चे पर प्रमुख योजनाओं के अलावा, वामपंथी उग्रवाद से प्रभावित राज्यों में कई विशिष्ट पहल की हैं, जिनमें सड़क नेटवर्क का विस्तार, दूरसंचार संपर्क में सुधार, कौशल विकास और वित्तीय समावेशन पर विशेष जोर दिया गया है।
· सड़क संपर्क के विस्तार के लिए 14,607 किलोमीटर सड़कें बनाई गई हैं।
· वामपंथी उग्रवाद से प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में दूरसंचार संपर्क को बेहतर बनाने के लिए 7,768 टावर कमीशन किए गए हैं।
· कौशल विकास के संबंध में 46 औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थान (आईटीआई) और 49 कौशल विकास केंद्र (एसडीसी) चालू किए गए हैं।
· जनजातीय क्षेत्रों में गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा के लिए 178 एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालय (ईएमआरएस) चालू किए गए हैं।
· वित्तीय समावेशन के लिए डाक विभाग ने वामपंथी उग्रवाद से प्रभावित जिलों में बैंकिंग सेवाओं के साथ 5731 डाकघर खोले हैं। 1007 बैंक शाखाएं और 937 एटीएम खोले गए हैं और वामपंथी उग्रवाद से सर्वाधिक प्रभावित जिलों में 37,850 बैंकिंग कॉरस्पोंडेंस (बीसी) चालू किए गए हैं।
· विकास को और गति देने के लिए विशेष केंद्रीय सहायता (एससीए) के तहत सार्वजनिक बुनियादी ढांचे में महत्वपूर्ण खामियों को दूर करने के लिए धन उपलब्ध कराया जाता है। 2017 में योजना की शुरुआत से अब तक 3563 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए जा चुके हैं।
इस नीति को सख्ती से लागू किए जाने के परिणामस्वरूप, वामपंथी उग्रवाद की घटनाएं जो 2010 में अपने चरम स्तर यानी 1936 पर पहुंच गई थीं, 2024 में घटकर 374 रह गई हैं, यानी इनमें 81 प्रतिशत की कमी आई है। इस अवधि के दौरान कुल मौतों (नागरिक + सुरक्षा बल) की संख्या में भी 85 प्रतिशत की कमी आई है, यानी मौतों की संख्या 2010 में 1005 से घटकर 2024 में 150 हो गई।
पिछले 10 वर्षों के दौरान वामपंथी हिंसा की घटनाएं जो 2014 में 1091 थीं, 2024 में घटकर 374 रह गईं, यानी इनमें 65.7 प्रतिशत की कमी दर्ज की गई। इस अवधि के दौरान कुल मौतों (नागरिक + सुरक्षा बल) की संख्या में भी 52 प्रतिशत की कमी आई है, यानी मौतों की संख्‍या 2014 में 310 से घटकर 2024 में 150 हो गई।
वामपंथी उग्रवाद से प्रभावित जिलों की संख्या में भी भारी गिरावट आई है। वामपंथी उग्रवाद से प्रभावित जिलों की संख्या अप्रैल 2018 तक 126 से घटकर 90 रह गई, जुलाई 2021 तक 70 और फिर अप्रैल 2024 तक 38 रह गई।
यह बात गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय ने लोक सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में कही।