Ministry of Home Affairs
ERADICATION OF LEFT WING EXTREMISM
11 FEB 2025 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
To address the LWE problem holistically, a “National Policy and Action Plan” to address LWE was approved in 2015. It envisages a multi- prolonged strategy involving security related measures, development interventions, ensuing rights and entitlements of local communities etc. While on security front, the Government of India (GoI) assists the LWE affected States by providing Central Armed Police battalions, training & funds for modernization of State police forces, equipment & arms, sharing of intelligence, construction of Fortified Police Stations etc; on development side, apart from flagship schemes, GoI has taken several specific initiatives in LWE affected States, with special thrust on expansion of road network, improving telecommunication connectivity, skilling and financial inclusion.
Resolute implementation of the ‘National Policy and Action Plan’ to Address Left Wing Extremism (LWE) both by the Centre and the States has resulted in a consistent decline in LWE both in terms of geographical spread and violence. There has been a progressive decline in the number of districts affected by LWE. In view of the continuously improving situation, three review of LWE affected districts have been undertaken in the last six years with reduction from 126 to 90 districts in April 2018, further to 70 in July 2021 and then to 38 in April 2024. Violence perpetrated by LWE have reduced by 81% in 2024 in comparison to the high levels of 2010 (2024: 374, 2010:1936). The resultant deaths (Civilians + Security Forces) have also reduced by 85% during the same period (2024: 150, 2010: 1005).
In Chhattisgarh, violence perpetrated by LWE have reduced by 47% in 2024 in comparison to the high levels of 2010 (2024: 267, 2010: 499).
The resultant deaths (Civilians + Security Forces) have also reduced by 64% during the same period (2024: 122, 2010: 343). The year-wise details of incidents of LWE violence during last five years are placed at Annexure.
Under Security Related Expenditure (SRE) Scheme funds are provided to LWE affected states for capacity building through provisions of ex-gratia to the family of civilian/Security Forces killed in LWE violence, training and operational needs of Security Forces, rehabilitation of surrendered LWE cadres, community policing, compensation to Security Force personnel/civilians for property damage by LWE etc. Under this scheme Rs. 1925.83 crore have been released to all LWE affected States during last 5 years (between 2019-20 to till date). This includes Rs. 829.80 Crore for Chhattisgarh.
Strengthening of Special Forces, Special Intelligence Branches (SIBs) and District Police is undertaken through Special Infrastructure Scheme (SIS). Under this scheme Rs. 394.31 crore have been released to all LWE affected States during last 5 years (between 2019-20 to till date). This includes Rs. 85.42 Crore for Chhattisgarh. 702 Fortified Police Stations (FPSs) including 147 for Chhattisgarh have been sanctioned for LWE affected states. Of these, 612 FPSs, including 125 in Chhattisgarh have been constructed.
To give further impetus for development in most LWE affected districts, funds are provided to the states under Special Central Assistance (SCA) Scheme to fill critical gapes in public infrastructure and services. Under this scheme Rs. 2384.17 crore have been released to all LWE affected States during last 5 years (between 2019-20 to till date). This includes Rs. 773.62 Crore for Chhattisgarh.
Further, Rs. 654.84 crore have been given to Central Agencies during the last 05 years (2019-20 to till date) for helicopters and addressing critical infrastructure in security camps in LWE affected areas, under Assistance to Central Agencies for LWE Management (ACALWEM) Scheme.
On development front, following specific initiatives have been taken in Chhattisgarh:
• For expansion of road network, 4046 km roads have been constructed so far in LWE affected areas.
• To improve telecom connectivity, 1333 towers have been commissioned.
• For financial inclusion of the local population in the LWE affected districts, 1214 Post Offices have been opened. Further, 297 Bank Branches and 268 ATMs have been opened.
• For skill development, 09 ITIs and 14 Skill Development Centers (SDCs) have been made functional.
• For quality education of tribals in LWE affected districts, 45 Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRSs) have been made functional.
• In addition, under Civic Action Programme, Central Armed Police Forces (CRPF, BSF, SSB and ITBP) deployed in LWE affected areas undertake various civic activities for welfare of the locals and to wean away the youth from the influence of the Maoists.
Tribal Youth Exchange Programs (TYEPs) are also being organized through Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan (NYKS) for integration of tribal youth of LWE affected districts with National mainstream.
Annexure
LWE Violence Incidents In Past 5 Years
S.No.
Year
In All LWE Affected States
Chhattisgarh
1
2020
470
241
2
2021
361
188
3
2022
413
246
4
2023
486
305
5
2024
374
267
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai, in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

गृह मंत्रालय
वामपंथी उग्रवाद का उन्मूलन
11 FEB 2025 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
वामपंथी उग्रवाद की समस्या से समग्र रूप से निपटने के लिए 2015 में "राष्ट्रीय नीति और कार्य योजना" को स्‍वीकृति दी गई। इसमें सुरक्षा संबंधी उपायों, विकास हस्तक्षेपों, स्थानीय समुदायों के आगामी अधिकारों और हकदारियों आदि को शामिल करते हुए बहु-दीर्घकालिक रणनीति की परिकल्पना की गई है। सुरक्षा के मोर्चे पर, भारत सरकार राज्य पुलिस बलों, उपकरणों और हथियारों के आधुनिकीकरण के लिए केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बटालियन, प्रशिक्षण और धन, खुफिया जानकारी साझा करने, गढ़वाले पुलिस स्टेशनों के निर्माण आदि के लिए केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बटालियन, प्रशिक्षण और धन प्रदान करके वामपंथी उग्रवाद से प्रभावित राज्यों की सहायता करती है। विकास के मोर्चे पर, प्रमुख योजनाओं के अलावा, भारत सरकार ने वामपंथी उग्रवाद प्रभावित राज्यों में कई विशिष्ट पहल की हैं, जिनमें सड़क नेटवर्क के विस्तार, दूरसंचार कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार, कौशल और वित्तीय समावेशन पर विशेष बल दिया गया है।
केंद्र और राज्यों द्वारा वामपंथी उग्रवाद (एलडब्ल्यूई) से निपटने के लिए 'राष्ट्रीय नीति और कार्य योजना' के दृढ़ कार्यान्वयन के परिणामस्वरूप भौगोलिक प्रसार और हिंसा दोनों के मामले में एलडब्ल्यूई में लगातार गिरावट आई है। वामपंथी उग्रवाद से प्रभावित जिलों की संख्या में उत्तरोत्तर गिरावट आई है। लगातार बेहतर हो रही स्थिति को देखते हुए, पिछले छह वर्षों में वामपंथी उग्रवाद से प्रभावित जिलों की तीन बार समीक्षा की गई है, जिसमें अप्रैल 2018 में 126 से घटकर 90 जिले, जुलाई 2021 में 70 और फिर अप्रैल 2024 में 38 रह गए। वामपंथी उग्रवादियों द्वारा की जाने वाली हिंसा में 2010 के उच्च स्तर की तुलना में 2024 में 81% की कमी आई है (2024: 374, 2010:1936)। इसी अवधि के दौरान अंग्रवादी हिंसा से मौतों (नागरिक + सुरक्षा बल) में भी 85% की कमी आई है (2024: 150, 2010: 1005)।
छत्तीसगढ़ में, 2010 के उच्च स्तर (2024: 267, 2010: 499) की तुलना में 2024 में वामपंथी उग्रवादियों द्वारा की जाने वाली हिंसा में 47% की कमी आई।
इसी अवधि के दौरान उग्रवादी हिंसा से मौतों (नागरिक + सुरक्षा बल) में भी 64% की कमी आई है (2024: 122, 2010: 343)। पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान वामपंथी उग्रवादी हिंसा की घटनाओं का वर्षवार विवरण अनुलग्नक में दिया गया है।
सुरक्षा संबंधी व्यय (एसआरई) योजना के तहत वामपंथी उग्रवाद से प्रभावित राज्यों को क्षमता निर्माण के लिए वामपंथी उग्रवादी हिंसा में मारे गए नागरिकों/सुरक्षा बलों के परिवारों को अनुग्रह राशि, सुरक्षा बलों के प्रशिक्षण और परिचालन आवश्यकताओं, आत्मसमर्पण करने वाले वामपंथी उग्रवादी कैडरों के पुनर्वास, सामुदायिक पुलिसिंग, वामपंथी उग्रवाद द्वारा संपत्ति के नुकसान के लिए सुरक्षा बल कर्मियों/नागरिकों को मुआवजा आदि के प्रावधानों के माध्यम से धनराशि प्रदान की जाती है। इस योजना के तहत पिछले 5 वर्षों के दौरान (2019-20 से अब तक) सभी वामपंथी उग्रवाद प्रभावित राज्यों को 1925.83 करोड़ रुपए जारी किए गए हैं। इसमें छत्तीसगढ़ के लिए 829.80 करोड़ रुपए शामिल हैं।
विशेष अवसंरचना योजना (एसआईएस) के माध्यम से विशेष बलों, विशेष खुफिया शाखाओं (एसआईबी) और जिला पुलिस को मजबूत किया जाता है। इस योजना के तहत पिछले 5 वर्षों के दौरान (2019-20 से अब तक) वामपंथी उग्रवाद प्रभावित सभी राज्यों को 394.31 करोड़ रुपए जारी किए गए हैं। इसमें छत्तीसगढ़ के लिए 85.42 करोड़ रुपए शामिल हैं। वामपंथी उग्रवाद से प्रभावित राज्यों के लिए छत्तीसगढ़ में 147 सहित 702 फोर्टिफाइड पुलिस स्टेशन (एफपीएस) स्वीकृत किए गए हैं। इनमें से छत्तीसगढ़ में 125 सहित 612 एफपीएस का निर्माण किया गया है।
वामपंथी उग्रवाद प्रभावित अधिकांश जिलों में विकास को और गति देने के लिए, सार्वजनिक बुनियादी ढांचे और सेवाओं में महत्वपूर्ण अंतराल को भरने के लिए विशेष केंद्रीय सहायता (एससीए) योजना के तहत राज्यों को धन प्रदान किया जाता है। इस योजना के तहत पिछले 5 वर्षों के दौरान (2019-20 से अब तक) वामपंथी उग्रवाद प्रभावित सभी राज्यों को 2384.17 करोड़ रुपए जारी किए गए हैं। इसमें छत्तीसगढ़ के लिए 773.62 करोड़ रुपए शामिल हैं।
इसके अलावा, वामपंथी उग्रवाद प्रबंधन (एसीएएलडब्‍ल्‍यूईएम) योजना के लिए केंद्रीय एजेंसियों को सहायता के तहत, वामपंथी उग्रवाद प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में सुरक्षा शिविरों में हेलीकॉप्टरों और महत्वपूर्ण बुनियादी ढांचे को दुरुस्त करने के लिए पिछले 05 वर्षों (2019-20 से आज तक) के दौरान केंद्रीय एजेंसियों को 654.84 करोड़ रुपए दिए गए हैं।
विकास के मोर्चे पर, छत्तीसगढ़ में निम्नलिखित विशिष्ट पहल की गई हैं:
• सड़क नेटवर्क के विस्तार के लिए वामपंथी उग्रवाद प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में अब तक 4046 किलोमीटर सड़कों का निर्माण किया जा चुका है।
• टेलीकॉम कनेक्टिविटी को बेहतर बनाने के लिए 1333 टावर चालू किए गए हैं।
• वामपंथी उग्रवाद प्रभावित जिलों में स्थानीय आबादी के वित्तीय समावेशन के लिए 1214 डाकघर खोले गए हैं। इसके अलावा, 297 बैंक शाखाएं और 268 एटीएम खोले गए हैं।
• कौशल विकास के लिए 9 आईटीआई और 14 कौशल विकास केंद्र (एसडीसी) क्रियाशील किये गये हैं।
• वामपंथी उग्रवाद प्रभावित जिलों में आदिवासियों की गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा के लिए 45 एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालय (ईएमआरएस) क्रियाशील किये गये हैं।
• इसके अलावा, सिविक एक्शन प्रोग्राम के तहत, वामपंथी उग्रवाद प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में तैनात केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बल (सीआरपीएफ, बीएसएफ, एसएसबी और आईटीबीपी) स्थानीय लोगों के कल्याण और युवाओं को माओवादियों के प्रभाव से दूर करने के लिए विभिन्न नागरिक गतिविधियां चलाते हैं।
वामपंथी उग्रवाद से प्रभावित जिलों के जनजातीय युवाओं को राष्ट्रीय मुख्यधारा से जोड़ने के लिए नेहरू युवा केंद्र संगठन (एनवाईकेएस) के माध्यम से जनजातीय युवा आदान-प्रदान कार्यक्रम (टीवाईईपी) भी आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं।
अनुलग्नक
पिछले 5 वर्षों में वामपंथी उग्रवादी हिंसा की घटनाएँ
क्र.सं.
वर्ष
वामपंथी उग्रवाद प्रभावित सभी राज्यों में
छत्तीसगढ
1
2020
470
241
2
2021
361
188
3
2022
413
246
4
2023
486
305
5
2024
374
267
यह जानकारी गृह मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय ने लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।