Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays tributes to Bhagwan Mahavir on Mahavir Jayanti
10 APR 2025 8:44AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi paid tributes to Bhagwan Mahavir on the occasion of Mahavir Jayanti today. Shri Modi said that Bhagwan Mahavir always emphasised on non-violence, truth and compassion, and that his ideals give strength to countless people all around the world. The Prime Minister also noted that last year, the Government conferred the status of Classical Language on Prakrit, a decision which received a lot of appreciation.
In a post on X, the Prime Minister said;
“We all bow to Bhagwan Mahavir, who always emphasised on non-violence, truth and compassion. His ideals give strength to countless people all around the world. His teachings have been beautifully preserved and popularised by the Jain community. Inspired by Bhagwan Mahavir, they have excelled in different walks of life and contributed to societal well-being.
Our Government will always work to fulfil the vision of Bhagwan Mahavir. Last year, we conferred the status of Classical Language on Prakrit, a decision which received a lot of appreciation.”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
‘মহাবীৰ জয়ন্তী’ত ‘ভগৱান’ মহাবীৰলৈ শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
10 APR 2025 8:44AM by PIB Guwahati
‘মহাবীৰ জয়ন্তী’ উপলক্ষে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ‘ভগৱান’ মহাবীৰলৈ শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে ‘ভগৱান’ মহাবীৰে সদায় অহিংসা, সত্য আৰু সহানুভূতিত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছিল আৰু তেওঁৰ আদৰ্শই সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ অগণন লোকক শক্তি প্ৰদান কৰিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লগতে উল্লেখ কৰে যে যোৱা বছৰ চৰকাৰে ‘প্ৰাকৃত ভাষা’ক ‘ধ্ৰুপদী ভাষা’ৰ মৰ্যাদা প্ৰদান কৰিছিল, যি সিদ্ধান্তই যথেষ্ট প্ৰশংসা লাভ কৰিছিল।
‘এক্স’-ৰ এটা ‘পোষ্ট’-ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়;
"আমি সকলোৱে ভগৱান মহাবীৰৰ ওচৰত প্ৰণিপাত জনাইছো, যিয়ে সদায় অহিংসা, সত্য আৰু সহানুভূতিত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছিল। তেওঁৰ আদৰ্শই সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ অগণন লোকক শক্তি প্ৰদান কৰে। জৈন সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ দ্বাৰা তেওঁৰ শিক্ষাসমূহ সুন্দৰভাৱে সংৰক্ষণ আৰু জনপ্ৰিয় কৰা হৈছে। ভগৱান মহাবীৰৰ দ্বাৰা অনুপ্ৰাণিত হৈ তেওঁলোকে জীৱনৰ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্ৰত উৎকৃষ্ট প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিছে আৰু সামাজিক কল্যাণত অৰিহণা যোগাইছে।
আমাৰ চৰকাৰে ভগৱান মহাবীৰৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী বাস্তৱায়িত কৰিবলৈ সদায় কাম কৰি যাব। যোৱা বছৰ আমি প্ৰাকৃতক ধ্ৰুপদী ভাষাৰ মৰ্যাদা প্ৰদান কৰিছিলোঁ, যি সিদ্ধান্তই যথেষ্ট প্ৰশংসা লাভ কৰিছিল।"
pic.twitter.com/BRXIFNm9PW
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) April 10, 2025