Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays tributes to Bhagwan Mahavir on Mahavir Jayanti
10 APR 2025 8:44AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi paid tributes to Bhagwan Mahavir on the occasion of Mahavir Jayanti today. Shri Modi said that Bhagwan Mahavir always emphasised on non-violence, truth and compassion, and that his ideals give strength to countless people all around the world. The Prime Minister also noted that last year, the Government conferred the status of Classical Language on Prakrit, a decision which received a lot of appreciation.
In a post on X, the Prime Minister said;
“We all bow to Bhagwan Mahavir, who always emphasised on non-violence, truth and compassion. His ideals give strength to countless people all around the world. His teachings have been beautifully preserved and popularised by the Jain community. Inspired by Bhagwan Mahavir, they have excelled in different walks of life and contributed to societal well-being.
Our Government will always work to fulfil the vision of Bhagwan Mahavir. Last year, we conferred the status of Classical Language on Prakrit, a decision which received a lot of appreciation.”

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
மகாவீர் பிறந்தநாளை முன்னிட்டு பகவான் மகாவீரருக்கு பிரதமர் மரியாதை
10 APR 2025 8:44AM by PIB Chennai
மகாவீர் பிறந்தநாளை முன்னிட்டு பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி இன்று பகவான் மகாவீரருக்கு மரியாதை செலுத்தியுள்ளார். பகவான் மகாவீரர் எப்போதும் அகிம்சை, உண்மை, கருணை ஆகியவற்றை வலியுறுத்தி வந்தவர் என்றும், அவரது கொள்கைகள் உலகெங்கிலும் உள்ள எண்ணற்ற மக்களுக்கு வலிமையை அளிக்கின்றன என்றும் திரு மோடி கூறியுள்ளார். கடந்த ஆண்டு பிராகிருதத்திற்கு செம்மொழி அந்தஸ்தை அரசு வழங்கியதாகவும், அந்த முடிவு பலரது பாராட்டைப் பெற்றது என்றும் பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார்.
சமூக ஊடக எக்ஸ் தளத்தில் பிரதமர் வெளியிட்டுள்ள பதிவில் கூறியிருப்பதாவது;
"அகிம்சை, உண்மை மற்றும் கருணையை எப்போதும் வலியுறுத்திய பகவான் மகாவீரருக்கு நாம் அனைவரும் தலைவணங்குகிறோம். அவரது கொள்கைகள் உலகெங்கிலும் உள்ள எண்ணற்ற மக்களுக்கு வலிமை அளிக்கின்றன. அவரது போதனைகள் சமண சமூகத்தினரால் அழகாகப் பாதுகாக்கப்பட்டு பிரபலப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன. பகவான் மகாவீரரால் ஈர்க்கப்பட்டு, அவர்கள் பல்வேறு துறைகளில் சிறப்பு மிக்கவர்களாக உள்ளதோடு சமூகத்தின் நல்வாழ்வுக்கும் பங்காற்றி உள்ளனர்.
பகவான் மகாவீரரின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை நிறைவேற்ற எங்கள் அரசு எப்போதும் பாடுபடும். கடந்த ஆண்டு, பிராகிருதத்திற்கு செம்மொழி அந்தஸ்தை வழங்கினோம், இந்த முடிவு நிறைய பாராட்டுக்களைப் பெற்றது’’.