Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays tributes to Bhagwan Mahavir on Mahavir Jayanti
10 APR 2025 8:44AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi paid tributes to Bhagwan Mahavir on the occasion of Mahavir Jayanti today. Shri Modi said that Bhagwan Mahavir always emphasised on non-violence, truth and compassion, and that his ideals give strength to countless people all around the world. The Prime Minister also noted that last year, the Government conferred the status of Classical Language on Prakrit, a decision which received a lot of appreciation.
In a post on X, the Prime Minister said;
“We all bow to Bhagwan Mahavir, who always emphasised on non-violence, truth and compassion. His ideals give strength to countless people all around the world. His teachings have been beautifully preserved and popularised by the Jain community. Inspired by Bhagwan Mahavir, they have excelled in different walks of life and contributed to societal well-being.
Our Government will always work to fulfil the vision of Bhagwan Mahavir. Last year, we conferred the status of Classical Language on Prakrit, a decision which received a lot of appreciation.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے مہاویر جینتی پر بھگوان مہاویر کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا
10 APR 2025 8:44AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج مہاویر جینتی کے موقع پر بھگوان مہاویر کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ بھگوان مہاویر نے ہمیشہ عدم تشدد ، سچائی اور ہمدردی پر زور دیا اور ان کے نظریات دنیا بھر میں بے شمار لوگوں کو توانائی دیتے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے یہ بھی کہا کہ پچھلے سال حکومت نے پراکرت کو کلاسیکی زبان کا درجہ دیا تھا اور اس فیصلے کو بہت سراہا گیا۔
ایکس پر ایک پوسٹ میں وزیر اعظم نے کہا ؛
’’ہم سب بھگوان مہاویر کے سامنے جھکتے ہیں، جنہوں نے ہمیشہ عدم تشدد، سچائی اور ہمدردی پر زور دیا۔ ان کے نظریات دنیا بھر میں بے شمار لوگوں کو طاقت دیتے ہیں۔ ان کی تعلیمات کو جین برادری نے خوبصورتی سے محفوظ اور مقبول بنایا ہے۔ بھگوان مہاویر سے متاثر ہوکر، انہوں نے زندگی کے مختلف شعبوں میں بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرکے سماجی بہبود میں اپنا تعاون دیا ہے۔
ہماری حکومت بھگوان مہاویر کے ویژن کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ہمیشہ کام کرے گی۔ پچھلے سال ، ہم نے پراکرت کو کلاسیکی زبان کا درجہ دیا ، ایک ایسا فیصلہ جس کی بہت تعریف کی گئی۔