Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays tributes to Bhagwan Mahavir on Mahavir Jayanti
10 APR 2025 8:44AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi paid tributes to Bhagwan Mahavir on the occasion of Mahavir Jayanti today. Shri Modi said that Bhagwan Mahavir always emphasised on non-violence, truth and compassion, and that his ideals give strength to countless people all around the world. The Prime Minister also noted that last year, the Government conferred the status of Classical Language on Prakrit, a decision which received a lot of appreciation.
In a post on X, the Prime Minister said;
“We all bow to Bhagwan Mahavir, who always emphasised on non-violence, truth and compassion. His ideals give strength to countless people all around the world. His teachings have been beautifully preserved and popularised by the Jain community. Inspired by Bhagwan Mahavir, they have excelled in different walks of life and contributed to societal well-being.
Our Government will always work to fulfil the vision of Bhagwan Mahavir. Last year, we conferred the status of Classical Language on Prakrit, a decision which received a lot of appreciation.”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ મહાવીર જયંતી પર ભગવાન મહાવીરને વંદન કર્યાં
10 APR 2025 8:44AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે ​​મહાવીર જયંતી નિમિત્તે ભગવાન મહાવીરને વંદન કર્યાં. શ્રી મોદીએ કહ્યું કે ભગવાન મહાવીર હંમેશા અહિંસા, સત્ય અને કરુણા પર ભાર મૂકતા હતા અને તેમના આદર્શો વિશ્વભરના અસંખ્ય લોકોને શક્તિ આપે છે. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ એ પણ નોંધ્યું કે ગયા વર્ષે સરકારે પ્રાકૃતને શાસ્ત્રીય ભાષાનો દરજ્જો આપ્યો હતો, આ નિર્ણયની ઘણી પ્રશંસા થઈ હતી.
X પરની એક પોસ્ટમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું;
“આપણે બધા ભગવાન મહાવીરને નમન કરીએ છીએ, જેમણે હંમેશા અહિંસા, સત્ય અને કરુણા પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો. તેમના આદર્શો વિશ્વભરના અસંખ્ય લોકોને શક્તિ આપે છે. તેમના ઉપદેશોને જૈન સમુદાય દ્વારા સુંદર રીતે સંરક્ષિત અને લોકપ્રિય બનાવવામાં આવ્યા છે. ભગવાન મહાવીરથી પ્રેરિત થઈને, તેઓએ જીવનના વિવિધ ક્ષેત્રોમાં શ્રેષ્ઠ પ્રદર્શન કર્યું છે અને સામાજિક સુખાકારીમાં યોગદાન આપ્યું છે.
અમારી સરકાર હંમેશા ભગવાન મહાવીરના દ્રષ્ટિકોણને પૂર્ણ કરવા માટે કાર્ય કરશે. ગયા વર્ષે, અમે પ્રાકૃતને શાસ્ત્રીય ભાષાનો દરજ્જો આપ્યો હતો, એક એવો નિર્ણય જેની ઘણી જ પ્રશંસા થઈ હતી.”