প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
মহাবীর জয়ন্তীতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভগবান মহাবীরকে শ্রদ্ধা জানিয়েছেন
10 APR 2025 8:44AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১০ এপ্রিল ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ মহাবীর জয়ন্তীতে ভগবান মহাবীরের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা জানিয়েছেন। শ্রী মোদী বলেছেন যে ভগবান মহাবীর সবসময় জোর দিতেন অহিংসা, সত্য এবং সহমর্মিতার ওপর এবং তাঁর আদর্শ সারা বিশ্বে অগণিত মানুষকে শক্তি যোগায়। প্রধানমন্ত্রী এও বলেছেন যে গতবছর সরকার প্রাকৃতকে ধ্রুপদী ভাষার মর্যাদা দিয়েছে, যে সিদ্ধান্ত বহুল প্রশংসিত হয়েছে।
এক্স-এ এক পোস্টে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন :
"আমরা সকলে ভগবান মহাবীরকে প্রণাম জানাই। তিনি সবসময় জোর দিতেন অহিংসা সত্য এবং সহমর্মিতার ওপর। তাঁর আদর্শ বিশ্বজুড়ে অগণিত মানুষকে শক্তি যোগায়। তাঁর শিক্ষা সুন্দর ভাবে সংরক্ষণ এবং জনপ্রিয় করেছেন জৈন সম্প্রদায়। ভগবান মহাবীর থেকে অনুপ্রাণিত হয়ে তাঁরা জীবনের বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে সেরা হয়েছেন এবং সামাজিক কল্যাণে অবদান রেখেছেন।
আমাদের সরকার সবসময় ভগবান মহাবীরের স্বপ্ন পূরণ করার চেষ্টা করবে। গত বছর আমরা প্রাকৃতকে ধ্রুপদী ভাষার মর্যাদা দিয়েছি, যে সিদ্ধান্ত বিপুল প্রশংসা পেয়েছে।"

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays tributes to Bhagwan Mahavir on Mahavir Jayanti
10 APR 2025 8:44AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi paid tributes to Bhagwan Mahavir on the occasion of Mahavir Jayanti today. Shri Modi said that Bhagwan Mahavir always emphasised on non-violence, truth and compassion, and that his ideals give strength to countless people all around the world. The Prime Minister also noted that last year, the Government conferred the status of Classical Language on Prakrit, a decision which received a lot of appreciation.
In a post on X, the Prime Minister said;
“We all bow to Bhagwan Mahavir, who always emphasised on non-violence, truth and compassion. His ideals give strength to countless people all around the world. His teachings have been beautifully preserved and popularised by the Jain community. Inspired by Bhagwan Mahavir, they have excelled in different walks of life and contributed to societal well-being.
Our Government will always work to fulfil the vision of Bhagwan Mahavir. Last year, we conferred the status of Classical Language on Prakrit, a decision which received a lot of appreciation.”