Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan leads India at third BIMSTEC Ministerial meeting on Agriculture at Kathmandu
India implementing targeted measures using digital technologies to empower farmers: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Shri Chouhan urges BIMSTEC member countries to participate in WAVES - 2025
09 APR 2025 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan led India at the 3rd BIMSTEC Agriculture Ministerial Meeting (BAMM) in Kathmandu, Nepal today. The one-day event was graced by the Agriculture Ministers and Senior Agriculture officials of the BIMSTEC countries namely India, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Nepal, Myanmar, Thailand and Sri Lanka. This meeting provided an opportunity for a greater regional cooperation in the field of Agricultural development.
Over the past decade, BIMSTEC has emerged as a significant forum for promoting regional development, connectivity and economic progress in the Bay of Bengal region. “Agriculture and Food Security” is one of the BIMSTEC core areas of cooperation. This was the third meeting of BAMM, the highest decision-making body shaping regional agricultural cooperation. The 1st BAMM took place in Myanmar on 12 July 2019, followed by the 2nd BAMM in India on 10 November 2022. During the 3rd BAMM, the Agriculture Ministers deliberated on ways and means to infuse greater momentum to the BIMSTEC agriculture sector including fisheries and livestock cooperation.
In his address, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan stated that BIMSTEC is a natural choice for India to fulfil its key foreign policy priorities of ‘Neighbourhood First’ and ‘Act East Policy’. BIMSTEC has the potential to connect South and Southeast Asia. We have a shared history and a rich cultural heritage that makes us natural partners. Minister mentioned that under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi , India has been implementing targeted measures such as direct transfer of cash to farmers, improving access to institutional credit, Soil Health Card, National Food Security Mission, Crop Insurance, Namo Drone Didi Scheme for providing drones to women. India is focusing on using digital technologies to empower farmers. Along with this, organic farming and natural farming are also being promoted while maintaining focus on environmental protection and soil health.
He reiterated India’s commitment to strengthen agricultural cooperation within BIMSTEC and felt happy to note that India has taken the initiative under BIMSTEC Agriculture Cooperation (2023-2027) by organizing trainings and workshops in the field of seed development, animal health and pest management. India also offers fully funded BIMSTEC Scholarships for students from BIMSTEC member nations to pursue M.Sc. and Ph.D. in India. This reflects our collective efforts towards enhancing capacity building in the agriculture sector in the region.
To further strengthen cooperation among BIMSTEC countries, India has proposed the establishment of 'BIMSTEC Centre of Excellence for Agriculture Cooperation in India'. This centre will play an important role in resolving and operationalizing various commitments of BIMSTEC in agriculture and allied sectors in a timely manner. This centre will focus on precision agriculture, mitigating climate risk, natural farming, gender equality and artificial intelligence. It will serve as a platform for sharing knowledge and skills on emerging technologies including drones, digital technologies to ensure food security, nutrition and livelihood security in the region.
Shri Chouhan shared that Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi has announced the World Audio Visual Entertainment Summit- 2025 in December 2024 which aims to bring together the world of entertainment, creativity and culture. It will serve as a premier platform for creativity and technological innovation for content creators, facilitate the exchange of knowledge, and provide an opportunity to engage in meaningful collaboration on issues with media and entertainment industry leaders from around the world. This event is being held in Mumbai during 1-4 May 2025 and urged the BIMSTEC member countries to participate in this mega event.
He expressed gratitude to leaders of BIMSTEC countries for the efforts made during the 6th BIMSTEC Summit to effectively implement the Plan of Action for Strengthening BIMSTEC Agricultural Cooperation (2023-2027). He expressed gratitude for the directions to enhance cooperation in sustainable development of fisheries and livestock to improve the livelihoods of people in the region and ensure food security. He concluded by stressing that BIMSTEC is central to our efforts to ensuring food security, climate adaptation and making Agriculture Sustainable in the region and reiterated the commitment of India towards these efforts.

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
காத்மாண்டுவில் நடைபெற்ற வேளாண் குறித்த பிம்ஸ்டெக் அமைச்சர்கள் நிலையிலான மூன்றாவது கூட்டத்திற்கு மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு சிவ்ராஜ் சிங் சவுகான் இந்தியா சார்பில் தலைமை தாங்கினார்
09 APR 2025 2:33PM by PIB Chennai
நேபாளத்தின் காத்மாண்டுவில் நடைபெற்ற 3-வது பிம்ஸ்டெக் வேளாண் அமைச்சர்கள் கூட்டத்தில் மத்திய வேளாண் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலன் மற்றும் ஊரக வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சர் திரு சிவ்ராஜ் சிங் சவுகான் தலைமையில் இந்தியா பங்கேற்றது. இந்தியா, பங்களாதேஷ், பூட்டான், நேபாளம், மியான்மர், தாய்லாந்து மற்றும் இலங்கை ஆகிய பிம்ஸ்டெக் நாடுகளின் வேளாண் அமைச்சர்கள் மற்றும் வேளாண் உயர் அதிகாரிகள் இந்த ஒருநாள் நிகழ்வில் கலந்து கொண்டனர். வேளாண் வளர்ச்சித் துறையில் பிராந்திய ஒத்துழைப்புக்கான வாய்ப்பை இந்த சந்திப்பு வழங்கியது.
கடந்த பத்தாண்டுகளில், வங்காள விரிகுடா பிராந்தியத்தில் பிராந்திய வளர்ச்சி, தொடர்பு மற்றும் பொருளாதார முன்னேற்றத்தை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கான குறிப்பிடத்தக்க அமைப்பாக பிம்ஸ்டெக் உருவெடுத்துள்ளது. "வேளாண்மை மற்றும் உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு" என்பது பிம்ஸ்டெக் ஒத்துழைப்பின் முக்கிய அம்சங்களில் ஒன்றாகும். பிராந்திய விவசாய ஒத்துழைப்பை வடிவமைக்கும் மிக உயர்ந்த முடிவெடுக்கும் அமைப்பான பிம்ஸ்டெக் வேளாண் அமைச்சர்கள் நிலையிலான கூட்டத்தின் மூன்றாவது கூட்டம் இதுவாகும். முதலாவது பிம்ஸ்டெக் வேளாண் அமைச்சர்கள் நிலையான கூட்டம் மியான்மரில் 2019 ஜூலை 12 அன்று நடைபெற்றது. அதைத் தொடர்ந்து இந்தியாவில் இரண்டாவது கூட்டம் 2022 நவம்பர் 10 அன்று நடைபெற்றது. மூன்றாவது கூட்டத்தின்போது, மீன்வளம் மற்றும் கால்நடை ஒத்துழைப்பு உட்பட பிம்ஸ்டெக் வேளாண் துறைக்கு அதிக உத்வேகம் அளிப்பது மற்றும் வழிவகைகளை உருவாக்குவது குறித்து வேளாண் அமைச்சர்கள் விவாதித்தனர்.
இக் கூட்டத்தில் உரையாற்றிய திரு சிவ்ராஜ் சிங் சவுகான், இந்தியா தனது முக்கிய வெளியுறவுக் கொள்கை முன்னுரிமைகளான 'அண்டை நாடுகளுக்கு முதலிடம்' மற்றும் 'கிழக்கு நோக்கிய கொள்கை' ஆகியவற்றை நிறைவேற்ற பிம்ஸ்டெக் இயற்கையான தேர்வாகும் என்று கூறினார். தெற்கு மற்றும் தென்கிழக்கு ஆசியாவை இணைக்கும் திறன் பிம்ஸ்டெக் அமைப்புக்கு உள்ளது. நம்மிடையே பகிரப்பட்ட வரலாறு மற்றும் வளமான கலாச்சார பாரம்பரியம் உள்ளது, இது நம்மை இயற்கையான கூட்டாளிகளாக ஆக்குகிறது. பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வை கொண்ட தலைமையின் கீழ், விவசாயிகளுக்கு நேரடியாகப் பணப் பரிமாற்றம், நிறுவனக் கடன், மண் வள அட்டை, தேசிய உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு இயக்கம், பயிர்க் காப்பீடு, பெண்களுக்கு ட்ரோன்கள் வழங்குவதற்கான நமோ ட்ரோன் சகோதரி திட்டம் போன்ற இலக்கு நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்ட நடவடிக்கைகளை இந்தியா செயல்படுத்தி வருவதாக அமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார். விவசாயிகளுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிக்க மின்னணு தொழில்நுட்பங்களைப் பயன்படுத்துவதில் இந்தியா கவனம் செலுத்தி வருகிறது. சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் மண்வள ஆரோக்கியத்தில் கவனம் செலுத்தும் அதே வேளையில், இயற்கை வேளாண்மையும் ஊக்குவிக்கப்படுகிறது என்று அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.