Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan leads India at third BIMSTEC Ministerial meeting on Agriculture at Kathmandu
India implementing targeted measures using digital technologies to empower farmers: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Shri Chouhan urges BIMSTEC member countries to participate in WAVES - 2025
09 APR 2025 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan led India at the 3rd BIMSTEC Agriculture Ministerial Meeting (BAMM) in Kathmandu, Nepal today. The one-day event was graced by the Agriculture Ministers and Senior Agriculture officials of the BIMSTEC countries namely India, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Nepal, Myanmar, Thailand and Sri Lanka. This meeting provided an opportunity for a greater regional cooperation in the field of Agricultural development.
Over the past decade, BIMSTEC has emerged as a significant forum for promoting regional development, connectivity and economic progress in the Bay of Bengal region. “Agriculture and Food Security” is one of the BIMSTEC core areas of cooperation. This was the third meeting of BAMM, the highest decision-making body shaping regional agricultural cooperation. The 1st BAMM took place in Myanmar on 12 July 2019, followed by the 2nd BAMM in India on 10 November 2022. During the 3rd BAMM, the Agriculture Ministers deliberated on ways and means to infuse greater momentum to the BIMSTEC agriculture sector including fisheries and livestock cooperation.
In his address, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan stated that BIMSTEC is a natural choice for India to fulfil its key foreign policy priorities of ‘Neighbourhood First’ and ‘Act East Policy’. BIMSTEC has the potential to connect South and Southeast Asia. We have a shared history and a rich cultural heritage that makes us natural partners. Minister mentioned that under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi , India has been implementing targeted measures such as direct transfer of cash to farmers, improving access to institutional credit, Soil Health Card, National Food Security Mission, Crop Insurance, Namo Drone Didi Scheme for providing drones to women. India is focusing on using digital technologies to empower farmers. Along with this, organic farming and natural farming are also being promoted while maintaining focus on environmental protection and soil health.
He reiterated India’s commitment to strengthen agricultural cooperation within BIMSTEC and felt happy to note that India has taken the initiative under BIMSTEC Agriculture Cooperation (2023-2027) by organizing trainings and workshops in the field of seed development, animal health and pest management. India also offers fully funded BIMSTEC Scholarships for students from BIMSTEC member nations to pursue M.Sc. and Ph.D. in India. This reflects our collective efforts towards enhancing capacity building in the agriculture sector in the region.
To further strengthen cooperation among BIMSTEC countries, India has proposed the establishment of 'BIMSTEC Centre of Excellence for Agriculture Cooperation in India'. This centre will play an important role in resolving and operationalizing various commitments of BIMSTEC in agriculture and allied sectors in a timely manner. This centre will focus on precision agriculture, mitigating climate risk, natural farming, gender equality and artificial intelligence. It will serve as a platform for sharing knowledge and skills on emerging technologies including drones, digital technologies to ensure food security, nutrition and livelihood security in the region.
Shri Chouhan shared that Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi has announced the World Audio Visual Entertainment Summit- 2025 in December 2024 which aims to bring together the world of entertainment, creativity and culture. It will serve as a premier platform for creativity and technological innovation for content creators, facilitate the exchange of knowledge, and provide an opportunity to engage in meaningful collaboration on issues with media and entertainment industry leaders from around the world. This event is being held in Mumbai during 1-4 May 2025 and urged the BIMSTEC member countries to participate in this mega event.
He expressed gratitude to leaders of BIMSTEC countries for the efforts made during the 6th BIMSTEC Summit to effectively implement the Plan of Action for Strengthening BIMSTEC Agricultural Cooperation (2023-2027). He expressed gratitude for the directions to enhance cooperation in sustainable development of fisheries and livestock to improve the livelihoods of people in the region and ensure food security. He concluded by stressing that BIMSTEC is central to our efforts to ensuring food security, climate adaptation and making Agriculture Sustainable in the region and reiterated the commitment of India towards these efforts.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने नेपाल में कृषि पर तीसरी बिम्सटेक मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक में भारत का किया नेतृत्व
बैठक में 'भारत में कृषि सहयोग के लिए बिम्सटेक उत्कृष्टता केंद्र' की स्थापना का रखा गया प्रस्ताव
बिम्सटेक में दक्षिण और दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया को जोड़ने की क्षमता है - शिवराज सिंह चौहान
‘पड़ोसी पहले’ और ‘एक्ट ईस्ट पॉलिसी’ की प्रमुख विदेश नीति प्राथमिकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए बिम्सटेक एक स्वाभाविक विकल्प है - श्री चौहान
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में किसान कल्याण की योजनाओं पर लक्ष्यबद्ध किया जा रहा है कार्य - शिवराज सिंह
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने भारत में 1-4 मई मुंबई में आयोजित होने वाले विश्व ऑडियो विजुअल मनोरंजन शिखर सम्मेलन-2025 में भाग लेने के लिए सदस्य देशों से किया आग्रह
09 APR 2025 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण व ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने आज नेपाल के काठमांडू में तीसरी बिम्सटेक कृषि मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक (BAMM) में भारत का नेतृत्व किया। इसमें भारत, बांग्लादेश, भूटान, नेपाल, म्यांमार, थाईलैंड और श्रीलंका जैसे बिम्सटेक देशों के कृषि मंत्रियों और वरिष्ठ कृषि अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया। इस बैठक ने कृषि विकास के क्षेत्र में अधिक क्षेत्रीय सहयोग का अवसर प्रदान किया है।
पिछले एक दशक में, बिम्सटेक बंगाल की खाड़ी क्षेत्र में क्षेत्रीय विकास, संपर्क और आर्थिक प्रगति को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच के रूप में उभरा है। कृषि और खाद्य सुरक्षा बिम्सटेक के सहयोग के प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में से एक है। यह क्षेत्रीय कृषि सहयोग को आकार देने वाली सर्वोच्च निर्णय लेने वाली संस्था BAMM की तीसरी बैठक थी। पहला BAMM 12 जुलाई 2019 को म्यांमार में हुआ, उसके बाद दूसरा BAMM 10 नवंबर 2022 को भारत में हुआ। तीसरे BAMM के दौरान, कृषि मंत्रियों ने मत्स्य पालन और पशुधन सहयोग सहित बिम्सटेक कृषि क्षेत्र को और अधिक गति प्रदान करने के तरीकों और साधनों पर विचार-विमर्श किया।
अपने संबोधन में, केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कहा कि भारत के लिए ‘पड़ोसी पहले’ और ‘एक्ट ईस्ट पॉलिसी’ की प्रमुख विदेश नीति प्राथमिकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए बिम्सटेक एक स्वाभाविक विकल्प है। बिम्सटेक में दक्षिण और दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया को जोड़ने की क्षमता है। हमारा साझा इतिहास और समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत है जो हमें स्वाभाविक साझेदार बनाती है। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में, भारत किसानों को नकदी का सीधा हस्तांतरण, संस्थागत ऋण तक पहुंच में सुधार, मृदा स्वास्थ्य कार्ड, राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा मिशन, फसल बीमा, महिलाओं को ड्रोन प्रदान करने के लिए नमो ड्रोन दीदी योजना जैसे लक्षित उपायों को लागू कर रहा है। भारत किसानों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए डिजिटल तकनीकों का उपयोग करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहा है।
उन्होंने कहा कि भारत बिम्सटेक के भीतर कृषि सहयोग को मजबूत करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराता है और यह जानकर प्रसन्नता हुई कि भारत ने बीज विकास, पशु स्वास्थ्य और कीट प्रबंधन के क्षेत्र में प्रशिक्षण और कार्यशालाओं का आयोजन करके बिम्सटेक कृषि सहयोग (2023-2027) के तहत पहल की है। भारत बिम्सटेक सदस्य देशों के छात्रों को भारत में एम.एससी. और पीएचडी करने के लिए पूरी तरह से वित्तपोषित बिम्सटेक छात्रवृत्ति भी प्रदान करता है। यह क्षेत्र में कृषि क्षेत्र में क्षमता निर्माण को बढ़ाने की दिशा में हमारे सामूहिक प्रयासों को दर्शाता है।
बिम्सटेक देशों के बीच सहयोग को और मजबूत करने के लिए भारत ने 'भारत में कृषि सहयोग के लिए बिम्सटेक उत्कृष्टता केंद्र' की स्थापना का प्रस्ताव रखा है। यह केंद्र कृषि और संबद्ध क्षेत्रों में बिम्सटेक की विभिन्न प्रतिबद्धताओं को समयबद्ध तरीके से हल करने और उन्हें क्रियान्वित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा। यह केंद्र सटीक कृषि, जलवायु जोखिम को कम करने, प्राकृतिक खेती, लैंगिक समानता और कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा। यह क्षेत्र में खाद्य सुरक्षा, पोषण और आजीविका सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए ड्रोन, डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियों सहित उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों पर ज्ञान और कौशल साझा करने के लिए एक मंच के रूप में काम करेगा।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री चौहान ने बताया कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने दिसंबर 2024 में विश्व ऑडियो विजुअल मनोरंजन शिखर सम्मेलन- 2025 की घोषणा की है जिसका उद्देश्य मनोरंजन, रचनात्मकता और संस्कृति की दुनिया को एक साथ लाना है। यह कंटेंट क्रिएटर्स के लिए रचनात्मकता और तकनीकी नवाचार के लिए एक प्रमुख मंच के रूप में काम करेगा, ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा और दुनिया भर के मीडिया और मनोरंजन उद्योग के नेताओं के साथ मुद्दों पर सार्थक सहयोग करने का अवसर प्रदान करेगा। यह कार्यक्रम 1-4 मई 2025 के दौरान मुंबई में आयोजित किया जा रहा है, उन्होंने बिम्सटेक सदस्य देशों से इस मेगा इवेंट में भाग लेने का आग्रह किया।
श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने बिम्सटेक कृषि सहयोग (2023-2027) को मजबूत करने के लिए कार्ययोजना को प्रभावी ढंग से लागू करने के लिए 6वें बिम्सटेक शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान किए गए प्रयासों के लिए बिम्सटेक देशों के नेताओं के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने क्षेत्र में लोगों की आजीविका में सुधार लाने और खाद्य सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मत्स्य पालन और पशुधन के सतत विकास में सहयोग बढ़ाने के निर्देशों के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया। श्री चौहान ने इस बात पर जोर देते हुए निष्कर्ष निकाला कि बिम्सटेक क्षेत्र में खाद्य सुरक्षा, जलवायु अनुकूलन और कृषि को सतत बनाने के हमारे प्रयासों का केंद्र है और इन प्रयासों के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया।