Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan leads India at third BIMSTEC Ministerial meeting on Agriculture at Kathmandu
India implementing targeted measures using digital technologies to empower farmers: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Shri Chouhan urges BIMSTEC member countries to participate in WAVES - 2025
09 APR 2025 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan led India at the 3rd BIMSTEC Agriculture Ministerial Meeting (BAMM) in Kathmandu, Nepal today. The one-day event was graced by the Agriculture Ministers and Senior Agriculture officials of the BIMSTEC countries namely India, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Nepal, Myanmar, Thailand and Sri Lanka. This meeting provided an opportunity for a greater regional cooperation in the field of Agricultural development.
Over the past decade, BIMSTEC has emerged as a significant forum for promoting regional development, connectivity and economic progress in the Bay of Bengal region. “Agriculture and Food Security” is one of the BIMSTEC core areas of cooperation. This was the third meeting of BAMM, the highest decision-making body shaping regional agricultural cooperation. The 1st BAMM took place in Myanmar on 12 July 2019, followed by the 2nd BAMM in India on 10 November 2022. During the 3rd BAMM, the Agriculture Ministers deliberated on ways and means to infuse greater momentum to the BIMSTEC agriculture sector including fisheries and livestock cooperation.
In his address, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan stated that BIMSTEC is a natural choice for India to fulfil its key foreign policy priorities of ‘Neighbourhood First’ and ‘Act East Policy’. BIMSTEC has the potential to connect South and Southeast Asia. We have a shared history and a rich cultural heritage that makes us natural partners. Minister mentioned that under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi , India has been implementing targeted measures such as direct transfer of cash to farmers, improving access to institutional credit, Soil Health Card, National Food Security Mission, Crop Insurance, Namo Drone Didi Scheme for providing drones to women. India is focusing on using digital technologies to empower farmers. Along with this, organic farming and natural farming are also being promoted while maintaining focus on environmental protection and soil health.
He reiterated India’s commitment to strengthen agricultural cooperation within BIMSTEC and felt happy to note that India has taken the initiative under BIMSTEC Agriculture Cooperation (2023-2027) by organizing trainings and workshops in the field of seed development, animal health and pest management. India also offers fully funded BIMSTEC Scholarships for students from BIMSTEC member nations to pursue M.Sc. and Ph.D. in India. This reflects our collective efforts towards enhancing capacity building in the agriculture sector in the region.
To further strengthen cooperation among BIMSTEC countries, India has proposed the establishment of 'BIMSTEC Centre of Excellence for Agriculture Cooperation in India'. This centre will play an important role in resolving and operationalizing various commitments of BIMSTEC in agriculture and allied sectors in a timely manner. This centre will focus on precision agriculture, mitigating climate risk, natural farming, gender equality and artificial intelligence. It will serve as a platform for sharing knowledge and skills on emerging technologies including drones, digital technologies to ensure food security, nutrition and livelihood security in the region.
Shri Chouhan shared that Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi has announced the World Audio Visual Entertainment Summit- 2025 in December 2024 which aims to bring together the world of entertainment, creativity and culture. It will serve as a premier platform for creativity and technological innovation for content creators, facilitate the exchange of knowledge, and provide an opportunity to engage in meaningful collaboration on issues with media and entertainment industry leaders from around the world. This event is being held in Mumbai during 1-4 May 2025 and urged the BIMSTEC member countries to participate in this mega event.
He expressed gratitude to leaders of BIMSTEC countries for the efforts made during the 6th BIMSTEC Summit to effectively implement the Plan of Action for Strengthening BIMSTEC Agricultural Cooperation (2023-2027). He expressed gratitude for the directions to enhance cooperation in sustainable development of fisheries and livestock to improve the livelihoods of people in the region and ensure food security. He concluded by stressing that BIMSTEC is central to our efforts to ensuring food security, climate adaptation and making Agriculture Sustainable in the region and reiterated the commitment of India towards these efforts.

कृषी मंत्रालय
काठमांडू येथे झालेल्या कृषीविषयक तृतीय बिमस्टेक मंत्रीस्तरीय परिषदेत केंद्रीय मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान यांनी केले भारताचे नेतृत्व
शेतकऱ्यांच्या सक्षमीकरणासाठी भारत डिजिटल तंत्रज्ञानाच्या सहाय्याने लक्ष्यित उपाययोजना लागू करत आहे : शिवराज सिंह चौहान
शिवराज सिंह चौहान यांनी बिमस्टेक सदस्य देशांना वेव्हज 2025 मध्ये सहभागी होण्याचे केले आवाहन
09 APR 2025 7:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 9 एप्रिल 2025
नेपाळ मध्ये काठमांडू येथे आज झालेल्या तृतीय बिमस्टेक कृषीविषयक मंत्रीस्तरीय परिषदेत केंद्रीय कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण आणि ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान यांनी भारताचे नेतृत्व केले. या एक दिवसीय कार्यक्रमाला भारतासह बांगलादेश, भूतान, नेपाळ, म्यानमार, थायलंड आणि श्रीलंका या बिमस्टेक देशांचे कृषीमंत्री आणि वरिष्ठ कृषी अधिकारी उपस्थित होते. या बैठकीमुळे कृषी विकास क्षेत्रात अधिक व्यापक प्रादेशिक सहकार्यासाठी संधी उपलब्ध झाली.
भारताच्या शेजारी प्रथम आणि ऍक्ट ईस्ट या प्रमुख परराष्ट्र धोरणांच्या ध्येयपूर्तीसाठी बिमस्टेक ही भारताची स्वाभाविक निवड असल्याचे चौहान यांनी सांगितले. बिमस्टेक मध्ये दक्षिण आणि आग्नेय आशियाला जोडण्याची क्षमता आहे. आपल्याला सामायिक इतिहास आणि समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक वारसा आहे आणि त्या ऋणानुबंधांमुळेच आपण नैसर्गिकरित्या भागीदार आहोत, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या दूरदर्शी नेतृत्वाखाली भारत, शेतकऱ्यांना थेट लाभ हस्तांतरण, संस्थात्मक पतपुरवठ्याची उपलब्धता सुधारणे, मृदा आरोग्य पत्रिका, राष्ट्रीय अन्न सुरक्षा मोहीम, पीक विमा, महिलांना ड्रोन पुरवण्यासाठी नमो ड्रोन दीदी योजना यांसारख्या लक्ष्यित उपाययोजनांची अंमलबजावणी करत आहे, असे ते म्हणाले. शेतकऱ्यांना सक्षम करण्यासाठी भारत डिजिटल तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर करत आहे. याव्यतिरिक्त पर्यावरणीय संवर्धन आणि मृदा आरोग्य या घटकांना प्राधान्य देत असतानाच नैसर्गिक आणि सेंद्रीय शेतीला चालना दिली जात आहे.
बिमस्टेक समवेत कृषी सहकार्य मजबूत करण्याच्या भारताच्या वचनबद्धतेचा त्यांनी पुनरुच्चार केला आणि बीज विकास, पशुआरोग्य आणि कीटक व्यवस्थापन या क्षेत्रात प्रशिक्षण आणि कार्यशाळा आयोजित करून भारताने बिमस्टेक कृषी सहकार्य (2023-2027) उपक्रमात पुढाकार घेतल्याबद्दल त्यांनी आनंद व्यक्त केला. बिमस्टेक सदस्य देशांमधील विद्यार्थ्यांना भारतात एम.एस्सी. आणि पीएच.डी. करण्यासाठी भारत पूर्णपणे निधी प्राप्त बिमस्टेक शिष्यवृत्ती देखील प्रदान करतो. हे या प्रदेशातील कृषी क्षेत्रात क्षमता निर्मितीच्या दिशेने आमचे सामूहिक प्रयत्न प्रतिबिंबित करते.
बिमस्टेक देशांसमवेतचे सहकार्य अधिक मजबूत करण्याच्या उद्देशाने भारताने "भारतात कृषी सहकार्य क्षेत्रात बिमस्टेक उत्कृष्टता केंद्र" स्थापन करण्याचा प्रस्ताव मांडला आहे. हे केंद्र बिमस्टेक देशांच्या कृषी क्षेत्रातील आणि त्याच्याशी निगडित क्षेत्रातील विविध वचनबद्धता विशिष्ट कालमर्यादेत पूर्ण करण्यात एक महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावेल. हे केंद्र अचूक कृषीतंत्र, हवामान बदलाची जोखीम कमी करणे, नैसर्गिक शेती, लिंगभाव समानता आणि कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता या घटकांवर लक्ष केंद्रित करेल. तसेच या क्षेत्रात अन्न सुरक्षा, पोषण आहार आणि उपजीविका यांच्या सुरक्षेसाठी हे केंद्र ड्रोन, डिजिटल तंत्रज्ञान यांसारख्या उदयोन्मुख तंत्रज्ञानविषयक ज्ञानाची आणि कौशल्याची देवाणघेवाण करणारे व्यासपीठ म्हणून कार्य करेल.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी डिसेंबर 2024 मध्ये जागतिक दृकश्राव्य मनोरंजन शिखर परिषद- अर्थात वेव्हज 2025 ची घोषणा केली असून मनोरंजन विश्व, सर्जनशीलता आणि संस्कृती यांची सांगड घालणे हा याचा उद्देश आहे, असे चौहान यांनी सांगितले. ही परिषद आशय निर्मात्यांसाठी सर्जनशील आणि तांत्रिक नवोन्मेषातील सर्वोत्कृष्ट व्यासपीठ असेल, यामध्ये ज्ञानाची देवाणघेवाण होईल, जगभरातील माध्यम आणि मनोरंजन उद्योगातील अग्रणींसह विविध मुद्द्यांवर अर्थपूर्ण सहकार्य करण्याची संधी प्रदान करेल, असे सांगून येत्या 1 ते 4 मे, 2025 दरम्यान मुबंईत होणाऱ्या या भव्य कार्यक्रमात बिमस्टेक सदस्य देशांनी जरूर सहभागी व्हावे, असे आवाहन चौहान यांनी केले.