Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chairs a review meeting on development projects in the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir in Srinagar today
The Modi government is working with an unwavering resolve towards building a developed Jammu and Kashmir
The tireless efforts of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi are ushering in a new era of prosperity for every citizen through development and welfare initiatives
Untiring efforts of the Modi Government to accelerate the pace of development in Jammu and Kashmir have resulted in comprehensive changes in all sectors in the Union Territory
During the review meeting, the achievements of the Union Territory in the fields of power, connectivity, industry, tourism, agriculture etc. were presented before the Union Home Minister
All- inclusive development in every aspect of public welfare underlines the commitment of the Modi Government to transform Jammu and Kashmir
08 APR 2025 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chaired a review meeting on development projects in the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir in Srinagar today. The meeting was attended by Lieutenant Governor of Jammu and Kashmir Shri Manoj Sinha, Chief Minister Shri Omar Abdullah, Union Home Secretary and senior officials of the Central and Jammu and Kashmir Governments.
Union Home Minister said that the Modi government is working with an unwavering resolve towards building a developed Jammu and Kashmir. He said that the tireless efforts of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi are ushering in a new era of prosperity for every citizen through development and welfare initiatives. Shri Shah said that Jammu and Kashmir is accelerating on the path of growth in every sector.
Untiring efforts of the Modi Government to accelerate the pace of development in Jammu and Kashmir have resulted in comprehensive changes in all sectors in the Union Territory. During the review meeting, the achievements of the Union Territory in the fields of power, connectivity, industry, tourism, agriculture etc. were presented to the Union Home Minister. Apart from this, the financial assistance given to Jammu and Kashmir so far by the Union Home Ministry and the financial assistance allocated to the Union Territory under various heads in the financial year 2024-25 was also mentioned in the presentation. The Home Minister directed to take all necessary steps to further accelerate the pace of development in Jammu and Kashmir so that the full potential of the Union Territory can be utilized.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Government of India is fully committed to establishing new dimensions of development in Jammu and Kashmir and paving the way for prosperity for the local people. The all- inclusive development in every aspect of public welfare underlines the Modi government's commitment to transform Jammu and Kashmir through positive reforms.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે આજે શ્રીનગરમાં કેન્દ્ર શાસિત પ્રદેશ જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરમાં વિકાસલક્ષી પરિયોજનાઓ પર સમીક્ષા બેઠકની અધ્યક્ષતા કરી
મોદી સરકાર વિકસિત જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરના નિર્માણ માટે અટલ સંકલ્પ સાથે કામ કરી રહી છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના અથાક પ્રયાસો વિકાસ અને કલ્યાણકારી પહેલ દ્વારા દરેક નાગરિક માટે સમૃદ્ધિના નવા યુગની શરૂઆત કરી રહ્યા છે
જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરમાં વિકાસની ગતિને વેગ આપવા માટે મોદી સરકારના અથાક પ્રયાસોના પરિણામે કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશના તમામ ક્ષેત્રોમાં વ્યાપક પરિવર્તન આવ્યું છે
સમીક્ષા બેઠક દરમિયાન, કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશની વીજળી, કનેક્ટિવિટી, ઉદ્યોગ, પર્યટન, કૃષિ વગેરે ક્ષેત્રોમાં સિદ્ધિઓ કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રી સમક્ષ રજૂ કરવામાં આવી
જન કલ્યાણના દરેક પાસામાં સર્વાંગી વિકાસ જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરને પરિવર્તન લાવવાની મોદી સરકારની પ્રતિબદ્ધતા દર્શાવે છે
08 APR 2025 7:34PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહની અધ્યક્ષતામાં આજે શ્રીનગરમાં કેન્દ્ર શાસિત પ્રદેશ જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરમાં વિકાસલક્ષી પરિયોજનાઓ પર સમીક્ષા બેઠક યોજાઈ હતી. આ બેઠકમાં જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરનાં ઉપરાજ્યપાલ શ્રી મનોજ સિંહા, મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી ઓમર અબ્દુલ્લા, કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ સચિવ અને કેન્દ્ર અને જમ્મુ-કાશ્મીર સરકારનાં વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યાં હતાં.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે મોદી સરકાર વિકસિત જમ્મુ-કાશ્મીરના નિર્માણની દિશામાં અતૂટ સંકલ્પ સાથે કામ કરી રહી છે. તેમણે કહ્યું હતું કે, પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીનાં અથાગ પ્રયાસોથી વિકાસ અને કલ્યાણકારી પહેલો મારફતે દરેક નાગરિક માટે સમૃદ્ધિનાં નવા યુગનો પ્રારંભ થયો છે. શ્રી શાહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીર દરેક ક્ષેત્રમાં વૃદ્ધિનાં માર્ગે અગ્રેસર છે.
જમ્મુ-કાશ્મીરમાં વિકાસની ગતિને વેગ આપવા માટે મોદી સરકારના અથાગ પ્રયત્નોને પરિણામે કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશના તમામ ક્ષેત્રોમાં વ્યાપક ફેરફારો થયા છે. આ સમીક્ષા બેઠક દરમિયાન કેન્દ્ર શાસિત પ્રદેશની સત્તા, જોડાણ, ઉદ્યોગ, પ્રવાસન, કૃષિ વગેરે ક્ષેત્રોમાં મેળવેલી સિદ્ધિઓને કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રી સમક્ષ રજૂ કરવામાં આવી હતી. આ ઉપરાંત કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રાલય દ્વારા જમ્મુ-કાશ્મીરને અત્યાર સુધી આપવામાં આવેલી આર્થિક સહાય અને કેન્દ્ર શાસિત પ્રદેશને નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2024-25માં વિવિધ મથાળા હેઠળ ફાળવવામાં આવેલી આર્થિક સહાયનો પણ રજૂઆતમાં ઉલ્લેખ કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો. ગૃહમંત્રીએ કેન્દ્ર શાસિત પ્રદેશની સંપૂર્ણ ક્ષમતાનો ઉપયોગ કરી શકાય તે માટે જમ્મુ-કાશ્મીરમાં વિકાસની ગતિને વધુ ઝડપી બનાવવા માટે જરૂરી તમામ પગલાં ભરવાનો નિર્દેશ આપ્યો હતો.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વમાં ભારત સરકાર જમ્મુ-કાશ્મીરમાં વિકાસના નવા આયામો સ્થાપિત કરવા અને સ્થાનિક લોકો માટે સમૃદ્ધિનો માર્ગ મોકળો કરવા સંપૂર્ણપણે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે. જનકલ્યાણના દરેક પાસામાં સર્વસમાવેશક વિકાસ હકારાત્મક સુધારાઓ દ્વારા જમ્મુ-કાશ્મીરની કાયાપલટ કરવાની મોદી સરકારની કટિબદ્ધતાને રેખાંકિત કરે છે.