Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chairs a review meeting on development projects in the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir in Srinagar today
The Modi government is working with an unwavering resolve towards building a developed Jammu and Kashmir
The tireless efforts of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi are ushering in a new era of prosperity for every citizen through development and welfare initiatives
Untiring efforts of the Modi Government to accelerate the pace of development in Jammu and Kashmir have resulted in comprehensive changes in all sectors in the Union Territory
During the review meeting, the achievements of the Union Territory in the fields of power, connectivity, industry, tourism, agriculture etc. were presented before the Union Home Minister
All- inclusive development in every aspect of public welfare underlines the commitment of the Modi Government to transform Jammu and Kashmir
08 APR 2025 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chaired a review meeting on development projects in the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir in Srinagar today. The meeting was attended by Lieutenant Governor of Jammu and Kashmir Shri Manoj Sinha, Chief Minister Shri Omar Abdullah, Union Home Secretary and senior officials of the Central and Jammu and Kashmir Governments.
Union Home Minister said that the Modi government is working with an unwavering resolve towards building a developed Jammu and Kashmir. He said that the tireless efforts of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi are ushering in a new era of prosperity for every citizen through development and welfare initiatives. Shri Shah said that Jammu and Kashmir is accelerating on the path of growth in every sector.
Untiring efforts of the Modi Government to accelerate the pace of development in Jammu and Kashmir have resulted in comprehensive changes in all sectors in the Union Territory. During the review meeting, the achievements of the Union Territory in the fields of power, connectivity, industry, tourism, agriculture etc. were presented to the Union Home Minister. Apart from this, the financial assistance given to Jammu and Kashmir so far by the Union Home Ministry and the financial assistance allocated to the Union Territory under various heads in the financial year 2024-25 was also mentioned in the presentation. The Home Minister directed to take all necessary steps to further accelerate the pace of development in Jammu and Kashmir so that the full potential of the Union Territory can be utilized.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Government of India is fully committed to establishing new dimensions of development in Jammu and Kashmir and paving the way for prosperity for the local people. The all- inclusive development in every aspect of public welfare underlines the Modi government's commitment to transform Jammu and Kashmir through positive reforms.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਸ੍ਰੀਨਗਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ
ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ ਦ੍ਰਿੜਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਅਣਥੱਕ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਸਦਕਾ, ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਭਲਾਈ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਹਰੇਕ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੇਂ ਯੁੱਗ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ
ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਗਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਅਣਥੱਕ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਆਏ ਹਨ
ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਬਿਜਲੀ, ਸੰਪਰਕ, ਉਦਯੋਗ, ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਆਦਿ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ
ਜਨਤਕ ਭਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਪਹਿਲੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਬਦਲਣ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ
08 APR 2025 7:34PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਸ੍ਰੀਨਗਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਉਪ ਰਾਜਪਾਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਜ ਸਿਨਹਾ, ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਉਮਰ ਅਬਦੁੱਲਾ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ ਦ੍ਰਿੜਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਅਣਥੱਕ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਸਦਕਾ, ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਭਲਾਈ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਹਰੇਕ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਲਈ ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਨਵਾਂ ਯੁੱਗ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਸ੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਹਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਰਾਹ 'ਤੇ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਗਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਅਣਥੱਕ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਦੇਖੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ, ਸੰਪਰਕ, ਉਦਯੋਗ, ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਆਦਿ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2024-25 ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸਿਰਲੇਖਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਅਲਾਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਗਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਤੇਜ਼ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੇ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕਣ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਆਯਾਮ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ ਦਾ ਰਾਹ ਪੱਧਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ। ਜਨਤਕ ਭਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਪਹਿਲੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਬਦਲਣ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।