Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chairs a review meeting on development projects in the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir in Srinagar today
The Modi government is working with an unwavering resolve towards building a developed Jammu and Kashmir
The tireless efforts of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi are ushering in a new era of prosperity for every citizen through development and welfare initiatives
Untiring efforts of the Modi Government to accelerate the pace of development in Jammu and Kashmir have resulted in comprehensive changes in all sectors in the Union Territory
During the review meeting, the achievements of the Union Territory in the fields of power, connectivity, industry, tourism, agriculture etc. were presented before the Union Home Minister
All- inclusive development in every aspect of public welfare underlines the commitment of the Modi Government to transform Jammu and Kashmir
08 APR 2025 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chaired a review meeting on development projects in the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir in Srinagar today. The meeting was attended by Lieutenant Governor of Jammu and Kashmir Shri Manoj Sinha, Chief Minister Shri Omar Abdullah, Union Home Secretary and senior officials of the Central and Jammu and Kashmir Governments.
Union Home Minister said that the Modi government is working with an unwavering resolve towards building a developed Jammu and Kashmir. He said that the tireless efforts of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi are ushering in a new era of prosperity for every citizen through development and welfare initiatives. Shri Shah said that Jammu and Kashmir is accelerating on the path of growth in every sector.
Untiring efforts of the Modi Government to accelerate the pace of development in Jammu and Kashmir have resulted in comprehensive changes in all sectors in the Union Territory. During the review meeting, the achievements of the Union Territory in the fields of power, connectivity, industry, tourism, agriculture etc. were presented to the Union Home Minister. Apart from this, the financial assistance given to Jammu and Kashmir so far by the Union Home Ministry and the financial assistance allocated to the Union Territory under various heads in the financial year 2024-25 was also mentioned in the presentation. The Home Minister directed to take all necessary steps to further accelerate the pace of development in Jammu and Kashmir so that the full potential of the Union Territory can be utilized.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Government of India is fully committed to establishing new dimensions of development in Jammu and Kashmir and paving the way for prosperity for the local people. The all- inclusive development in every aspect of public welfare underlines the Modi government's commitment to transform Jammu and Kashmir through positive reforms.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா தலைமையில் ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் யூனியன் பிரதேசத்தில் வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்கள் குறித்த ஆய்வுக் கூட்டம் நடைபெற்றது
08 APR 2025 7:34PM by PIB Chennai
ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் யூனியன் பிரதேசத்தில் வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்கள் குறித்த ஆய்வுக் கூட்டம் மத்திய உள்துறை மற்றும் கூட்டுறவுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா தலைமையில் ஸ்ரீநகரில் இன்று நடைபெற்றது. இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் துணைநிலை ஆளுநர் திரு. மனோஜ் சின்ஹா, முதலமைச்சர் திரு. உமர் அப்துல்லா, மத்திய உள்துறை செயலாளர் மற்றும் மத்திய மற்றும் ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் அரசுகளின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
வளர்ச்சியடைந்த ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீரை உருவாக்க மோடி அரசு அசைக்க முடியாத தீர்மானத்துடன் செயல்பட்டு வருவதாக மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் கூறினார். பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடியின் அயராத முயற்சிகள், வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் நலத்திட்டங்கள் மூலம் ஒவ்வொரு குடிமகனுக்கும் வளம் என்ற புதிய சகாப்தத்தை உருவாக்கி வருவதாக அவர் கூறினார். ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீர் ஒவ்வொரு துறையிலும் வளர்ச்சிப் பாதையில் வேகமாக சென்று கொண்டிருக்கிறது என்று திரு ஷா கூறினார்.
ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீரில் வளர்ச்சியின் வேகத்தை விரைவுபடுத்துவதற்கான திரு மோடி அரசின் அயராத முயற்சிகள், யூனியன் பிரதேசத்தின் அனைத்துத் துறைகளிலும் விரிவான மாற்றங்களை ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளன. ஆய்வுக் கூட்டத்தின் போது, மின்சாரம், இணைப்பு, தொழில், சுற்றுலா, விவசாயம் போன்ற துறைகளில் யூனியன் பிரதேசத்தின் சாதனைகள் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சரிடம் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டன. இது தவிர, மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சகம் இதுவரை ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீருக்கு வழங்கிய நிதி உதவி மற்றும் 2024-25 நிதியாண்டில் பல்வேறு தலைப்புகளின் கீழ் யூனியன் பிரதேசத்திற்கு ஒதுக்கப்பட்ட நிதி உதவியும் விளக்கக்காட்சியில் குறிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீரில் வளர்ச்சியின் வேகத்தை மேலும் விரைவுபடுத்த தேவையான அனைத்து நடவடிக்கைகளையும் எடுக்குமாறு உள்துறை அமைச்சர் அறிவுறுத்தினார், இதனால் யூனியன் பிரதேசத்தின் முழு திறனையும் பயன்படுத்த முடியும்.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையின் கீழ், ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீரில் வளர்ச்சியின் புதிய பரிமாணங்களை நிறுவவும், உள்ளூர் மக்களின் வளத்திற்கு வழி வகுப்பதற்கும் இந்திய அரசு முழுமையாக உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது. பொது நலனின் ஒவ்வொரு அம்சத்திலும் அனைத்தையும் உள்ளடக்கிய வளர்ச்சி, நேர்மறையான சீர்திருத்தங்கள் மூலம் ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீரை மாற்றுவதற்கான திரு மோடி அரசின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டுகிறது.