Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister inaugurates India-assisted Rail Infrastructure Projects
06 APR 2025 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
​Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, accompanied by the President of Sri Lanka, H.E. Anura Kumara Disanayaka, today participated in a ceremony to inaugurate and launch two railway projects built with Indian assistance in Anuradhapura.
The leaders inaugurated the 128 km Maho-Omanthai railway line refurbished with Indian assistance of USD 91.27 million, followed by the launch of construction of an advanced signaling system from Maho to Anuradhapura, being built with Indian grant assistance of USD 14.89.
These landmark railway modernisation projects implemented under the India-Sri Lanka development partnership represent a significant milestone in strengthening north-south rail connectivity in Sri Lanka. They would facilitate fast and efficient movement of both passenger and freight traffic across the country.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারতের সহায়তায় শ্রীলঙ্কায় রেল পরিকাঠামো প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন করেছেন
06 APR 2025 12:09PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৬ এপ্রিল, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী, শ্রীলঙ্কার রাষ্ট্রপতি, মহামান্য অনুরা কুমার দিশানায়কের সঙ্গে, আজ অনুরাধাপুরায় ভারতীয় সহায়তায় নির্মিত দুটি রেল প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন অনুষ্ঠানে অংশগ্রহণ করেছেন।
উভয় নেতা ৯১.২৭ মিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলার ভারতীয় সহায়তায় সংস্কার করা ১২৮ কিলোমিটার মাহো-ওমানথাই রেলপথের উদ্বোধন করেন, তারপরে ১৪.৮৯ মার্কিন ডলারের ভারতীয় অনুদান সহায়তায় নির্মিত মাহো থেকে অনুরাধাপুরা পর্যন্ত একটি উন্নত সিগন্যালিং সিস্টেম নির্মাণের উদ্বোধন করেন।
ভারত-শ্রীলঙ্কা উন্নয়ন অংশীদারিত্বের আওতায় বাস্তবায়িত এই যুগান্তকারী রেলওয়ে আধুনিকীকরণ প্রকল্পগুলি শ্রীলঙ্কায় উত্তর-দক্ষিণ রেল যোগাযোগকে শক্তিশালী করার ক্ষেত্রে একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মাইলফলক। এগুলি সারা দেশে যাত্রী পরিবহন এবং মালবাহী যানবাহনের দ্রুত যাতায়াতকে সহজতর করবে।