Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister inaugurates India-assisted Rail Infrastructure Projects
06 APR 2025 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
​Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, accompanied by the President of Sri Lanka, H.E. Anura Kumara Disanayaka, today participated in a ceremony to inaugurate and launch two railway projects built with Indian assistance in Anuradhapura.
The leaders inaugurated the 128 km Maho-Omanthai railway line refurbished with Indian assistance of USD 91.27 million, followed by the launch of construction of an advanced signaling system from Maho to Anuradhapura, being built with Indian grant assistance of USD 14.89.
These landmark railway modernisation projects implemented under the India-Sri Lanka development partnership represent a significant milestone in strengthening north-south rail connectivity in Sri Lanka. They would facilitate fast and efficient movement of both passenger and freight traffic across the country.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰতৰ পৰা সাহায্য প্ৰাপ্ত ৰে’ল আন্তঃগাঁথনি প্ৰকল্প উদ্বোধন কৰে
06 APR 2025 12:09PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি শ্ৰীলংকাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি মহামহিম অনুৰা কুমাৰা দিছানায়কাৰ সৈতে অনুৰাধাপুৰাত ভাৰতৰ সহায়ত নিৰ্মিত দুটা ৰে'লৱে প্ৰকল্পৰ উদ্বোধন আৰু শুভাৰম্ভ সমাৰোহত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে।
নেতাসকলে ৯১.২৭ মিলিয়ন মাৰ্কিন ডলাৰৰ ভাৰতীয় সাহায্যৰে সংস্কাৰ কৰা ১২৮ কিলোমিটাৰ দৈৰ্ঘ্যৰ মাহো-ওমান্থাই ৰে’লপথ মুকলি কৰে। ইয়াৰ পিছতে মাহোৰ পৰা অনুৰাধাপুৰালৈ ১৪.৮৯ মিলিয়ন মাৰ্কিন ডলাৰৰ ভাৰতীয় অনুদান সাহায্যৰে নিৰ্মাণ কৰি থকা এটা উন্নত সংকেত ব্যৱস্থা নিৰ্মাণৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰে।
ভাৰত-শ্ৰীলংকা উন্নয়ন অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ অধীনত ৰূপায়িত এই ঐতিহাসিক ৰে’লৱে আধুনিকীকৰণ প্ৰকল্পসমূহ শ্ৰীলংকাত উত্তৰ-দক্ষিণ ৰে'ল সংযোগ শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ মাইলৰ খুঁটি। ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা সমগ্ৰ দেশতে যাত্ৰী আৰু মালবাহী উভয় যাতায়ত দ্ৰুত আৰু কাৰ্যক্ষমভাৱে চলাচলৰ সুবিধা হ’ব।