Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister inaugurates India-assisted Rail Infrastructure Projects
06 APR 2025 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
​Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, accompanied by the President of Sri Lanka, H.E. Anura Kumara Disanayaka, today participated in a ceremony to inaugurate and launch two railway projects built with Indian assistance in Anuradhapura.
The leaders inaugurated the 128 km Maho-Omanthai railway line refurbished with Indian assistance of USD 91.27 million, followed by the launch of construction of an advanced signaling system from Maho to Anuradhapura, being built with Indian grant assistance of USD 14.89.
These landmark railway modernisation projects implemented under the India-Sri Lanka development partnership represent a significant milestone in strengthening north-south rail connectivity in Sri Lanka. They would facilitate fast and efficient movement of both passenger and freight traffic across the country.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଭାରତ ସହାୟତାରେ ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କାରେ ନିର୍ମିତ ରେଳ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଉଦଘାଟନ କଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
06 APR 2025 12:09PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
06.04.2025 : ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ, ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କାର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ମହାମହିମ ଅନୁରା କୁମାର ଦିଶାନାୟକଙ୍କ ସହ ଆଜି ଅନୁରାଧାପୁରରେ ଭାରତ ସହାୟତାରେ ନିର୍ମିତ ଦୁଇଟି ରେଳ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିବା ସହିତ ସମାରୋହରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଉଭୟ ନେତା ଭାରତ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ୯୧.୨୭ ନିୟୁତ ଆମେରିକୀୟ ଡଲାର ସହାୟତାରେ ୧୨୮ କିଲୋମିଟର ମାହୋ-ଓମାନଥାଇ ରେଳଲାଇନର ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିବା ପରେ ୧୪.୮୯ ଆମେରିକୀୟ ଡଲାର ର ଭାରତୀୟ ଅନୁଦାନ ସହାୟତାରେ ନିର୍ମିତ ମାହୋରୁ ଅନୁରାଧାପୁର ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଏକ ଉନ୍ନତ ସିଗନାଲିଂ ସିଷ୍ଟମ ନିର୍ମାଣର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଭାରତ-ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କା ବିକାଶ ଭାଗିଦାରୀ ଅଧୀନରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ହୋଇଥିବା ଏହି ଐତିହାସିକ ରେଳ ଆଧୁନିକୀକରଣ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପଗୁଡିକ ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କାରେ ଉତ୍ତର-ଦକ୍ଷିଣ ରେଳ ସଂଯୋଗକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବାରେ ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ମାଇଲଖୁଣ୍ଟ । ଏହାଦ୍ୱାରା ସାରା ଦେଶରେ ଉଭୟ ଯାତ୍ରୀ ଓ ମାଲ ପରିବହନ ଦ୍ରୁତ ଓ ଦକ୍ଷ ହୋଇପାରିବ ।