Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister inaugurates India-assisted Rail Infrastructure Projects
06 APR 2025 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
​Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, accompanied by the President of Sri Lanka, H.E. Anura Kumara Disanayaka, today participated in a ceremony to inaugurate and launch two railway projects built with Indian assistance in Anuradhapura.
The leaders inaugurated the 128 km Maho-Omanthai railway line refurbished with Indian assistance of USD 91.27 million, followed by the launch of construction of an advanced signaling system from Maho to Anuradhapura, being built with Indian grant assistance of USD 14.89.
These landmark railway modernisation projects implemented under the India-Sri Lanka development partnership represent a significant milestone in strengthening north-south rail connectivity in Sri Lanka. They would facilitate fast and efficient movement of both passenger and freight traffic across the country.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے بھارت کے تعاون سے مکمل ہونے والے ریلوے انفراسٹرکچر منصوبوں کا افتتاح کیا
06 APR 2025 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج سری لنکا کے صدر محترم انورا کمارا دسنائیکا کے ہمراہ انورادھاپورا میں بھارت کے تعاون سے تعمیر کیے گئے دو ریلوے منصوبوں کے افتتاح اور سنگ بنیاد کی تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
رہنماؤں نے 128 کلومیٹر طویل ماہو-اومانتھائی ریلوے لائن کا افتتاح کیا، جس کی تجدید بھارت کے 91.27 ملین امریکی ڈالر کے تعاون سے کی گئی ہے۔ اس کے بعد ماہو سے انورادھاپورا تک جدید سگنلنگ سسٹم کی تعمیر کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا، جو بھارت کے 14.89 ملین امریکی ڈالر کے گرانٹ سے تعمیر کیا جا رہا ہے۔
یہ اہم ریلوے جدید کاری کے منصوبے بھارت-سری لنکا ترقیاتی شراکت داری کے تحت عمل میں لائے جا رہے ہیں، اور سری لنکا میں شمال-جنوب ریلوے رابطے کو مضبوط بنانے کی سمت ایک اہم سنگ میل کی حیثیت رکھتے ہیں۔ یہ منصوبے ملک بھر میں مسافروں اور مال برداری کی تیز اور مؤثر نقل و حمل کو فروغ دیں گے۔