Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister inaugurates India-assisted Rail Infrastructure Projects
06 APR 2025 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
​Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, accompanied by the President of Sri Lanka, H.E. Anura Kumara Disanayaka, today participated in a ceremony to inaugurate and launch two railway projects built with Indian assistance in Anuradhapura.
The leaders inaugurated the 128 km Maho-Omanthai railway line refurbished with Indian assistance of USD 91.27 million, followed by the launch of construction of an advanced signaling system from Maho to Anuradhapura, being built with Indian grant assistance of USD 14.89.
These landmark railway modernisation projects implemented under the India-Sri Lanka development partnership represent a significant milestone in strengthening north-south rail connectivity in Sri Lanka. They would facilitate fast and efficient movement of both passenger and freight traffic across the country.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਤੋਂ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਰੇਲ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ
06 APR 2025 12:09PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਅਨੁਰਾ ਕੁਮਾਰਾ ਦਿਸਾਨਾਯਕਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਅਨੁਰਾਧਾਪੁਰਾ (Anuradhapura) ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਰਮਿਤ ਦੋ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਂਚ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।
ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ 91.27 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਨਵੀਨੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ 128 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਬੀ ਮਾਹੋ-ਓਮਾਨਥਾਈ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਲਾਇਨ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਮਾਹੋ ਤੋਂ ਅਨੁਰਾਧਾਪੁਰਾ ਤੱਕ 14.89 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਅਨੁਦਾਨ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਬਣਾਈ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਇੱਕ ਉੱਨਤ ਸਿਗਨਲਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਭਾਰਤ-ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਇਹ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕੀਕਰਣ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਤਰ-ਦੱਖਣ ਰੇਲ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮੀਲ ਦਾ ਪੱਥਰ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਫ਼ਰੇਇਟ ਟ੍ਰੈਫਿਕ (freight traffic) ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਤੇਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।