Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister inaugurates India-assisted Rail Infrastructure Projects
06 APR 2025 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
​Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, accompanied by the President of Sri Lanka, H.E. Anura Kumara Disanayaka, today participated in a ceremony to inaugurate and launch two railway projects built with Indian assistance in Anuradhapura.
The leaders inaugurated the 128 km Maho-Omanthai railway line refurbished with Indian assistance of USD 91.27 million, followed by the launch of construction of an advanced signaling system from Maho to Anuradhapura, being built with Indian grant assistance of USD 14.89.
These landmark railway modernisation projects implemented under the India-Sri Lanka development partnership represent a significant milestone in strengthening north-south rail connectivity in Sri Lanka. They would facilitate fast and efficient movement of both passenger and freight traffic across the country.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಭಾರತ ನೆರವಿನ ರೈಲು ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ
06 APR 2025 12:09PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು, ಶ್ರೀಲಂಕಾದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಾದ ಘನತೆವೆತ್ತ ಅನುರಾ ಕುಮಾರ ದಿಸ್ಸಾನಾಯಕೆ ಅವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಇಂದು ಅನುರಾಧಪುರದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದ ನೆರವಿನೊಂದಿಗೆ ನಿರ್ಮಿಸಲಾದ ಎರಡು ರೈಲ್ವೆ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸುವ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸುವ ಸಮಾರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು.
ಭಾರತದ ನೆರವಿನ 91.27 ದಶಲಕ್ಷ ಡಾಲರ್ ಮೊತ್ತದ ನವೀಕರಿಸಿದ 128 ಕಿ.ಮೀ ಮಹೋ-ಒಮಂಥೈ ರೈಲ್ವೆ ಮಾರ್ಗವನ್ನು ನಾಯಕರು ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಿದರು, ತದನಂತರ ಭಾರತದ ಅನುದಾನದ ನೆರವಿನೊಂದಿಗೆ ಮಾಹೋದಿಂದ ಅನುರಾಧಪುರದವರೆಗಿನ ಸುಧಾರಿತ ಸಿಗ್ನಲಿಂಗ್ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣವನ್ನು‌ ಸಹ ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಿದರು.
ಭಾರತ-ಶ್ರೀಲಂಕಾ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಸಹಭಾಗಿತ್ವದ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಜಾರಿಗೆ ತರಲಾದ ಈ ಮಹತ್ವದ ರೈಲ್ವೆ ಆಧುನೀಕರಣ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳು ಶ್ರೀಲಂಕಾದಲ್ಲಿ ಉತ್ತರ-ದಕ್ಷಿಣ ರೈಲು ಸಂಪರ್ಕವನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಗಮನಾರ್ಹ ಮೈಲಿಗಲ್ಲನ್ನು ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಸುತ್ತವೆ. ಅವು ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಪ್ರಯಾಣಿಕರ ಮತ್ತು ಸರಕು ಸಾಗಣೆಯ ವೇಗದ ಮತ್ತು ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿ ಚಲನೆಯನ್ನು ಸುಗಮಗೊಳಿಸುತ್ತವೆ.