प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत से सहायता प्राप्त रेल अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन किया
06 APR 2025 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज श्रीलंका के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम अनुरा कुमारा दिसानायका के साथ अनुराधापुरा में भारतीय सहायता से निर्मित दो रेलवे परियोजनाओं के उद्घाटन और शुभारंभ समारोह में भाग लिया।
नेताओं ने 91.27 मिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर की भारतीय सहायता से नवीनीकृत 128 किलोमीटर लंबी माहो-ओमानथाई रेलवे लाइन का उद्घाटन किया। इसके बाद माहो से अनुराधापुरा तक 14.89 मिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर की भारतीय अनुदान सहायता से बनायी जा रही एक उन्नत सिग्नलिंग प्रणाली के निर्माण का शुभारंभ किया।
भारत-श्रीलंका विकास साझेदारी के तहत कार्यान्वित ये ऐतिहासिक रेलवे आधुनिकीकरण परियोजनाएँ श्रीलंका में उत्तर-दक्षिण रेल संपर्क को मजबूत करने में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर हैं। इससे देश भर में यात्री और माल यातायात दोनों की तेज़ और कुशल आवाजाही की सुविधा होगी।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister inaugurates India-assisted Rail Infrastructure Projects
06 APR 2025 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
​Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, accompanied by the President of Sri Lanka, H.E. Anura Kumara Disanayaka, today participated in a ceremony to inaugurate and launch two railway projects built with Indian assistance in Anuradhapura.
The leaders inaugurated the 128 km Maho-Omanthai railway line refurbished with Indian assistance of USD 91.27 million, followed by the launch of construction of an advanced signaling system from Maho to Anuradhapura, being built with Indian grant assistance of USD 14.89.
These landmark railway modernisation projects implemented under the India-Sri Lanka development partnership represent a significant milestone in strengthening north-south rail connectivity in Sri Lanka. They would facilitate fast and efficient movement of both passenger and freight traffic across the country.