Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Sr. Gen. Min Aung Hlaing, Chairman of State Administration Council on the sidelines of the BIMSTEC Summit
04 APR 2025 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met today with Senior General Min Aung Hlaing, Chairman of State Administration Council and Prime Minister of Myanmar, on the sidelines of the BIMSTEC Summit in Bangkok.
The two leaders discussed the situation in the aftermath of the devastating earthquake in Myanmar, including India’s ongoing efforts under "Operation Brahma” to provide humanitarian aid, disaster relief and medical assistance to Myanmar. The Senior General expressed his gratitude for India’s assistance efforts. Prime Minister conveyed that, as the First Responder, India stands with Myanmar in this time of crisis and is ready to deploy more material assistance and resources if required.
PM underlined the importance of early restoration of a democratic process through inclusive and credible elections, adding that India supported efforts aimed at fostering trust and advancing a Myanmar-owned and Myanmar-led transition towards a peaceful, stable and democratic future. Alluding to the human cost of the ongoing ethnic violence in Myanmar, PM underlined that there was no military solution to the conflict and stressed that enduring peace could only be achieved through an inclusive dialogue.
Prime Minister appreciated the support extended by Myanmar for the rescue and repatriation of Indian nationals from cyber-scam centres along the Myanmar–Thailand border. Both sides agreed on the need to cooperate in addressing insurgent activities, transnational crimes and human trafficking along the India-Myanmar border.
The two leaders also discussed the ongoing India-supported infrastructure development projects in Myanmar. Prime Minister underlined India’s readiness to support the developmental needs of all communities in Myanmar.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ବିମ୍‌ଷ୍ଟେକ୍ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଅବସରରେ ଷ୍ଟେଟ୍ ଆଡ୍ମିନିଷ୍ଟ୍ରେସନ୍ କାଉନ୍‌ସିଲ୍‌ର ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଜେନେରାଲ୍ ମିନ୍ ଅଙ୍ଗ୍ ହଲାଇଙ୍ଗ୍ଙ୍କ ସହ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସାକ୍ଷାତ
04 APR 2025 2:55PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କକ୍ରେ ବିମ୍ଷ୍ଟେକ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଅବସରରେ ଷ୍ଟେଟ୍ ଆଡ୍ମିନିଷ୍ଟ୍ରେସନ୍ କାଉନ୍‌ସିଲ୍‌ର ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଏବଂ ମିଆଁମାର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଜେନେରାଲ ମିନ୍ ଅଙ୍ଗ୍ ହଲାଇଙ୍ଗ୍ଙ୍କ ସହ ସାକ୍ଷାତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଦୁଇ ନେତା ମିଆଁମାରରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ଭୟଙ୍କର ଭୂମିକମ୍ପ ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ପରିସ୍ଥିତି ବିଷୟରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଛନ୍ତି, ଯେଉଁଥିରେ “ଅପରେସନ ବ୍ରହ୍ମା” ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ମିଆଁମାରକୁ ମାନବୀୟ ସହାୟତା, ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ସହାୟତା ଏବଂ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ସହାୟତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଜାରି ରହିଥିବା ପ୍ରୟାସ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ । ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଜେନେରାଲ ଭାରତର ସହାୟତା ପ୍ରୟାସ ପାଇଁ କୃତଜ୍ଞତା ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ପ୍ରଥମ ସାହାଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ଭାବରେ, ଭାରତ ଏହି ସଂକଟ ସମୟରେ ମିଆଁମାର ସହିତ ଠିଆ ହୋଇଛି ଏବଂ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ହେଲେ ଅଧିକ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ସହାୟତା ଏବଂ ସମ୍ବଳ ନିୟୋଜିତ କରିବାକୁ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ଅଛି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସମାବେଶୀ ଏବଂ ବିଶ୍ୱସନୀୟ ନିର୍ବାଚନ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଏକ ଗଣତାନ୍ତ୍ରିକ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାର ଶୀଘ୍ର ପୁନରୁଦ୍ଧାର କରିବାର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଭାରତ ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବା ଏବଂ ଏକ ଶାନ୍ତିପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ, ସ୍ଥିର ଏବଂ ଗଣତାନ୍ତ୍ରିକ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ଆଡକୁ ମିଆଁମାର-ମାଲିକାନାଧୀନ ଏବଂ ମିଆଁମାର ନେତୃତ୍ୱାଧୀନ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନକୁ ଆଗକୁ ବଢ଼ାଇବା ପାଇଁ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ପ୍ରୟାସକୁ ସମର୍ଥନ କରୁଛି । ମିଆଁମାରରେ ଚାଲିଥିବା ଜାତିଗତ ହିଂସାର ମାନବିକ ମୂଲ୍ୟକୁ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏହି ବିବାଦର କୌଣସି ସାମରିକ ସମାଧାନ ନାହିଁ ବୋଲି କହିଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ଏକ ସମାବେଶୀ ଆଲୋଚନା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଶାନ୍ତି ହାସଲ କରାଯାଇପାରିବ ବୋଲି ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମିଆଁମାର-ଥାଇଲାଣ୍ଡ ସୀମାରେ ସାଇବର-ସ୍କାମ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରରୁ ଭାରତୀୟ ନାଗରିକଙ୍କ ଉଦ୍ଧାର ଏବଂ ସ୍ୱଦେଶ ଫେରାଇ ଆଣିବା ପାଇଁ ମିଆଁମାର ଦ୍ୱାରା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ସମର୍ଥନକୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଭାରତ-ମିଆଁମାର ସୀମାରେ ବିଦ୍ରୋହୀ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପ, ଆନ୍ତଃଦେଶୀୟ ଅପରାଧ ଏବଂ ମାନବ ଚାଲାଣର ସମାଧାନରେ ସହଯୋଗ କରିବାର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଉପରେ ଉଭୟ ପକ୍ଷ ସହମତ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଦୁଇ ନେତା ମିଆଁମାରରେ ଚାଲିଥିବା ଭାରତ ସମର୍ଥିତ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ବିକାଶ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ବିଷୟରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମିଆଁମାରର ସମସ୍ତ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟର ବିକାଶମୂଳକ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତାକୁ ସମର୍ଥନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଭାରତର ତତ୍ପରତାକୁ ରେଖାଙ୍କିତ କରିଥିଲେ ।