Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Sr. Gen. Min Aung Hlaing, Chairman of State Administration Council on the sidelines of the BIMSTEC Summit
04 APR 2025 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met today with Senior General Min Aung Hlaing, Chairman of State Administration Council and Prime Minister of Myanmar, on the sidelines of the BIMSTEC Summit in Bangkok.
The two leaders discussed the situation in the aftermath of the devastating earthquake in Myanmar, including India’s ongoing efforts under "Operation Brahma” to provide humanitarian aid, disaster relief and medical assistance to Myanmar. The Senior General expressed his gratitude for India’s assistance efforts. Prime Minister conveyed that, as the First Responder, India stands with Myanmar in this time of crisis and is ready to deploy more material assistance and resources if required.
PM underlined the importance of early restoration of a democratic process through inclusive and credible elections, adding that India supported efforts aimed at fostering trust and advancing a Myanmar-owned and Myanmar-led transition towards a peaceful, stable and democratic future. Alluding to the human cost of the ongoing ethnic violence in Myanmar, PM underlined that there was no military solution to the conflict and stressed that enduring peace could only be achieved through an inclusive dialogue.
Prime Minister appreciated the support extended by Myanmar for the rescue and repatriation of Indian nationals from cyber-scam centres along the Myanmar–Thailand border. Both sides agreed on the need to cooperate in addressing insurgent activities, transnational crimes and human trafficking along the India-Myanmar border.
The two leaders also discussed the ongoing India-supported infrastructure development projects in Myanmar. Prime Minister underlined India’s readiness to support the developmental needs of all communities in Myanmar.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
बिमस्टेक शिखर परिषदेदरम्यान पंतप्रधानांची राज्य प्रशासन परिषदेचे अध्यक्ष वरिष्ठ जनरल मिन आंग ह्लाईंग यांच्याशी भेट
04 APR 2025 2:55PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज बँकॉक येथे झालेल्या बिमस्टेक शिखर परिषदेदरम्यान राज्य प्रशासन परिषदेचे अध्यक्ष आणि म्यानमारचे पंतप्रधान वरिष्ठ जनरल मिन आंग ह्लाईंग यांची भेट घेतली.
दोन्ही नेत्यांनी म्यानमारमधील विनाशकारी भूकंपानंतरच्या परिस्थितीवर चर्चा केली, ज्यामध्ये म्यानमारला मानवतावादी मदत, आपत्ती निवारण तसेच वैद्यकीय मदत देण्यासाठी "ऑपरेशन ब्रह्मा" अंतर्गत भारताच्या प्रयत्नांचा समावेश आहे. वरिष्ठ जनरल ह्लाईंगयांनी भारताच्या मदत प्रयत्नांबद्दल कृतज्ञता व्यक्त केली. पंतप्रधानांनी सांगितले की, पहिला प्रतिसादकर्ता म्हणून भारत या संकटकाळी म्यानमारसोबत उभा आहे तसेच आवश्यकता भासल्यास अधिक भौतिक मदत आणि संसाधने तैनात करण्यास तयार आहे.
समावेशक आणि विश्वासार्ह निवडणुकांद्वारे लोकशाही प्रक्रिया लवकरात लवकर पुनर्स्थापित करण्याचे महत्त्व पंतप्रधानांनी अधोरेखित केले. विश्वास निर्माण करणाऱ्या तसेच म्यानमारच्या स्वतःच्या आणि म्यानमारप्रणीत नेतृत्वातील शांततापूर्ण, स्थिर आणि लोकशाही भविष्याच्या दिशेने संक्रमण पुढे नेण्याच्या उद्देशाने केलेल्या प्रयत्नांना भारताचा पाठिंबा असल्याचे सांगितले. म्यानमारमध्ये सुरू असलेल्या वांशिक हिंसाचाराच्या मानवी मूल्याचा उल्लेख करत पंतप्रधानांनी अधोरेखित केले की संघर्षावर कोणताही लष्करी उपाय नाही आणि समावेशक संवादाद्वारेच शाश्वत शांतता साध्य करता येईल यावर त्यांनी भर दिला.
म्यानमार-थायलंड सीमेवरील सायबर-घोटाळा केंद्रांमधून भारतीय नागरिकांना वाचवण्यासाठी आणि परत आणण्यासाठी म्यानमारने केलेल्या सहाय्याचे पंतप्रधानांनी कौतुक केले. भारत-म्यानमार सीमेवर बंडखोरांच्या कारवाया, आंतरराष्ट्रीय गुन्हे तसेच मानवी तस्करी रोखण्यासाठी सहकार्य करण्याच्या गरजेवर दोन्ही बाजूंनी सहमती दर्शविली.
दोन्ही नेत्यांनी म्यानमारमध्ये सुरू असलेल्या भारत-समर्थित पायाभूत सुविधा विकास प्रकल्पांवरही चर्चा केली. म्यानमारमधील सर्व समुदायांच्या विकासात्मक गरजा पूर्ण करण्यासाठी भारत तयार असल्याचे पंतप्रधानांनी अधोरेखित केले.