Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Sr. Gen. Min Aung Hlaing, Chairman of State Administration Council on the sidelines of the BIMSTEC Summit
04 APR 2025 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met today with Senior General Min Aung Hlaing, Chairman of State Administration Council and Prime Minister of Myanmar, on the sidelines of the BIMSTEC Summit in Bangkok.
The two leaders discussed the situation in the aftermath of the devastating earthquake in Myanmar, including India’s ongoing efforts under "Operation Brahma” to provide humanitarian aid, disaster relief and medical assistance to Myanmar. The Senior General expressed his gratitude for India’s assistance efforts. Prime Minister conveyed that, as the First Responder, India stands with Myanmar in this time of crisis and is ready to deploy more material assistance and resources if required.
PM underlined the importance of early restoration of a democratic process through inclusive and credible elections, adding that India supported efforts aimed at fostering trust and advancing a Myanmar-owned and Myanmar-led transition towards a peaceful, stable and democratic future. Alluding to the human cost of the ongoing ethnic violence in Myanmar, PM underlined that there was no military solution to the conflict and stressed that enduring peace could only be achieved through an inclusive dialogue.
Prime Minister appreciated the support extended by Myanmar for the rescue and repatriation of Indian nationals from cyber-scam centres along the Myanmar–Thailand border. Both sides agreed on the need to cooperate in addressing insurgent activities, transnational crimes and human trafficking along the India-Myanmar border.
The two leaders also discussed the ongoing India-supported infrastructure development projects in Myanmar. Prime Minister underlined India’s readiness to support the developmental needs of all communities in Myanmar.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
బిమ్స్‌టెక్ శిఖరాగ్ర సదస్సు సందర్భంగా మయన్మార్ స్టేట్ అడ్మినిస్ట్రేషన్ కౌన్సిల్ చైర్మన్ సీనియర్ జనరల్ మింగ్ ఆంగ్ హ్లాయింగ్‌తో ప్రధానమంత్రి భేటీ
04 APR 2025 2:55PM by PIB Hyderabad
బ్యాంకాక్‌లో ఈ రోజు బిమ్స్‌టెక్ శిఖరాగ్ర సదస్సు సందర్భంగా మయన్మార్ ప్రధాని, స్టేట్ అడ్మినిస్ట్రేషన్ కౌన్సిల్ చైర్మన్ సీనియర్ జనరల్ మింగ్ ఆంగ్ హ్లాయింగ్‌తో ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ సమావేశమయ్యారు.
మయన్మార్‌లో విధ్వంసకర భూకంపం తరువాతి స్థితినీ, మయన్మార్‌కు మానవతాపూర్వక సహాయంతోపాటు వైద్యసహాయం అందించడానికీ, ఉపశమన చర్యలు చేపట్టడానికీ ‘‘ఆపరేషన్ బ్రహ్మ’’లో భాగంగా భారత్ ప్రస్తుతం తీసుకుంటున్న చర్యల గురించీ నేతలిద్దరూ చర్చించారు. భారత్ సహాయ కార్యకలాపాలకుగాను సీనియర్ జనరల్ కృతజ్ఞ‌త వ్యక్తం చేశారు. ఈ కష్ట కాలంలో.... మొదటి ప్రతిస్పందన దేశంగా భారత్.. మయన్మార్‌కు వెన్నుదన్నుగా నిలుస్తుందనీ, అవసరమైతే మరింత సహాయక సామగ్రిని, వనరులను కూడా సమకూర్చడానికి సిద్ధంగా ఉందనీ ప్రధాని శ్రీ మోదీ తెలిపారు.
అన్ని వర్గాలవారు పాలుపంచుకునేందుకు అవకాశం లభించే, నమ్మదగ్గ ఎన్నికల ప్రక్రియ ద్వారా ప్రజాస్వామ్య వ్యవస్థను వీలైనంత త్వరలో పునరుద్ధరించడానికి ప్రాధాన్యత ఇవ్వాలని ప్రధాని శ్రీ మోదీ స్పష్టం చేశారు. పూర్తిగా మయన్మార్ ఆధీనంలో, మయన్మార్ నాయకత్వంలో శాంతియుత, స్థిర, ప్రజాస్వామిక వ్యవస్థ ఏర్పాటు దిశగా సాగే ప్రయత్నాలను ముందుకు తీసుకుపోయే చర్యలకూ, విశ్వాసాన్ని పెంచేందుకు చేపట్టే చర్యలకూ భారత్ మద్దతిస్తుందని కూడా ఆయన తెలిపారు. మయన్మార్‌లో జాతుల మధ్య జరుగుతున్న హింస.. ప్రాణనష్టాన్ని నానాటికీ పెంచుతోందని ప్రధాని సూచనప్రాయంగా ప్రస్తావిస్తూ ఈ పోరాటానికి సైన్యం వైపు నుంచి ఎలాంటి పరిష్కారం లేదని, సంబంధిత వర్గాలన్నింటితో చర్చించడం ద్వారానే చిరకాల శాంతిని సాధించవచ్చన్నారు.
మయన్మార్-థాయిలాండ్ సరిహద్దు వెంబడి ఉన్న సైబర్-స్కాం సెంటర్ల నుంచి భారత జాతీయులను రక్షించడం, స్వదేశానికి పంపించడంలో మయన్మార్ అందిస్తున్న సహాయాన్ని ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రశంసించారు.
మయన్మార్‌లో ప్రస్తుతం భారత్ సాయంతో సాగుతున్న మౌలిక సదుపాయాల అభివృద్ధి ప్రాజెక్టులపై కూడా ఇద్దరు నేతలు చర్చించారు. మయన్మార్‌లో అందరి అభివృద్ధి కోసం సహాయాన్ని అందించడానికి భారత్ సిద్ధంగా ఉందని ప్రధాని చెప్పారు.