Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Sr. Gen. Min Aung Hlaing, Chairman of State Administration Council on the sidelines of the BIMSTEC Summit
04 APR 2025 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met today with Senior General Min Aung Hlaing, Chairman of State Administration Council and Prime Minister of Myanmar, on the sidelines of the BIMSTEC Summit in Bangkok.
The two leaders discussed the situation in the aftermath of the devastating earthquake in Myanmar, including India’s ongoing efforts under "Operation Brahma” to provide humanitarian aid, disaster relief and medical assistance to Myanmar. The Senior General expressed his gratitude for India’s assistance efforts. Prime Minister conveyed that, as the First Responder, India stands with Myanmar in this time of crisis and is ready to deploy more material assistance and resources if required.
PM underlined the importance of early restoration of a democratic process through inclusive and credible elections, adding that India supported efforts aimed at fostering trust and advancing a Myanmar-owned and Myanmar-led transition towards a peaceful, stable and democratic future. Alluding to the human cost of the ongoing ethnic violence in Myanmar, PM underlined that there was no military solution to the conflict and stressed that enduring peace could only be achieved through an inclusive dialogue.
Prime Minister appreciated the support extended by Myanmar for the rescue and repatriation of Indian nationals from cyber-scam centres along the Myanmar–Thailand border. Both sides agreed on the need to cooperate in addressing insurgent activities, transnational crimes and human trafficking along the India-Myanmar border.
The two leaders also discussed the ongoing India-supported infrastructure development projects in Myanmar. Prime Minister underlined India’s readiness to support the developmental needs of all communities in Myanmar.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
بمسٹیک سربراہ کانفرنس کے موقع پر اسٹیٹ ایڈمنسٹریشن کونسل کے چیئرمین، سینئر جنرل من آنگ ہلینگ کے ساتھ وزیر اعظم کی ملاقات
04 APR 2025 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج بنکاک میں بمسٹیک سرابراہ کانفرنس کے موقع پر اسٹیٹ ایڈمنسٹریشن کونسل کے چیئرمین اور میانمار کے وزیر اعظم سینئر جنرل من آنگ ہلینگ سے ملاقات کی۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے میانمار میں تباہ کن زلزلے کے بعد کی صورت حال پر تبادلہ خیال کیا، جس میں میانمار کو انسانی امداد، آفات سے نمٹنے اور طبی امداد فراہم کرنے کے لیے "آپریشن برہما" کے تحت ہندوستان کی جاری کوششیں بھی شامل ہیں۔ سینئر جنرل نے ہندوستان کی امدادی کوششوں کے لئے شکریہ ادا کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ پہلے جواب دہندہ کے طور پر، ہندوستان بحران کی اس گھڑی میں میانمار کے ساتھ کھڑا ہے اور ضرورت پڑنے پر مزید مادی امداد اور وسائل کی تعیناتی کے لیے تیار ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے جامع اور قابل اعتماد انتخابات کے ذریعے جمہوری عمل کی جلد بحالی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا، انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان نے اعتماد کو فروغ دینے اور میانمار کے ذریعہ اور میانمار کی قیادت میں پرامن، مستحکم اور جمہوری مستقبل کی طرف منتقلی کو آگے بڑھانے کی کوششوں کی حمایت کی۔ میانمار میں جاری نسلی تشدد کی انسانی جانوں کی تلافی کی طرف اشارہ کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ تنازعہ کا کوئی فوجی حل نہیں ہے اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ پائیدار امن صرف ایک جامع مذاکرات کے ذریعے ہی حاصل کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے میانمار-تھائی لینڈ سرحد کے ساتھ سائبر اسکام مراکز سے ہندوستانی شہریوں کو بچانے اور وطن واپس لانے کے لئے میانمار کی طرف سے دی گئی مددکی تعریف کی۔ دونوں فریقوں نے ہندوستان-میانمار سرحد پر باغیوں کی سرگرمیوں، بین الاقوامی جرائم اور انسانی اسمگلنگ سے نمٹنے میں تعاون کرنے کی ضرورت پر اتفاق کیا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے میانمار میں ہندوستان کے تعاون سے جاری بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے منصوبوں پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے میانمار میں تمام برادریوں کی ترقی کے لئے درکار ضروریات میں مدد کے لیے ہندوستان کے ہمیشہ تیار رہنے کے جذبے کو اجاگر کیا۔