Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Sr. Gen. Min Aung Hlaing, Chairman of State Administration Council on the sidelines of the BIMSTEC Summit
04 APR 2025 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met today with Senior General Min Aung Hlaing, Chairman of State Administration Council and Prime Minister of Myanmar, on the sidelines of the BIMSTEC Summit in Bangkok.
The two leaders discussed the situation in the aftermath of the devastating earthquake in Myanmar, including India’s ongoing efforts under "Operation Brahma” to provide humanitarian aid, disaster relief and medical assistance to Myanmar. The Senior General expressed his gratitude for India’s assistance efforts. Prime Minister conveyed that, as the First Responder, India stands with Myanmar in this time of crisis and is ready to deploy more material assistance and resources if required.
PM underlined the importance of early restoration of a democratic process through inclusive and credible elections, adding that India supported efforts aimed at fostering trust and advancing a Myanmar-owned and Myanmar-led transition towards a peaceful, stable and democratic future. Alluding to the human cost of the ongoing ethnic violence in Myanmar, PM underlined that there was no military solution to the conflict and stressed that enduring peace could only be achieved through an inclusive dialogue.
Prime Minister appreciated the support extended by Myanmar for the rescue and repatriation of Indian nationals from cyber-scam centres along the Myanmar–Thailand border. Both sides agreed on the need to cooperate in addressing insurgent activities, transnational crimes and human trafficking along the India-Myanmar border.
The two leaders also discussed the ongoing India-supported infrastructure development projects in Myanmar. Prime Minister underlined India’s readiness to support the developmental needs of all communities in Myanmar.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਬੈਂਕਾਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਮਸਟੈੱਕ ਸਮਿਟ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮਿਆਂਮਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਟੇਟ ਐਡਮਿਨਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਮਿਨ ਆਂਗ ਹਲਾਇੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
04 APR 2025 2:55PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਬੈਂਕਾਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਮਸਟੈੱਕ ਸਮਿਟ (BIMSTEC Summit) ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮਿਆਂਮਾਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਟੇਟ ਐਡਮਿਨਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ, ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਮਿਨ ਆਂਗ ਹਲਾਇੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਮਿਆਂਮਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਏ ਵਿਨਾਸ਼ਕਾਰੀ ਭੁਚਾਲ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਆਂਮਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਨਵੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ, ਆਪਦਾ ਰਾਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਚਿਕਿਤਸਾ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ “ਅਪਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਬ੍ਰਹਮਾ” ("Operation Brahma”) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਭੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ। ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਭਾਰ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ (as the First Responder) ਭਾਰਤ ਇਸ ਸੰਕਟ ਦੀ ਘੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਆਂਮਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਖੜ੍ਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਪੈਣ ‘ਤੇ ਅਧਿਕ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ ਤੈਨਾਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦੀ ਜਲਦੀ ਬਹਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀਪੂਰਨ, ਸਥਿਰ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰੀ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਆਂਮਾਰ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਅਤੇ ਮਿਆਂਮਾਰ ਦੇ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ (Myanmar-owned and Myanmar-led transition) ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਮਿਆਂਮਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਲ ਰਹੀ ਜਾਤੀ ਹਿੰਸਾ ਨਾਲ ਪੈਦਾ ਮਾਨਵੀ ਸੰਕਟ ਦਾ ਉਲੇਖ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਸੰਘਰਸ਼ ਦਾ ਕੋਈ ਫ਼ੌਜੀ ਹੱਲ ਨਹੀਂ (no military solution) ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਬਾਤ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਸਥਾਈ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ (enduring peace) ਕੇਵਲ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਸੰਵਾਦ (inclusive dialogue) ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਹੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਮਿਆਂਮਾਰ-ਥਾਈਲੈਂਡ ਸੀਮਾ ‘ਤੇ ਸਾਇਬਰ-ਘੁਟਾਲਾ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ (cyber-scam centres) ਤੋਂ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਚਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਪਰਤਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਆਂਮਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਦੋਹਾਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਮਿਆਂਮਾਰ ਸੀਮਾ ‘ਤੇ ਬਾਗ਼ੀ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ, ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਪਰਾਧਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਨਵ ਤਸਕਰੀ (insurgent activities, transnational crimes and human trafficking) ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ‘ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਮਿਆਂਮਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਲ ਰਹੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਸਮਰਥਿਤ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਭੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਮਿਆਂਮਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਤਤਪਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ।