Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Sr. Gen. Min Aung Hlaing, Chairman of State Administration Council on the sidelines of the BIMSTEC Summit
04 APR 2025 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met today with Senior General Min Aung Hlaing, Chairman of State Administration Council and Prime Minister of Myanmar, on the sidelines of the BIMSTEC Summit in Bangkok.
The two leaders discussed the situation in the aftermath of the devastating earthquake in Myanmar, including India’s ongoing efforts under "Operation Brahma” to provide humanitarian aid, disaster relief and medical assistance to Myanmar. The Senior General expressed his gratitude for India’s assistance efforts. Prime Minister conveyed that, as the First Responder, India stands with Myanmar in this time of crisis and is ready to deploy more material assistance and resources if required.
PM underlined the importance of early restoration of a democratic process through inclusive and credible elections, adding that India supported efforts aimed at fostering trust and advancing a Myanmar-owned and Myanmar-led transition towards a peaceful, stable and democratic future. Alluding to the human cost of the ongoing ethnic violence in Myanmar, PM underlined that there was no military solution to the conflict and stressed that enduring peace could only be achieved through an inclusive dialogue.
Prime Minister appreciated the support extended by Myanmar for the rescue and repatriation of Indian nationals from cyber-scam centres along the Myanmar–Thailand border. Both sides agreed on the need to cooperate in addressing insurgent activities, transnational crimes and human trafficking along the India-Myanmar border.
The two leaders also discussed the ongoing India-supported infrastructure development projects in Myanmar. Prime Minister underlined India’s readiness to support the developmental needs of all communities in Myanmar.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
বিমষ্টেক সন্মিলনৰ আঁৰত ৰাষ্ট্ৰ প্ৰশাসন পৰিষদৰ অধ্যক্ষ ছিনিয়ৰ জেনেৰেল মিন আং হিলিঙৰ সৈতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ বৈঠক
04 APR 2025 2:55PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি বেংককত অনুষ্ঠিত বিমষ্টেক সন্মিলনৰ আঁৰত ৰাষ্ট্ৰ প্ৰশাসন পৰিষদৰ অধ্যক্ষ ছিনিয়ৰ জেনেৰেল মিন আং হিলিঙৰ সৈতে বৈঠকত মিলিত হয়।
ইয়াত দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাৰ মাজত ম্যানমাৰৰ ভয়াৱহ ভূমিকম্পৰ পিছৰ পৰিস্থিতি সম্পৰ্কে আলোচনা কৰা হয়। তেওঁলোকে ম্যানমাৰক মানৱীয় সাহায্য, দুৰ্যোগ সাহায্য আৰু চিকিৎসা সাহায্য প্ৰদানৰ অৰ্থে ভাৰতে "অপাৰেচন ব্ৰহ্ম"ৰ অধীনত অব্যাহত ৰখা প্ৰচেষ্টাৰাজি সম্পৰ্কে আলোচনা কৰে। ছিনিয়ৰ জেনেৰেলগৰাকীয়ে ভাৰতৰ এই সাহায্যৰ বাবে কৃতজ্ঞতা জ্ঞাপন কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে প্ৰথম সঁহাৰিদাতা হিচাপে ভাৰত এই সংকটৰ সময়ত ম্যানমাৰৰ কাষত থিয় দিছে আৰু প্ৰয়োজন হ’লে অধিক বস্তুগত সাহায্য তথা সম্পদ নিয়োগ কৰিবলৈ সাজু হৈ আছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সৰ্বাংগীন আৰু বিশ্বাসযোগ্য নিৰ্বাচনৰ জৰিয়তে গণতান্ত্ৰিক প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ অগ্ৰিম পুনৰুদ্ধাৰৰ গুৰুত্বত আলোকপাতেৰে কয় যে এটি শান্তিপূৰ্ণ, সুস্থিৰ আৰু গণতান্ত্ৰিক ভৱিষ্যতৰ অৰ্থে ভাৰতে ম্যানমাৰৰ-নেতৃত্বাধীন ৰূপান্তৰ সাধনৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাক সমৰ্থন কৰে। ম্যানমাৰত অব্যাহত জাতিগত হিংসাৰ মানৱীয় লোকচানৰ কথা উল্লেখেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই সংঘাতৰ কোনো সামৰিক সমাধান নাই বুলি কয়। তেখেত কয় যে কেৱল আলোচনাৰ জৰিয়তেহে স্থায়ী শান্তি স্থাপন কৰিব পৰা যাব।
ম্যানমাৰ–থাইলেণ্ড সীমান্তৰ চাইবাৰ কেলেংকাৰি কেন্দ্ৰৰ পৰা ভাৰতীয় নাগৰিকক উদ্ধাৰ আৰু প্ৰত্যাৱৰ্তনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ম্যানমাৰে আগবঢ়োৱা সমৰ্থনৰ শলাগ লয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে। ভাৰত-ম্যানমাৰ সীমান্তত বিদ্ৰোহী কাৰ্য্যকলাপ, আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় অপৰাধ আৰু মানৱ সৰবৰাহ কাৰ্য্যৰে মোকাবিলাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাত দুয়োপক্ষই ঐক্যমত পোষণ কৰে।
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই ম্যানমাৰত অব্যাহত ভাৰত-সমৰ্থিত আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নয়ন প্ৰকল্পৰাজি সন্দৰ্ভতো আলোচনা কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ম্যানমাৰৰ সকলো সমাজৰ উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাক সমৰ্থন কৰিবলৈ ভাৰতৰ প্ৰস্তুতিত আলোকপাত কৰে।