Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Sr. Gen. Min Aung Hlaing, Chairman of State Administration Council on the sidelines of the BIMSTEC Summit
04 APR 2025 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met today with Senior General Min Aung Hlaing, Chairman of State Administration Council and Prime Minister of Myanmar, on the sidelines of the BIMSTEC Summit in Bangkok.
The two leaders discussed the situation in the aftermath of the devastating earthquake in Myanmar, including India’s ongoing efforts under "Operation Brahma” to provide humanitarian aid, disaster relief and medical assistance to Myanmar. The Senior General expressed his gratitude for India’s assistance efforts. Prime Minister conveyed that, as the First Responder, India stands with Myanmar in this time of crisis and is ready to deploy more material assistance and resources if required.
PM underlined the importance of early restoration of a democratic process through inclusive and credible elections, adding that India supported efforts aimed at fostering trust and advancing a Myanmar-owned and Myanmar-led transition towards a peaceful, stable and democratic future. Alluding to the human cost of the ongoing ethnic violence in Myanmar, PM underlined that there was no military solution to the conflict and stressed that enduring peace could only be achieved through an inclusive dialogue.
Prime Minister appreciated the support extended by Myanmar for the rescue and repatriation of Indian nationals from cyber-scam centres along the Myanmar–Thailand border. Both sides agreed on the need to cooperate in addressing insurgent activities, transnational crimes and human trafficking along the India-Myanmar border.
The two leaders also discussed the ongoing India-supported infrastructure development projects in Myanmar. Prime Minister underlined India’s readiness to support the developmental needs of all communities in Myanmar.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ব্যাংককে বিমস্টেক শীর্ষ সম্মেলনের সময় মায়ানমারের স্টেট অ্যাডমিনিস্ট্রেশন কাউন্সিলের সভাপতি সিনিয়র জেনারেল মিন অং হ্লাইং-এর সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সাক্ষাৎ
04 APR 2025 2:55PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৪ এপ্রিল ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রীনরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ব্যাংককে বিমস্টেক শীর্ষ সম্মেলনের সময় মায়ানমারের প্রধানমন্ত্রী ও স্টেট অ্যাডমিনিস্ট্রেশন কাউন্সিলের সভাপতি সিনিয়র জেনারেল মিন অং হ্লাইং-এর সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেন।
দুই নেতা মায়ানমারে ভূমিকম্প-পরবর্তী পরিস্থিতি নিয়ে আলোচনা করেন যাতে “অপারেশন ব্রহ্মা”-এর অধীনে মায়ানমারকে মানবিক সহায়তা, ত্রাণ ও চিকিৎসা সহায়তা প্রদানের জন্য ভারতের প্রচেষ্টার কথাও অন্তর্ভুক্ত ছিল। সিনিয়র জেনারেল ভারতের সহায়তার জন্য কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী বলেন যে, প্রথম সাহায্যের হাত বাড়িয়ে দেওয়া দেশ হিসেবে ভারত এই সংকটের সময় মায়ানমারের পাশে রয়েছে এবং প্রয়োজনে আরও ত্রাণসামগ্রী ও সহায়তা পাঠাতে প্রস্তুত।
শ্রী মোদী অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক ও বিশ্বাসযোগ্য নির্বাচনের মাধ্যমে দ্রুত গণতান্ত্রিক প্রক্রিয়া পুনরুদ্ধারের গুরুত্ব তুলে ধরে বলেন যে, শান্তিপূর্ণ, স্থিতিশীল ও গণতান্ত্রিক ভবিষ্যতের লক্ষ্যে মায়ানমারের প্রচেষ্টাকে ভারত সমর্থন করে আসছে। মায়ানমারে জাতিগত হিংসার কারণে উদ্ভূত মানবিক সংকটের প্রসঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেন যে, এই সংঘাতের কোনও সামরিক সমাধান নেই এবং স্থায়ী শান্তি কেবল অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক আলোচনার মাধ্যমেই সম্ভব।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মায়ানমার-থাইল্যান্ড সীমান্তের সাইবার প্রতারণা কেন্দ্রগুলি থেকে ভারতীয় নাগরিকদের উদ্ধার ও তাদের স্বদেশ প্রত্যাবর্তনে মায়ানমারের সহযোগিতার প্রশংসা করেন। উভয় পক্ষ ভারত-মায়ানমার সীমান্তে জঙ্গি কার্যকলাপ, আন্তঃদেশীয় অপরাধ ও মানব পাচার মোকাবিলায় সহযোগিতার বিষয়ে সম্মত হন।
দুই নেতা মায়ানমারে চলমান ভারতের পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পগুলি সম্পর্কেও আলোচনা করেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী মায়ানমারের সব সম্প্রদায়ের উন্নয়নমূলক চাহিদা পূরণে ভারতের অঙ্গীকারের কথা পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেন।