प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने बैंकॉक में बिम्सटेक शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान म्यांमार के स्टेट एडमिनिस्ट्रेशन काउंसिल के अध्यक्ष सीनियर जनरल मिन आंग हलिंग से मुलाकात की
04 APR 2025 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज बैंकॉक में बिम्सटेक शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान म्यांमार के प्रधानमंत्री और स्टेट एडमिनिस्ट्रेशन काउंसिल के अध्यक्ष सीनियर जनरल मिन आंग हलिंग से मुलाकात की।
दोनों नेताओं ने म्यांमार में आए विनाशकारी भूकंप के बाद की स्थिति पर चर्चा की, जिसमें म्यांमार को मानवीय सहायता, आपदा राहत और चिकित्सा सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए "ऑपरेशन ब्रह्मा" के तहत भारत द्वारा किए जा रहे प्रयास भी शामिल थे। सीनियर जनरल ने भारत के सहायता प्रयासों के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहा कि सबसे पहले मदद करने वाले के रूप में भारत इस संकट की घड़ी में म्यांमार के साथ खड़ा है और आवश्यकता पड़ने पर अधिक सामग्री सहायता और संसाधन तैनात करने के लिए तैयार है
श्री मोदी ने समावेशी और विश्वसनीय चुनावों के जरिये लोकतांत्रिक प्रक्रिया की शीघ्र बहाली के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए कहा कि भारत ने विश्वास को बढ़ावा देने और शांतिपूर्ण, स्थिर और लोकतांत्रिक भविष्य की दिशा में म्यांमार के अपने और म्यांमार के नेतृत्व वाले परिवर्तन को आगे बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से किये गये प्रयासों का समर्थन किया। म्यांमार में चल रही जातीय हिंसा से उत्पन्न मानवीय संकट का उल्लेख करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने रेखांकित किया कि इस संघर्ष का कोई सैन्य समाधान नहीं है और इस बात पर जोर दिया कि स्थायी शांति केवल समावेशी संवाद के जरिये ही प्राप्त की जा सकती है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने म्यांमार-थाईलैंड सीमा पर साइबर-घोटाला केंद्रों से भारतीय नागरिकों को बचाने और उन्हें स्वदेश लौटाने में म्यांमार द्वारा दिए गए सहयोग की सराहना की। दोनों पक्षों ने भारत-म्यांमार सीमा पर उग्रवादी गतिविधियों, अंतरराष्ट्रीय अपराधों और मानव तस्करी से निपटने में सहयोग करने की आवश्यकता पर सहमति व्यक्त की।
दोनों नेताओं ने म्यांमार में चल रही भारत समर्थित बुनियादी ढांचा विकास परियोजनाओं पर भी चर्चा की। प्रधानमंत्री ने म्यांमार के सभी समुदायों की विकास संबंधी आवश्यकताओं का समर्थन करने के लिए भारत की तत्परता को रेखांकित किया।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Sr. Gen. Min Aung Hlaing, Chairman of State Administration Council on the sidelines of the BIMSTEC Summit
04 APR 2025 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met today with Senior General Min Aung Hlaing, Chairman of State Administration Council and Prime Minister of Myanmar, on the sidelines of the BIMSTEC Summit in Bangkok.
The two leaders discussed the situation in the aftermath of the devastating earthquake in Myanmar, including India’s ongoing efforts under "Operation Brahma” to provide humanitarian aid, disaster relief and medical assistance to Myanmar. The Senior General expressed his gratitude for India’s assistance efforts. Prime Minister conveyed that, as the First Responder, India stands with Myanmar in this time of crisis and is ready to deploy more material assistance and resources if required.
PM underlined the importance of early restoration of a democratic process through inclusive and credible elections, adding that India supported efforts aimed at fostering trust and advancing a Myanmar-owned and Myanmar-led transition towards a peaceful, stable and democratic future. Alluding to the human cost of the ongoing ethnic violence in Myanmar, PM underlined that there was no military solution to the conflict and stressed that enduring peace could only be achieved through an inclusive dialogue.
Prime Minister appreciated the support extended by Myanmar for the rescue and repatriation of Indian nationals from cyber-scam centres along the Myanmar–Thailand border. Both sides agreed on the need to cooperate in addressing insurgent activities, transnational crimes and human trafficking along the India-Myanmar border.
The two leaders also discussed the ongoing India-supported infrastructure development projects in Myanmar. Prime Minister underlined India’s readiness to support the developmental needs of all communities in Myanmar.