Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education launches "Baalpan ki Kavita initiative: Restoring Bhartiya rhymes/poems for young children"
25 MAR 2025 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
The National Education Policy (NEP), 2020 emphasizes the critical importance of universal and high-quality Early Childhood Education along with the power of multilingualism and the importance of including children’s languages in primary education. To fulfil the vision of NEP 2020, the Department of School Education & Literacy (DoSE&L), Ministry of Education has launched “Baalpan ki Kavita initiative: Restoring Bhartiya rhymes/poems for young children” for preparing a compendium of nursery rhymes/poems in all Bhartiya Bhasha and also in English, focusing on content relevant to the Indian context. The purpose of this initiative is that the young children can have better learning at the Foundational stage by becoming familiar with the world around them through easily understandable and joyful poems and rhymes, in their mother tongue.
To further this initiative, the DoSE&L in collaboration with MyGov is inviting contribution to the “Baalpan ki Kavita initiative: Restoring Bhartiya rhymes/poems for young children”. The participants of the contest can send existing poems/rhymes popular in folklore (mentioning the name of the author) or newly composed joyful poems/rhymes under three categories:
• Pre-primary (ages 3-6)
• Grade 1 (ages 6-7)
• Grade 2 (ages 7-8)
Entries are invited in all Indian language (Bhartiya Bhasha), also in English, and can include regional rhymes/poems that hold cultural significance in Indian context. The competition is starting from 26.03.2025 till 22.04.2025, on the MyGov website (https://www.mygov.in/). There is no entry fee for participation. Other details of the competition can be seen on MyGov website.

માનવ સંસાધન વિકાસ મંત્રાલય
શિક્ષણ મંત્રાલયે "બાલપન કી કવિતા પહેલ: નાના બાળકો માટે ભારતીય જોડકણાં/કવિતાઓ પુનઃસ્થાપિત કરવી" શરૂ કરી
25 MAR 2025 6:21PM by PIB Ahmedabad
રાષ્ટ્રીય શિક્ષણ નીતિ (એનઇપી), 2020 બહુભાષાવાદની શક્તિ અને પ્રાથમિક શિક્ષણમાં બાળકોની ભાષાઓને સમાવવાના મહત્વ સાથે સાર્વત્રિક અને ઉચ્ચ-ગુણવત્તાવાળા પ્રારંભિક બાળપણના શિક્ષણના નિર્ણાયક મહત્વ પર ભાર મૂકે છે. એનઇપી 2020ના દ્રષ્ટિકોણને પરિપૂર્ણ કરવા માટે, શિક્ષણ મંત્રાલયના શાળા શિક્ષણ અને સાક્ષરતા વિભાગ (ડીઓએસઈ એન્ડ એલ) એ ભારતીય સંદર્ભને લગતી સામગ્રી પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરીને, તમામ ભારતીય ભાષા અને અંગ્રેજીમાં નર્સરી કવિતાઓ / કવિતાઓનો સંગ્રહ તૈયાર કરવા માટે "બાલપન કી કવિતા પહેલ: નાના બાળકો માટે ભારતીય જોડકણાં / કવિતાઓને પુનઃસ્થાપિત કરવી" શરૂ કરી છે. આ પહેલનો હેતુ એ છે કે નાના બાળકો તેમની માતૃભાષામાં સરળતાથી સમજી શકાય તેવી અને આનંદદાયક કવિતાઓ અને કવિતાઓ દ્વારા તેમની આસપાસની દુનિયાથી પરિચિત થઈને પ્રાથમિક તબક્કે વધુ સારી રીતે શીખી શકે છે.
આ પહેલને આગળ વધારવા માટે, MyGovના સહયોગથી DoSE&L "બાલપન કી કવિતા પહેલ: નાના બાળકો માટે ભારતીય જોડકણાં / કવિતાઓને પુનઃસ્થાપિત કરવી"માં યોગદાન આપવા આમંત્રણ આપ્યું છે. આ સ્પર્ધામાં ભાગ લેનારાઓ લોકવાયકાઓમાં લોકપ્રિય વર્તમાન કવિતાઓ (લેખકના નામનો ઉલ્લેખ કરીને) અથવા નવી રચિત આનંદદાયક કવિતા/કવિતાઓને ત્રણ શ્રેણીઓ હેઠળ મોકલી શકે છે:
• પૂર્વ-પ્રાથમિક (ઉંમર 3-6)
• ગ્રેડ 1 (ઉંમર 6-7)
• ગ્રેડ 2 (ઉંમર 7-8)
એન્ટ્રીઓ તમામ ભારતીય ભાષામાં આમંત્રિત કરવામાં આવે છે, અંગ્રેજીમાં પણ અને તેમાં પ્રાદેશિક કવિતા /કવિતાઓનો સમાવેશ થઈ શકે છે. જે ભારતીય સંદર્ભમાં સાંસ્કૃતિક મહત્વ ધરાવે છે. આ સ્પર્ધા 26-03-2025થી શરૂ થઈને 22.04.2025 સુધી MyGov વેબસાઈટ (https://www.mygov.in/) પર ચાલી રહી છે. સહભાગી થવા માટે કોઈ પ્રવેશ ફી નથી. સ્પર્ધાની અન્ય વિગતો MyGov વેબસાઇટ પર જોઈ શકાય છે.