Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education launches "Baalpan ki Kavita initiative: Restoring Bhartiya rhymes/poems for young children"
25 MAR 2025 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
The National Education Policy (NEP), 2020 emphasizes the critical importance of universal and high-quality Early Childhood Education along with the power of multilingualism and the importance of including children’s languages in primary education. To fulfil the vision of NEP 2020, the Department of School Education & Literacy (DoSE&L), Ministry of Education has launched “Baalpan ki Kavita initiative: Restoring Bhartiya rhymes/poems for young children” for preparing a compendium of nursery rhymes/poems in all Bhartiya Bhasha and also in English, focusing on content relevant to the Indian context. The purpose of this initiative is that the young children can have better learning at the Foundational stage by becoming familiar with the world around them through easily understandable and joyful poems and rhymes, in their mother tongue.
To further this initiative, the DoSE&L in collaboration with MyGov is inviting contribution to the “Baalpan ki Kavita initiative: Restoring Bhartiya rhymes/poems for young children”. The participants of the contest can send existing poems/rhymes popular in folklore (mentioning the name of the author) or newly composed joyful poems/rhymes under three categories:
• Pre-primary (ages 3-6)
• Grade 1 (ages 6-7)
• Grade 2 (ages 7-8)
Entries are invited in all Indian language (Bhartiya Bhasha), also in English, and can include regional rhymes/poems that hold cultural significance in Indian context. The competition is starting from 26.03.2025 till 22.04.2025, on the MyGov website (https://www.mygov.in/). There is no entry fee for participation. Other details of the competition can be seen on MyGov website.

وزارتِ تعلیم
وزارتِ تعلیم نے "بالپن کی نظموں کی پہل: چھوٹے بچوں کے لیے بھارتی نظموں کو دوبارہ بحال کرنا" کا آغاز کیا
25 MAR 2025 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
قومی تعلیمی پالیسی(این ای پی )2020، کثیر لسانیت کی طاقت اور ابتدائی تعلیم میں بچوں کی زبانوں کو شامل کرنے کی اہمیت کے ساتھ ساتھ عالمی اور اعلیٰ معیار کی ابتدائی بچپن کی تعلیم کی اہمیت پر زور دیتی ہے۔ این ای پی 2020 کے وژن کو پورا کرنے کے لیے، اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی کے محکمہ (DOSE&L)، وزارتِ تعلیم نے بھارتی سیاق و سباق کے لیے موزوں مواد پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے تمام بھارتی زبانوں اور انگریزی میں نرسری نظموں کا ایک مجموعہ تیار کرنے کے لیے "بالپن کی نظموں کی پہل: چھوٹے بچوں کے لیے بھارتی نظموں کو دوبارہ بحال کرنا" شروع کیا ہے۔ اس پہل کا مقصد یہ ہے کہ چھوٹے بچے اپنی مادری زبان میں آسانی سے سمجھی جانے والی اور لطف اندوز نظموں کے ذریعے، اپنے ارد گرد کی دنیا سے واقف ہو کر زندگی کے ابتدائی مراحل میں بہتر سیکھ حاصل کر سکیں۔
اس پہل کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے، DOSE&L، اور MyGov کے تعاون سے "بالپن کی نظموں کی پہل: چھوٹے بچوں کے لیے بھارتی نظموں کو دوبارہ بحال کرنا" میں شراکت داری کے لیے دعوت دے رہا ہے۔ اس مقابلے کے شرکاء تین زمرے کے تحت عوامی ادب میں مشہور موجودہ نظمیں (مصنف کے نام کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے ) یا نئی تخلیق کردہ دلچسپ نظمیں بھی ارسال کر سکتے ہیں۔
• پری پرائمری (عمر 3-6)
• گریڈ 1 (عمر 6-7)
• گریڈ 2 (عمر 7-8)
اندراج تمام ہندوستانی زبانوں (بھارتیہ بھاشا)، ساتھ ہی انگریزی میں مدعو کیے جاتے ہیں اور ان میں علاقائی نظمیں بھی شامل ہوسکتی ہیں جو ہندوستانی تناظر میں ثقافتی اہمیت رکھتی ہیں۔ مقابلہ26مارچ 2025 سے22 اپریل 2025 تک MyGov ویب سائٹ (https://www.mygov.in /) پر جاری ہے۔ شرکت کے لیے کوئی داخلہ فیس نہیں ہے۔ مقابلے کی دیگر تفصیلات MyGov ویب سائٹ پر دیکھی جا سکتی ہیں۔