Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education launches "Baalpan ki Kavita initiative: Restoring Bhartiya rhymes/poems for young children"
25 MAR 2025 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
The National Education Policy (NEP), 2020 emphasizes the critical importance of universal and high-quality Early Childhood Education along with the power of multilingualism and the importance of including children’s languages in primary education. To fulfil the vision of NEP 2020, the Department of School Education & Literacy (DoSE&L), Ministry of Education has launched “Baalpan ki Kavita initiative: Restoring Bhartiya rhymes/poems for young children” for preparing a compendium of nursery rhymes/poems in all Bhartiya Bhasha and also in English, focusing on content relevant to the Indian context. The purpose of this initiative is that the young children can have better learning at the Foundational stage by becoming familiar with the world around them through easily understandable and joyful poems and rhymes, in their mother tongue.
To further this initiative, the DoSE&L in collaboration with MyGov is inviting contribution to the “Baalpan ki Kavita initiative: Restoring Bhartiya rhymes/poems for young children”. The participants of the contest can send existing poems/rhymes popular in folklore (mentioning the name of the author) or newly composed joyful poems/rhymes under three categories:
• Pre-primary (ages 3-6)
• Grade 1 (ages 6-7)
• Grade 2 (ages 7-8)
Entries are invited in all Indian language (Bhartiya Bhasha), also in English, and can include regional rhymes/poems that hold cultural significance in Indian context. The competition is starting from 26.03.2025 till 22.04.2025, on the MyGov website (https://www.mygov.in/). There is no entry fee for participation. Other details of the competition can be seen on MyGov website.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
शिक्षा मंत्रालय ने "बालपन की कविता पहल: छोटे बच्चों के लिए भारतीय कविताओं को पुनर्स्थापित करना" शुरू किया
25 MAR 2025 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) 2020, बहुभाषावाद की शक्ति और प्राथमिक शिक्षा में बच्चों की भाषाओं को शामिल करने के महत्व के साथ-साथ सार्वभौमिक और उच्च-गुणवत्ता वाली प्रारंभिक बाल शिक्षा के महत्व पर जोर देती है। एनईपी 2020 के दृष्टिकोण को संपूर्ण करने के लिए, स्कूली शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग (डीओएसईएंडएल), शिक्षा मंत्रालय ने भारतीय संदर्भ के लिए प्रासंगिक सामग्री पर फोकस करते हुए सभी भारतीय भाषाओं और अंग्रेजी में नर्सरी कविताओं का एक संग्रह तैयार करने के लिए “बालपन की कविता पहल: छोटे बच्चों के लिए भारतीय कविताओं को पुनर्स्थापित करना” शुरू किया है। इस पहल का मकसद यह है कि छोटे बच्चे अपनी मातृभाषा में आसानी से समझ में आने वाली और आनंददायक कविताओं के ज़रिए, अपने आसपास की दुनिया से परिचित होकर जीवन के शुरूआती दौर में बेहतर सीख हासिल कर सकें।
इस पहल को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए, डीओएसईएंडएल, माय गॉव के सहयोग से “बालपन की कविता पहल: छोटे बच्चों के लिए भारतीय कविताओं को पुनर्स्थापित करना” में योगदान आमंत्रित कर रहा है। इस प्रतियोगिता के प्रतिभागी तीन श्रेणियों के अंतर्गत लोकसाहित्य में प्रचलित मौजूदा कविताएँ (लेखक का नाम बताते हुए) या नई रचित मज़ेदार कविताएँ भी भेज सकते हैं:
प्री-प्राइमरी (आयु 3-6)
ग्रेड 1 (आयु 6-7)
ग्रेड 2 (आयु 7-8)
प्रविष्टियाँ, सभी भारतीय भाषाओं (भारतीय भाषा), साथ ही अंग्रेज़ी में आमंत्रित की जाती हैं, इसके अलावा इसमें क्षेत्रीय कविताएँ भी शामिल हो सकती हैं, जो भारतीय संदर्भ में सांस्कृतिक महत्व रखती हैं। प्रतियोगिता 26.03.2025 से 22.04.2025 तक माय गॉव वेबसाइट (https://www.mygov.in/) पर शुरू हो रही है। प्रतियोगिता में भाग लेने के लिए कोई प्रवेश शुल्क नहीं है। प्रतियोगिता की अन्य जानकारी मायगॉव वेबसाइट पर देखी जा सकती है।