President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA IN ODISHA; MAKES DARSHAN AT LORD NILAMADHAB TEMPLE AND GRACES FOUNDATION DAY CEREMONY OF BHARATIYA BISWABASU SHABAR SAMAJ
24 MAR 2025 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu reached Bhubaneswar, Odisha this afternoon (March 24, 2025) from Raipur, Chhattisgarh.
The President travelled to Nayagarh from Bhubaneswar and made darshan and puja at Lord Nilamadhab Temple. Later, she graced the foundation day ceremony of Bharatiya Biswabasu Shabar Samaj at Kaliapalli.
Addressing the gathering at the Kaliapalli, the President said that the spectacular views of this area are very attractive. It has the potential to become a popular tourist destination. She expressed confidence that the development of infrastructure in this area will attract tourists and pilgrims. It will also boost the economy of the area. She urged all to contribute to developing this place and area. She said that everyone should come forward to shape the possibilities of Nayagarh in various fields like agriculture, handicrafts, tourism, etc.
The President said that a nature-friendly lifestyle is a characteristic of Indian culture. It is also an integral part of tribal life. Tribal brothers and sisters worship forests, trees etc. as gods. According to tribal beliefs, the souls of their ancestors reside in the forest. This belief is great mantra of forest protection.
The President said that the government is implementing various schemes for empowerment and self-reliance of tribal brothers and sisters while preserving and promoting their art and culture. She urged them to be aware about the welfare schemes and take benefit of those schemes. She said that the government schemes would be successful only with people’s cooperation and participation.
EJ3V.JPG)
NXUZ.JPG)

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
ওড়িশায় প্রভু নীলমাধব মন্দির দর্শনে এবং ভারতীয় বিশ্ববসু শবর সমাজের প্রতিষ্ঠা দিবস উদযাপনে রাষ্ট্রপতি
24 MAR 2025 6:10PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৪ মার্চ, ২০২৫
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু ছত্তিশগড়ের রায়পুর থেকে আজ বিকেলে ওড়িশার ভুবনেশ্বরে পৌঁছেছেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতি ভুবনেশ্বর থেকে নয়াগড় সফর করেন। সেখানে তিনি প্রভু নীলমাধব মন্দির দর্শন করেন এবং পুজো দেন। এরপর, কালিয়াপল্লীতে ভারতীয় বিশ্ববসু শবর সমাজের প্রতিষ্ঠা দিবস উদযাপনে অংশ নেন তিনি।
কালিয়াপল্লীতে রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, এখানকার অসাধারণ দৃশ্যসুষমা অত্যন্ত আকর্ষণীয়। পর্যটন ক্ষেত্র হিসেবে গড়ে ওঠার যথেষ্ট সম্ভাবনা এই জায়গাটির রয়েছে। এই এলাকার পরিকাঠামোগত উন্নয়ন অনেক বেশি পর্যটক এবং ভক্ত সমাগম বাড়াবে বলে তিনি আস্থা প্রকাশ করেন। তিনি বলেন, এতে এলাকার অর্থনৈতিক সমৃদ্ধি হবে। এই স্থান এবং সমগ্র এলাকার উন্নয়নে সকলের সম্মিলিত প্রয়াসের আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন তিনি। নয়াগড়কে কৃষি, হস্তশিল্প, পর্যটনের মতো নানা ক্ষেত্রে সম্ভাবনাময় এলাকা হিসেবে গড়ে তুলতে সকলের এগিয়ে আসা দরকার বলে তিনি জানান।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, পরিবেশ-বান্ধব জীবনশৈলী ভারতীয় সংস্কৃতির বৈশিষ্ট্য। আদিবাসী জীবনযাত্রার তা এক অভিন্ন অঙ্গ। আদিবাসী ভাই-বোনেরা বন, গাছ প্রভৃতিকে দেবতা হিসেবে পুজো করেন। আদিবাসীদের বিশ্বাসে, পূর্বপুরুষদের আত্মা বনে বাস করে। এই বিশ্বাসই বন সংরক্ষণে এক মহান মন্ত্র হিসেবে চিহ্নিত।
শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু বলেন, সরকার আদিবাসীদের শিল্পকলা ও সংস্কৃতির সংরক্ষণের পাশাপাশি আদিবাসী ভাই-বোনদের ক্ষমতায়ন এবং আত্মনির্ভরশীলতা গড়ে তুলতে নানাবিধ প্রকল্পের রূপায়ণ করছে। তিনি এই জাতীয় কল্যাণমূলক প্রকল্প সম্বন্ধে সকলকে সচেতন হয়ে এর থেকে সুবিধা নেওয়ার আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন। তিনি বলেন, জনসাধারণের সহযোগিতা, সমন্বয় এবং অংশগ্রহণের মধ্য দিয়ে সরকারি প্রকল্পগুলি সার্থক হয়ে উঠতে পারে।