राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ओडिशा में; भगवान नीलमाधव मंदिर में दर्शन किए और भारतीय विश्वबासु शबर समाज के स्थापना दिवस समारोह की शोभा बढ़ाई
24 MAR 2025 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु आज दोपहर (24 मार्च, 2025) छत्तीसगढ़ के रायपुर से ओडिशा के भुवनेश्वर पहुंचीं।
राष्ट्रपति ने भुवनेश्वर से नयागढ़ की यात्रा की और भगवान नीलमाधव मंदिर में दर्शन और पूजा-अर्चना की। बाद में, उन्होंने कलियापल्ली में भारतीय विश्वबासु शबर समाज के स्थापना दिवस समारोह की शोभा बढाई।
राष्ट्रपति ने कलियापल्ली में उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि इस क्षेत्र के शानदार दृश्य बहुत ही आकर्षक हैं। इसमें एक लोकप्रिय पर्यटन स्थल बनने की क्षमता है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि इस क्षेत्र में इंफ्रास्टक्चर के विकास से पर्यटक और तीर्थयात्री आकर्षित होंगे। इससे क्षेत्र की अर्थव्यवस्था को भी बढ़ावा मिलेगा। उन्होंने सभी से इस स्थान और क्षेत्र के विकास में योगदान देने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि सभी को कृषि, हस्तशिल्प, पर्यटन आदि जैसे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में नयागढ़ की संभावनाओं को आकार देने के लिए आगे आना चाहिए।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि प्रकृति के अनुकूल जीवन शैली भारतीय संस्कृति की विशेषता है। यह आदिवासी जीवन का भी अभिन्न अंग है। आदिवासी भाई-बहन जंगल, पेड़ आदि को देवता मानकर पूजते हैं। आदिवासी मान्यताओं के अनुसार, उनके पूर्वजों की आत्माएं जंगल में निवास करती हैं। यह मान्यता वन संरक्षण का महामंत्र है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि सरकार आदिवासी भाई-बहनों के सशक्तिकरण और स्वावलंबन के लिए विभिन्न योजनाएं चला रही है, साथ ही उनकी कला और संस्कृति को संरक्षित और संवर्धित कर रही है। उन्होंने आदिवासी भाई-बहनों से अपील करते हुए कहा कि वे कल्याणकारी योजनाओं के बारे में जागरूक हों और उनका लाभ उठाएं। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार की योजनाएं लोगों के सहयोग और भागीदारी से ही सफल होंगी।
EJ3V.JPG)
NXUZ.JPG)

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA IN ODISHA; MAKES DARSHAN AT LORD NILAMADHAB TEMPLE AND GRACES FOUNDATION DAY CEREMONY OF BHARATIYA BISWABASU SHABAR SAMAJ
24 MAR 2025 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu reached Bhubaneswar, Odisha this afternoon (March 24, 2025) from Raipur, Chhattisgarh.
The President travelled to Nayagarh from Bhubaneswar and made darshan and puja at Lord Nilamadhab Temple. Later, she graced the foundation day ceremony of Bharatiya Biswabasu Shabar Samaj at Kaliapalli.
Addressing the gathering at the Kaliapalli, the President said that the spectacular views of this area are very attractive. It has the potential to become a popular tourist destination. She expressed confidence that the development of infrastructure in this area will attract tourists and pilgrims. It will also boost the economy of the area. She urged all to contribute to developing this place and area. She said that everyone should come forward to shape the possibilities of Nayagarh in various fields like agriculture, handicrafts, tourism, etc.
The President said that a nature-friendly lifestyle is a characteristic of Indian culture. It is also an integral part of tribal life. Tribal brothers and sisters worship forests, trees etc. as gods. According to tribal beliefs, the souls of their ancestors reside in the forest. This belief is great mantra of forest protection.
The President said that the government is implementing various schemes for empowerment and self-reliance of tribal brothers and sisters while preserving and promoting their art and culture. She urged them to be aware about the welfare schemes and take benefit of those schemes. She said that the government schemes would be successful only with people’s cooperation and participation.
EJ3V.JPG)
NXUZ.JPG)