Ministry of Finance
CBDT seeks inputs from stakeholders on income-tax rules and related forms on provisions of Income Tax Bill 2025, after it was introduced in Parliament
CBDT has launched a utility on e-filing portal for stakeholders to submit inputs through an OTP-based validation process
18 MAR 2025 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
In reference to the Income Tax Bill, 2025, that was introduced in Parliament and is currently under examination by the Select Committee for detailed consideration, stakeholders are encouraged to continue submitting their suggestions on the provisions of the Bill, which will be compiled and forwarded to the Select Committee for its review.
To facilitate this, a utility has been launched on the e-filing portal, which can be accessed through the following link:
https://eportal.incometax.gov.in/iec/foservices/#/pre-login/ita-comprehensive-review
The above link is live and accessible to all stakeholders from 08.03.2025 on the e-filing portal. Stakeholders can submit their inputs by entering their name and mobile number, followed by an OTP-based validation process.
All suggestions should clearly specify the relevant provision of the Income-tax Rules, 1962 (including the specific section, sub-section, clause, rule, sub-rule, or form number) to which the recommendation pertains under the aforementioned four categories.
In alignment with the comprehensive review of the Income-tax Act, 1961, an effort is underway to collect inputs and work on simplification of the associated Income Tax Rules and Forms. The objective of this initiative is to enhance clarity, reduce the compliance burden, and eliminate obsolete rules, making tax processes more accessible for taxpayers and other stakeholders. Additionally, streamlining the Rules and Forms aims to simplify tax compliance, improve taxpayer comprehension and ease of filing, lower administrative burdens and errors, and enhance transparency and efficiency.
As part of a wider consultative process, the committee formed to review the Rules and Forms invites inputs and suggestions from stakeholders in the following four categories:
1. Simplification of Language
2. Reduction of Litigation
3. Reduction of Compliance Burden
4. Identification of Redundant/Obsolete Rules and Forms

ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
ആദായനികുതി ബിൽ 2025 ന്റെ പാർലമെന്റ് അവതരണത്തെ തുടർന്ന്, സെൻട്രൽ ബോർഡ് ഓഫ് ഡയറക്റ്റ് ടാക്‌സസ് (CBDT) ആദായനികുതി നിയമങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ചും അനുബന്ധ ഫോമുകളെക്കുറിച്ചും തല്പര കക്ഷികളിൽ നിന്ന് നിർദേശങ്ങൾ ക്ഷണിക്കുന്നു
18 MAR 2025 3:11PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി ,18 മാർച്ച് 2025
പാർലമെന്റിൽ അവതരിപ്പിച്ചതും നിലവിൽ സെലക്ട് കമ്മിറ്റിയുടെ വിശദമായ പരിഗണനയിലിരിക്കുന്നതുമായ ആദായനികുതി ബില്ല് 2025-മായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട്, ബില്ലിലെ വ്യവസ്ഥകളെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ തുടർന്നും സമർപ്പിക്കാൻ തല്പര കക്ഷികളെ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നു. ഇത് സമാഹരിച്ച് സെലക്ട് കമ്മിറ്റിയുടെ അവലോകനത്തിനായി അയയ്ക്കും.
ഇത് സുഗമമാക്കുന്നതിന്, ഇ-ഫയലിംഗ് പോർട്ടലിൽ ആരംഭിച്ചിട്ടുള്ള യൂട്ടിലിറ്റി ചുവടെ കൊടുക്കുന്ന ലിങ്കിൽ ലഭ്യമാണ്:
https://eportal.incometax.gov.in/iec/foservices/#/pre-login/ita-comprehensive-review
ഈ ലിങ്ക് 08.03.2025 മുതൽ ഇ-ഫയലിംഗ് പോർട്ടലിൽ സജീവമാണ്. താല്പര്യമുള്ളവർക്ക് അവരുടെ പേരും മൊബൈൽ നമ്പറും നൽകി, തുടർന്ന് OTP അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയുള്ള സ്ഥിരീകരണ പ്രക്രിയ പൂർത്തിയാക്കിയ ശേഷം അവരുടെ നിർദേശങ്ങൾ സമർപ്പിക്കാം.
നാല് വിഭാഗങ്ങൾക്ക് കീഴിൽ ഇത്തരത്തിൽ സമർപ്പിക്കുന്ന നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ,1962 ലെ ആദായനികുതി നിയമങ്ങളിലെ ഏത് പ്രസക്തമായ വ്യവസ്ഥയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ടതാണെന്ന് (നിർദ്ദിഷ്ട വിഭാഗം, ഉപവകുപ്പ്, ക്ലോസ്, ചട്ടം, ഉപനിയമം അല്ലെങ്കിൽ ഫോം നമ്പർ ഉൾപ്പെടെ) കൃത്യമായി വ്യക്തമാക്കണം.
1961 ലെ ആദായനികുതി നിയമത്തിന്റെ സമഗ്ര അവലോകനത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ സമാഹരിക്കുന്നതിനും, അനുബന്ധ ആദായനികുതി നിയമങ്ങളും ഫോമുകളും ലളിതമാക്കുന്നതിനുമുള്ള ശ്രമം നടന്നുവരികയാണ്. വ്യക്തത വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുക, നിർവഹണ നടപടികൾ കുറയ്ക്കുക, കാലഹരണപ്പെട്ട നിയമങ്ങൾ ഇല്ലാതാക്കുക, നികുതിദായകർക്കും മറ്റ് പങ്കാളികൾക്കും നികുതി പ്രക്രിയകൾ കൂടുതൽ പ്രവേശനക്ഷമമാക്കുക എന്നിവയാണ് ഈ സംരംഭത്തിന്റെ ലക്ഷ്യം. കൂടാതെ, നിയമങ്ങളും ഫോമുകളും കാര്യക്ഷമമാക്കുന്നത് വഴി നികുതി സമ്പ്രദായം ലളിതമാക്കുക,നികുതി സംബന്ധിച്ച് നികുതിദായകരുടെ അറിവും സുഗമമായ ഫയലിംഗും മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുക,ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ഭരണതലത്തിലെ ബുദ്ധിമുട്ടുകളും പിശകുകളും കുറയ്ക്കുക, സുതാര്യതയും കാര്യക്ഷമതയും വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുക എന്നിവയാണ് ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നത്.
നിയമങ്ങളും ഫോമുകളും അവലോകനം ചെയ്യുന്നതിനായി രൂപീകരിച്ച കമ്മിറ്റി,വിശാലമായ ഒരു കൂടിയാലോചനാ പ്രക്രിയയെ തുടർന്ന് ഇനിപ്പറയുന്ന നാല് വിഭാഗങ്ങളിലായി തല്പരകക്ഷികളിൽ നിന്ന് നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങളും അഭിപ്രായങ്ങളും ക്ഷണിക്കുന്നു:
1. ഭാഷയുടെ ലളിതവൽക്കരണം
2. വ്യവഹാരം കുറയ്ക്കൽ
3. നിർവഹണ നടപടികളുടെ ഭാരം കുറയ്ക്കൽ
4. അനാവശ്യ/കാലഹരണപ്പെട്ട നിയമങ്ങളുടെയും ഫോമുകളുടെയും തിരിച്ചറിയൽ