Ministry of Science & Technology
Vigyan Dhara: A Catalyst for India’s Scientific Progress
18 MAR 2025 12:29PM by PIB Delhi
Strengthening India's Scientific Future
The Government of India has significantly increased the allocation for the Vigyan Dhara scheme, reinforcing its commitment to enhancing the country's scientific research, innovation, and technological development ecosystem. The budget has witnessed a substantial rise from Rs. 330.75 crore in 2024-25 to Rs. 1425.00 crore in 2025-26. The proposed outlay for the implementation of the unified scheme ‘Vigyan Dhara’ is Rs.10,579.84 crore for the period of 2021-22 to 2025-26, aligning with the 15th Finance Commission. This increased investment underscores the government's dedication to fostering science and technology as a foundation for national progress.
The Birth of Vigyan Dhara
The Vigyan Dhara scheme came into force with effect from 16.01.2025. It merges three key umbrella schemes into one, focusing on:
Science and Technology (S&T) Institutional and Human Capacity Building: This component focuses on strengthening India's scientific infrastructure and human resource pool. It aims to build and enhance research and development (R&D) labs across academic institutions, creating a robust environment for scientific research.
Research and Development (R&D): Vigyan Dhara emphasises research in various critical areas, including basic research, translational research in sustainable energy and water, and access to international mega facilities. This component also fosters collaborative research through international bilateral and multilateral cooperation.
Innovation, Technology Development, and Deployment: This segment of the scheme aims to drive innovation at all levels, from schools to higher education and the industry. It seeks to promote technology development and deployment, with a particular focus on increasing collaboration between academia, government, and industry, as well as supporting startups.
This strategic integration enhances efficiency in fund utilization and establishes synchronization among the sub-schemes and programs, ensuring a more streamlined approach to achieving scientific progress in India.
Key Focus Areas of Vigyan Dhara
1. Capacity Building
• Establishing advanced research laboratories in academic institutions
• Supporting faculty development and student research
• Promoting international scientific collaborations
2. Research and Development
• Encouraging basic research with access to international mega facilities
• Supporting translational research in areas such as sustainable energy, water, etc.
• Fostering collaborative research through international bilateral and multilateral cooperation
• Contributing to building a critical human resource pool to expand the nation’s R&D base and improve the Full-Time Equivalent (FTE) researcher count.
3. Innovation and Technology Development
• Supporting startups and entrepreneurs in science and technology
• Facilitating technology transfer and commercialization
• Promoting the development of indigenous technologies
• Reinforcing innovation efforts from school-level education to higher education, industries, and startups through targeted interventions
4. Promoting Gender Parity in Science and Technology
• Implementing focused programs to increase the participation of women in S&T fields
• Ensuring gender equality in Science, Technology, and Innovation (STI) through strategic interventions
5. International Collaboration
• Promoting joint research projects
• Facilitating knowledge exchange with international researchers
• Strengthening India’s position as a global scientific leader.
Key Impacts:
❖ Enhanced collaboration between academia, government, and industry
❖ Increased participation of women in S&T fields.
❖ Strengthened R&D capabilities, aligned with global standards and national priorities.
All the programs under the Vigyan Dhara scheme are aligned with the 5-year goals of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), contributing towards the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047. Furthermore, the Research and Development (R&D) component of the scheme is structured to align with the Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF), ensuring that India’s scientific research follows globally prevailing standards while adhering to national priorities.
Fostering a Culture of Innovation
As of March 2025, 57,869 individual beneficiaries have availed the scheme. The beneficiaries include young students in the age group of 10-15 years and studying in class VI to X availing the benefits under INSPIRE-MANAK (Million Minds Augmenting National Aspiration and Knowledge) program. This initiative nurtures a scientific mindset, encourages research careers, and fosters innovation among students.
In Telangana alone, 4002 beneficiaries have availed of the scheme, with Rs. 3.3 crore utilized as of 10.03.2025. The increased budget allocation will further strengthen state-level scientific initiatives, enabling more individuals and institutions to benefit.
Nationwide Implementation: Spreading Scientific Awareness
Vigyan Dhara operates as a central sector scheme, implemented across the country. The Department of Science and Technology (DST) has taken proactive measures to raise awareness through:
• Extensive media coverage across print, social, and digital platforms
• A dedicated web portal providing comprehensive information on various programs
• Active engagement with stakeholders to disseminate knowledge about the scheme’s benefits.
Rising Scientific Publications
As per the latest Science & Engineering Indicators report from the National Science Foundation, USA, India has shown a consistent rise in scientific publications. The details are as follows:
The government has taken several steps to strengthen the research ecosystem and encourage researchers for scientific publications, including:
• Successive increases in budget allocations for scientific research
• Establishment of Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF) through the ANRF Act 2023
• Creation of Centres of Excellence
• Instituting research fellowships and research programs
• Encouraging industry participation in R&D
• Providing extramural project funding and fellowship schemes through DST, DBT, and CSIR
Research funding supports areas such as clean energy, water, nano and advanced materials, cyber-physical systems, quantum science, geospatial technology, biotechnology, and industrial technologies. The outcomes of these initiatives include scientific publications, intellectual property creation (patents), technology transfers, and industrial designs. Additionally, researchers are encouraged to conduct research publications and generate intellectual property, as these are key performance indicators for career progression.
A Transformative Vision for India's Future
Vigyan Dhara is set to revolutionize India's scientific landscape by fostering innovation, strengthening research capabilities, and promoting technological advancements. The government’s increased budget allocation signifies a clear commitment to advancing India's position as a global leader in science and technology while ensuring inclusive participation and alignment with the nation’s long-term development goals.
References
Click here to see PDF.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
विज्ञान धारा: भारत की वैज्ञानिक प्रगति के लिए उत्प्रेरक
18 MAR 2025 12:29PM by PIB Delhi
भविष्य में भारत की वैज्ञानिक प्रगति को बढ़ावा देना
भारत सरकार ने देश के वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान, नवाचार और तकनीकी विकास क्षेत्र को बढ़ाने के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को सुदृढ़ करते हुए विज्ञान धारा योजना के लिए आवंटन में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि की है। बजट आवंटन में 2024-25 के 330.75 करोड़ रुपये से 2025-26 में 1425.00 करोड़ रुपये तक की पर्याप्त वृद्धि देखी गई है। एकीकृत योजना 'विज्ञान धारा' के कार्यान्वयन के लिए प्रस्तावित परिव्यय 15वें वित्त आयोग के अनुरूप 2021-22 से 2025-26 की अवधि के लिए 10,579.84 करोड़ रुपये है । यह वृद्धि राष्ट्रीय प्रगति के आधार के रूप में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करती है।
विज्ञान धारा का उद्भव
विज्ञान धारा योजना 16.01.2025 से लागू हुई। इसमें तीन प्रमुख योजनाओं को एकीकृत किया गया है, जिसका मुख्य उद्देश्य है:
❖ विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी (एस एंड टी) संस्थागत और मानव क्षमता निर्माण : यह घटक भारत के वैज्ञानिक बुनियादी ढांचे और मानव संसाधन क्षेत्र को मजबूत करने पर केंद्रित है। इसका उद्देश्य शैक्षणिक संस्थानों में शोध एवं विकास (आर एंड डी) प्रयोगशालाओं की स्थापना और संवर्धन करना है, जिससे वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान के लिए एक मजबूत वातावरण तैयार हो सके।
❖ शोध एवं विकास (आरएंडडी): विज्ञान धारा विभिन्न महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में शोध प्रक्रिया पर जोर देती है, जिसमें बुनियादी अनुसंधान, टिकाऊ ऊर्जा और जल क्षेत्र में पारदेशीय अनुसंधान और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वृहत सुविधाओं तक पहुंच शामिल है। यह घटक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय द्विपक्षीय और बहुपक्षीय सहयोग के माध्यम से सहयोगी अनुसंधान को भी बढ़ावा देता है।
❖ नवाचार, प्रौद्योगिकी विकास और परिनियोजन : योजना के इस खंड का उद्देश्य स्कूलों से लेकर उच्च शिक्षा और उद्योग तक सभी स्तरों पर नवाचार को बढ़ावा देना है। इसका उद्देश्य प्रौद्योगिकी विकास और परिनियोजन को बढ़ावा देना है, जिसमें शिक्षा जगत, सरकार और उद्योग के बीच सहयोग बढ़ाने के साथ-साथ स्टार्टअप को सहारा देने पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया है।
यह महत्वपूर्ण एकीकरण निधि उपयोग में दक्षता बढ़ाता है तथा उप-योजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों के बीच समन्वय स्थापित करता है, जिससे भारत में वैज्ञानिक प्रगति हासिल करने के लिए अधिक सुव्यवस्थित दृष्टिकोण सुनिश्चित होता है।
विज्ञान धारा के प्रमुख केंद्र बिंदु
1. क्षमता निर्माण
- शैक्षणिक संस्थानों में उन्नत अनुसंधान प्रयोगशालाओं की स्थापना
- संकाय विकास और छात्र अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देना
- अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वैज्ञानिक सहयोग को बढ़ावा देना
2. शोध और विकास
- अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वृहत सुविधाओं तक पहुंच के साथ बुनियादी शोध को प्रोत्साहित करना
- टिकाऊ ऊर्जा, जल आदि जैसे क्षेत्रों में पारदेशीय अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देना।
- अंतर्राष्ट्रीय द्विपक्षीय और बहुपक्षीय सहयोग के माध्यम से सहयोगी शोध को बढ़ावा देना
- देश के शोध एवं विकास आधार का विस्तार करने तथा पूर्णकालिक (एफटीई) शोधकर्ताओं की संख्या में सुधार करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण मानव संसाधन पूल के निर्माण में योगदान देना।
3. नवाचार और प्रौद्योगिकी विकास
- विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी में स्टार्टअप और उद्यमियों को बढ़ावा देना
- प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण और व्यावसायीकरण को सुविधाजनक बनाना
- स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास को बढ़ावा देना
- लक्षित समाधान कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से स्कूल स्तर से लेकर उच्च शिक्षा , उद्योगों और स्टार्टअप तक नवाचार प्रयासों को सुदृढ़ बनाना
4. विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी में लैंगिक समानता को बढ़ावा देना
- विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र में महिलाओं की भागीदारी बढ़ाने के लिए केंद्रित कार्यक्रमों का क्रियान्वयन
- महत्वपूर्ण समाधान कार्यक्रमों और योजनाओं के माध्यम से विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार (एसटीआई) में लैंगिक समानता सुनिश्चित करना
5. अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग
- संयुक्त शोध परियोजनाओं को बढ़ावा देना
- अंतर्राष्ट्रीय शोधकर्ताओं के साथ ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान को सुविधाजनक बनाना
- वैश्विक वैज्ञानिक दिग्गज के रूप में भारत की स्थिति को मजबूत करना।
प्रमुख प्रभाव :
❖ शिक्षा जगत, सरकार और उद्योग के बीच बेहतर सहयोग
❖ विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र में महिलाओं की भागीदारी में वृद्धि ।
❖ वैश्विक मानकों और राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं के अनुरूप शोध एवं विकास क्षमताओं को मजबूत किया गया।
विज्ञान धारा योजना के तहत सभी कार्यक्रम विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के 5-वर्षीय लक्ष्यों के अनुरूप हैं, जो विकसित भारत 2047 के दृष्टिकोण में योगदान करते हैं । इसके अलावा, योजना के शोध और विकास (आरएंडडी) घटक को अनुसंधान राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान फाउंडेशन (एएनआरएफ) के अनुरूप बनाया गया है , जिससे यह सुनिश्चित होता है कि भारत का वैज्ञानिक शोध राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं का पालन करते हुए विश्व स्तर पर प्रचलित मानकों का पालन करे।
नवाचार की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देना
मार्च 2025 तक 57,869 व्यक्तिगत लाभार्थियों ने इस योजना का लाभ उठाया है। लाभार्थियों में 10-15 वर्ष की आयु के युवा छात्र शामिल हैं और वे कक्षा VI से X में पढ़ रहे हैं और इंस्पायर-मानक (मिलियन माइंड्स ऑगमेंटिंग नेशनल एस्पिरेशन एंड नॉलेज) कार्यक्रम के तहत लाभ उठा रहे हैं । यह पहल वैज्ञानिक सोच एवं दृष्टिकोण का पोषण करते हुए शोध करियर को प्रोत्साहित करती है और छात्रों के बीच नवाचार को बढ़ावा देती है।
तेलंगाना में , 4002 लाभार्थियों ने इस योजना का लाभ उठाया है, जिसमें 10.03.2025 तक 3.3 करोड़ रुपये खर्च किए गए हैं। बजट आवंटन में वृद्धि से राज्य स्तरीय वैज्ञानिक पहलों को और मजबूती मिलेगी, जिससे अधिक से अधिक व्यक्तियों और संस्थानों को लाभ मिल सकेगा।
राष्ट्रव्यापी कार्यान्वयन: वैज्ञानिक जागरूकता का प्रसार करना
विज्ञान धारा एक केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की योजना है, जिसे पूरे देश में लागू किया गया है। विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) ने जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए सक्रिय कदम उठाए हैं:
- प्रिंट, सोशल और डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म पर व्यापक मीडिया कवरेज
- विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों के बारे में व्यापक जानकारी प्रदान करने वाला एक समर्पित वेब पोर्टल
- योजनागत लाभों के बारे में जानकारी प्रसारित करने के लिए हितधारकों के साथ सक्रिय सहभागिता।
वैज्ञानिक प्रकाशनों में वृद्धि
नेशनल साइंस फाउंडेशन, यूएसए की नवीनतम विज्ञान एवं इंजीनियरिंग संकेतक रिपोर्ट के अनुसार , भारत ने वैज्ञानिक प्रकाशनों में लगातार वृद्धि दिखाई है। इस संबंध में विवरण इस प्रकार है:
सरकार ने शोध प्रक्रिया तंत्र को मजबूत करने और वैज्ञानिक प्रकाशनों के लिए शोधकर्ताओं को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं। इनमें निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:
- वैज्ञानिक शोध के लिए बजट आवंटन में लगातार वृद्धि
- एएनआरएफ अधिनियम 2023 के माध्यम से अनुसंधान राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान फाउंडेशन (एएनआरएफ) की स्थापना
- उत्कृष्टता केन्द्रों का सृजन
- अनुसंधान फेलोशिप और शोध कार्यक्रम शुरू करना
- शोध एवं विकास में उद्योग की भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करना
- डीएसटी, डीबीटी और सीएसआईआर के माध्यम से बाह्य परियोजना वित्तपोषण और फेलोशिप योजनाएं प्रदान करना
शोध निधि स्वच्छ ऊर्जा, जल, नैनो और उन्नत सामग्री, साइबर-भौतिक प्रणाली, क्वांटम विज्ञान, भू-स्थानिक प्रौद्योगिकी, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी और औद्योगिक प्रौद्योगिकियों जैसे क्षेत्रों को समर्थन प्रदान करती है। इन परिणामों में वैज्ञानिक प्रकाशन, बौद्धिक संपदा निर्माण (पेटेंट), प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण और औद्योगिक डिजाइन शामिल हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, शोधकर्ताओं को शोध प्रकाशन करने और बौद्धिक संपदा सृजन करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है, क्योंकि ये कैरियर की प्रगति के लिए प्रमुख प्रदर्शन संकेतक हैं।
भारत के भविष्य के लिए एक परिवर्तनकारी दृष्टि
विज्ञान धारा नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने, शोध क्षमताओं को मजबूत करने और तकनीकी प्रगति को बढ़ावा देकर भारत के वैज्ञानिक परिदृश्य में क्रांति लाने के लिए तैयार है। सरकार की ओर से की गई वजटीय आवंटन वृद्धि विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी में वैश्विक दिग्गज के रूप में भारत की स्थिति को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए एक स्पष्ट प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है। यह देश के दीर्घकालिक विकास लक्ष्यों के साथ समावेशी भागीदारी और अनुरूपता सुनिश्चित करता है।
संदर्भ
पीडीएफ देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें।