Ministry of Science & Technology
Vigyan Dhara: A Catalyst for India’s Scientific Progress
18 MAR 2025 12:29PM by PIB Delhi
Strengthening India's Scientific Future
The Government of India has significantly increased the allocation for the Vigyan Dhara scheme, reinforcing its commitment to enhancing the country's scientific research, innovation, and technological development ecosystem. The budget has witnessed a substantial rise from Rs. 330.75 crore in 2024-25 to Rs. 1425.00 crore in 2025-26. The proposed outlay for the implementation of the unified scheme ‘Vigyan Dhara’ is Rs.10,579.84 crore for the period of 2021-22 to 2025-26, aligning with the 15th Finance Commission. This increased investment underscores the government's dedication to fostering science and technology as a foundation for national progress.
The Birth of Vigyan Dhara
The Vigyan Dhara scheme came into force with effect from 16.01.2025. It merges three key umbrella schemes into one, focusing on:
Science and Technology (S&T) Institutional and Human Capacity Building: This component focuses on strengthening India's scientific infrastructure and human resource pool. It aims to build and enhance research and development (R&D) labs across academic institutions, creating a robust environment for scientific research.
Research and Development (R&D): Vigyan Dhara emphasises research in various critical areas, including basic research, translational research in sustainable energy and water, and access to international mega facilities. This component also fosters collaborative research through international bilateral and multilateral cooperation.
Innovation, Technology Development, and Deployment: This segment of the scheme aims to drive innovation at all levels, from schools to higher education and the industry. It seeks to promote technology development and deployment, with a particular focus on increasing collaboration between academia, government, and industry, as well as supporting startups.
This strategic integration enhances efficiency in fund utilization and establishes synchronization among the sub-schemes and programs, ensuring a more streamlined approach to achieving scientific progress in India.
Key Focus Areas of Vigyan Dhara
1. Capacity Building
• Establishing advanced research laboratories in academic institutions
• Supporting faculty development and student research
• Promoting international scientific collaborations
2. Research and Development
• Encouraging basic research with access to international mega facilities
• Supporting translational research in areas such as sustainable energy, water, etc.
• Fostering collaborative research through international bilateral and multilateral cooperation
• Contributing to building a critical human resource pool to expand the nation’s R&D base and improve the Full-Time Equivalent (FTE) researcher count.
3. Innovation and Technology Development
• Supporting startups and entrepreneurs in science and technology
• Facilitating technology transfer and commercialization
• Promoting the development of indigenous technologies
• Reinforcing innovation efforts from school-level education to higher education, industries, and startups through targeted interventions
4. Promoting Gender Parity in Science and Technology
• Implementing focused programs to increase the participation of women in S&T fields
• Ensuring gender equality in Science, Technology, and Innovation (STI) through strategic interventions
5. International Collaboration
• Promoting joint research projects
• Facilitating knowledge exchange with international researchers
• Strengthening India’s position as a global scientific leader.
Key Impacts:
❖ Enhanced collaboration between academia, government, and industry
❖ Increased participation of women in S&T fields.
❖ Strengthened R&D capabilities, aligned with global standards and national priorities.
All the programs under the Vigyan Dhara scheme are aligned with the 5-year goals of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), contributing towards the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047. Furthermore, the Research and Development (R&D) component of the scheme is structured to align with the Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF), ensuring that India’s scientific research follows globally prevailing standards while adhering to national priorities.
Fostering a Culture of Innovation
As of March 2025, 57,869 individual beneficiaries have availed the scheme. The beneficiaries include young students in the age group of 10-15 years and studying in class VI to X availing the benefits under INSPIRE-MANAK (Million Minds Augmenting National Aspiration and Knowledge) program. This initiative nurtures a scientific mindset, encourages research careers, and fosters innovation among students.
In Telangana alone, 4002 beneficiaries have availed of the scheme, with Rs. 3.3 crore utilized as of 10.03.2025. The increased budget allocation will further strengthen state-level scientific initiatives, enabling more individuals and institutions to benefit.
Nationwide Implementation: Spreading Scientific Awareness
Vigyan Dhara operates as a central sector scheme, implemented across the country. The Department of Science and Technology (DST) has taken proactive measures to raise awareness through:
• Extensive media coverage across print, social, and digital platforms
• A dedicated web portal providing comprehensive information on various programs
• Active engagement with stakeholders to disseminate knowledge about the scheme’s benefits.
Rising Scientific Publications
As per the latest Science & Engineering Indicators report from the National Science Foundation, USA, India has shown a consistent rise in scientific publications. The details are as follows:
The government has taken several steps to strengthen the research ecosystem and encourage researchers for scientific publications, including:
• Successive increases in budget allocations for scientific research
• Establishment of Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF) through the ANRF Act 2023
• Creation of Centres of Excellence
• Instituting research fellowships and research programs
• Encouraging industry participation in R&D
• Providing extramural project funding and fellowship schemes through DST, DBT, and CSIR
Research funding supports areas such as clean energy, water, nano and advanced materials, cyber-physical systems, quantum science, geospatial technology, biotechnology, and industrial technologies. The outcomes of these initiatives include scientific publications, intellectual property creation (patents), technology transfers, and industrial designs. Additionally, researchers are encouraged to conduct research publications and generate intellectual property, as these are key performance indicators for career progression.
A Transformative Vision for India's Future
Vigyan Dhara is set to revolutionize India's scientific landscape by fostering innovation, strengthening research capabilities, and promoting technological advancements. The government’s increased budget allocation signifies a clear commitment to advancing India's position as a global leader in science and technology while ensuring inclusive participation and alignment with the nation’s long-term development goals.
References
Click here to see PDF.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
وگیان دھارا: ہندوستان کی سائنسی پیش رفت کا محرک
18 MAR 2025 12:29PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے سائنسی مستقبل کو مضبوط کرنا
حکومت ہند نے وگیان دھرا اسکیم کے لیے مختص رقم میں نمایاں اضافہ کیا ہے، جس سے ملک کی سائنسی تحقیق، اختراعات، اور تکنیکی ترقی کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو بڑھانے کے اپنے عزم کو تقویت ملی ہے۔ بجٹ میں اربوں روپے سے زیادہ کا اضافہ دیکھا گیا ہے۔جو 25-2024میں 330.75 کروڑ روپے2025-26 میں 1425.00 کروڑ ہے۔ 15ویں مالیاتی کمیشن کے مطابق 2021-22سے 2025-26 کی مدت کے لیے متحدہ اسکیم‘‘وگیان دھارا’’ کے نفاذ کے لیے مجوزہ تخمینہ 10,579.84 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ یہ بڑھتی ہوئی سرمایہ کاری قومی ترقی کی بنیاد کے طور پر سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کو واضح کرتی ہے۔
وگیان دھرا کا آغاز
وگیان دھرا اسکیم 16.01.2025سے نافذ العمل ہوگئی تھی۔ یہ تین بڑی اسکیموں کو یکجا کرتی ہے اور مندرجہ ذیل پر توجہ مرکوز کرتی ہے:
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی (ایس اینڈ ٹی ) ادارہ جاتی اور انسانی صلاحیت کی تعمیر: یہ جزو ہندوستان کے سائنسی بنیادی ڈھانچے اور انسانی وسائل کے پول کو مضبوط بنانے پر مرکوز ہے۔ اس کا مقصد تعلیمی اداروں میں ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ (آر اینڈ ڈی ) کی تعمیر اور فروغ دینا ہے ، اس طرح لوگوں میں سائنسی تحقیق کے لیے ایک مضبوط ماحول پیدا کرنا ہے۔
ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ (آر اینڈ ڈی ) : سائنس کا سلسلہ مختلف اہم شعبوں میں تحقیق پر زور دیتا ہے، بشمول بنیادی تحقیق، پائیدار توانائی اور پانی میں تبدیلی لانے والی تحقیق، اور بین الاقوامی میگا سہولیات تک رسائی شامل ہیں ۔ یہ جزو بین الاقوامی دوطرفہ اور کثیر جہتی تعاون کے ذریعے باہمی تعاون پر مبنی تحقیق کو بھی فروغ دیتا ہے۔
اختراع، ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی اور نفاذ : اسکیم کے اس حصے کا مقصد اسکولوں سے لے کر اعلیٰ تعلیم اور صنعت تک تمام سطحوں پر اختراع کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد ٹکنالوجی کی ترقی اور نفاذ کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ خاص طور پر اکیڈمیا، حکومت اور صنعت کے درمیان تعاون کو بڑھانے اور اسٹارٹ اپس کو سپورٹ کرنے میں۔
یہ اسٹریٹجک انضمام فنڈ کے استعمال میں کارکردگی کو بڑھاتا ہے اور ذیلی اسکیموں اور پروگراموں کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کو بڑھاتا ہے۔ہندوستان میں سائنسی ترقی کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے مزید ہموار طریقہ کار کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔
وگیان دھارا کے کلیدی توجہ مرکوز کرنے والے شعبے
1. صلاحیت کی تعمیر
• تعلیمی اداروں میں جدید تحقیقی لیبارٹریز کا قیام
• فیکلٹی کی ترقی اور طلباء کی تحقیق میں معاونت
• بین الاقوامی سائنسی تعاون کو فروغ دینا
2. تحقیق اور ترقی
• بین الاقوامی میگا سہولیات تک رسائی کے ساتھ بنیادی تحقیق کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا
• پائیدار توانائی، پانی وغیرہ جیسے شعبوں میں ترجمہی تحقیق کی حمایت کرنا۔
• بین الاقوامی دو طرفہ اور کثیر جہتی تعاون کے ذریعے باہمی تحقیق کو فروغ دینا
• ملک کے آر اینڈ ڈی کی بنیاد کو بڑھانے اور فل ٹائم ایکوئیلنٹ( ایف ٹی ای ) محققین کی تعداد کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے انسانی وسائل کے ایک اہم پول کی تعمیر میں تعاون کرنا۔
3. اختراعات اور ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی
• سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی میں اسٹارٹ اپس اور کاروباری افراد کی مدد کرنا
• ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی اور کمرشلائزیشن کی سہولت
• مقامی ٹیکنالوجی کو فروغ دینا
• طے شدہ مداخلتوں کے ذریعے اسکول کی سطح کی تعلیم سے لے کر اعلیٰ تعلیم، صنعتوں اور اسٹارٹ اپس تک جدت کی کوششوں کو تقویت دینا
4. سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی میں صنفی مساوات کو فروغ دینا
• ایس اینڈ ٹی شعبوں میں خواتین کی شرکت بڑھانے کے لیے مرکوز پروگراموں کا نفاذ
• اسٹریٹجک مداخلتوں کے ذریعے سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی، اور اختراع (ایس ٹی آئی )میں صنفی مساوات کو یقینی بنانا
5. بین الاقوامی تعاون
• مشترکہ تحقیقی منصوبوں کو فروغ دینا
• بین الاقوامی محققین کے ساتھ علم کے تبادلے کی سہولت
• عالمی سائنسی رہنما کے طور پر ہندوستان کی پوزیشن کو مضبوط کرنا
کلیدی اثرات:
تعلیمی اداروں، حکومت اور صنعت کے درمیان بہتر تعاون
ایس اینڈ ٹی کے شعبوں میں خواتین کی شرکت میں اضافہ
عالمی معیارات اور قومی ترجیحات کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ آر اینڈ ڈی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط کرنا۔
قومی ترجیحات کی پاسداری کرتے ہوئےوگیان دھارا اسکیم کے تحت تمام پروگرام سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبہ (ڈی ایس ٹی) کے 5 سالہ اہداف کے ساتھ منسلک ہیں، جو وکست بھارت 2047 کے وژن میں اپنا بھر پور تعاون کر رہے ہیں۔ مزید برآں اسکیم کے ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ ( آر اینڈ ڈی) جزو کو انوسندھان نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن (اے این آر ایف) کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنے کے لیے تشکیل دیا گیا ہے جو کہ عالمی سطح پر تحقیق کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔
اختراعی ثقافت کو فروغ دینا
مارچ 2025 تک، 57,869 انفرادی مستفیدین اس اسکیم سے فائدہ اٹھا چکے ہیں۔ مستفید ہونے والوں میں 10-15 سال کی عمر کے نوجوان طلباء شامل ہیں اور چھٹیں سے دسویں جماعت میں تعلیم حاصل کر رہے ہیں اور انسپائر-مانک (ملین ذہنوں کو بڑھانے والی قومی خواہش اور علم) پروگرام کے تحت فوائد حاصل کر رہے ہیں۔ یہ اقدام سائنسی ذہنیت کو فروغ دیتا ہے، تحقیقی کریئر کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتا ہے اور طلباء میں جدت کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔۔
اکیلے تلنگانہ میں 4002 مستفیدین نے اس اسکیم سے استفادہ کیا ہے، جس میں روپے 10.03.2025 تک 3.3 کروڑ استعمال ہوئے۔ بجٹ میں اضافے سے ریاستی سطح کے سائنسی اقدامات کو مزید تقویت ملے گی، جس سے زیادہ افراد اور اداروں کو فائدہ پہنچے گا۔
ملک گیر نفاذ: سائنسی بیداری مہم
وگیان دھارا ایک سنٹرل سیکٹر اسکیم کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے، جسے پورے ملک میں نافذ کیا گیا ہے۔ محکمہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) نے بیداری بڑھانے کے لیے فعال اقدامات کیے ہیں:
• پرنٹ، سماجی، اور ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز پر وسیع میڈیا کوریج
• ایک سرشار ویب پورٹل جو مختلف پروگراموں کے بارے میں جامع معلومات فراہم کرتا ہے۔
• اسکیم کے فوائد کے بارے میں علم کو پھیلانے کے لیے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ فعال مشغولیت۔
بڑھتی ہوئی سائنسی اشاعتیں
نیشنل سائنس فاؤنڈیشن،امریکہ کی تازہ ترین سائنس اور انجینئرنگ انڈیکیٹرز رپورٹ کے مطابق، ہندوستان نے سائنسی اشاعتوں میں مسلسل اضافہ دیکھا ہے۔ جس کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
حکومت نے تحقیقی ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے اور سائنسی اشاعتوں کے لیے محققین کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں، بشمول:
• سائنسی تحقیق کے لیے بجٹ مختص کرنے میں بتدریج اضافہ
• اے این آر ایف ایکٹ 2023 کے ذریعے انوسندھان نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن (اے این آر ایف) کا قیام
• سنٹرز آف ایکسی لینس کی تشکیل
• ریسرچ فیلوشپس اور ریسرچ پروگرامز کا قیام
• آر اینڈ ڈی میں صنعت کی شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا
• ڈی ایس ٹی، ڈی بی ٹی، اور سی ایس آئی آر کے ذریعے بیرونی پروجیکٹ فنڈنگ ​​اور فیلوشپ اسکیمیں فراہم کرنا
تحقیقی فنڈنگ ​​صاف توانائی، پانی، نینو اور جدید مواد، سائبر فزیکل سسٹمز، کوانٹم سائنس، جغرافیائی ٹیکنالوجی، بائیو ٹیکنالوجی، اور صنعتی ٹیکنالوجی جیسے شعبوں کی حمایت کرتی ہے۔ ان اقدامات کے نتائج میں سائنسی اشاعتیں، دانشورانہ املاک کی تخلیق (پیٹنٹ)، ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی، اور صنعتی ڈیزائن شامل ہیں۔ مزید برآں، محققین کو تحقیقی اشاعتیں کرنے اور دانشورانہ املاک پیدا کرنے کی ترغیب دی جاتی ہے، کیونکہ یہ کریئر کی ترقی کے لیے کارکردگی کے کلیدی اشارے ہیں۔
ہندوستان کے مستقبل کے لیے ایک تبدیلی کا نظریہ
وگیان دھارا جدت کو فروغ دینے، تحقیقی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط کرنے اور تکنیکی ترقی کو فروغ دے کر ہندوستان کے سائنسی منظر نامے میں انقلاب لانے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ حکومت کی جانب سے بجٹ مختص میں اضافہ سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی میں ایک عالمی رہنما کے طور پر ہندوستان کی پوزیشن کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے واضح عزم کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے اور ملک کے طویل مدتی ترقیاتی اہداف کے ساتھ جامع شرکت اور ہم آہنگی کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔
حوالے
پی ڈی ایف دیکھنے کے لئے یہاں کلک کریں
Click here to see PDF.